HOME US News States
US news 2004 outdoor

USA Cross Country Nationals
Feb 7-8, 2004 at Indianapolis IN


| Junior Men 8k | Junior Women 6k | Men 4k | Women's 8k | Men's 12k | results from USATF web site |

Photo Albums: Juniors by John Nepolitan - shots by PhotoRun

Top six at USA Nationals qualify for IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Brussels, Belgium March 20-21.

3 preps qualify for World Junior meet (Brussels, Belgium) in the snow at Indianapolis - John Nepolitan's photo album of junior races

Jenny Barringer, 4th in Jr Women 6k

Ryan Deak, 2nd in Jr Men's 8k

PhotoRun's album from Indianapolis

Bob Kennedy

 

Junior Men 8k

Place Name                Affil./Sponsor        Time
===== =================== ==================  ======
    1 John Janson         Unattached           24:14
    2 Ryan Deak           Unattached           24:24
    3 Trent Hoerr         Unattached           24:24
    4 Forrest Tahdooahnip Stanford University  24:25
    5 Joshua Mcdougal     Unattached           24:27
    6 Ian Burrell         Unattached           24:28
    7 Kal Clark           Unattached           24:37
    8 Michael Kilburg     Unattached           24:41
    9 Ben Porter          Unattached           24:57
   10 Glenn Collins       Unattached           25:03
   11 Edward Baynes       Unattached           25:04
   12 Adam Tenerowicz     Unattached           25:09
   13 Sean Quigley        Unattached           25:19
   14 Michael Rooney      Unattached           25:22
   15 Charlie Dickhaus    Unattached           25:28
   16 Joel Hamilton       Unattached           25:31
   17 John Hoeck          Unattached           25:38
   18 Adam Shimer         Unattached           25:40
   19 Matt Piccarello     Unattached           25:43
   20 Jonathan Harmon     Wings Of America     25:43
   21 Clifton Oertli      Unattached           25:44
   22 Stephen Furst       Unattached           25:45
   23 Keith Krieger       Unattached           25:46
   24 Sean Barrett        Harvard University   25:48
   25 Nate Gelb           Unattached           26:03
   26 Stephan Shay        Unattached           26:06
   27 Derek Scott         Unattached           26:11
   28 Jordan Mcdougal     Unattached           26:13
   29 Brad Liber          Unattached           26:16
   30 Christopher Cumming Unattached           26:26
   31 Eric Culkin         Unattached           26:28
   32 Gordon Segay        Wings Of America     26:30
   33 Carlos Andrade      Unattached           26:43
   34 Jason Young         Unattached           26:46
   35 Alex Romero         Unattached           26:48
   36 Brad Mouse          Wings Of America     27:01
   37 Thomas Peterson     Unattached           27:04
   38 Ian Chestnut        Unattached           27:07
   39 Abraham Ramirez     Unattached           27:15
   40 Sheldon Benally     Wings Of America     28:07
   41 Ryan Lawrence       Boulder Road Runners 28:47
   42 Gregory Mcmurray    Unattached           29:28
   43 David Allen         Unattached           29:40
 

Junior Women

Place Name                Affil./Sponsor        Time
===== =================== ==================  ======
    1 Alison Costello     Unattached           19:38
    2 Kathleen Trotter    Stanford University  21:06
    3 Amber Harper        Brigham Young Univer 21:19
    4 Jennifer Barringer  Unattached           21:21
    5 Amanda Trotter      Stanford University  21:34
    6 Brittany Brockman   Unattached           21:37
    7 Michelle Sikes      Unattached           21:42
    8 Amber Smith         Unattached           21:48
    9 Lindsey Scherf      Westchester Track Cl 21:53
   10 Elle Pishny         Unattached           22:03
   11 Alissa Mckaig       Unattached           22:10
   12 Dallon Williams     Unattached           22:13
   13 Rachael Forish      Dallas Metroplex Str 22:14
   14 Debbie Huss         Vanderbilt Universit 22:16
   15 Erin Bedell         Dallas Metroplex Str 22:17
   16 Kimberly Jacques    Unattached           22:24
   17 Lyndsy Bedell       Dallas Metroplex Str 22:26
   18 Adele Mitchell      Unattached           22:29
   19 Bria Wetsch         Unattached           22:42
   20 Marie Foushee       Unattached           22:49
   21 Jamie Geissler      Unattached           22:57
   22 Krystal Rodriguez   Dallas Metroplex Str 23:01
   23 Alysha Galbraith    Unattached           23:02
   24 Tara Gruber         Dallas Metroplex Str 23:08
   25 Alison Coren        Unattached           23:13
   26 Celia Smalls        Stanford University  23:19
   27 Tsehaye Dagnachew   University Of North  23:22
   28 Amy Huss            Unattached           23:25
   29 Jennifer Reekie     Unattached           23:27
   30 Caitlin Zeigle      Icebug Striders      23:35
   31 Shannon Filar       Unattached           23:52
   32 Sarah Manck         Unattached           23:56
   33 Carlene Mayfield    Dallas Metroplex Str 24:02
   34 Laura Bowerman      Unattached           24:03
   35 Casey Shea          Unattached           24:11
   36 Rachelle Billie     Wings Of America     24:16
   37 Kimberly Reading    Unattached           24:17
   38 Kayla Alexander     Unattached           24:18
   39 Marianne Fusselman  Dallas Metroplex Str 24:36
   40 Liz Burns           Unattached           24:51
   41 Teri Lea Mccormick  Wings Of America     24:58
   42 Terra Brown         Wings Of America     25:08
   43 Rachel Chouteau     Wings Of America     25:19
   44 Roxann James        Wings Of America     25:29
   45 Sarah Neubacher     Unattached           25:45
   46 Jama Bernard        Unattached           26:35

