HOME US News States
US news 2004 indoor
50th Bishop Loughlin Games
Dec 20, 2003 at the New York Armory

Results - Pix - Donna on the Side

Boys - Dewitt Clinton 3:22.70 4x400 wins team title - Hakon Devries 9:20.78 2 mile - Uniondale 1:30.01 4x200 - Kyle Calvo 6-10 - Felipe Reyes 23-11.5 - CBA 8:04.18 4x800.
Girls - Nicole Leach and Janine Davis hit all time top 10 in 600 meters - Natasha Hastings 38.46 300m and 3:52.22 4x400 with A.P. Randolph - Lauren Biscardi 5-9 - Heather Iatauro 4:59.93 mile - Brittany Criscuolo 11:08.73 2 miles - Latavia Thomas 2:58.12 1000m leads West Catholic Philadelphia to team title - Tiffany Nesfield MD 8.09 55H.

Boys 2 mile - Hakon Devries (287) wins with late kick.

Leach and Davis hit all time top 10 in 600 meters
Two swift juniors joined the all time top 10 performers list in the girls 600 meters at the New York Armory. West Catholic Philadelphia PA's Nicole Leach streaked to 25.8 and 55.9 splits through two laps and held off fast closing Janine Davis, of Queen of Peace NJ at the end. Leach finished in 1:31.58 and Davis 1:31.91.

 

Girls 300 - Natasha Hastings 38.46 - A.P. Randolph NY senior wins easily, and is named most outstanding female track performer of the meet.


Girls Mile -
Tri Valley NY sr Heather Iatauro 4:59.93
-
Iatauro overhauled St. Hubert PA sr Amy Kelly 5:01.87 on the seventh lap. Towson MD freshman Devon Williams 5:06.65 was third.
Girls 55H - C.H. Flowers MD sr Tiffany Nesfeld 8.09

Girls 55D -East Orange NJ sr Shana Jackson 7.10 (lane 4, blue and red)

 

Boys 2 Mile - John Jay NY sr Hakon Devries 920.78 won going away by 6 seconds over Mike Tilger, Archbishop Carroll. Devries said he planned to run an even first mile and kick late, but when Tilger moved out with 1000 meters to go Devries had to respond. He did with a vengeance and won decisively with a 65-second last lap. Devries will next aim for the New Balance mile January 24 to try for the automatic qualifier for the Millrose Games high school mile.

left, Devries takes early lead

below, 281 Tilger takes lead in second mile, and 286 Carlos Jamieson of North Rockland and Brian McCabe of Fordham Prep (purple) move up to make it a four-man race.

Devries wins.

 

 

