HOME US News States
Pennsylvania 2004 indoor

PA Week Dec 27-30

by Don Rich, PennTrackXC.com, the site for PA news.


| Highlights | Pix | Summaries | Christmas City | Burdette Classic |

Nicole Leach meet record double
includes fastest 200/400 times in US this season

Highlights

Robert J. Burdette Indoor Classic, Bethlehem
West Catholic's Nicole Leach sets two meet records, 25.00 200 and 55.43 400.
O'Hara's Steve Hallinan 8:47.49 3000.
Michael Wray, Central, 8.18 60h in the Trials.

Christmas City Relays, Lehigh
Lindsay Regan of Easton, who holds the US Freshman PV record of , cleared 12-05.50
Juan Cave
, St. Joseph's Prep. 6-08 HJ

Pix

Jon Drummond (center) presented Burdette Classic awards on behalf of the Jon Drummond Achievement Foundation to the Athletes of the Meet, Steve Hallinan (left) of Cardinal O'Hara, and Nicole Leach (right) of West Catholic. Hallinan won the 3000 in 8:47.49, a meet record; while Leach set two meet records, a 25.00 in the 200 and a 55.43 in the 400. Drummond is a 1986 graduate of Philly's Overbrook HS and is a 2000 Olympic 4x100m relay gold medalist, 1996 Olympic 4x100 silver medalist; 3-time World 4x100m relay champion.

photos by Don Rich

left, Steve Hallinan on the way to an 8:47.49 3000

 

below, Latavia Thomas, West Catholic, cruises to a 2:18.83 Meet Record.

Home from college, but never far from a meet, or each other, are (clockwise from upper left) Dominique Darden, Harrisburg, University of Miami; Christiana Smith, William Penn, Clemson; Gorgeous Harper, William Penn, Bethune-Cookman College; and Juanita Broaddus, William Penn, Barton CCC)

.Central's Michael Wray setting the Meet Record of 8.18 in the 60h Trials.

 

Summaries

Burdette Classic, Dec 30, Bethlehem --

Elite:
Nicole Leach West Catholic 25.00, 55.43
Krista Simkins Wissahickon 25.06, 57.57
Latavia Thomas West Catholic 2:18.83
Sabrina Shaw Simon Gratz 9.21 60h
Adreine Beltz Hamburg Area 10:22.16 3000
Simon Gratz 1:46.50 4x200
Tayvon Gray Coatesville 38’07.25 SP
Kelly Kajunski Downingtown East 5’5 HJ
Courtney Regan Easton 11’0 PV
Steve Hallinan Cardinal O’Hara 8:47.49
Mike Wray Central 8.18 60h Trials
Steve Slaton Conwell Egan 7.02 60
North Penn 8:12.35 4x800
Dan Jacques North Penn 44’04.75 TJ
Ryan Fritz Octorara 6’06

Top 5

Girls: Listed 1st thru 5th

60 Dash
Angela Wells Simon Gratz 7.88
Janessa Murphy Great Valley 7.99
Simone Carter Penn Wood 8.15
Jewel Daye Central 8.19
Molly Crumblish Wissahickon 8.39

60m Hurdles
Sabrina Shaw Simon Gratz 9.21
Rachel Stevenson Haverford 9.67
Kim Morris Plymouth-Whitemarsh 9.77
Shannon Prescott McDevitt 9.81
Megan Sawyer Upper Darby 10.11

200m
Nicole Leach West Catholic 25.00 New meet record
Krista Simkins Wissahickon 25.06
Chanel Williams Plymouth Whitemarsh 26.53
Simone Carter Penn Wood 26.92
Lacole Fields Simon Gratz 27.30

400m
Nicole Leach West Catholic 55.43 New meet record
Krista Simkins Wissahickon 57.57
Fiana York Haverford 60.28
Keah Mason North Penn 62.82
Cierra Hill Overbrook 63.04

800m
Latavia Thomas West Catholic 2:18.83 New meet record
Melissa Ferry West Chester Henderson 2:24.10
Maressa Pinzini Cheltenham 2:24.84
Adriana Boyle Haverford 2:25.77
Faye Korich Springfield Montco 2:29.78

