HOME US News States

Page 1 Feb 13, 2004
Page 1 pre-Aug 02 | Donna on the Side | Scholar-Athlete | DyeStatCal |
DyeStat Featured Meets | Nike Athlete of the Week | College Choices |
LAST WEEK | THIS WEEK | RANKINGS |

  • This Week - news and results from around the country. Millrose Games - Colgate Games - Scott Sellers 7-4 US#1 in TX - Erica McLain double US#1 in TX - Danielle O'Reilly 13-5 PV for new USR - DC championships - Leif Arrhenius WT record - 3 high school runners make World Junior cross country team - Danbury sweeps CT Class LL - St. Charles Inv in OH - record 3k by Cory Thorne in NH . . . .
  • Jim's Top 5 - National indoor leaders by Jim Spier updated Feb 10.
  • Gourley's List - weight throw rankings updated Feb 10.
  • Honor Roll - This week's DyeStat Elite national ranking performances.

Next for DyeStat On-Site
Feb 13-14 Armory Collegiate
Feb 19-21 Simplot
Mar 13-14 Nike Indoor
Mar 26-27 Sugar Bowl
Apr 2-3 Mobile
Apr 9-10 Arcadia
all DyeStat Featured Meets

Armory Collegiate Games
Biggest in-season meet of the college indoor season will bring 80 men's and women's teams from around the country to the New York Armory Saturday (2/14). High School relays and girls 2-mile run will also be featured. DyeStat will be on-site to cover a bunch of "DyeStat graduates" (recent stars of the DyeStat high school scene). Entries - Schedule

USA Cross Country Nationals
3 preps qualify for World Junior meet (Brussels, Belgium) in the snow at Indianapolis - John Nepolitan's photo album of junior races

Jenny Barringer, 4th in Jr Women 6k

Ryan Deak, 2nd in Jr Men's 8k


Donna on the Side at the Millrose Games
Nicole Blood's family cheers her on from the stands. She won.

THIS WEEK

Results posted in the week ending Feb. 12
Weekly Honor Roll - DyeStat Elite performances this week

  • CT Connecticut Class Championships - Danbury sweeps Class LL championships. Other classes are Friday and Saturday.
  • DC DCIAA Indoor Championships - H.D. Woodson Sweeps D.C. Public Schools indoor titles.
  • IN USA Cross Country Nationals Feb 7-8 at Indianapolis IN - Ryan Deak, Josh McDougal, Jenny Barringer make US team for World Junior Cross Championships Top six at USA Nationals qualify for IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Brussels, Belgium March 20-21. Deak finishes 2nd, McDougal 5th and Barringer 4th.
  • NH State Meet - Portsmouth jr Cory Thorne 8:53.12 3000m for a new NH state record.

NJ Ridgewood Varsity Classic

Danielle O'Reilly 13-5 USR

Shawnee NJ sr pole vaulter Danielle O'Reilly crowned her breakthrough season by clearing 13-5 in the Ridgewood Varsity Classic at the New York Armory Monday evening (2/9). This breaks the US record of 13-4.5 set last year by Kira Costa of Fresno CA, now a freshman at the University of California Berkeley.
Reuben Frank story
- O'Reilly has improved PR 15.5 inches in 3 weeks.

photo by Jacob Brown

  • NY Metropolitan Invitational - New York Armory
    Boys
    - St. Benedict's NJ jr Bryan Scotland 1:53.70 US#3. Tappan Zee's John Hickey 56-9.25 SP. North Rockland's Glen Roche 45-2.5 TJ. Haddonfield NJ sr Michael Davis 15-0 PV MR.
    Girls - Wilson NJ's Jamillah Nock 8.2h 55H. Hackley sr Anjelica Gregory 2:14.4 MR. Bay Shore jr Mary Liz McCurdy 4:59.8 1600m MR. Mount Oliver NJ jr Tiyana Peters 5-6 MR. North Babylon's Bianca Fung 17-11 (Consandria Walker 17-11, tie breaker next best jump). Mount Vernon's Kirsten Fields 36-11.25. Willingboro 3:59.8. Mount Vernon 1:47.4. Suffern 9:28.2.
NY Millrose Games - Nicole Blood wins second straight Millrose mile. Hakon Devries runs down Victor Gras on last lap of boys Millrose mile. Lap by lap pix of Boys and Girls HS miles. Action photo album with 23-shots. DONNA ON THE SIDE at Millrose.

left, Nicole Blood

 

Devries (blue) and Gras at the bell.

 

NY
Colgate Women's Games Finals

Saturday Feb 7 at Madison Square Garden, New York City
DyeStat On-Site coverage
Home page - Finals Pix Page - HS finals results and cumulative points -
DONNA ON THE SIDE

 

right, 400m - Truman NY sr Dominique Blake 57.5 edged Far Rockaway NY jr Jeavon Benjamin 57.9.