Men 4k

Results - Open Men's 4 km

Place Name                Affil./Sponsor                   Time
===== =================== ==================             ======
    1 Charlie Gruber      Nike Unattached                 11:14
    2 Luke Watson         Adidas Unattached               11:14
    3 Robert Gary         Adidas Unattached               11:15
    4 Jared Cordes        Wisconsin Runner Racing Team    11:17
    5 Isaiah Festa        Wisconsin Runner Racing Team    11:19
    6 Ian Connor          Nike Unattached                 11:22
    7 Sandu Rebenciuc     U.s. Army                       11:28
    8 Alan Webb           Nike Unattached                 11:31
    9 Lyle Weese          Unattached                      11:34
   10 Joshuq Eberly       Unattached                      11:34
   11 Chad Johnson        Nike Unattached                 11:38
   12 Brad Hauser         Nike Unattached                 11:41
   13 Matthew Gonzales    University Of New Mexico        11:42
   14 Eugene Dennis       Unattached                      11:44
   15 Darin Shearer       Unattached                      11:44
   16 Raymond Hughes      Nike Unattached                 11:46
   17 Ryan Kirkpatrick    U.s. Army                       11:48
   18 Nicholas Macfalls   U.s. Air Force                  11:49
   19 Mark Menefee        Hansons-Brooks Distance Project 11:51
   20 Eric Graham         U.s. Marine Corps               11:51
   21 Mike Farrell        Unattached                      11:52
   22 Kristian Agnew      Unattached                      11:53
   23 Adam Goucher        Nike Unattached                 11:54
   24 Sean Mick           Unattached                      11:55
   25 Bryan Berryhill     Adidas Unattached               11:56
   26 Garrett Batey       Unattached                      11:57
   27 Jeremy Hurley       Unattached                      11:59
   28 David Juliano       Reebok Boston                   12:00
   29 Karl Savage         Zap Fitness                     12:02
   30 Aaron Lanzel        U.s. Navy                       12:02
   31 Gabriel Jennings    Nike Unattached                 12:03
   32 Brad Lowery         Unattached                      12:03
   33 Jacques Sallberg    Unattached                      12:03
   34 Todd Lopeman        Unattached                      12:05
   35 Brian Rosetti       Zap Fitness                     12:05
   36 Mark Stenbeck       Unattached                      12:06
   37 Jay Stephenson      Unattached                      12:07
   38 Patrick Mccurry     Unattached                      12:09
   39 Bradley Hunt        Unattached                      12:11
   40 Levi Severson       U.s. Air Force                  12:13
   41 Matt Mckeehan       Unattached                      12:13
   42 William Banks       Unattached                      12:15
   43 Ibrahim Aden        Nike Unattached                 12:15
   44 Paul Mcmullen       Unattached                      12:18
   45 Raymond Weeden      Unattached                      12:20
   46 Jef Scott           Fleet Feet Racing - Louisville  12:20
   47 Richard Sluder      Unattached                      12:22
   48 Jason Gish          Unattached                      12:23
   49 Jeremy Borling      Universal Sole-Reebok           12:24
   50 Jason Schlarb       U.s. Air Force                  12:25
   51 James Krawczyk      Unattached                      12:27
   52 James Scott         Fleet Feet Racing - Louisville  12:28
   53 Martin Pennell      Unattached                      12:28
   54 Cameron Stuber      Universal Sole-Reebok           12:28
   55 Todd Moenster       U.s. Air Force                  12:28
