HOME US News States
New York 2004 indoor
Metropolitan Invitational
Feb 4 , 2004 at the New York Armory

| Results |

Boys - St. Benedict's NJ jr Bryan Scotland 1:53.70 US#3. Tappan Zee's John Hickey 56-9.25 SP. North Rockland's Glen Roche 45-2.5 TJ. Haddonfield NJ sr Michael Davis 15-0 PV MR.
Girls - Wilson NJ's Jamillah Nock 8.2h 55H. Hackley sr Anjelica Gregory 2:14.4 MR. Bay Shore jr Mary Liz McCurdy 4:59.8 1600m MR. Mount Oliver NJ jr Tiyana Peters 5-6 MR. North Babylon's Bianca Fung 17-11 (Consandria Walker 17-11, tie breaker next best jump). Mount Vernon's Kirsten Fields 36-11.25. Willingboro 3:59.8. Mount Vernon 1:47.4. Suffern 9:28.2.

Results

results from ArmoryTrack.com

Boys - Girls

 

Boys

55   1. Shaun Lockhart, New Brunswick, 6.5; 2. Carl Parker, St. Benedict's, 6.5; 3. Derrick Wilborn, Passaic Tech, 6.6; 4. Doug Cloninger, Morristown, 6.6; 5. Norman Stubbs, Bridgeton, 6.7; 6. Brian Hart, Hackensack, 6.8.

55 HH 1. Jovan White, Toms River South, 7.7; 2. Jeff McGhee, Seton Hall, 7.7; 3. Reggie Berry, Morristown, 7.7; 4. Dan Oquendo, Hackensack, 7.7; 5. Eric Sheppard, North Rockland, 7.8; 6. Jermaine Daniels, Trenton, 7.8.

200 1. Drew Harrison, Westbury, 22.3; 2. Chad Smith, Willingboro, 22.4; 3. Pat Altema, Seton Hall, 22.6; 4. Johanssy Joseph, Spring Valley, 22.8; 5. Nole Thomas, Willingboro, 23.0; 6. Shaun Lockhart, North Babylon, 23.2.

800 1. Bryan Scotland, St. Benedict's, 1:53.7; 2. Ryan McCann, Glen Rock, 1:58.0; 3. Phil Baldwin, 1:58.1; 4. Randall Racla, Willingboro, 1:59.2; 5. Ryan Jagielski, Colts Neck, 1:59.2; 6. Orlando Rivera, North Rockland, 1:59.7.

1,600 1. Craig Forys, Colts Neck, 4:23.6 (record, old record, 4;25.1 by Eric Motzenberger, Wall, 1999); 2. Brian Goldberg, Haddonfield, 4;24.7; 3. Andre Fearon, St. Benedict's, 4:25.8; 4. Chris Guerriero, Saddle Brook, 4:26.8; 5. John Martinez, 4;27.0; 6. Jerry Whittaker, Mount Olive, 4:29.6.

Shot put 1. John Hickey, Tappan Zee, 56-9 ¼; 2. Eli Ash, Willingboro, 56-6 ¼; 3. Tavaris Wright, bridgeton, 50-8 ½; 4. Brian Donohue, Haddonfield, 47-10; 5. Jean Impert, Westbury, 47-5 ½; 6. Vaughn Crenshaw, Hackensack, 45-11 ¼.

High jump 1. Oderick Turner, Teaneck, 6-4; 2. Tom McCarthy, Saddle Brook, 6-4; 3. Chris Smith, Willingboro, 6-2; 4. Jon Linton, Ridge, 6-2; 5. Muse Akanno, Seton Hall, 6-2; 6. Glen Roche, North Rockland, 6-0.

Long jump 1. Val Sisti, DePaul, 21-9 ½; 2. Gabe Knutson, Ridgewood, 21-6 ½; 3. Javon White, Toms River South, 21-5; 4. Glen Roche, North Rockland, 21-4 ½; 5. Dan Oquendo, Hackensack, 20-9; 6. Thomas Mackey, Bridgeton, 20-9.

Triple jump 1. Glen Roche, North Rockland, 45-2 ½; 2. Kyle Anthony, Eldred, 44-8 ½; 3. Brian Horton, Hackensack, 44-0 ½; 4. Anthony Gaugler, Passaic Tech, 43-4 ½; 5. Charlie Roberson, Westbury, 41-4; 6. Dan Oquendo, Hackensack, 40-10.

Pole vault 1. Mike Davis, Haddonfield, 15-0 (record, old record, 14-0 by Colin O'Dwyer, Fordham Prep, 2002; 2. Gabe Knutson, Ridgewood, 14-6; 3. Adam Sacher, Pascack Valley, 14-0; 4. Anthony Aditauto, Gov. Livingston, 13-0; 5. Mike Corski, Westfield, 13-0; 6. Don Smith, Eastern, 13-0.