  • OH St. Charles Inv - Capital U. - Glenville Cleveland boys 47 led by sr Ted Ginn 50.1h 400m. Mason girls 81 led by soph Angela Bizzari 10:27.7 3000m and sr Leauna Sistrunk 8.07 55H.
  • TX University of Houston All Comers - Scott Sellers 7-4 US#1 2004 and US#5t all time. Katy Cinco Ranch TX jr Scott Sellers, AOC Raleigh national high jump champion last June, cleared 7-4 to take the US#1 spot this season. Sellers opened at 6-10, clearing that, 7-0, 7-2 and 7-4 on his first attempt before missing at 7-5 1/4.  All this with virtually no oppostion as the other two (yep, only 2) jumpers went out at 5-10.  Britni Lawrence vaulted 12-3; Quieto Teasley LJed 23-2 3/4, and Nick Baucum put 58-6 3/4.  [Fred Duckett]
  • TX Red Raider Invitational - Erica McLain is double US#1 - competing against college athletes in the Red Raider Invitational at Texas Tech, the Stanford-bound Plano East TX senior won long jump at 19-5.5 and triple jump at 41-3.25.
  • UT Leif Arrhenius breaks WT record - Mountain View UT sr Leif Arrhenius joined his brother in the US high school record books with a weight throw of 82-6 Saturday (2/7) at the Northern Utah Coaches Invitational. This bettered the national record of 81-8.75 by Josh McCaughey, Bishop Hendricken RI, in 2000. Leif's older brother Nik set the outdoor discus record at 234-3 at the 2001 Arcadia Invitational.
  • WV WVU High School Open - Bethel Park PA sr Bobby Staten doubles 7.02p 60D and 22.81 20m.

National Rankings

  • DyeStat Elite - top 100 in the US in each event - 500 more athletes and relays added for a total of 1,733 this week. As of Feb 5.
  • Jim Spier's Top 5 - US top 5 with separate listings for banked and non-banked ovals and some events DyeStat Elite does not include. As of Feb 10.
  • Gourley's Weight Throw - by Bob Gourley. As of Feb 10. Leif Arrhenius UT and Lorna Finn GA are US#1.
  • Roth's Race Walk - by Michael Roth. As of Feb 1.

Outdoor Featured Meets - There is an awful lot left of the indoor season, but it is not too early to be planning the outdoor schedule. We are busy setting up special sections for DyeStat Featured Meets for the outdoor season -- Nokia Sugar Bowl (New Orleans), Mobile Challenge of Champions (Mobile AL), Arcadia Invitational (Arcadia CA), Penn Relays (Philadelphia PA), Loucks Games (White Plains NY), Great Southwest Classic (Albuquerque NM), Golden South Classic (Orlando FL), Golden West Invitational (Sacramento CA), adidas Outdoor Championships (Raleigh NC), and USA Junior National Championships (Buffalo NY).

Nike Athlete of the Week
Nike AOW selections #2 of the 2004 indoor season are Peru NY sr Josh McDougal and Saratoga NY soph Nicole Blood, who enjoyed big successes last Saturday in the elite races of the New Balance Games.

College Choices 2004
Updated Lists by College and State - We now have 404 college choices by the class of 2004. Send information on choices to John Dye, [email protected], giving your name and how you know the information is correct.

ShopDyeStat unique items for the HS athlete
NEW in ShopDyeStat
ATTENTION
prep track fans!

High School Track 2004
46th Edition of
Jack Shepard's "indispensable reference guide" is now available. 2003 performance lists - 50 deep outdoors, 20 deep indoors. All time lists - All time records - Records by age and class.
John Dye says:
"I never leave
home without it!"

$11.50 Get HST now

 


Nike ID shoes - purchases help support DyeStat

Advertisers
Use them.
They keep DyeStat going.


DyeStat announces a new service. Attention, Camp Directors, advertise your camp on DyeStat to reach the high school track and field and cross country community nationwide.
Learn more about
the DyeStat Camps Directory

Nike Indoor March 13-14, 2004
adidas Outdoor June 18-19, 2004
Great American Oct 1-2, 2004

Get your gear from our newest sponsors



click here to shop at Eastbay;
purchases help support DyeStat

 

DyeStat uses Hy-Tek
for meet results

 


DyeStat Featured Meets
Armory Collegiate Invitational
Feb 13-14 NY Armory

Feb 19-21 Pocatello ID

Mar 13-14 Landover MD
2004 Outdoor

Mar 26-27 New Orleans

Apr 2-3 Mobile AL


Apr 9-10 Arcadia CA

37th Loucks Games
May 6-8 White Plains NY
June 3-5 Albuquerque

June 5 Orlando FL

adidas
Outdoor Championships
2004 Cross Country
 

Sep 18 Kualoa Hawaii

Oct 1-2 Cary NC
 

 

Donna on the Side - Special Edition

the National
Track and Field
Hall of Fame

 

left, track dad shows his kids one of the educational exhibits.

 

below, the Armory track, where thousands of athletes compete every weekend, is seen through the glass "Wall of Fame," which is etched with the names of the 197 members of the Hall of Fame.