Results

results from ArmoryTrack.com - Girls

50TH ANNUAL BISHOP LOUGHLIN GAMES
20TH DECEMBER 2003 168TH STREET ARMORY
EVENT- 3200 Meter Run
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Hakon DeVries John Jay 9:20.78
2 Mike Tiljays Carroll 9:26.89
3 Brian McCabe Fordham Prep 9:27.29
4 Carlos Jamieson North Rockland 9:27.65
5 Kevin McDermott Chaminade 9:46.45
6 David Alfaro West Orange 9:46.63
7 Brandon Cartica Arlington 9:48.48
8 Andre Silva Middle County 9:48.89
9 Bunda Wallkill 10:02.93
10 Evan Geilich Bernards 10:04.34
11 Kevin Treadway Colonie 10:05.25
12 Jim Butcher Garden City 10:07.52
13 Mike Harbus Collegiate 10:09.34
14 G Segni Brooklyn International 10:07.52
15 Dach Danbury 10:09.29
16 Chris Jimenez St. Francis 10:10.66
17 Dan Brown MSGR Farrell 10:14.88
18 Conor Hampel Chaminade 10:21.88
19 Farrell Denby Syosset 10:22.42
EVENT- 1000 Meter Run
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 John Mueller Burnt Hills 2:38.78
2 Mike Weiss Chaminade 2:38.94
3 Luis German South Hampton 2:39.12
4 Tom Whelem HTHS 2:39.37
5 Jared Julius Boys & Girls 2:40.36
6 Fred Munk Poly Prep 2:41.45
7 Dwight Sucue Transit 2:42.20
8 Mike Dimaiuti Middle County 2:42.32
EVENT- 55 Meter Dash
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Anthony Wiseman DeMatha Catholic 6.42
2 Sherron Bullock Camden 6.45
3 Dominic Berger DeMatha Catholic 6.50
4 Thomas Dilworth St. Rays HS 6.58
5 Jaleel Davis Boys & Girls 6.59
6 Jermaine Artwell Uniondale 6.60
7 Lewitt Boyd Mount Vernon HS 6.612
8 Kevin Okolie Half Hollow Hills East 6.615
EVENT- 55 Hurdles
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Saidu Ezike Port Richmond 7.61
2 Reuben McCoy Woodrow Twnp 7.67
3 Ian Morgan Amittiville 7.84
4 Dwayn Joseph Willingboro 7.85
5 Kyle Caluo Somerville 7.86
6 Marcus Lewis Nanuet 8.01
7 Carldon Murry Dewitt Clinton 8.12
8 Eric Sheppard North Rockland 8.14
EVENT- 600 Meter Run
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Afolabi Amamire C H Flowers 1:21.16
2 Greg Gomez Franklin HS 1:23.17
3 Dwight Crooks Dewitt Clinton 1:23.22
4 D. Griffith South Shore 1:23.61
5 Todd Lovett Boys & Girls 1:24.08
6 Pierre Ville Paul Robeson 1:24.12
7 Craig Meekins Chaminade 1:24.48
8 Kais Roper DeMatha Catholic 1:24.81
EVENT- Pole Vault
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL DIS
1 Andy Rademacher Hickory 15 Ft 0 In*
2 Nick Jones Shenendehowa 14 Ft 6 In
3 Eric Sparks Hickory 14 Ft 0 In
4 Brian Zubradt Henrick Hudson 13 Ft 6 In
4 Ian Cassidy Molloy 13 Ft 6 In
6 Jared O'Connor Shenendehowa 13 Ft 6 In
7 Shawn Kushman Redbank 13 Ft 6 In
8 Caleb Stewart Toms River North 13 Ft 0 In
*NEW MEET RECORD
EVENT- 1 Mile Run
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Jon Anderson Cinnaminson 4:20.71
2 Brian Scotland St. Benedicts 4:24.15
3 Bill Ceriello Arlington 4:24.29
4 Joe Kingsbery Red Bank Regional 4:24.75
