HOME US News States
US news 2004 indoor
Holiday Classic
Dec 27, 2003 at the New York Armory

Results - Pix - Donna on the Side

Highlights

  • Winslow boys, Shenendehowa NY girls win team titles.
  • B-DMR - Christian Brothers NJ 10:22.80 in a great race over Shenendehowa NY 10:24.58.
  • G-DMR - Shenendehowa NY 12:30.62 took charge on the opening leg and never trailed, with Perkiomen Valley PA second in 12:34.80 and no one else close.
  • B-800 - Andre Silva, Middle Country NY 1:55.51 (Jeremy Zagorski NJ 1:56.73
  • G-800 - A.P. Randolph NY sr Selena Sappleton 2:15.10, a 7-second winner over Connetquot NY sr Colleen Gribbin.
  • B-4x400 - Newburgh NY 3:25.53, with anchor Elzie Coleman overcoming Vineland's 10-meter lead.
  • G-4x400 - C.H. Flowers MD 4:01.91
  • B-SMR - Shenendehowa NY 3:39.26
  • G-SMR - Shenendehowa NY 4:16.67
  • B-4x800 - Cardinal O'Hara PA 8:10.00
  • G-4x800 - Perkiomen Valley PA 9:53.18
  • B-4x200 - Uniondale NY 1:29.40 led throughout, but had to hold off Newburgh Academy NY 1:29.63 on the anchor leg.
  • G-4x200 - C.H. Flowers MD 1:42.88 (Bergtraum NY 1:45.64)
  • G-PV - Alysha Rodriguez, Bayport Blue Point 11-0
  • B-Shuttle Hurdle - Winslow Twp NJ 31.25 MR (Uniondale NY 31.29)
  • G-Shuttle Hurdle - Jackson Memorial 37.08

Pix

Andre Silva wins 800m
Selena Sappleton wins 800m
Distance Medleys
Shenendehowa NY girls led every leg over Perkiomen Valley PA. Shen's Jackie Genwick maintained a 3-4 second lead over Perk's Sarah Roberts in the 1600m anchor leg..

start of Girls DMR

 
G-DMR Leg 1 1200m - Libby Babcock
gets Shen on top early.
G-DMR Leg 2 400m - Perkiomen Valley (orange) came into contention, but Shen's Leiann Damboise ended up on top
G-DMR Leg 3 800m - Sarah Rogers passes lapped runner and preserves Shen's lead

 

Christian Brothers NJ boys edge Shenendehowa NY

 

B-4x200: Uniondale and Newburgh run US#1 and US#2 times
At third exchange, Newburgh anchor Elzie Coleman (far left) trailed Transit Tech (blue), but closed with a rush to finish a close second. His coach timed his split at 21.1..
G-800: Sappleton grabbed the lead on first lap and won convincingly.

G-PV Alysha Rodriguez,
Bayport Blue Point 11-0

 

B-4x200 heat
Winslow NJ
anchor is about to catch Shenendehowa, 1:32.99 to 1:33.00
Girls 4x200 trials
Murry Bergtraum NY
Shenendehowa NY
Largo MD finishes first in heat but lost their baton so failed to advance
 
 

 

Results

Other Marks beyond top 6

Boys Team Score
1. Winslow Township 34
2. Shenendehowa 24
3. Vineland 14
4. Shaker 13
5. Willingboro 12

Girls Team Score
1. Shenendehowa 30.5
2. Largo 26
3. Northport 19
4. Jackson Memorial 16
5. C. H. Flowers 14.5

Freshman Girls 3200 Meter Relay
1 Shenendehowa 10:37.70
Melia-Sloat-Wardwell-Babcock
2 Northport 10:51.28
3 Bellport 10:52.80
4 Lenape 11:19.62
5 St. John Villa 11:19.71
6 Ursaline 11:25.40

Freshman Boys 3200 Meter Relay
1 Shaker 9:27.03
Dodge-Sniffe-Manico-Benson
2 Iona Prep 9:33.01
3 Old Bridge 9:35.03
4 St. John's Prep 9:40.88
5 Jackson 9:44.73
6 Northport 9:50.57