 

Weekly Honor Roll
Performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite national ranking - posted in week ending Feb 5
All of these performances will be moved into the DyeStat Elite season lists
To submit performances, see How to Get Ranked
Boys
Event Mark By Meet mNote
B-55 6.42 Crowe, Kevin, 2004, Wasson C-Springs CO 1/31/2004, CU All Comers CO, # 1 Boulder
B-55 6.51 Dotson, Tommy, 2004, Wasson C-Springs CO 1/31/2004, CU All Comers CO, # 2 Boulder
B-60 6.82 Crowe, Kevin, 2004, Wasson C-Springs CO 2/7/2004, USATF State Meet CO, # 1 U-Colorado
B-60 6.9 McDaniel, Otis, , San Antonio TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
B-60 6.95 Hayward, Raven, , Tyler TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 2
B-60 6.97 Dotson, Tommy, 2004, Wasson C-Springs CO 2/7/2004, USATF State Meet CO, # 2 U-Colorado
B-60 7.02 p Staten, Bobby, 2004, Bethel Park PA 2/6/2004, WVU HS Open WV, # 1
B-60 7.02 Dykes, Chris, , TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 3
B-60 7.03 Davis, Jaleel, 2004, Boys & Girls NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
B-60 7.04 Young, Quentin, 2005, San Antonio TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 4
B-200 21.94 h Sanderson, Adian, 2004, Ewing NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-200 22.04 h Flavaney, Trini, , Sayreville NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-200 22.54 h Akbar, Shadeed, , Glen Mills PA 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-400 48.54 h Sanderson, Adian, 2004, Ewing NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-400 49.64 h Smith, Carl, , Camden NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-400 50.04 h Carhart, Mike, , Pope John NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-400 50.04 h Anderson, Anthony, 2004, Montclair NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-400 50.14 h Flavaney, Trini, , Sayreville NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 5 NYArmory
B-500 1:05.9 Graybeal, Drew, 2004, Glenelg MD 1/17/2004, Howard County Ch. MD, # 1 PG Sportsplex
B-600 1:24.12 Rochester, Steven, 2005, Danbury CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 1 New Haven Center
B-800 1:53.7 Scotland, Bryan, 2005, St. Benedict's NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-800 1:54.3 Gomez, Gregory, 2004, Franklin NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-800 1:55 Carmody, Michael, 2004, Gov. Livingston NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-800 1:57.6 McCann, Ryan, 2004, Glen Rock NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-800 1:58 McCann, Ryan, 2004, Glen Rock NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-800 1:58.1 Baldwin, Phil, , 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-1000 2:35.36 Anderson, Matt, 2004, Manchester CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 1 New Haven Center
B-1000 2:35.49 Snow, Graham, 2004, Danbury CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 2 New Haven Center
B-1000 2:35.53 Krause, David, 2004, Amity CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 3 New Haven Center
B-1600 4:17.8 Khadraoui, Mohamed, 2005, JFK Patterson NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-1600 4:19 Alfonso, Dave, , West Orange NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-Mile 4:14.29 Devries, Hakon, 2004, John Jay EF NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
B-Mile 4:15.45 Gras, Victor, 2004, Belmont MA 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 2 Madison Square Garden
B-Mile 4:18.85 McCabe, Brian, 2004, Fordham Prep NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 3 Madison Square Garden
B-Mile 4:20.35 Zagorski, Jeremy, 2004, Parsippany Hills NJ 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 4 Madison Square Garden
B-Mile 4:21.1 Miller, Kyle, 2004, Cinco Ranch Katy TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
B-Mile 4:22.19 Zamir, Ari, 2004, Ridgewood NJ 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 7 Madison Square Garden
B-Mile 4:22.35 Coombs, Gavin, 2004, Griswold CT 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 5 Madison Square Garden
B-Mile 4:22.35 Silva, Andre, , Middle Country NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 6 Madison Square Garden
B-Mile 4:23.24 Haji, Ahmed, 2004, Conard CT 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 8 Madison Square Garden
B-3000 8:53.12 SR Thorne, Cory, 2005, Portsmouth NH 2/7/2004, Statemeet Class L NH, # 1 Dartmouth
B-3000 8:57.44 Keithan, Colby, 2004, Cinco Ranch TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
B-3200 9:30.8 Ceriello, Bill, 2004, Arlington NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-3200 9:36.4 Lang, Brian, 2004, St. Peter's NJ 2/8/2004, NJ Catholic Champs NJ, # 2 FDU
B-3200 9:37.17 Mitchell, Phil, 2005, Glastonbury CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 1 New Haven Center
B-55H 7.56 Genao, Jose, 2004, Comsewogue NY 2/4/2004, Suffolk Small School NY, # 1 Suffolk CC West
B-55H 7.63 Van Buren, Dave, 2004, Mansfield OH 2/7/2004, St. Charles Inv OH, # 1 Capital U.
B-55H 7.64 Bradley, Myles, 2005, NFA CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 1 New Haven Center
B-60H 8.05 Gerland, Trevor, 2005, Cinco Ranch Katy TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
B-60H 8.07 Whitham, Tyler, 2004, Cinco Ranch Katy TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 2
B-60H 8.23 Fretwell, Adam, , TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 3
B-HJ 7' 4 Sellers, Scott, 2005, Cinco Ranch TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
B-HJ 6' 6 Johnson, Baeshon, , Glen Mills PA 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-HJ 6' 6 Brown, Walter, , Glen Mills PA 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-LJ 23' 2.75 Teasley, Queito, 2005, Cinco Ranch TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
B-LJ 22' 10.75 Sellers, Scott, 2005, Cinco Ranch TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 2
B-LJ 22' 10 Sisti, Val, 2004, Depaul Wayne NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-LJ 22' 5.5 Gerland, Trevor, 2005, Cinco Ranch Katy TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 3
B-LJ 22' 2 Syzonenko, Nick, , Randolph 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-LJ 22' 1 Adeniran, Sumbo, 2004, Hastings Hou TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 4