5 Phil Roach Shenendehowa 4:24.78
6 Ryan McCann Glen Rock 4:25.18
7 Oskar Nordenbring MKA 4:25.27
8 Juan Caceres Bishop Loughlin 4:32.97
EVENT- Long Jump
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL DIS
1 Felipe Reyes CBA Albany 23 Ft 11. 5 In
2 Marcus Lewis Nanuet 22 Ft 1.5 In
3 Kyle Calvo Sommervile 22 Ft 1.25 In
4 Shaun Pascal Boys & Girls 21 Ft 10.25 In
5 Troy Williams Manhassett 21 Ft 6 In
6 Carl Smith Camden 21 Ft 3 In
7 Julian Ahye Poly Prep 21 Ft 3 In
EVENT- Shot Put
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL DIS
1 Sean Calichio Xaverian 54 Ft 1.5 In
2 Rob Allen Old Bridge 50 Ft 1.25 In
3 Bryun Holland LaSalle 49 Ft 10.5 In
4 Mike Williams Christiano 49 Ft 1.5 In
5 Stefano Petraglia Farrell 48 Ft 10 In
6 Philip Wondolwski St. Peters 47 Ft 4.25 In
7 Jason Hilliman Franklin 45 Ft 11.5 In
EVENT- 300 Meter Dash
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Drew Harrison Westbury 35.10
2 Jamel Williams Dewitt Clinton 35.20
3 Dave DePalma Old Bridge 35.35
4 Scott Facey Uniondale 35.39
5 Rob McRae Shenendehowa 35.76
EVENT- High Jump
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL DIS
1 Kyle Calvo Sommerville 6 Ft 10 In
2 Rahmel Huffman Uniondale 6 Ft 4 In
3 Mark Stephan LaSalle 6 Ft 4 In
4 Anthony Soars Van Buren 6 Ft 2 In
5 Caldon Murray Dewitt Clinton 6 Ft 2 In
6 Harrison Newman Styvesant 6 Ft 2 In
7 Adam Frisbee Greenwich Central 6 Ft 0 In (Tie
7 Pat Martin Greenwich Central 6 Ft 0 In (Tie
EVENT- 3200 Meter Relay
Boys
PL. SCHOOL TIME
1 CBA-NJ 8:04.18
Greg Leach, Peter Glackin, Brett Fiorovanti, Will Molofchik
2 SHENENDEHOWA 8:16.13
3 KELLENBERG 8:21.22
4 ARLINGTON 8:21.84
5 XAVERIAN 8:25.43
6 FARRELL 8:26.83
7 ST. PETERS 8:29.16
8 ST. JOHNS 8:29.30
EVENT- Triple Jump
Boys
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL DIS
1 Kimon Evans A Lincoln 44 Ft 3 In
2 Shaquaan Been Mount St. Michael 43 Ft 6.25 In
3 Matt Branche New Rochelle 43 Ft 4 In
4 Glen Roche North Rockland 42 Ft 11.5 In
5 Terron Hardy Westbury 42 Ft .25 In
6 Will Early Kellenberg 42 Ft .25 In
EVENT- 800 Meter Relay
Boys
PL. SCHOOL TIME
1 UNIONDALE 1:30.01
Michael Wright, Jermaine Artwell, Rahmel Hoffman, Scott Facey
2 TRANSIT TECH 1:31.23
3 DEMATHA CATHOLIC 1:31.84
4 ST. RAYMONDS 1:32.30
5 LAKEWOOD 1:32.87
6 WILSON TOWNSHIP 1:34.23
EVENT- 1600 Meter Relay
Boys
PL. SCHOOL TIME
1 DEWITT CLINTON 3:22.70
Lowery Rhoden, Jeremy Alvarez, Jemel Williams, Dwight Crooks
2 BOYS & GIRLS 3:26.43
3 WILLINGBORO 3:28.31
4 SOUTHH SHORE 3:28.87
5 SHENENDEHOWA 3:29.10
6 ERASMUS 3:29.72
7 WINSLOW 3:30.04
8 DEMATHA 3:30.46
TEA M SCORES POINTS
1 DEWITT CLINTON 14
2 UNIONDALE 12
3 DEMATHA MD 12
MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER
ANDY RADEMACHER HICKORY
MEET RECORD IN THE POLE VAULT
MOST OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER
Afolabi Amamire C H Flowers 1:21.16 600M