Mile
Faye Korich Springfield Montco 5:27.09
Jamie Taggert North Penn 5:28.93
Megan Durkee West Chester Henderson 5:34.43
Lauren Bowles Upper Dublin 5:38.27
Katie Garner Cheltenham 5:40.77

3000m
Adreine Beltz Hamburg Area 10:22.16 NMR
Christie Reimer Downingtown East 10:59.70
Allison Bushey West Chester Henderson 11:18.75
Rachel Werner Easton 11:44.97
Jeana Kolson Ridley 11:46.17

4x800m
Haverford 9:57.14 NMR
Fiana York, Alicia York, Julia Somers, Adriana Boyle
North Penn 10:07.11
Methacton 10:23.99
William Tennent 10:25.08
Girls High 10:28.83

4x400m
Haverford 4:13.76
Rachel Stevenson, Fiana York, Alicia York, Adriana Boyle
Simon Gratz 4:13.83
Easton 4:14.73
West Chester Henderson 4:19.90
Central 4:20.70

4x200m
Simon Gratz 1:46.50
Angela Wells, Sabrina Shaw, Lacole Fields, Jabria Wallece
Central 1:51.17
Cheltenham 1:51.64
Great Valley 1:52.17
West Chester Henderson 1:53.30

DMR (1200-400-800-1600)
Easton 13:35.41
Angula Buralo, Abby Dubin-Rhodes, Christine Willifand, Kate Watnigton
Downingotwn West 13:51.85
Springfield Montco 13:55.12
Upper Dublin 14:26.57
North Penn 14:38.10

SMR (4000-200-200-800)
Haverford 4:21.63
Alicia York, Courtney Ay, Adriana Boyle, Fiana York
Great Valley 4:26.53
Quakertown 4:28.80
Downingtown West 4:36.36
Wissahickon 4:37.11

Shot Put
Tayvon Gray Coatesville 38’07.25
Angela Pasquale North Penn 35’00
Jennifer Holmes Central Bucks East 32’05.25
Jamie Malarchik Easton 31’05.75
Liz Jackson Wissahickon 30’03.75

High Jump
Kelly Kajunski Downingtown East 5’5
Persha Lane Simon Gratz 5’1
Alyssa Depte Wissahickon 5’0
Andrea McElyea Ridley 5’0
Becky Eppleman Great Valley 5’0

Triple Jump
Alex Baptiste Wissahickon 35’10
Kelly Kajunski Downingtown East 33’05.75
Sequoia McBall Coatesville 32’10.75
Emma Laverty Methacton 32’03.5
Tresaun Lee Norristown 32’0

Pole Vault
Courtney Regan Easton 11’0 NMR
Christa McDonald Phoenixville 10’6
Melissa Murphy Downingtown East 9’6
Emily Rothe Haverford 8’6
No 5th

Boys: Listed 1st thru 5th:

60m
Steve Slaton Conwell Egan 7.02
Kevin Davidson Downingtown East 7.19
Tony Gregory Pennsbury 7.22
Ken Talley Simon Gratz 7.25
Quenton Boyer Phoenixville 7.29

60m High Hurdles
Mike Wray Central 8.30
(NMR of 8.18 in trials)
Carrington Queen Chi Chester 8.50
Scott Siminovich North Penn 8.60
Elliot Whaley Malvern Prep 8.63
Duane Hynes Central Bucks East 8.64

200m
Tracey Robinson West Chester Henderson 22.80
Asmin Harvey Abington 22.83
Kirvin Michaud Pennsbury 23.40
Kevin Davidson Downingtown East 23.55
Zachary Shands Cheltenham 23.5 HT

400m
Tracey Robinson West Chester Henderson 50.64
Andre Burton William Tennent 50.89
Cowin Mills Abington 50.96
Seth Mitchell West Catholic 52.59
Julian Edwards McDevitt 52.69

800m
Eric Bowles Upper Dublin 1:59.67
Haibo Lu North Penn 2:00.01
Joshua Fritz Northwest 2:01.37
Matt Gould Hatboro-Horsham 2:05.31
Jack Braconnier Cardinal O’Hara 2:05.54