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1 Winslow Township 31.25 MR
Penn-Bates-Greene-McCoy
2 Uniondale 31.29
3 Toms River North 32.92
4 Archbishop Curley 33:64
5 Hillsboro 33.77
6 Shenendehowa 33.88

Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1 Jackson Memorial 37.08
Johnson-S. Iliadis-C. Iliadis-Fortune
2 Hillsboro 39.10
3 Toms River North 40.08
4 Smithtown 40.71
5 Raritan 41.04
6 Clearview 41.68


Sophomore Girls 3200 Meter Relay
1 Northport 10:35.26
Karagannis-Ulrich-Byrne-Drost
2 Ridley 10:44.12
3 Middletown 11:13.59
4 Longwood 11:16.12
5 St. John Villa 11:19.34
6 John F. Kennedy 11:29.39

Sophomore Boys 3200 Meter Relay
1 Shenendehowa 8:56.05
Corrigan-Kellough-Lemonds-McMamawoy
2 Skaker 9:01.78
3 Matawan 9:13.01
4 North Babylon 9:13.59
5 Commack 9:13.93
6 John F. Kennedy 9:14:57

Freshman Girls 800 Meter Relay
1 Newburgh 1:53.56
Nolcox-Stackhouse-McHolder-Warren
2 Boys and Girls 1:53.99
3 Smithtown 1:58.75
4 Sough Shore 2:00.11
5 Lenape 2:02.20
6 St. John Villa 2:01.64

Freshman Boys 800 Meter Relay
1 Winslow Township 1:39.17
Jackson-Vann-Brown-Rogers
2 Transit Tech 1:44.53
3 Iona Prep 1:44.58
4 Boys and Girls 1:45.13
5 Manhasset 1:46.43
6 Hunterdon Central 1:46.87

Sophomore Girls 800 Meter Relay
1 Largo 1:53.68
Cage-Olumese-Watkins-Holiday
2 Shenendahowa 1:54.49
3 Midwood 1:55.34
4 Pennsauken 1:57.74
5 Longwood 1:58.56
6 Matawan 1:58.80

Sophomore Boys 800 Meter Relay
1 Largo 1:36.04MR
McCaskill-Sipfow-Adaromda-Ishmael
2 Bonner 1:37.81
3 St. John the Baptist 1:39.29
4 Matawan 1:40.94
5 South Brunswick 1:44.03
6 Vineland 1:44.35

Championship Boys Distance Medley Relay
1 Christian Brothers Academy 10:22.80
Fiorovanti-Vuono-Glackin-Melofchi
2 Shenendahowa 10:24.58
3 Commack 10:25.32
4 Cardinal O'Hara 10:32.43
5 Northport 10:37.71
6 Chaminade 10:38.42

Championship Girls Distance Medley Relay
1 Shenendehowa 12:30.62
Bagcock-D'Amborse-Rogers-Gmiwek
2 Perkiomen Valley 12:34.80
3 Bellport 12:40.12
4 Bethlehem 12:43.90
5 Sayville 12:45.32
6 Northport 12:50.73

Varsity Girls Distance Medley Relay
1 North Rockland 13:09.70
Trentacosti-Reilly-Carnevace-Naglieri
2 Blake 13:10.46
3 Bethlehem 13:13.81
4 Colts Neck 13:21.09
5 Smithtown South 13:27.59
6 Old Bridge 13:32.37

Varsity Boys Distance Medley Relay
1 Shenendehowa 10:42.55
Mindel-Emsel-Benspn-Gaedje
2 Wall 10:54.26
3 Xaverian 10:54.27
4 Tansit Tech 10:54.39
5 Christian Brothers Academy 10:56.16
6 Old Bridge 10:56.32

Invitational Girls 800 Meter Run
1 S. Sappleton A.P. Randolph
2 Colleen Gribbin Connetquot
3 Kellie Dunston Blake
4 Jessica Hampson Smithtown
5 Casey Nelson Hunterdon Central
6 Brittney Criscuolo East Meadow