 

Girls

50TH ANNUAL BISHOP LOUGHLIN GAMES
20TH DECEMBER 2003 168TH STREET ARMORY
2 MILE RUN
GIRLS
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Brittney Criscuolo East Meadow 11:08.73
2 Kara McKenna Suffern 11:28.82
3 Brittney Sheffey Bellport 11:39.82
4 Kristina Pfeifer Holy Trinity 11:41.22
5 Suejin Ahn Ward Mellville 11:49.09
6 Megan O'Leary Cherokee 11:50.33
7 Brianna Shewan Ward Mellville 11:50.60
8 Jenna Naglieri North Rockland 11:51.78
9 EynaZ Spence Newark 11:55.60
10 Carol Jefferson Perkiomen Valley 12:02.31
11 E. Vollmoth Bayport 12:11.30
12 Amy Rhein South Brunswick 12:22.19
13 Lisa Mascalli Manhasset 12:32.19
14 Shelby Greany Suffern 12:34.69
1000 Meter Run
Girls
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Latavia Thomas West Catholic 2:58.12
2 Adrenee Sterrett Boys and Girls 2:59.71
3 Kristin Farley Poly Prep 2:59.88
4 Janean Morris Bishop Loughlin 3:00.42
5 Selena Sappleton A.P Randolph 3:02.41
6 Melissa Salerno Rocy Point 3:02.99
7 J. Dunbar Boys and Girls 3:04.99
8 Chanelle McGregor Boys and Girls 3:05.03
EVENT - 600 Meter Run
Girls
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Nicole Leach West Catholic 1:31.58
2 Janine Davis Queen Of Peace 1:31.91
3 Dede Richemond Suffern 1:35.22
4 Elizabeth Bergold Bronxville 1:35.87
5 Jesse Carlin St. Joe Sea 1:37.54
6 Aisha Billal-Mack East Orange 1:39.92
7 Emily Lewek Burnt Hills 1:40.15
8 Jananah Freeman Pleasantville 1:40.35
EVENT- 55M Hurdles
Girls
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Tiffany Nesfield N H Flowers 8.09
2 Jamillah Nock Woodrow Wilson 8.40
3 Danete Wright Dewitt Clinton 8.43
4 Angelica Reed A P Randolph 8.55
5 Saleena Rasheed Bishop Loughlin 8.561
6 Yvana Hepburn North Rockland 8.562
7 Shana Brown Murry Bergtraum 8.62
8 Leigh Lumford Tottenville 8.88
EVENT- Pole Vault
Girls
PL.FI RST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL HT
1 Corina Hengen Pine Plains 11Ft 0 Inches
2 Alysha Rodriguez Bayport Blue Pt 9Ft 0 Inches
3 Joan Buck New Rochelle 8Ft 0 Inches
4 Cheryl Vigliotta Christiana 7Ft 6 Inches
5 Andrea Asimolou Toms River South 7Ft 6 Inches
EVENT- 55 Meter Dash
Girls
PL.FI RST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Shanda Jackson East Orange 7.10
2 Lynne Layne New Rochelle 7:16
3 Jessica Clarke Murry Bergtraum 7.17
4 Khaya Brown Potomac 7.22
5 Jessica Retelny Scarsdale HS 7.32
6 Tiffany Nesfield C H Flowers 7.350
7 Jamillah Nock Wilson 7.356
8 Channel Hamilton Willingboro 7.36
EVENT- 1 Mile Run
Girls
PL.FI RST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Heather Iatauro Tri Valley 4:59.93
2 Amy Kelly St. Hubert 5:01.87
3 Devon Williams Towson Catholic 5:06.65
4 Rolanda Bell Sacred Heart 5:13.07
5 Sarah Roberts Perliomen Valley 5:16.25
6 Anna Jankowski Colonie 5:18.03
7 Ellen Dougherty Riverhead 5:18.06
8 Katie DiCamillo HTHS 5:18.43
EVENT- Long Jump
Girls
PL.FI RST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL DIS