4 x 200 relay 1. Morristown (Doug Cloninger, Kevin Kohn, Reggie Berry, Giran Johnson),  1:31.5; 2. Seton Hall, 1:32.0; 3. Hackensack, 1:32.8; 4. Eastern, 1:33.7; 5. Westbury, 1:34.2; 6. St. Benedict's, 1:34.8.

4 x 400 relay   1. Willingboro, 3:22.9; 2. Seton Hall, 3:23.8; 3. Trenton, 3:31.7; 4. Toms River South, 3;33.9; 5. Ramsey, 3;34.6; 6. New Rochelle, 3;36.5.

4 x 800 relay 1. Don Bosco (Brent Napoleon, Anthony Amato, Alex Wechsler, Greg Wyka), 8:06.3; 2. Tappan Zee, 8:09.6; 3. North Rockland, 8:12.3; 4. Ridgewood, 8:14.6; 5. Somers, 8:20.2; 6. Toms River South, 8:26.4.

Girls

55 1. Consandria Walker, Hackensack, 7.1 (ties meet record set by Tawana Watkins, Kennedy, 2001); 2. Jamillah Nock, Wilson, 7.1; 3. Precious Moore, Bay Shore, 7.1; 4. Channel Hamilton, Willingboro, 7.1; 5. Rasheda Spratley, Willingboro, 7.3; 6. Celeste Holder, Parsippany, 7.4.

55 HH 1. Jamillah Nock, Wilson, 8.2; 2. Delicia Sample, Kingsway, 8.2; 3. Michelle Smith, Teaneck, 8.3; 4. Yuana Hepburn, North Rockland, 8.3; 5. Kim Allen, Willingboro, 8.3; 6. Aisha Bilal-Mack, East Orange, 8.3.

200 1. Avionne Sloan, Camden, 24.9 (ties record set by Tawana Watkins, Kennedy, 2001); 2. Charity briggs, Cornwall, 25.2; 3. Jamillah Nock, Wilson, 25.3; 4. Channel Hamilton, Willingboro, 25.6; 5. Precious Moore, Bay Shore, 25.7; 6. Aisha Bilal-Mack, East Orange, 25.7.

800 1. Anjelica Gregory, Hackley, 2:14.4 (record, old record, 2:16.3 by Erin Demchko, Pearl River, 2003); 2. Lisa Burkholder, Cherokee, 2:17.0; 3. Kimarra McDonald, Rancocas Valley, 2;17.0; 4. Sarah McCurdy, Bay Shore, 2:17.4; 5. Colleen Gribbins, Connetquot, 2:18.6; 6. Nicole Holt, Camden, 2:20.2.

1,600 1. Mary Liz McCurdy, Bay Shore, 4:59.8 (record, old record, 5:09.1 by Lindsay Van Alstine, Hawthorne Christian, 2003); 2. Brittnee Bynoe, Willingboro, 5:08.2; 3. Kara McKenna, Suffern, 5:11.6; 4. Jenna Naglieri, North Rockland, 5:14.5; 5. Ashley Higginson, Colts Neck, 5:15.4; 6. Vanessa Wright, Haddonfield, 5;15.9.

Shot put 1. Andrea Cerbie, NV/Old Tappan, 37-1 ½; 2. Kadine Johnson, New Rochelle, 35-9; 3. Danielle Dabaghian, Garfield, 35-4; 4. Shosana Statan, Central Islip, 34-3 ½; 5. Tiona Long, New Brunswick, 34-0; 6. Sarah Whiting, New Providence, 33-11.

High jump   1. Tiyana Peters, Mount Olive, 5-6 (record, old record, 5-4 by Kristin Borioli, Somers, 2002); 2. Carin Knight, New Rochelle, 5-4; 3. Tie between Jenn Carson, Montgomery and Jacqueline Sendgikoski, Mount Olive, 5-2; 5. Kortni Lane, New Brunswick, 5-0; 6. Tie between Molly Hansen, New Rochelle, Avery Faeth, Somers, and Krista Kaunowski, Clarkstown South, 5-0.

Long jump 1. Bianca Fung,  North Babylon, 17-11 (won on second jump); 2. Consandria Walker, Hackensack, 17-11; 3. Collette DeBenedetto, Mountain Lakes, 17-10; 4. Celeste Holder, Parsippany, 17-4; 5. Jessica Shell, Central Islip, 17-0 ¼; 6. Nicole Philibosian, Paramus, 16-2 ½.

Triple jump 1. Kirsten Fields, Mount Vernon, 36-11 ¼ (record, old record, 35-9 ½ by Collette DeBenedetto, Mountain Lakes, 2003); 2. Consandria Walker, Hackensack, 36-8 ¼; 3. Collette DeBenedetto, Mountain Lakes, 36-3 ¼; 4. Jessika Shell, Central Islip, 35-2 ¾; 5. Canisha McKenzie, North Rockland, 34-1 ½; 6. Alyssa Fanucci, NV/Old Tappan, 33-5 ¼.

