HOME US News States

Page 1 Jan 01, 2004
Page 1 pre-Aug 02 | Donna on the Side | Scholar-Athlete | Rankings | DyeStatCal |
DyeStat Featured Meets | Nike Athlete of the Week | College Choices | DyeStat Elite |
LAST WEEK | THIS WEEK |

  • THIS WEEK - Saratoga NY girls 5th all time in DMR at Brown - Tiffany Maskulinski 12-9 US#1 PV - Pearl River Holiday Festival - Holiday Classic - CNU Winter Frolic - Prince George's County MD - Seton Hall Games - FIT Invitational - Burdette Classic PA - Christmas City PA - NY Upstate Holiday Classic - MA Winter Festival.
  • Honor Roll - this week's performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite national ranking
  • DyeStat Elite cutoffs for Indoor 2004 national rankings
  • Millrose Mile Selection Procedures are announced
NEW in ShopDyeStat

THIS WEEK

News posted in the week ending January 1

  • California - all the news of the Golden State on DyeStatCal
  • MA Winter Festival - Doubles by Dennis Yarmouth jr Kate Sherman (5-6 HJ and 7.49 55D) and Hopkinton sr Tiana Riel (8.41 55H and 17-11.5 LJ).
  • MD PG Invitational - Largo girls edge C.H. Flowers by 2 points; Suitland boys win big
  • MD FIT Invitational - Eleanor Roosevelt MD girls 4:01.52. Archbishop Carroll DC boys 3:26.52. Takecia Jameson, E. Roosevelt 41.04 300m. Anthony Walker, E. Roosevelt 1:07.96 500m. Boris Roslov, Middletown 6-8 HJ.
  • ME U. Southern Maine New Year's Relays - Merrimack NH sr James Myles doubled with 22-0.5 LJ and 7.4h 55H.
  • NJ Seton Hall Invitational - Willingboro boys 38 won the team title over Camden 35, with Camden losing its win in the 4x200 for running out of their lane. The Wilson Camden girls 30 won a very tight battle over Willingboro 29, West Catholic PA 28 and Washington Twp 27. Wilson won the 4x200 in 1:46.39. Willingboro sr Eli Ashe 54-1.25 SP. St. Benedict's boys 10:41.30 DMR, winning by more than a minute. East Orange sr Shanda Jackson continued her fine early season with a sprint double in 7.17 55m and 25.58 200m.
  • NY Armory Holiday Classic - all relays - DyeStat on-site - NY Armory
Holiday Classic in the New York Armory
186 schools - 5,000 athletes - PIX AND COMPLETE RESULTS

Donna
on the Side
at the
Holiday
Classic

all the scenes from the sidelines

 

  • NY Pearl River Holiday Festival - Rockland Community College
  • NY MAC Holiday Classic - Scarsdale sr Lindsey Scherf 9:49 3000m.
  • NY Tiffany Maskulinski 12-9 US#1 PV -- Northwest New York is a hotbed of girls pole vault this year. Iroquois Buffalo jr Tiffany Maskulinski posted the best mark of the season to date in the Section 6 south meet at Fredonia State Park Saturday 12/27. Fairport jr Jennifer O'Neil cleared 12-1 for a new Section 5 record at Hobart College on Monday 12/29.
  • NY Upstate Holiday Classic - Hobart College, Geneva. South Jefferson NY jr Nichole Lister 4:47.30 1500m.
  • RI Brown Invitational - Complete results.

Brown Invitational
Saratoga NY girls run season's fastest
DMR, 4x800, and mile

PROVIDENCE RI -- With Nicole Blood concentrating on the relays in this meet, the Saratoga NY girls became the fifth fastest US DMR team ever with a winning time of 11:52.60, a 44-second margin over runner-up Westerly RI, on the opening day of the Brown Invitational. On day 2, Saratoga girls continued picking up blue ribbons by winning the 4x800 in US#1 time of 9:18.50 and going 1-3 in the mile, Lindsey Ferguson winning in 4:56.96 US#1 and Ruby Solomon 5:00.22 third, with Holy Cross CT soph Amie Schumacher second in 4:59.82.