   56 Alexander Bailey    Unattached                      12:30
   57 Joseph Eby          Unattached                      12:32
   58 James Akita         Universal Sole-Reebok           12:35
   59 Jarrell Meier       Unattached                      12:37
   60 Bill Monnett        Front Line Racing Team          12:38
   61 Ofer Barniv         Unattached                      12:38
   62 Aaron Usher         Team Playmakers                 12:38
   63 Cody Waite          Unattached                      12:39
   64 Jeff Klemmer        U.s. Marine Corps               12:39
   65 Anthony Escarcega   Wisconsin Runner Racing Team    12:40
   66 Charles Straka      Unattached                      12:50
   67 Kevin Alessandro    Fleet Feet Racing - Louisville  12:53
   68 Brian Miller        Unattached                      12:54
   69 Mike Zak            Unattached                      12:56
   70 Tim Karpoff         Universal Sole-Reebok           12:57
   71 Silas Canary        Distance Indiana                12:57
   72 John Hopple         Unattached                      12:58
   73 Kyle Morrison       Unattached                      12:58
   74 Ryan Bissell        Front Line Racing Team          12:59
   75 Ryan Kelly          Team Playmakers                 13:00
   76 Steven Myers        U.s. Navy                       13:01
   77 Michael Elabarger   Bryn Mawr Running Club          13:01
   78 Eric Morse          Central Mass Striders           13:02
   79 Peter Casaletto     Team Bird                       13:04
   80 Scott Norman        Team Playmakers                 13:04
   81 Jonathan Little     Distance Indiana                13:08
   82 Jason Sigmund       Unattached                      13:12
   83 Brad Robinson       Unattached                      13:17
   84 Daniel Nalley       U.s. Marine Corps               13:18
   85 Theodore Towse      Team Playmakers                 13:20
   86 Richard Witt        U.s. Navy                       13:23
   87 Ryan Hughes         Unattached                      13:25
   88 Jackson Fox         Front Line Racing Team          13:26
   89 Cherif Gacis        Unattached                      13:32
   90 Justin Gillette     Team Bird                       13:35
   91 Mark Furkis         Team Bird                       13:36
   92 Jason Newport       Unattached                      13:39
   93 Richard Runge       U.s. Navy                       13:44
   94 Michael Northuis    Unattached                      13:48
   95 Michael Horan       Fleet Feet Racing - Louisville  13:50
   96 Michael Delano      Unattached                      13:54
   97 William Walters     Unattached                      13:55
   98 Michael Conover     U.s. Marine Corps               13:56
   99 Thomas Preiss       Front Line Racing Team          13:57
  100 Merlin Miller       Team Bird                       14:01
  101 Nick Adkins         Team Bird                       14:04
  102 Matthew Casillas    Unattached                      14:18
  103 David Buysse        Unattached                      14:19
  104 Joshua Hawkins      U.s. Army                       14:19
  105 Lowery Stallings    Purdue Area Track Club          14:29
  106 Matthew Yacoub      Front Line Racing Team          14:32
  107 Tom Vennard         Unattached                      14:34
  108 Greg Paris          U.s. Army                       14:47
  109 Matt Gahafer        Derby City                      14:47
  110 Chris Weitzel       Purdue Area Track Club          14:55
  111 Tony Stidham        Derby City                      15:18
  112 Joel Comito         St. Louis Track Club            16:46
 