Pole vault 1. Jen Schwartz, Eastern, 9-0; 2. Emily Powers, Pearl River, 9-0; 3. Rachel Cassata, Somers, 8-6; 4. Sarah Keating, Somers, 8-0; 5. Heather Pinsky, Morristown, 8-0; 6. Corliss Hubert, Margaritaville, 8-0.

4 x 200 relay 1. Mount Vernon (Katya Marin, Taniesha Martin, Kendra Vaughan, Xiomara Sewell), 1:47.1; 2. Hackensack, 1:47.4; 3. Teaneck, 1:47.6; 4. Suffern, 1:47.9; 5. Camden, 1:48.3; 6. Cornwall, 1:48.4.

4 x 400 relay 1. Willingboro, 3:59.8; 2. Teaneck, 4:09.5; 3. Cherokee, 4;09.8; 4. East Orange, 4:11.5; 5. NV/Old Tappan, 4:13.4; 6. Parsippany, 4:17.2.

4 x 800 relay 1. Suffern (Caroline Heidt, Kara McKenna, Julie Vilord, Dede Richmond), 9;28.2 (record, old record, 9:28.7 by Willingboro, 2003); 2. Westfield, 9;36.0; 3. Haddonfield, 9:48.9; 4. Morristown, 9:55.3; 5. Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 9:55.9; 6. Somers, 9:56.5.

NOVICE BOYS

55 1. Aaron Scott, Trenton, 6.8; 2. Marc Muckle, Teaneck, 6.8; 3. Joe Welch, Trenton, 6.9; 4. Marcus Jones, Trenton, 6.9; 5. Justin Freedman, NV/Old Tappan, 7.1; 6. Dan Fernandez, Gov. Livingston, 7.1.

55 HH 1. Jerome Davis, Trenton, 8.4; 2. Dan Lee, NV/Demarest, 8.6; 3. Rafael Merced, Ridgefield, 8.6; 4. Tim Tremba, Seton Hall, 8.6; 5. Kevin Kohn, Morristown, 8.9; 6. Ben Ahlers, Toms River South, 8.9.

200 1. Marc Muckle, Teaneck, 23.7; 2. Aaron Scott, Trenton, 24.4; 2. Seon Ho Lee, Tappan Zee, 24.4; 2. Reggie Eato, New Brunswick, 24.4; 5. Bruce Rivera, Garfield, 24.4; 6. Alex Crabbe, Ramsey, 24.5.

800 1. Andres Parra, St. Benedict's, 2:07.8; 2. Adam Wilson, Tri-Valley, 2:09.5; 3. David Cordero, Dover, 2:09.7; 4. Richard Sibert, Passaic Tech, 2:10.7; 5. Ayo Amishawn, Trenton, 2:11.8; 6. Matt Pincus, Seton Hall, 2:11.8.

1,600 1. Kevin Masur, Toms River South, 4:45.6; 2. Pat Rush, Kingsway, 4:48.8; 3. Pat Muldoon, Seton Hall, 4:51.0; 4. Chris Carrier, Collegiate, 4:51.9; 5. Chris Shoen, Colts Neck, 4:52.9; 6. Carl Blickle, Kingsway, 4:53.6.

Long jump 1. Bruce Rivera, Garfield, 18-7 ½; 2. George Valentino, Saddle Brook, 18-3 ½; 3. Brian McCollough, Glen Rock, 18-3; 4. Cliff Saralis, Bishop Eustace, 18-1 ½; 5. Steve Barth, Glen Rock, 18-1; 6. Alex Lanuto, Ramsey, 18-0.

Triple jump 1. Steve Barth, Glen Rock, 37-6; 2. Bruce Rivera, Garfield, 36-8; 3. Eric Savino, Saddle Brook, 36-6 ½; 4. Alex Morrone, Glen Rock, 36-6; 5. Brian McCollough, Glen Rock, 34-7; 6. Matt Fattrosso, Garfield, 33-8.

4 x 400 relay 1. Seton Hall (Pat Muldoon, Tim Tremba, Brad Plucinski, Muse Akanno), 3:40.1; 2. Trenton, 3:43.1; 3. Ramsey, 3:48.2; 4. Saddle Brook, 3:50.7; 5. Toms River South, 3:51.5; 6. NV/Old Tappan, 3:55.8.

NOVICE GIRLS

55 1. Eve Mizerak, South Brunswick, 7.7; 2. Alisa Resnick, Glen Rock, 7.7; 3. Brandi Sewell, Camden, 7.8; 4. Wade, Northern Highlands, 7.8; 5. Melissa Jordan, Haddonfield, 7.8; 6. Cassandra Santiago, Toms River East, 8.1.