Coach Art Kranick said Saratoga will gun for the national DMR record at the Yale Invitational Jan 16. The current all-time leaders in Jack Shepard's HIGH SCHOOL TRACK 2004 are 2002 Red Bank NJ 11:49.34, 2002 Bronxville NY 11:49.61, 2003 Mountain View UT 11:49.68, and 2002 Boys & Girls NY 11:50.86. Saratoga's splits were: jr Ruby Solomon 3:39.7, fr Alysha McElroy 62.1, soph Lindsey Ferguson 2:14.8, and soph Nicole Blood 4:56.0. [Larry Byrne] Complete Brown results

Burdette Classic, Bethlehem PA - Olympic sprinter Jon Drummond, a graduate of Overbrook Philadelphia high school, presented Athlete of the Meet awards to Cardinal O'Hara sr Steve Hallinan (left) and West Catholic Philadelphia jr Nicole Leach (right). Hallinan won the 3000 in 8:47.49 and Leach doubled 25.00/55.43, with all three marks setting meet records.

photo by Don Rich

 

 

DyeStat Elite 2004 Indoor national rankings
First list of season has 174 performers from early meets.

 

ATTENTION
prep track fans!

High School Track 2004
46th Edition of
Jack Shepard's "indispensable reference guide" is now available. 2003 performance lists - 50 deep outdoors, 20 deep indoors. All time lists - All time records - Records by age and class.
John Dye says:
"I never leave
home without it!"

2004 Indoor - Here we go . . .

We are ready now. Cross country is over, and indoor meets are popping up fast. (They've been going on at the New York Armory for 3 weeks already.) The post-Christmas week has the first big slate of meets in the Northeast, as listed in THIS WEEK. Our first DyeStat Elite national lists for Indoor 2004 will be posted this week, along with the cutoffs for getting ranked.
DyeStat Elite Cutoffs - Here are the marks you need to make the DyeStat Elite national rankings for the 2004 indoor season.
How to Get Ranked - directions for submitting marks for DyeStat Elite rankings
Top Returnees - We list the DyeStat Elite performers from 2003 Indoor who return this year. There is a very talented returning group of girls led by triple-event leaders Natasha Hastings (300, 400 and USR 500) and Erica McLain (55H, LJ, TJ). Double event leaders are Katya Kostetskaya (800, 1500), Sarah Bowman (1000, Mile), and Nicole Blood (3000, 2-mile). Galen Rupp (3000 and 2-mile) is the only double leader in the boys lists.

The Harrier
Saratoga NY girls, The Woodlands TX boys are #1 for 2003 - The final 2003 lists by The Harrier make the Saratoga NY girls and The Woodlands TX boys the #1 cross country teams in the US. The boys top 10 was unchanged from the Nov. 26 lists, and there were minor shifts in the girls top 10 due to late state meets and Foot Locker results.

DyeStat Elite 2003 Cross Country
List Number 14 of 2003 cross country season has 4,041 performances from across the nation, including the California state meet and all Foot Locker regionals and finals. We still have a handful of state meets and emails to process before the final season lists are posted.

 

College Choices 2004
Updated Lists - We now have the first 300 College Choices by the class of 2004 Also, College Choices Photo Album with 30 signing pix.
Send information on choices to John Dye, [email protected], giving your name and how you know the information is true.