Mile
Sean Doyle North Penn 4:33.59
Matt Lawson Upper Dublin 4:34.43
Stephen Kraus William Tennent 4:36.11
Sean McKinney Downingtown West 4:37.21
Mike Taras Central 4:37.94

3000m
Steve Hallinan Cardinal O’Hara 8:47.49 NMR
Matt Gillin Springfield Montco 9:12.89
Mike Kenny Hatboro Horsham 9:18.79
John Barkley Upper Moreland 9:42.68
Pat Savoy Archbishop Carroll 9:43.35

4x200m
West Chester Henderson 1:34.47
Dave Peters, Mike George, Chris Patterson, Tracey Patterson
Pennsbury 1:34.87
Simon Gratz 1:35.07
Central 1:36.05
Penncrest 1:36.21

4x400m
Southern Lehigh 3:33.21
Brain Dunne, Justin Babich, Mike Snowaen, Steve Hixso
North Penn 3:33.40
Abington 3:33.41
Central 3:33.90
Pennsbury 3:34.11

4x800m
North Penn 8:12.35 NMR
Haibo Lu, Cody Elding, Sean Doyle, Matt Krum
William Tennent 8:39.94
Central 8:41.88
Cardinal O’Hara 8:50.32
Upper Moreland 8:54.56

SMR
North Penn 3:43.75
Bob Gallagher, Will Wilson, Phil Wright, Cody Elding
Overbrook 3:47.42
Archbishop Carroll 3:37.99
Upper Moreland 3:51.09 TIE
Simon Gratz 3:51.09 TIE

DMR
Cumberland Valley 11:02.54
Curtis Bixlier, David Little, Brain Fuller, Jon Fulginiti
Upper Dublin 11:05.21
Great Valley 11:05.41
Central Bucks Easy 11:13.62
Hatboro-Horsham 11:21.83

Triple Jump
Dan Jacques North Penn 44’04.75
Clarence Smith Coatesville 42’10
Brendan Donohue McDevitt 42’03.25
Tim Buntino Upper Moreland 40’10.25
Joe Haddock Shamokin 40’06.75

High Jump
Ryan Fritz Octorara 6’06
Toyosi Ogunkua Plymouth Whitemarsh
Joe Kelly Avon Grove 6’0
Jerry Gonzalez Upper Moreland 5’10
Dan Giere Downingtown East 5’06

Pole Vault
Phil Yoo North Penn 12’06
Jeff Leahan Pennsbury 12’06
Paul Russell Downingtown East 12’0 TIE
Kevin Klick Bonner 12’0 TIE
Ian Carlen Upper Moreland 12’0

Shot Put
Sean Plunkett Chestnut Hill 51’08.75
Earl McNeil Bonner 48’08
Mark Shugart Cumberland Valley 48’.00.75
Ben Thompson Coatesville 47’10.5
Gabe Cheng West Windsor 46’08.5

Christmas City Relays, Dec 27, Lehigh -- Sophomore Lindsay Regan of Easton, who holds the US Freshman PV record of , cleared 12-05.50 to win the meet. Older sister Courtney cleared 11-06 for 2nd place. In the boys' PV, Joe LaBarbere, Montrose, cleared 14-01. St. Joseph's Prep junior Juan Cave went 6-08 in the High Jump. In the Girls Long Jump, Angela Wells, Simon Gratz, leapt 17-11.25 for the win, while in the Shot Put, Sheenna Thompson, Delcastle, went 39-06.50. Springfield (Montco's) Faye Korich won both the 800 (2:29) and the Mile (5:23). Gwynedd-Mercy posted a fast DMR win, going 12:57. Josh Davis, Phillipsburg, took both the 800 (2:05) and the Mile (4:39). In the sprints, Sabrinna Shaw of Simon Gratz posted an 8.72 for the win.
The boys 55 was a fight from the Trials to the Finals. Bethlehem Catholic's Branndon Carter was the fastest in both, going 6.60 and 6.52 for the win. Kenneth Talley, Simon Gratz, was 2nd in 6.59 (6.64 Trials); and Reading Kalise Cook was 6.61 in both, and took 3rd. Chichester's Carrinngton Queen was 2nd to Brandon Mason Phillipsburg, 7.79. Cook's 7.83 in the Trials was his best time.

 

 

DyeStat Pennsylvania

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004