B-TJ 46' 2 Johnson, Jerelle, 2004, Wasson C-Springs CO 2/7/2004, USATF State Meet CO, # 1 U-Colorado
B-TJ 45' 9.5 Knutson, Gabe, , Ridgewood NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-TJ 45' 2.5 Roche, Glen, , North Rockland NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-TJ 44' 8.5 Anthony, Kyle, , Eldred 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-TJ 44' 0.5 Horton, Brian, , Hackensack NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-PV 15' 0 Knutson, Gabe, , Ridgewood NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-PV 15' 0 Davis, Michael, 2004, Haddonfield NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-PV 15' 0 Davis, Michael, 2004, Haddonfield NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-PV 14' 6 Abitante, Anthony, 2005, Gov Livingston NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-PV 14' 6 Hughes, Clint, , TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
B-SP 59' 3 Ashe, Elle, 2004, Willingboro NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-SP 58' 6.75 Baucum, Nick, 2004, Robstown TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
B-SP 56' 11 Hickey, John, , Tappan Zee NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-SP 56' 9.25 Hickey, John, , Tappan Zee NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-SP 56' 6.25 Ashe, Elle, 2004, Willingboro NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-SP 54' 0 Traverse, Eli, 2004, Fair Haven VT 2/7/2004, Williams #2 MA, # 1
B-4x200 1:31.5 Boys Relay, , Morristown NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:32 Boys Relay, , Seton Hall NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-4x200 1:32.8 Boys Relay, , Hackensack NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:22.9 Boys Relay, , Willingboro NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:23.1 Boys Relay, , Willingboro NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:23.8 Boys Relay, , Seton Hall NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:26 Boys Relay, , Boys & Girls NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-4x400 3:27.43 Boys Relay, , Clinton NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
B-4x400 3:27.5 Boys Relay, , W. Orange NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:01.7 Boys Relay, , Ridgewood NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:06.3 Boys Relay, , Don Bosco NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:09.6 Boys Relay, , Tappan Zee 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:09.9 Boys Relay, , Seton Hall NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:10.07 Boys Relay, , Fordham Prep NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
B-4x800 8:10.3 Boys Relay, , Cranford NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:11.1 Boys Relay, , Pope John NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 4 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:11.7 Boys Relay, , Boys & Girls NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 5 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:12.3 Boys Relay, , N. Rockland NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:12.32 Boys Relay, , St. Anthony's NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 2 Madison Square Garden
B-4x800 8:13 Boys Relay, , Hillsborough NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 6 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:13.3 Boys Relay, , Glen Mills PA 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 7 NYArmory
B-4x800 8:14.6 Boys Relay, , Ridgewood NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 4 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:22 Boys Relay, , Pope John NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:31.7 Boys Relay, , Warwick Valley NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:42.7 Boys Relay, , Tappan Zee 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:43.2 Boys Relay, , Indian Hills 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 4 NYArmory
B-DMR 10:44.4 Boys Relay, , Don Bosco NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 5 NYArmory
Girls
Event Mark By Meet mNote
G-55 7.06 Tate, Clarenchell, 2008, Imani Philadelphia PA 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # Madison Square Garden
G-55 7.17 Retelny, Jessica, 2005, Scarsdale NY 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
G-55 7.2 Franklin, Nekisha, , T. Jefferson NY 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 2 Madison Square Garden
G-55 7.23 Kamate, Nina, 2005, Townsend Harris NY 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 3 Madison Square Garden
G-55 7.24 h Layne, Lynne, , New Rochelle NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-55 7.24 h Walker, Consandria, 2006, Hackensack NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-55 7.24 h Wallace, Sophia, 2004, Montclair NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-55 7.27 Brown, Marlene, 2005, Norwalk CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 1 New Haven Center
G-60 7.42 Owens, Ashley, 2004, Liberty ColoSprings CO 2/7/2004, USATF State Meet CO, # 1 U-Colorado
G-60 7.63 Foster, Rachel, , TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
G-60 7.74 Clarke, Jessica, 2005, Murry Bergtraum NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
G-60 7.74 Franklin, Nekisha, , T. Jefferson NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 2 Madison Square Garden
G-60 7.8 Alexander, Erica, , TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 2
G-200 25.24 h O'Connor, Symone, 2007, Somerset NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-200 25.54 h Purrier, Kimberly, , Laguardia NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-200 25.54 h Vassel, Raquel, , E. Orange Campus NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-300 41.4 Johnson, Kadian, 2004, Bridgeport CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 1 New Haven Center
G-400 57.05 Blake, Dominique, 2004, Truman NY 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
G-400 57.09 Benjamin, Jeavon, 2005, Far Rockaway NY 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 2 Madison Square Garden