 


Nike ID shoes - purchases help support DyeStat

Nike Indoor
March 13-14, 2004
adidas Outdoor
June 18-19, 2004
Great American
Oct 1-2, 2004

ShopDyeStat
available only here


DyeStat uses Hy-Tek
for meet results


click here to shop at Eastbay;
purchases help support DyeStat

 


Weekly Honor Roll
Performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite national ranking - posted in week ending Jan 1
For season rankings, see DyeStat Elite
Boys
Event Mark By Meet mNote
B-55 6.52 Carter, Brandon, , Bethlehem Catholic PA 12/27/2003, Christmas City Rel PA, # 1 Bethlehem
B-60 7.02 Slaton, Steve, 2005, Conwell-Egan PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
B-200 22.52 Hall, Garnell, 2006, Mount St. Joseph MD 12/28/2003, MAC Holiday NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-300 35.05 Hubbard, Jamil, 2004, Salem Conyers GA 12/6/2003, Clemson Opener SC, #
B-500 1:06.6 Graybeal, Drew, 2004, Glenelg MD 12/20/2003, Howard County Rel MD, # 1 PG Sportsplex
B-500 1:07.85 Lowe, Sean, , St. John's Prep NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
B-500 1:07.96 Walker, Anthony, , E. Roosevelt MD 12/29/2003, FIT Invitational MD, # 1 PG Sportsplex
B-500 1:08.06 Pope, Kendon, , Erasmus Hall NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 2
B-500 1:08.09 Ville, Pierre, , Robeson NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 3
B-500 1:08.33 Lourenco, James, , Bish Hendricken RI 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 4
B-500 1:08.35 Courson, Chris, 2004, Westfield VA 12/29/2003, FIT Invitational MD, # 2 PG Sportsplex
B-500 1:08.41 Tondereau, Phillippe, , Westfield VA 12/29/2003, FIT Invitational MD, # 3 PG Sportsplex
B-500 1:08.5 Winfield, Deonte, 2005, Dinwiddie VA 12/29/2003, FIT Invitational MD, # 4 PG Sportsplex
B-500 1:08.55 Facey, Scott, , Uniondale NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 5
B-600 1:24.8 Armstrong, Matthew, 2006, Edison NY 12/20/2003, Bishop Loughlin NY, # NY Armory
B-800 1:55.51 Silva, Andre, , Middle Country NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-800 1:56.73 Zagorski, Jeremy, 2004, Parsippany Hills NJ 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-800 1:57.8 Aromire, Afolabi, 2005, C.H. Flowers MD 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-3000 8:45.1 Norton, Harry, 2004, Phillips Exeter NH 12/27/2003, Boston U. Mini MA, #
B-3000 8:47.49 Hallinan, Steve, 2004, Card O'Hara PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
B-3000 8:58.6 Moitoso, Adam, , Bishop Hendricken RI 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
B-55H 7.64 h Genao, Jose, 2004, Comsewogue NY 12/18/2003, Suffolk crossover C NY, # 1 Suffolk CC West
B-55H 7.68 Ezike, Saidu, 2004, Port Richmond NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
B-60H 8.18 p Wray, Mike, , Central Phila PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
B-HJ 6' 8 Cave, Juan, 2005, St. Joseph's PA 12/27/2003, Christmas City Rel PA, # 1 Bethlehem
B-HJ 6' 8 Roslov, Boris, , Middletown MD 12/29/2003, FIT Invitational MD, # 1 PG Sportsplex
B-HJ 6' 7 Huffman, Rahmel, 2004, Uniondale NY 12/18/2003, Friendship Games NY, # 1 Nassau CC
B-HJ 6' 6 Fritz, Ryan, , Octorara PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
B-LJ 22' 2 Stevens, Donald, , White Plains NY 12/27/2003, Pearl River Festival NY, # 1
B-TJ 45' 2.75 Thompson, Mark, 2004, Woodlands Hartsdale NY 12/12/2003, Sec 1 Kickoff NY, # 1 Rockland CC
B-TJ 45' 2.5 Hewlett, Keith, 2004, Mumford Det MI 12/27/2003, Boston U. Mini MA, #
B-TJ 44' 4.75 Jacques, Dan, , North Penn PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
B-SP 58' 6 Thompson, Sean, 2004, McDonough MD 12/19/2003, Hagerston CC MD, # 1
B-SP 54' 1.25 Ashe, Ell, 2004, Willingboro NJ 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, # 1
B-SP 53' 6.5 Winfield, Deonte, 2005, Dinwiddie VA 12/29/2003, Green Dragon VA, # 1 Richmond
B-SP 53' 4 Callichio,, , Xaverian 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:29.39 Boys Relay, , Uniondale NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:29.62 Boys Relay, , Newburgh NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:31.18 Boys Relay, , Transit Tech NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:32.57 Boys Relay, , Winslow NJ 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:32.81 Boys Relay, , Boys & Girls NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 5 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:32.88 Boys Relay, , Vineland NJ 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 6 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:25.23 Boys Relay, , Newburgh NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:26.11 Boys Relay, , Winslow NJ 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:26.52 Boys Relay, , Arch Carroll DC 12/29/2003, FIT Invitational MD, # 1 PG Sportsplex