Invitational Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Aandre Silva Middle Country
2 Jeremy Zagorsky Parsippany Hills
3 Afolabi Aromire C. H. Flowers
4 Aheron Conerly Blake
5 Samuel Henry Woodlawn
6 Rob Boerjes St. John the Baptist

Varsity Girls 800 Meter Relay
1 C. H. Flowers 1:42.87
Nesfield-Alexander-Pratt-Jones
2 Bellport 1:45.63
3 Murry Bergtaum 1:45.67
4 Shenendehowa 1:46.19
5 Berkley Institute 1:47.90
6 Archbishop Prendergast 1:49.05

Varsity Boys 800 Meter Relay
1 Uniondale 1:29.39MR
Wright-Artwell-Huffman-Facey
2 Newburgh 1:29.62
3 Transit Tech 1:31.18
4 Winslow Township 1:32.57
5 Boys and Girls 1:32.81
6 Vineland 1:32.88

Freshman Girls 1600 Meter Relay
1 Northport 4:32.96
Gee-Goldwaster-Gueits-Blumberg
2 Boys and Girls 4:35.80
3 Kings Park 4:38.25
4 South Shore 4:42.29
5 Midwood 4:47.34
6 Woodlawn 4:47.43

Freshman Boys 1600 Meter Relay
1 Winslow Township 3:54.30
Brown-Vann-Jackson-Rogers
2 Transit Tech 3:59.40
3 Old Bridge 4:02.45
4 South Brunswick 4:03.60
5 Toms River North 4:03.87
6 Boys and Girls 4:04.36

Sophomore Girls 1600 Meter Relay
1 Midwood 4:28.57
Bamwell-Simms-Marriott-Durandys
2 Largo 4:28.69
3 Northport 4:34.92
4 Matawan 4:36.81
5 Campus Magnet 4:36.10
6 Shenendehowa 4:44.77

Sophomore Boys 1600 Meter Relay
1 Bonner 3:42.50
Wellman-Green-Tomasco-Reilly
2 St. John the Baptist 3:42.93
3 Shaker 3:45.71
4 Winslow Township 3:46.31
5 Christian Brothers Academy 3:48.67
6 Msgr. Farrell 3:48.90

Varsity Girls 3200 Meter Relay
1 Perkiomen Valley 9:53.18
Roberts-Kuhn-Jefferson-Long
2 Bethlehem 10:05.74
3 Truman 10:09.28
4 Shenendehowa 10:13.60
5 Blake 10:15.44
6 Lenape 10:16.49

Varsity Boys 3200 Meter Relay
1 Cardinal O'Hara 8:10.00
Berrodin-Thomas-Brown-Hallinon
2 Tennent 8:15.00
3 Commack 8:15.20
4 Colts Neck 8:17.53
5 Shenendehowa 8:18.80
6 St. Peter's 8:25.08

Varsity Girls Sprint Medley Relay
1 Shenendehowa 4:16.67
McRae-Zapparel-Vives-Babcock
2 Boys and Girls 4:20.70
3 Archbishop Prendergast 4:23.87
4 North Rockland 4:32.89
5 Livingston 4:36.56
6 Danbury 4:37.85

Varsity Boys Sprint Medley Relay
1 Shenendehowa 3:39.26
McRae-Emul-Campito-Roach
2 C. H. Flowers 3:40.14
3 Vineland 3:40.25
4 Willingboro 3:40.28
5 South Hampton 3:40.55
6 Transit Tech 3:40.65

Varsity Girls 1600 Meter Relay
1 C. H. Flowers 4:01.91
Alexander-Jones-Nesfield-Pratt
2 Truman 4:02.46
3 Bellport 4:05.42
4 Largo 4:05.91
5 Murry Bergtraum 4:11.69
6 Lenape 4:15.49

Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Relay
1 Newburgh 3:25.23
Jackson-Stubbs-Ostrowski-Coleman
2 Winslow Towshhip 3:26.11
3 Christian Brothers Academy 3:26.54
4 Willingboro 3:30.25
5 Uniondale 3:31.25
6 C. H. Flowers 3:34.57