G-400 57.34 h O'Connor, Symone, 2007, Somerset NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-400 57.34 h Sloan, Avionne, 2006, Camden NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-400 57.74 h Bilal-Mack, Aisha, 2004, E. Orange Campus NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-400 57.85 Stitt, Jametra, , Houston TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
G-400 57.91 Washington, April, , 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 2
G-400 58.06 O'Connor, Symone, 2007, Somerset NJ 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 3 Madison Square Garden
G-500 1:19.25 Geihe, Erika, 2004, Skaneateles NY 1/30/2004, Grieve/Arcaro NY, # 1 Syracuse U.
G-600 1:37.2 Heitkamp, Mary, 2004, Fair Haven Union VT 2/7/2004, Williams #2 MA, # 1
G-800 2:14 Davis, Janine, 2005, Queen of Peace NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-800 2:14.4 MR Gregory, Anjelica, 2004, Hackley WP NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-800 2:16.21 Swayzer, Crysta, 2004, Westbury Hou TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
G-800 2:17 Burkholder, Lisa, 2006, Cherokee NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-800 2:17 McDonald, Kimarra, 2005, Merion Mercy PA 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-800 2:17.15 Dalton, Jasmin, , 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 2
G-800 2:17.4 McCurdy, Sarah, , Bay Shore NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-800 2:18.2 McGregor, Chanelle, , Boys & Girls NY 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
G-800 2:18.6 Morris, Janean, 2006, Bishop Loughlin NY 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 2 Madison Square Garden
G-800 2:18.6 Gribbin, Colleen, 2004, Connetquot NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 5 NYArmory
G-1000 3:02.43 O'Neill, Jessica, 2005, Skaneateles NY 2/4/2004, Onondaga League NY, # 1 Syracuse U.
G-1000 3:02.55 Walton, Zandra, 2005, Skaneateles NY 2/4/2004, Onondaga League NY, # 2 Syracuse U.
G-1000 3:03.17 Calle, Liz, 2004, Danbury CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 1 New Haven Center
G-1000 3:03.2 Rush, Theresa, 2006, Valley Stream N. NY 2/9/2004, Nassau Sec 8 Qual NY, # 1 Suffolk CC
G-1500 4:49.6 Bell, Rolanda, , Sacred Heart NY 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
G-1500 4:50.22 O'Neill, Jessica, 2005, Skaneateles NY 2/4/2004, Onondaga League NY, # 1 Syracuse U.
G-1600 4:59.8 MR McCurdy, MaryLiz, 2005, Bay Shore NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-1600 5:08.2 Bynoe, Brittnee, 2006, Willingboro NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-1600 5:09.6 Ennis, Jenn, 2006, Roxbury NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-1600 5:10.6 Gregory, Lauren, 2006, Morris Knolls NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-1600 5:11.6 McKenna, Kara, 2006, Suffern NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-1600 5:14.5 Naglieri, Jenna, , North Rockland NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-1600 5:15.4 Higginson, Ashley, 2007, Colts Neck NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 5 NYArmory
G-1600 5:15.9 Wright, Vanessa, , Haddonfield NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 6 NYArmory
G-Mile 4:52.41 Blood, Nicole, 2006, Saratoga Sprgs NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
G-Mile 4:57.44 Iatauro, Heather, 2004, Tri-Valley NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 2 Madison Square Garden
G-Mile 4:57.62 Koons, Frances, 2004, Cen Cath Allentown PA 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 3 Madison Square Garden
G-Mile 4:58.5 Ferguson, Lindsay, 2006, Saratoga NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 4 Madison Square Garden
G-Mile 4:59.75 Kelly, Amy, 2004, St. Hubert PA 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 5 Madison Square Garden
G-Mile 5:00.9 Cummings, Laura, 2005, Bay Shore NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 6 Madison Square Garden
G-Mile 5:03.83 Kieffer, Allison, 2005, W. Islip NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 7 Madison Square Garden
G-Mile 5:05.99 Bowman, Sarah, 2005, Fauquier Warr VA 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 8 Madison Square Garden
G-3000 10:27.7 Bizzarri, Angela, 2006, Mason OH 2/7/2004, St. Charles Inv OH, # 1 Capital U.
G-3000 10:28.4 Schmidt, Jessica, 2004, Davidson Hill OH 2/7/2004, St. Charles Inv OH, # 2 Capital U.
G-3200 11:20.2 Bynoe, Brittnee, 2006, Willingboro NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-3200 11:23.3 Hay, Ann, , Blair 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-55H 8.07 Sistrunk, LeAuna, 2004, Mason OH 2/7/2004, St. Charles Inv OH, # 1 Capital U.
G-55H 8.36 Smith, Michelle, , Teaneck NJ 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
G-55H 8.37 Clemons, Mycaiah, 2005, Valley NK PA 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 2 Madison Square Garden
G-55H 8.44 h Nock, Jamillah, , Wilson NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-55H 8.44 h Sample, Delicia, 2004, Kingsway NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-55H 8.44 h Allen, Kim, 2004, Willingboro NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-55H 8.44 h Sample, Delicia, 2004, Kingsway NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-55H 8.47 Reed, Angelica, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 2/7/2004, Colgate Games final NY, # 3 Madison Square Garden
G-55H 8.54 h Smith, Michelle, , Teaneck NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-55H 8.54 h Bilal-Mack, Aisha, 2004, E. Orange Campus NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 6 NYArmory
G-55H 8.54 h Johnson, Bryanna, , Jackson 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-60H 8.71 Ohanaja, Jessica, 2004, Westbury Hou TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
G-60H 9.18 Jones, Tenaya, 2007, Rowlette TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 2
G-HJ 5' 6 Peters, Tiyana, 2004, Mount Olive NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-HJ 5' 4 Knight, Carin, , New Rochelle NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-HJ 5' 4 Knight, Carin, , New Rochelle NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-HJ 5' 4 Peters, Tiyana, 2004, Mount Olive NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-LJ 19' 5.5 McLain, Erica, 2004, Plano East TX 2/7/2004, Red Raider Inv TX, # 1 Texas Tech U.