B-4x400 3:26.54 Boys Relay, , CBA NJ 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:08.57 Boys Relay, , CBA NJ 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
B-4x800 8:10 Boys Relay, , Card. O'Hara PA 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:12.35 Boys Relay, , North Penn PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
B-4x800 8:15 Boys Relay, , Wm Tennent PA 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-SMR 3:39.17 Boys Relay, , Transit Tech NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
B-SMR 3:39.26 Boys Relay, , Shenendehowa NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-SMR 3:39.28 Boys Relay, , Lakewood NJ 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, # 1
B-DMR 10:22.8 Boys Relay, , CBA NJ 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:24.58 Boys Relay, , Shenendehowa NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:25.32 Boys Relay, , Commack NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:32.43 Boys Relay, , Card. O'Hara PA 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:37.71 Boys Relay, , Northport NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 5 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:38.42 Boys Relay, , Chaminade NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 6 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:40.6 Boys Relay, , Ridgewood NJ 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
B-DMR 10:41.3 Boys Relay, , St. Benedict's NJ 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, # 1
Girls
Event Mark By Meet mNote
G-55 7.17 Jackson, Shanda, 2004, East Orange NJ 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, # 1 .
G-55 7.3 Calhoun, Shantea, , Wilbur Cross CT 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
G-200 25 Leach, Nicole, 2005, W. Catholic Phil PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-200 25.06 Simkins, Krista, 2005, Wissahickon PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 2 Bethlehem
G-300 41.04 Jameson, Takecia, , E. Roosevelt MD 12/29/2003, FIT Invitational MD, # 1 PG Sportsplex
G-400 55.43 Leach, Nicole, 2005, W. Catholic Phil PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-400 57.57 Simkins, Krista, 2005, Wissahickon PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 2 Bethlehem
G-500 1:15.87 Blake, Dominique, 2004, Truman NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
G-500 1:16.64 Davis, Janine, 2005, Queen of Peace NJ 12/14/2003, Seton Hall Open II NJ, # 2
G-500 1:17.96 Fogarty, Alison, 2004, LaSalle RI 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 2
G-500 1:18.26 Morris, Janean, 2006, Bishop Loughlin NY 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, #
G-600 1:31.58 Leach, Nicole, 2005, W. Catholic Phil PA 12/20/2003, Bishop Loughlin NY, # 1 NY Armory
G-600 1:31.91 Davis, Janine, 2005, Queen of Peace NJ 12/20/2003, Bishop Loughlin NY, # 2 NY Armory
G-600 1:35.22 Richmond, DeDe, 2005, Suffern NY 12/20/2003, Bishop Loughlin NY, # 3 NY Armory
G-600 1:35.87 Bergold, Liz, 2004, Bronxville NY 12/20/2003, Bishop Loughlin NY, # 4 NY Armory
G-600 1:37.03 Heitkamp, Mary, 2004, Fair Haven Union VT 12/20/2003, Winter League NH, # 1 Dartmouth
G-600 1:37.54 Carlin, Jesse, , St. Joseph-Sea NY 12/20/2003, Bishop Loughlin NY, # 5 NY Armory
G-800 2:15.1 Sappleton, Selena, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-800 2:17.24 Gribbin, Colleen, 2004, Connetquot NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-800 2:18.83 Thomas, Latavia, 2006, W. Catholic Phila PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-800 2:19.44 Dunston, Kellie, 2005, Blake MD 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-800 2:19.52 Hampson, Jessica, , Smithtown NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-1500 4:51 Fondren, Ramzee, 2008, Nzoroma Acad Det MI 12/12/2003, Christmas Open CAN, # 1 U. Windsor
G-1500 4:51.8 Lane, Caitlin, 2008, Argyle NY 12/28/2003, MAC Holiday NY, # NYArmory
G-Mile 4:56.96 Ferguson, Lindsay, 2006, Saratoga NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
G-Mile 4:59.82 Schumacher, Amie, 2006, Holy Cross Waterbury CT 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 2
G-Mile 5:00.22 Solomon, Ruby, 2005, Saratoga Sprgs NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 3