Women's 8k

Results - Open Women's 8 km

Place Name                Affil./Sponsor                   Time
===== =================== ==================             ======
    1 Colleen De Reuck    Nike Unattached                 26:16
    2 Katie Mcgregor      adidas Unattached               26:47
    3 Ann Marie Brooks-Sc Unattached                      27:33
    4 Kate O'neill        Nike Unattached                 27:38
    5 Molly Austin        Nike Unattached                 27:44
    6 Laura O'neill       Nike Unattached                 27:45
    7 Katherine Newberry  Unattached                      28:02
    8 Jennifer Crain      Wisconsin Runner Racing Team    28:12
    9 Sarah Hann          New Balance Unattached          28:23
   10 Sarna Becker        Farm Team                       28:35
   11 Heather Hanscom     Unattached                      28:39
   12 Brianna Torres      Run Az                          28:42
   13 Debra Thornhill     Unattached                      28:44
   14 Melissa White       Hansons-Brooks Distance Project 28:44
   15 Christina Wells     Fleet Feet Racing - Louisville  28:45
   16 Beth Old            Unattached                      28:50
   17 Natalie Florence    Unattached                      28:55
   18 Leigh Daniel        Hansons-Brooks Distance Project 28:59
   19 Samia Akbar         Unattached                      29:02
   20 Mariko Holbrook     Boston Athletic Association     29:04
   21 Stacia Beste        Unattached                      29:11
   22 Rachel Kinsman      Unattached                      29:12
   23 Kasie Wallace       Unattached                      29:19
   24 Johanna Olson       Team Usa Minnesota              29:21
   25 Sheila Klick        Unattached                      29:23
   26 Jackie Rzepecki     Hansons-Brooks Distance Project 29:36
   27 Laura Murphy        Hansons-Brooks Distance Project 29:40
   28 Ann Alyanak         Unattached                      29:45
   29 Brianne Lippoldt    Unattached                      29:52
   30 Emily Blakeslee     Unattached                      30:17
   31 Jessica Crowder     Unattached                      30:18
   32 Lara Coppinger      U.s. Air Force                  30:22
   33 Elissa Ballas       U.s. Air Force                  30:39
   34 Emily Hauer         Universal Sole-Reebok           30:45
   35 Kelsey Jones        Unattached                      31:07
   36 Colleen Stroud      Boulder Road Runners            31:08
   37 Kimberly Fagen      U.s. Navy                       31:10
   38 Sara Day            Unattached                      31:32
   39 Emily Brzozowski    Unattached                      31:33
   40 Janeth Salazar-Ohst Universal Sole-Reebok           31:52
   41 Margaret Bradley    Universal Sole-Reebok           32:00
   42 Kyna Forkins        Unattached                      32:04
   43 Kristen Horvat      Universal Sole-Reebok           32:09
   44 Eileen Combs        Derby City                      32:13
   45 Lauren Edwards      Unattached                      32:16
   46 Janet Urbanski      U.s. Air Force                  32:23
   47 Heidi Mckenna       U.s. Air Force                  32:41
   48 Kyleanne Hunter     U.s. Marine Corps               32:47
   49 Kristen Post        Unattached                      33:09
   50 Jacqueline Chen     U.s. Army                       33:12
   51 Megan Mason         Unattached                      33:28
   52 Mary Lowell         U.s. Navy                       33:50
   53 Mallory Oneil       Unattached                      33:50
   54 Felicia Wilkerson   U.s. Marine Corps               33:54
   55 Heather Johnson     U.s. Air Force                  35:04
   56 Nancy Batten        U.s. Navy                       35:24
   57 Kimberly Belmont    U.s. Army                       35:27
   58 Debra Mortland      U.s. Navy                       37:33        

 