G-LJ 18' 6 Walker, Consandria, 2006, Hackensack NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-LJ 17' 11.5 Holder, Celeste, 2006, Parsippany NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-LJ 17' 11 Walker, Consandria, 2006, Hackensack NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-LJ 17' 11 Fung, Bianca, , North Babylon NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-LJ 17' 11 Tricocci, Kristen, 2005, Cinnaminson NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-LJ 17' 10 DeBenedetto, Collette, 2004, Mt. Lakes NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-LJ 17' 9 Heitkamp, Mary, 2004, Fair Haven Union VT 2/7/2004, Williams #2 MA, # 1
G-TJ 41' 3.25 McLain, Erica, 2004, Plano East TX 2/7/2004, Red Raider Inv TX, # 1 Texas Tech U.
G-TJ 37' 6 Smith, Nicole, 2005, McDowell Erie PA 2/6/2004, Tri State TCA #4 PA, # 1 Slippery Rock
G-TJ 37' 5.25 Walker, Consandria, 2006, Hackensack NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-TJ 36' 11.25 Fields, Kirsten, , Mount Vernon NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-TJ 36' 8.25 Walker, Consandria, 2006, Hackensack NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-TJ 36' 6.25 Rodriguez, Sophia, , TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
G-TJ 36' 3.25 DeBenedetto, Collette, 2004, Mt. Lakes NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-PV 13' 5 USR O'Reilly, Danielle, 2004, Shawnee NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-PV 12' 3 Lawrence, Britni, 2004, Hays Buda TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 1
G-PV 11' 6 Kloss, Jessica, 2005, Moorestown NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-PV 11' 0 McFarling, Brittany, , TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 4
G-PV 11' 0 Koenig, Laura, 2005, New Braunfels TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 2
G-PV 11' 0 Watson, Sara, , TX 2/6/2004, U-Houston All Comers TX, # 2
G-PV 11' 0 Toto, Julianne, , Middletown NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-SP 39' 1 Locke, Marsha, 2004, Danbury CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 1 New Haven Center
G-SP 39' 0 McMillan, Tynisha, 2006, Stamford CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 2 New Haven Center
G-SP 38' 9 Melendez, Jenizah, , Hillsborough NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:47.4 Girls Relay, , Mt. Vernon NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-4x200 1:47.6 Girls Relay, , Teaneck NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-4x400 3:55.3 Girls Relay, , Boys & Girls NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-4x400 3:56.17 Girls Relay, , A.P. Randolph NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
G-4x400 3:57.4 Girls Relay, , Camden NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-4x400 3:58.1 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-4x400 3:59.4 Girls Relay, , Washington Twp NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-4x400 3:59.8 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:00.58 Girls Relay, , Clinton NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 2 Madison Square Garden
G-4x400 4:02.4 Girls Relay, , Wilson Camden NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 5 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:02.97 Girls Relay, , Bellport NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 1 Madison Square Garden
G-4x400 4:04.02 Girls Relay, , Boys & Girls NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 3 Madison Square Garden
G-4x400 4:04.4 Girls Relay, , Piscataway NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 6 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:04.4 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 2 Madison Square Garden
G-4x400 4:05.5 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 7 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:05.59 Girls Relay, , Camden NJ 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 3 Madison Square Garden
G-4x400 4:05.7 Girls Relay, , Hunterdon Cen NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 8 NYArmory
G-4x400 4:05.7 Girls Relay, , Truman NY 2/6/2004, Millrose Games NY, # 4 Madison Square Garden
G-4x800 9:28.7 MR Girls Relay, , Suffern NY 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-4x800 9:33.1 Girls Relay, , Westfield NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-4x800 9:36 Girls Relay, , Westfield NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-4x800 9:46.99 Girls Relay, , Wm. Hall CT 2/11/2004, State Meet Class LL CT, # 1 New Haven Center
G-4x800 9:48.9 Girls Relay, , Haddonfield Mem NJ 2/4/2004, Metropolitan Inv NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-4x800 9:49.1 Girls Relay, , Ridgewood NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-4x800 9:49.3 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-4x800 9:49.5 Girls Relay, , Cornwall NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:17.4 Girls Relay, , Bronxville NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 1 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:18.1 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 2 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:25.8 Girls Relay, , Boys & Girls NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 3 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:26.8 Girls Relay, , Cherokee NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 4 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:31.9 Girls Relay, , Highland Reg NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 5 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:36 Girls Relay, , New Rochelle NY 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 6 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:39.1 Girls Relay, , Shawnee NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 7 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:41.3 Girls Relay, , St. Basil 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 8 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:42.5 Girls Relay, , Voorhees NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 9 NYArmory
G-DMR 12:43.5 Girls Relay, , Haddonfield Mem NJ 2/9/2004, Ridgewood Varsity NY, # 10 NYArmory