1 Collette DeBenedette Mountain Lakes 18 Ft 2.25 In
2 Kerry Ann White Roberson 17 Ft 7.50 In
3 Lynn Layne New Rochelle 17 Ft 1.75 In
4 Jordan Truber Nazereth 17 Ft 1 In
5 Danay Spencer St. John Bayport 16 Ft 8.25 In
6 Bianca Fang North Babylon 16 Ft 5 In
7 Angelica Reed A P Randolph 16 Ft 1.25 In
EVENT- 300 Meter Dash
Girls
PL.FI RST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL TIME
1 Natasha Hastings A P Randolph 38.46
2 Jessica Clarke Murry Bergtraum 39.61
3 Candace Holness Benjamin Cardoza 39.89
4 Kharya Brown Potomac HS 40.77
5 Natasha Emmanuel A P Randolph 40.81
6 Joy Henry Benjamin C ardoza 40.93
EVENT- Shot Put
Girls
PL.FI RST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL DIS
1 Felicia Yearwood Freeport 39 Ft 4 In
2 Lena Tankeng Sacred Heart 38 Ft 1 In
3 Vanessa Michael Jackson HS 37 Ft 1.5 In
4 Kadine Johnson New Rochelle 36 Ft 1.50 In
5 Asha Stokes Jackson HS 35 Ft 2.50 In
6 Skaakica West Jackson HS 35 Ft 1 In
7 Stephanie Daniels Rancucas Valley 33 Ft 4 In
EVENT- High Jump
Girls
PL.FI RST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL DIS
1 Lauren Biscardi Shoreham Wading River 5 Ft 9 In*
2 Christina Smith Winslow Township 5 Ft 4 In
3 Yvanna Hepburn North Rockland 5 Ft 2 In
4 Leigh Lumford Tottenville 5 Ft 2 In
4 Jessica Matthews TRN 5 Ft 2 In
6 Carin Knight New Rochelle 5 Ft 0 In
7 Selena Singleton Townsend Harris 5 Ft 0 In
8 Brittany Dexter Burnt Hills 5 Ft 0 In
8 Kersten Kalinowsky Clarkston South 5 Ft 0 In
S
**NEW RECORD
EVENT- Triple Jump
Girls
PL. FIRST NAME LAST NAME SCHOOL DIS
1 Jordan Teuber Nazareth 35 Ft 8 In
2 Tisha Hinda Clar Barton 36 Ft .5 In
3 Danay Spencer St. John Baptist 34 Ft 9.75 In
4 Jes sica Picha Shorham Wading River 34 Ft 9.75 In
5 Ker ry Ojeda Middle Contry 34 Ft 4.5 In
6 Valerie Maignan Molloy 33 Ft 11 In
EVENT- 3200 Meter Relay
Girls
PL. SCHOOL TIME
1 BRONXVILLE 9:42.94
Kate Kearney, Helen Millson, Dana Mitchell, Elizabeth Bergold
2 W & LEE 9:54.09
3 ROCKY POINT 9:56.20
4 DEWITT CLINTON 10:01.51
5 HOLY TRINITY 10:02.51
6 TRUMAN 10:07.20
7 SUFFERN 10:10.01
8 BOYS AND GIRLS 10:11.14
EVENT- 800 Meter Relay
Girls
PL. SCHOOL TIME
1 EAST ORANGE 1:42.92
Racquel Vassel, Aisha Bilal-Mack, Yolanda Sabb-Cooper, Shanda Jackson
2 WEST CATHOLIC 1:45.16
3 CLINTON 1:46.55
4 SUFFERN 1:46.60
5 HEMPSTEAD 1:47.19
6 WOODRWO WILSON 1:49.55
EVENT- 1600 Meter Relay
Girls
PL. SCHOOL TIME
1 A P RANDOLPH "A" 3:52.22
Angelica Reed, Salena Sappleton, Natasha Emmanuel, Natasha Hastings
2 BOYS AND GIRLS 3:56.94
3 BISHOP LOUGHLIN 3:59.46
4 CARDOZA 4:05.97
5 CAMDEN 4:06.05
6 NEW ROCHELLE 4:08.13
7 A P RANDOLPH "B" 4:10.30
8 CLARA BARTON 4:10.65
MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER
LAUREN BISCARDI SHOREHAM WADING RIVER
Meet Record in the High Jump 5 Ft 9 In
MOST OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER
Natasha Hastings A P Randolph 38.46 300M

 

DyeStat US

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004