 


Varsity Girls Pole Vault Relay
1 Middletown South 19' 6"ties MR
Flath-Toto
2 Hillsboro 18' 0"
3 Hunterdon Central 16' 6" tie
3 Shenendehowa 16' 6" tie
5 Toms River North 15' 6"
6 Bellport 14' 6" tie
6 Sayville 14' 6" tie

Varsity Boys Pole Vault Relay
1 Shenendehowa "A" 29' 0"MR
Jones-O'Connor
2 Toms River North 26' 0"
3 Molloy 25' 0"
4 Shenendehowa "B" 24' 6" tie
5 Hendrick Hudson 24' 6" tie
6 Msgr. Farrell 24' 6"

Varsity Boys Long Jump Relay
1 Hillsboro 42' 5.25"MR
Franklin-Fox
2 Hall 40' 5.75"
3 Winslow Township 40' .50"
4 Vineland 39' 9.75"
5 Molloy 39' 2.25"
6 Comsewogue 39' 0" tie
6 North Babylon 39' 0" tie

Varsity Girls Long Jump Relay
1 Largo 33' 2"MR
Gollady-Henderson
2 Paul Robeson 32' 0"
3 Jackson 31' 6.50"
4 Hillsboro 31' 1.75"
5 C.H. Flowers 30' 7"
6 Cardinal Spellman 30' 6"


Varsity Girls Shot Put Relay
1 Jackson 70' 4.50"
Michel-Stokes
2 Danbury 67' 9.25"
3 Longwood 67' 6.50"
4 Raritan 67' 1"
5 Shenendehowa 60' 9.25"
6 Ridgefield 58' 7.75"

Varsity Boys Shot Put Relay
1 Willingboro 97' 1.50"
Sabir-Ash
2 St. Peter's 95' 10.50"
3 Matawan 93' 2.50"
4 Vineland 91' .50"
5 Wall 90' 9"
6 Longwood 88' 7.50"

Varsity Boys High Jump Relay
1 Vineland 12' 0"
Ames-Bartley
2 Winslow 11' 10"
3 Middletown South 11' 8"
4 Willingboro 11' 6"
5 Toms River North 11' 2"
6 Hendrick Hudson 11' 0"

Varsity Girls High Jump
1 Toms River North "A" 10' 2"ties MR
McCann-Amatucci
2 Largo 9' 10"
3 Toms River North "B" 9' 8" tie
3 C. H. Flowers 9' 8" tie
3 Massapequa 9' 8" tie
3 Shenendehowa 9' 8" tie

Varsity Girls Triple Jump Relay
1 North Rockland 68' 2"
Watkins-Hepburn
2 Largo 65' 2.75"
3 Smithtown 64' 6.75"
4 Ridley 64' 5.50"
5 Jackson Memorial 63' 2.75"
6 Bergenfield 60' 1.50"

Varsity Boys Triple Jump Relay
1 North Babylon 84' 2.25"
Parris-Willis
2 Westbury 83' 0"
3 Bergenfield 82' 5.25"
4 Bishop Curley 80' 6.75"
5 Winslow Township 77' .75"
6 Christian Brothers Academy 76' 10.75"

OTHER MARKS
BOYS GIRLS

Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay Under 40 S
Willingboro 35.15
Hunterdon Central 35.12
Bergenfield 38.95
West Hampton Beach 35.11
St. Joe's Sea 38.12
Jackson "A" 35.68
Commack 36.38
Brentwood 39.39
Christ the King 39.02
Iona 38.2 h
Blake 35.1
Matawan 35.3
Raritan 36.76
Clearview 36.32
Middletown South 38.15
Xavierian 35.29

Boy's 4x200m rel Under 1:38
O'Hara 1:34.38
Middletown 1:34.62
Molloy 1:36.04
Largo 1:36.43
Shenendehowa 1:33.00
Willingboro 1:36.77
St. Ray's 1:33.75
Curley 1:35.68
St. John Baptist 1:36.18
Willingboro 1:33.77
Long Branch 1:34.30
Jackson 1:34.16
Westbury 1:36.36
Farrell 1:36.62
St. Ray's 1:37.58
Old Bridge 1:33.12
CH Flowers 1:33.14
Tilden 1:36.46
Grady 1:36.80
Shaker 1:35.98
St. John's 1:37.00
Comeswogue 1:36.65
Longwood 1:37.07
Hall 1:37.39