 

LAST WEEK

News posted in the week ending February 5, alphabetical by state

Baltimore MD City championships - PSAL Martin Luther King Relays in NY- Carl Lewis Invitational IN TX - Danielle O'Reilly 13-0 PV in NJ - SCC Coaches in CT - Olympic Oval Open in UT - Wildcat Classic in KY - PA week by Don Rich - Laef Barnes 4:09.61 US#1 mile in WA - Coaches Invite in MA - Coaches state meet in UT - Jayhawk Invite in KS - Virginia Tech Invitational - Victor Gras' busy weekend in MA - Terrier Classic in MA - HS records at Silver State meet in NV - Youth Nationals in IL - Big HS meet in Clemson's new facility - Louisiana state meet qualifier.

Rich's Recap Feb 2
from Somewhere in Seven(teenth) Heaven (17 US#1's)

by Rich Gonzalez,
editor of DyeStatCal and DyeStat national correspondent

Victor Gras and Devon Williams take different paths to success, but each has monster weekend en route to Millrose Games miles in New York this Friday

SOMEWHERE IN SEVEN(TEENTH) HEAVEN -- If each had their druthers, Victor Gras would eagerly be doing plenty more miles each day, while Devon Williams would gladly be doing plenty less. But despite their contrasting recipes, these two East Coast multi-lap wonders served up satisfying main entrees for track and field fans on Super Bowl weekend.