Men's 12k

Results - Open Men's 12 km

Place Name                Affil./Sponsor                Time
===== =================== ==================          ======
    1 Bob Kennedy         Nike Unattached              35:03
    2 Robert Gary         adidas Unattached            35:07
    3 Jorge Torres        Reebok Unattached            35:15
    4 Alan Webb           Nike Unattached              35:21
    5 Abdi Abdirahman     Nike Unattached              35:37
    6 Nolan Swanson       Asics Unattached             35:39
    7 Dave Davis          Nike Unattached              35:46
    8 Chris Graff          Farm Team                   35:56
    9 Joshuq Eberly        Unattached                  36:00
   10 Richard Brinker      Hansons-Brooks Distance Pro 36:10
   11 David Cullum         Farm Team                   36:15
   12 Ryan Kirkpatrick     U.s. Army                   36:17
   13 Bill Nelson          Unattached                  36:18
   14 Martin Rosendahl     Hansons-Brooks Distance Pro 36:24
   15 Chris Siemers        Unattached                  36:26
   16 Eugene Dennis        Unattached                  36:27
   17 Matt Thull           Wisconsin Runner Racing Tea 36:28
   18 Mark Menefee         Hansons-Brooks Distance Pro 36:29
   19 Fasil Bizuneh        Team Usa Monterey Bay       36:36
   20 Terrence Mahon       Bryn Mawr Running Club      36:38
   21 Chad Johnson        Nike Unattached              36:42
   22 Kevin Doyle          Hansons-Brooks Distance Pro 36:44
   23 Avery Blackwell      Farm Team                   36:49
   24 Mark Stallings       Bryn Mawr Running Club      36:50
   25 James Carney         Team Usa Monterey Bay       36:53
   26 Darin Shearer        Unattached                  36:56
   27 Jason Hubbard        Sports Warrior Track Club   36:59
   28 Alan Heincker        Unattached                  37:03
   29 Matthew Levassiur    Unattached                  37:06
   30 Aaron Nodolf         Wisconsin Runner Racing Tea 37:08
   31 Teren Jameson        Unattached                  37:09
   32 Kyle Goklish         Sports Warrior Track Club   37:10
   33 Michael Mckeeman     Bryn Mawr Running Club      37:16
   34 Jonathan Clemens     U.s. Navy                   37:20
   35 Adam Stuhlfaut       Reebok Boston               37:28
   36 Chris Seaton         Adidas Raleigh Track Club   37:30
   37 Brandon Leslie       Sports Warrior Track Club   37:36
   38 Nick Smith           Unattached                  37:38
   39 Michael Hill         Unattached                  37:41
   40 Gabriel Rodriguez    Unattached                  37:44
   41 Mike Farrell         Unattached                  37:49
   42 James Nielsen        Farm Team                   37:51
   43 Zach Sabatino        Unattached                  37:53
   44 Oscar Ponce          Unattached                  37:58
   45 John Mentzer         U.s. Navy                   38:04
   46 Justin Young         Unattached                  38:08
   47 Matthew Wagoner      Bryn Mawr Running Club      38:08
   48 Mark Stenbeck        Unattached                  38:10
   49 Delfino Arevalo      Unattached                  38:14
   50 James Akita          Universal Sole-Reebok       38:16
   51 Jeff Campbell        Hansons-Brooks Distance Pro 38:27
   52 Matt Mckeehan        Unattached                  38:29
   53 Jason Medler         Unattached                  38:33
   54 Jason Gish           Unattached                  38:41
   55 Jonathan Clemence    Unattached                  38:43
   56 Jef Scott            Fleet Feet Racing - Louisvi 38:43
   57 Mathew Smith         Front Line Racing Team      38:45
   58 Jeremy Borling       Universal Sole-Reebok       38:49
   59 Karl Savage          Zap Fitness                 38:49
   60 Joey Zins            Unattached                  38:50
   61 Clint Wells         Nike Unattached              38:53
   62 Cameron Stuber       Universal Sole-Reebok       38:55
   63 Nathan Flores        U.s. Marine Corps           38:55
   64 Roland Lavallee      Reebok Boston               38:56
   65 Paul Ryan            Reebok Boston               38:57
   66 Robert Dickie        U.s. Air Force              39:00
   67 Todd Moenster        U.s. Air Force              39:04
   68 Corey Smith          U.s. Marine Corps           39:07
   69 Keith Madaras        Unattached                  39:11
   70 Eric Heins           Distance Indiana            39:12
   71 Andrew Yazzie        Sports Warrior Track Club   39:18
   72 Preston Grey         Front Line Racing Team      39:20
   73 James Scott          Fleet Feet Racing - Louisvi 39:29
   74 Christopher England  U.s. Army                   39:42
   75 Ed Schlichter        University Of North Carolin 39:45
   76 Daniel Leboeuf       U.s. Air Force              39:45
   77 Mike Wasson          Unattached                  39:58
   78 Eric Bonnette        Unattached                  39:59
   79 Eric Morse           Central Mass Striders       40:02
   80 Angelo Baca          Sports Warrior Track Club   40:10
   81 Andrew Hass          Front Line Racing Team      40:25
   82 Josh Butts           Unattached                  40:26
   83 Armondo Tijerina     U.s. Marine Corps           40:29
   84 Mark Cucuzzella      U.s. Air Force              40:32
   85 Eric Fruth           Unattached                  40:40
   86 Saad Elmoutawakel    U.s. Navy                   40:42
   87 Ted Leblow           U.s. Army                   40:47
   88 Phillip Castillo     U.s. Army                   40:54
   89 Tim Karpoff          Universal Sole-Reebok       40:56
   90 Michael Elabarger    Bryn Mawr Running Club      41:09
   91 Josh Wooten          Unattached                  41:14
   92 Shannon Swords       U.s. Army                   41:19
   93 Billy Edwards        Unattached                  41:21
   94 Nathan Pennington    U.s. Army                   41:22
   95 Philip West          U.s. Marine Corps           41:25
   96 Kevin Smith          Front Line Racing Team      41:35
   97 Alexander Hethering  U.s. Marine Corps           41:38
   98 Mark Tompkins        U.s. Navy                   41:53
   99 John Nay             Unattached                  41:58
  100 Michael Mann         U.s. Air Force              42:10
  101 Christopher Kehoe    Unattached                  42:39
  102 Thomas Blackwell     Unattached                  43:36
  103 Ian Bedford          Front Line Racing Team      44:36
  104 Timothy Morehouse    Front Line Racing Team      44:38
  105 Brian Coleman        Unattached                  45:16 

 

DyeStat US

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004