G-3000 9:49 Scherf, Lindsey, 2004, Scarsdale NY 12/28/2003, MAC Holiday NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-3000 10:22.16 Beltz, Adriene, 2004, Hamburg PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-3000 10:24.56 DiCamillo, Katie, 2005, Holy Trinity NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
G-55H 8.34 h Reed, Angelica, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 12/26/2003, Colgate round 1 NY, # 1 Pratt
G-55H 8.39 Sherman, Kate, 2005, Dennis-Yarmouth MA 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
G-55H 8.44 h Rashed, Saleena, 2007, Bishop Loughlin NY 12/26/2003, Colgate round 1 NY, # 2 Pratt
G-55H 8.47 Reed, Angelica, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 2
G-60H 9.21 Shaw, Sabrina, , Simon Gratz PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-HJ 5' 5 Kajunski, Kelly, , Downington East PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-LJ 18' 2.25 Walker, Consandria, , Hackensack NJ 12/27/2003, Pearl River Festival NY, # 1
G-LJ 17' 11.25 Wells, Angela, 2004, Simon Gratz PA 12/27/2003, Christmas City Rel PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-TJ 37' 4.5 Walker, Consandria, , Hackensack NJ 12/27/2003, Pearl River Festival NY, # 1
G-PV 12' 9 Maskulinski, Tiffany, 2005, Iroquois Buffalo NY 12/27/2003, Section 6 south NY, # 1 Fredonia State
G-PV 12' 5.5 Regan, Lindsay, 2006, Easton PA 12/27/2003, Christmas City Rel PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-PV 12' 1 O'Neil, Jennifer, 2005, Fairport NY 12/29/2003, Section 5 Hobart NY, # 1
G-PV 11' 6 Regan, Courtney, 2004, Easton PA 12/27/2003, Christmas City Rel PA, # 2 Bethlehem
G-PV 11' 0 Regan, Courtney, 2004, Easton PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-SP 41' 10 Cintron, Michelle, 2004, Elizabeth NJ 12/22/2003, Minutemen Field Inv NJ, # 1
G-SP 41' 3 Cintron, Lizzelle, 2004, Elizabeth NJ 12/27/2003, Pearl River Festival NY, # 1
G-SP 39' 10.5 Lawson, Cherilyn, , Plainfield NJ 12/13/2003, Star Ledger NJ, #
G-SP 39' 9.5 Zielinski, Carrieann, 2004, Roselle Catholic NJ 12/22/2003, Minutemen Field Inv NJ, # 2
G-SP 39' 6.5 Thompson, Sheena, , Delcastle DE 12/27/2003, Christmas City Rel PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-SP 38' 10 Cintron, Michelle, 2004, Elizabeth NJ 12/27/2003, Pearl River Festival NY, # 2
G-SP 38' 7.25 Gray, Tayvon, , Coatesville PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-4x200 1:42.87 Girls Relay, , C.H. Flowers MD 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:45.63 Girls Relay, , Bellport NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:45.67 Girls Relay, , Bergtraum NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:46.19 Girls Relay, , Shenendehowa NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:46.39 Girls Relay, , Wilson Camden NJ 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, # 1
G-4x200 1:46.5 Girls Relay, , Simon Gratz PA 12/30/2003, Burdette Classic PA, # 1 Bethlehem
G-4x200 1:46.85 Girls Relay, , West Catholic PA 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, # 2
G-4x400 4:01.52 Girls Relay, , E. Roosevelt MD 12/29/2003, FIT Invitational MD, # 1 PG Sportsplex
G-4x400 4:01.91 Girls Relay, , C.H. Flowers MD 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:02.15 Girls Relay, , West Catholic PA 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, # 1
G-4x400 4:02.46 Girls Relay, , Truman PA 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:05.42 Girls Relay, , Bellport NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:05.68 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, # 2
G-4x400 4:05.91 Girls Relay, , Largo MD 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:05.98 Girls Relay, , Truman PA 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
G-4x400 4:06.71 Girls Relay, , Camden NJ 12/27/2003, Seton Hall Games NJ, # 3
G-4x800 9:18.5 Girls Relay, , Saratoga NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
G-4x800 9:48.9 Girls Relay, , Henderson WC PA 12/12/2003, DVGTCA #3 PA, # 2 Ursinus
G-SMR 4:15.98 Girls Relay, , Westerly RI 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
G-SMR 4:16.11 Girls Relay, , Saratoga NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 2
G-SMR 4:16.67 Girls Relay, , Shenendehowa NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-DMR 11:52.6 Girls Relay, , Saratoga NY 12/30/2003, Brown Inv RI, # 1
G-DMR 12:30.62 Girls Relay, , Shenendehowa NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:34.8 Girls Relay, , Perkiomen Valley PA 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:40.12 Girls Relay, , Bellport NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:43.9 Girls Relay, , Bethlehem NY 12/27/2003, Holiday Classic NY, # 4 NYArmory