Girls LJ Rel Over 14'
Jordan Mary Louis 15'3.5
Salinas Mary Louis 14'5.5
Montgomery Robeson 15'5.5
Looby Ridley 15'0.25
Tisdale NFA 14'5.75
Mager NFA 14'4.75
Belloitte Bergenfield 15'5.25
Williams Wall 15'9
Burns Paul VI 14'11.25
Ware Vineland 14'7
Seman Paul VI 14'7
Baptiste Danbury 15'1.5
Marvin Beth 15'1
Maloney Hillsboro 14'0.5
Carroll Commack 14'4.25
Ryback Shenendehowa 14'6
Freeman Longwood 16'1.5
Dickman Smithtown 15'0

Girls' PV All Competitors
Alomono Hunterdon Central 6'6
Dberg Hunderdon Central 6'0
Montelione Massapequa 6'6
Watts Hillsborough 6'6
Rodriguez Bayport 11'0
Kashi Molloy 7'6
Kobelt Ursuline 7'0
Lotrionte Ursuline 6'6
N. Lotrionte Ursuline 6'6
Evans Toms River North 7'0
Asimglov Toms River North 8'6
Noda Hendrick Hudson 7'0
Foody Hendrick Hudson 6'0
Anderson Westhampton 8'6

Championship DMR
Colts Neck 10:48.60
Whitman 10:59.45
Farrell 11:10.84

Boys HJ All
Addiss Comeswogue 5'0
Sanderson Long Branch 6'0
Quin West Hampton Beach 5'6
Kerley St. John Baptist 5'10
Gallager Wall 5'10
Smith Willingboro 5'6
Lau Molloy 5'6
Ali Matahawn 6'2

Boys TJ Over '38'
Gallagher Wall 40'4.5
Heygood O'Hara 41'5
Browne Uniondale 39'1.5
Giacomo St.Joseph's 39'6.5
Ductan King 38'9.5
Roberson Westbury 38'11

Boys 800m Run All after top 6
Lowe St. John's Prep 1:59.616
Warner Holy Cross 2:00.99
Armstrong Edison 2:02.79

Boys LJ Over 19'
Bies Woodlawn 20'7.5
Brown Westbury 19'4.5
Blanch Bethlehem 20'4.25
Gregwali Xavierian 19'1.75
Williams Uniondale 19'5.75
Adaramola Largo 20'1.75
Cassidy Molloy 20'5
Roberson Westbury 19'7.25
Harrfield Curley 19'7

Boys 4x800m rel Under 8:40
Chaminade 8:26.30
Regis 8:26.86
St. Joe's Sea 8:27.03
Winslow 8:28.44
Boy's & Girls 8:33.33
Rancous Valley 8:25.23
Xavierian 8:34.88
Jackson 8:36.77
CBA 8:37.48
Whitman 8:37.96

Boys SP Over 40'
Dantone Commack 41'2.5
Duffy Spotswood 43'1.5
Santomenna TRN 41'7
Ricutti TRN 41'0
Dibelius Shenendehowa 41'3
Mason Loughlin 40'5
Ayen S. Brunswick 43'11.5
Skoworonski Rariton 45'0
Berry Westbury 43'6.25
Jacksoni Westbury 44'5
Quaxx Timber Creek 46'9
Pachuta Middletown S 44'11.5
Pope Smithtown 43'6.5
Mactuscello Smithtown 42'0
Banki Waikhill Valley 43'4
Gosse Jackson 40'10
Wright Bridgetown 48'6.5
Schmiedel Farrell 41'6.5
Coulibaby ML King 40'8.25
Callichio Xavierian 53'4