  • California - all the news of the Golden State on DyeStatCal
  • CT SCC Championmships - Amity sweeps team titles. Shantea and Shanea Calhoun 1-2 in 55m.
  • IL USATF Youth Nationals - Sterling IL - US#1 55m by Antonio Freeman - Wauwatosa West WI sr Antonio Freeman 6.31 55m is US#1 this season. Fellow Badger state sprinter Idiato Jeremiah , a West Allis Hale senior, was second in 6.35. Freeman doubled in the 200 in 22.53.
  • KS Jayhawk Invite - Highland Park Topeka jr Jared Huske triples 8.03 60H US#4, 7.13 60D, and 22.67 200m.
  • KY Wildcat Classic - U. Kentucky - Harrison County sr Adam Franklin 8.14 60H. Woodford County sr Zach Wilder 9:39.32 2 mile. LaShea Preston 9.27 60H.
  • LA State Meet Qualifier - 44 DyeState Elite national ranking performances. Magnet Baton Rouge girls, St. Augustine boys win team titles.
    Boys
    - Northeast jr Trindon Holliday 6.34 55D US#3. Glen Oaks' Mark Dillard 49.08 400m. Magnet's Ryan Fontenot 7.45 55H US#4t. St. Augustine doubles 1:31.30 and 3:26.47. Southwood Shreveport jr Frankie Gatson doubles 22-10.75 and 45-10.
    Girls - Scotlandville's Rekisha Green 7.23 55D. Iowa sr Frances Vital 8.24 55H US#8. Magnet Baton Rouge doubles 1:46.10 and 4:06.78.
  • MA MSTCA Coaches Invite - Reggie Lewis Center, Boston - Tiana Riel's 15-minute blitz yields US#1 55H and US#2 LJ. Victor Gras' busy weekend yields 1:22.15 600m US#5 here and US#1 1:51.73 800m at Boston U. Chris Barnicle wins mile in 4:17.52.
  • MA Terrier Classic - Boston U. college/open meet - Victor Gras is 5th fastest high school 800 meter runner ever in the US - Belmont MA sr Victor Gras 1:51.73 was 8th in the men's 800 won by pro Michael Stember in 1:48.08. NH home schooled jr Chantelle Dron 2:09.93, third in the women's 800 won by Jamaica's Michelle Ballentine in 2:04.84, is fastest girl in US this season. Also, Bishop Loughlin NY soph Janean Morris 2:13.24 was sixth in the 800, and Argyle NY 8th grader Caitlin Lane was third in the 1000m in 2:57.73, fourth best high school time in the US this season.
  • MD Baltimore City Championships - Mervo boys 136 roll with triple by Brandon Lynch. Western girls 114 edge Mervo girls 97 behind soph Theresa Lewis' unusual triple (55D, 55H, SP). Western soph Shalaiyah Sommerville 41.4h 300m. Mervo freshmen Quantika Stepney and Brittany Everett double.
  • NJ South Jersey Track Coaches - Shawnee sr Danielle O'Reilly 13-0 joins Tiffany Maskulinski NY on top of national pole vault rankings.
  • NV Silver State Invitational - U. Nevada Reno - Preps mix with collegians with stellar results. Poly Long Beach sr Shalonda Solomon 23.84 wins 200m in fastest HS time in US this season, and 2-3 in this race are 2-3 in the US -- Wilson Long Beach's sr Carol Rodriguez 24.11 and fr Ebony Collins 24.27. Collins sets new national freshman record (was 24.38 by Natasha Hastings in 2001). James Logan CA jr Kevin Craddock won the 55m hurdles over 42-inch college barriers in 7.45. Sheldon CA sr Deonna Lawrence wins 400 in 54.78 US#3, with Ebony Collins second in 55.40 US#6. Teekay TC (Wilson Long Beach) 3:47.15 4x400 and 1:39.90 4x200. Mt. Pleasant San Jose jr Galina Becker won the long jump at 18-5. Merrill West Tracy CA jr Brittany Daniels won the triple jump at 40-9.75 US#1.
  • NY PSAL Martin Luther King Relays - Boys - Plattsburgh NY jr Elliot Luscombe 34.68 300m US#4.
    Girls - A,P. Randolph NY sr Natasha Hastings 38.46 300m (2nd fastest in US this season behind her own US#1 38.38 at the MAC Holiday Classic Jan 3). A.P. Randolph 1:43.61 4x200. Boys & Girls doubles 4:02.38 4x400 and 4:14.43 SMR.
  • PA Pennsylvania Week by Don Rich - weekly highlights, summaries and pix from the Quaker State.
  • SC Clemson HS Invitational - preps enjoy new Clemson facility with a bunch of top 10 US times.
    Boys
    - Corey Brown NC 6.38 55D US#6t. Chris Davis NC 22.28 200m. Cade Liverman NC 7.45 55H.US#4t. Arthur Hinton 6-10 HJ. Trenton Guy NC 23-8 LJ. Brandon Brown SC 45-11 TJ. Hoover AL 8:13.05 4x800 (Spring Valley SC 8:13.46).
    Girls - Courtney Champion GA 6.99 55D (Amberly Nesbitt SC 6.99), with both tying for 3rd fastest time in the US this season. Lauren Austin FL doubles 24.49 200m US#5 and 55.96 400m US#11.
  • TX Carl Lewis Invitational - Cinco Ranch TX jr Scott Sellers 7-0 HJ - 2003 AOC Raleigh national champion opens his junior year. Jason Richardson doubles in 200/60H. Jamal Charles 7.81 US#1. Inika McPherson 5-10 HJ US#1t (Chelsea Taylor CO). Bianca Knight gets sprint double with US top 3 marks.
  • UT Olympic Oval Open - Salt Lake City - Mountain View's Heidis are 1-2 in 800 with third and fourth fastest times in the US this season -- jr Heidi Houle 2:12.21 and sr Heidi Magill 2:12.29. Doubles by Alta UT sr Dan Hutson (22.15 200m US#4 and 48.27 400m US#3), Taylorsville UT sr Sok Nhim (7.03 60D and 22-4 LJ) and Taylorsville UT jr Shawnee Slade (25.50 200m and 17-7.5 LJ). Taylorsville sr Daniel Yockey 1:58.92 800m. West Jordan sr Heidi Huber 9.28 60H. Mountain View girls 4:04.88 4x400.
  • UT UHSTCA Coaches State Meet - Dan Hutson 1:53.65 is fastest 800m in US this season. Heidi Houle 2:11.91 800m US#3, Taylorsville boys edge Box Elder 58 to 56.5, Davis girls win.
  • VA Virginia Tech HS Invitational
    Sensational meet for Maryland freshman Devon Williams
    Towson Catholic MD freshman Devon Williams 1:11.53 is new 500m national record; old record holder Natasha Hastings 1:12.00 is second in same race, Dominique Blake 1:12.79 third in US#4 all time. Williams also wins 1000m in 2:52.84 US#1 this year and a freshman national record (was Nicole Blood 2:53.6 in 2003). Wilson Portsmouth VA sr Lashawn Merritt, last year's Virginia outdoor state champ at 400 meters (47.90), triples with 6.33 55mUS#1, 33.51 300m US#2 this year and US#5 all time, and 1:04.83 US#2. Colonial Forge VA sr Jerome Miller doubles 6-10 HJ and 47-0.5 TJ. Complete Virginia Tech Results
  • WA Husky Invite - college meet at U.Washington 307m track - Mead WA sr Laef Barnes 4:09.61 is fastest HS mile of year. Barnes passes 10 college runners in the last 400 meters and finishes 13th behind Stanford freshman Lauren Jesperson 4:08.28 and UCLA's Jon Rankin 4:09.16.

 

Brian Manley
HS running coach, football player and ultra marathoner tells his story of the Leadville Trail 100

With 90 miles under my belt, I bathe myself in the moment running solo along a beautiful mountain trail in the middle of the night, knowing that with each step, the finish line draws nearer this must be the epitome of bliss for an ultra-runner. I know it is for me. The solitary exertion is cleansing in a spiritual sense, and I embrace the experience, for I never emerge from these mountains after this race, quite the same.

Manley gets help from Smoky Hill Aurora CO runners Katelyn and Megan Kaltenbach, Brent Vaughn and Ryan Deak.

 

About Us - the story of DyeStat, 1995 to 2004


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004