 

Millrose Mile Selection Procedures - The high school boys mile has been run at the Millrose Games since 1974 and the girls mile since 1984. Because of new ownership, there have been some changes in the selection procedures for these two races at the 2004 meet on February 6 at Madison Square Garden, it was announced by selection chairs Larry Byrne (boys) and Jim Spier (girls). The biggest change is that the winners of the mile run at two New York Armory meets -- the Hispanic Games January 10 and the New Balance Games January 24 -- will win automatic entry into the Millrose Mile. The Bishop Loughlin Games Saturday (Dec 20) is the first of several meets that will be "monitored" for selection purposes.

National Cross Country Team Championship?

Nike is exploring the possibility of a national high school team championship meet in cross country, which would be the first national team championship in any sport for high schools. The biggest unanswered question is how the meet would relate to the present Foot Locker championship for individuals, now in its 25th year. Nike and Foot Locker are negotiating the possibility of evolving the present Foot Locker individual championship into a combined team and individual championship meet. Nike's 3-year contract to sponsor the present Foot Locker meet ends this year. Before that, adidas was the Foot Locker title sponsor.

Structure of the possible team championship is still being planned, but Nike's initial concept would involve wider participation, with 8 regions instead of 4, and about 400 runners at nationals instead of 64. Advancement to national finals would be similar to the NCAA championship, with two teams from each region plus four at large teams qualifying for nationals, along with individuals placing high in the regionals. Regional meets would also have an array of "regional championship" races by school size and age groups in addition to the seeded races.

Sanction options are being explored with both the National Federation of State High School Associations and USATF. Neither Nike nor Foot Locker has made any official announcement, but talks are ongoing and some announcement is expected soon. [John Dye]

LAST WEEK

news posted in the week ending Dec 24

50th Bishop Loughlin Games

photo by John Dye
Boys 2 Mile - 287 Hakon Devries 920.78, John Jay NY senior, won going away by 6 seconds over Mike Tilger, Archbishop Carroll. Devries said he planned to run an even first mile and kick late, but when Tilger moved out with 1000 meters to go Devries had to respond. He did with a vengeance and won decisively with a 65-second last lap. Devries will next aim for the New Balance mile January 24 to try for the automatic qualifier for the Millrose Games high school mile.