Boys SMR Under 3:50
Woodlawn 3:42.94
St. John Baptist 3:43.90
Winslow 3:48.50
Blake 3:47.93
Loughlin 3:49.37

Boys 4x400m rel Under 3:40
Shaker 3:36.54
O'Hara 3:37.60
Largo 3:38.71
Newburgh 3:39.13
Willingboro 3:38.78
Half Hollow Hills 3:39.79


Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay Under 45 S
Hunterdon Central "A" 42.02
Newburgh 42.21
Jackson Memorial "B" 41.74
Lenape 44.15
Hillosboro "B" 44.93
Northport 42.71
David Bearley 42.28

Girls 4x200m Relay Under 1:55
Long Branch 1:52.03
Boys and Girls 1:54.12
Spellman 1:50.02
South Shore 1:54.40
Pleasantville` 1:49.64
Pennsauken 1:51.09
Old Bridge 1:54.38
Deer Park 1:53.03
Commack 1:53.67
Robeson 1:54.91
Transit Tech 1:54.46
Lenape 1:49.53
Rancous Valley 1:52.49
Arts 1:54.74
LaGuardia 1:50.31

Girls DMR Under 14:10
Harrison 13:27.42
Ridgefield 13:42.65
Shenendehowa "B" 13:47.19
Greenwich 14:02.30
Ridley 14:01.34
S. Brunswick 14:04.23
Danburn
Shenendehowa 13:46.67

Championship DMR
IHA 13:02.85
Manalphan 13:35.74
Molloy 13:46.21

Girls SP Over 25'
Edgar BBP 25'5.5
Goldman Comack 28'10.5
Lepera Comack 29'1.25
Geotimer Ridgefield 28'6.25
Gonzalez N. Rockland 25'1.5
Paul N. Rockland 25'4.5
Gibson N. Rockland 27'10.25
Denis Matawan 25'1
D'Maggio JFK Bellmore 28'10
Steepy S. Brunswick 25'0.5
Veitch Old Bridge 27'3
Clark New Burgh 29'4
Nolan IHA 27'1.5
Barbout Lenepe 25'3.5
Conway Westhampton 27'3.5
Marzitelli IHA 25'10.5
Coraziam Jackson 27'10.5
Corant Largo 28'7.5
Wochalski Spotswood 26'3.25
Tadros Spotswood 25'10.5
Leo Bergenfield 25'1.75
Darko Bergenfield 29'6
Heaney Toms River N 29'9.5
Coyle Toms River N 26'7
Jerle Mary Louis 26'7.25
Fadairo Mary Louis 25'11.5
Marotta Smithtown 28'9.25
Berado Middletown South 30'8.75
Sole Middletown South 27'4.5
DeTalvo Wall 26'0.25
Seville Loughlin 27.5
Jones VSC 27'0.75
Baker Longwood 26'10.25
Rosner Longwood 27'8.75
Clark Vineland 27'2.25
Aikens Vineland 29'10.75
Viets Harborfields 25'5.25
LaMont Conneqout 26'7.75

Girls 4x800m Rel All Competitors
Danbury 10:20.27
Largo 10:32.20
St. John's Prep 10:32.97
Prendie 10:33.42
Wilby 10:29.03
Kings Park 10:53.76
Commack 10:55.16
Steinert 11:57.45

Girls Invitational 800m Run
Conley Woodlawn 2:25.17

Girls SMR Under 4:45
Newburgh 4:43.45
Pleasant 4:38.37
JFK 4:39.88
Lenape 4:43.45
Largo 4:41.87
St.John's 4:43.75
Ridgefield 4:43.79
Boys and Girls 4:43.39

Girls TJ Over 28'
Hock Hendrickson 28'0.04
Nicholson St. Joe's Sea 29'5.5
Woodwaid Shenendehowa 29'0.5
Cofield St. John Villa 29'4.5
DeLuca Smithotown 29'8

Girls 4x400m Rel Under 4:30
Connetequot 4:16.23
Shenendehowa 4:17.03
St. Joe's Sea 4:18.30
Northport 4:21.42
Flowers 4:27.02

 

DyeStat US

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004