Results and more pix - Donna on the Side

 

 

DyeStat Featured Meets 2003-2004
Meets that are covered in depth by DyeStat
** = DyeStat on-site coverage

  • CROSS COUNTRY 2003
  • ** Sep 6 Midwest Meet of Champions - Hilliard OH - Davidson Hilliard OH coach Pat Schlecht's idea is a big hit in its 3rd year as a kickoff for elite teams in the Midwest. The meet has expanded to 23 teams this year, with new teams from Kentucky and West Virginia to go with champions from Ohio, Michigan, and Indiana.
  • ** Sep 20 Iolani Invitational - Kualoa Ranch, Oahu HI - Aloha spirit and the beauty of Hawaii attracts more and more mainland teams in the meet's fifth year.
  • Sep 20 Bull Run Invitational - Big Eastern states meet on the home course of the Maryland State Meet, Hereford High School's very hilly 3 miles with two trips to the ravine known as The Dip.
  • ** Sep 20 Woodbridge Invitational - Bills itself as "America's largest high-schools-only cross country meet" - night races this year - Michael Haddan defends title against stellar field - DyeStatCal calls it the best September field in SoCal history - On-site coverage by DyeStatCal.
  • ** Sep 26-27 Great American Cross Country Festival - Cary NC - New owners and new venue promise to make the Great American bigger and better in its fifth year.
  • ** Oct 4 Sunfair Invitational - Yakima WA - newest DyeStat Featured Meet is the biggest cross country meet in the Northwest. It matches varsity #1 through #7 runners in separate races.
  • Oct 4 Portage Invitational - Portage MI - 6th year of Dan Wytko and Bill Fries' creation will attract 170 teams, including 6 of 8 Michigan champions from last year.
  • Oct 11 Manhattan Invitational - biggest 1-day meet in the country is held at historic Van Cortlandt Park in New York City, on Broadway 242 blocks uptown, end of the 7th Avenue Subway.
  • ** Oct 24-25 Mt. SAC Invitational - 56th running of the biggest meet in the country over one of the toughest courses in the country - 16,000 entries last year - 90 races in 2 days - races start as close as 8 minutes apart - elite runners from California and the West.
  • ** Nov 23 - BorderClash - 5th edition of unique race at Nike World Headquarters, Beaverton OR, between the best runners of Washington and Oregon.
  • FOOT LOCKER CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • INDOOR 2004
  • ** Dec 20 - Bishop Loughlin Games - New York Armory , 168th and Broadway - take the A train
  • ** Dec 27 - Holiday Classic - New York Armory
  • ** Jan 10 - Hispanic Games - New York Armory
  • ** Jan 24 - New Balance Games - New York Armory
  • ** Feb 6- Millrose Games - Madison Square Garden NYC
  • Feb 7- Colgate Women's Games finals - Madison Square Garden NYC
  • ** Feb 19-21 - Simplot Games - Pocatello ID
  • Feb 21 - 1st National High School Hall of Fame Classic - New York Armory
  • ** Mar 12-14 - NSIC - New York Armory
  • ** Mar 13-14 - Nike Indoor Championships - Landover MD
  • OUTDOOR 2004
  • Mar 26-27 - Nokia Sugar Bowl Classic - New Orleans LA
  • ** Apr 2-3 - Mobile Challenge of Champions - Mobile AL
  • ** Apr 9-10 - Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia CA
  • Apr 17-18 Mt. SAC Relays - Walnut CA
  • ** Apr 22-24 - Penn Relays - Philadelphia PA
  • May 7-8 - Loucks Games - White Plains NY
  • ** June 3-5 - Great Southwest Classic - Albuquerque NM
  • ** June 5 - Golden South Classic - Orlando FL
  • June 12 - Golden West Invitational - Sacramento CA
  • ** June 18-19 - adidas Outdoor Championships - Raleigh NC

About Us - the story of DyeStat, 1995 to 2004

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004


.