55 HH 1. Gradie Carroll, Morristown, 9.3; 2. Ashley Delgado, Bridgeton, 9.3; 3. Veena Venkatachalan, Gov. Livingston, 9.5; 4. Jamie Lafauci, NV/Demarest, 9.6; 5. Dewling, Gov. Livingston, 9.6; 6. Kyra Pinsky, Morristown, 9.6.

200 1. Karissa Sullivan, Tappan Zee, 26.6; 2. Ericka Cooke, Willingboro, 26.8; 3. Americory Odey, Willingboro, 27.1; 4. Samara Simpson, North Rockland, 27.4; 5. Jill Casey, Eastern, 27.7; 6. Alisa Resnick, Glen Rock, 27.9.

800 1. Raquel Rodriguez, Cornwall, 2:29.9; 2. Jessica Weigand, Bay Shore, 2:30.6; 3. Korinne Guiliano, Wall, 2;31.8; 4. Jessica Cusick, Harrison (NY), 2:32.2; 5. Maggie Doyne, Mendham, 2:32.3; 6. Marta Kubasek, New Brunswick, 2:33.7.

1,600 1. Kayla Kenda, Bay Shore, 5:39.8; 2. Kelli Sinclair, Ridgefield, 5:39.9; 3. Carissa Zino, Bay Shore, 5;40.7; 4. Samantha Stadt, Pearl River, 5:43.1; 5. Jackie Busch, Tappan Zee, 5:49.6; 6. Kate Burkholder, Cherokee, 5:50.0.

Long jump 1. Jenn St. Hilaire, North Babylon, 15-5 ½; 2. Maya McCallum, New Rochelle, 14-7; 3. Elana Jauhar, 14-3 ½; 4. Cameron Sisler, Glen Rock, 13-10 ½; 5. Stephanie Yosco, Saddle Brook, 13-10 ½; 6. Shanelle Cross, Garfield, 13-10.

Triple jump 1. Shanelle Cross, Garfield, 31-3 ½; 2. Jesmin Russell, North Babylon, 30-7; 3. Jerico Torres, 30-7; 4. Dorothy Castillo, North Rockland, 30-0 ½; 5. Z-Hye Lee, NV/Old tappan, 29-10 ½; 6. Erin Carballo, NV/Old tappan, 29-0 ½.

4 x 400 relay 1. Mendham (Maggie Dayne, Julianne Webber, Marietta Lovasz, Mariel Davis), 4:26.7; 2. Suffern, 4:31.0; 3. Pearl River, 4:32.4; 4. Cherokee, 4:33.0; 5. Teaneck, 4:42.3; 6. Saddle Brook, 4:44.2.

FRESHMAN BOYS
55 1. Dameion Wills, Campus Magnet, 6.7; 2. Charles Willis, South Brunswick, 6.7; 3. Tykeen Fulton, Trenton, 6.9; 4. Phillip Keesee, Westbury, 7.1; 5. Chris Appiah, Suffern, 7.2; 6. Anthony Paquinucci, Glen Rock, 7.2.

55 HH 1. Keith Rosso, Saddle Brook, 9.8; 2. Matt Macaluso, Passaic Valley, 9.8; 3. Bob Kopec, Saddle Brook, 9.9; 4. Matt Zagaha, Saddle Brook, 10.0; 5. Jim Susini, Bishop Eustace, 10.1; 6. Balmore Orellana, Union Hill, 10.1.

200 1. Tyken Fulton, Trenton, 24.1; 2. Nick Estis, Clarkstown South, 24.4; 3. Noel, Richmond Hill, 24.8; 4. Deshawn Cribb, Trenton, 24.9; 5. Jeremy Bendito, Parsippany, 25.1; 6. Bobby Hunuh, Ridge, 25.2.

800 1. Kyle Soloff, Morris Hills, 2:10.5; 2. Eric Weiss, New Providence, 2:11.1; 3. Tommy San George, Teaneck, 2:11.5; 4. Dave Mattson, Bridgeton, 2:14.1; 5. Mike Wojciechowski, Bishop Eustace, 2:14.5; 6. Mark Hopely, Kingsway, 2:19.8.

1,600 1. Chris Williams, Collegiate, 4:40.7; 2. Dwayne Alexis, Collegiate, 4:43.1; 3. Ian Shore, Seton Hall, 4;45.1; 4. Liam Mulcahy, Morristown, 4:45.4; 5. Cole Crosby, South Brunswick, 4:52.3; 6. Kyle Soloff, Morris Hills, 4:53.1.

Long jump 1. Jim Susini, Bishop Eustace, 18-1; 2. Nick Damato, Bishop Eustace, 17-10; 3. Reggie Williams, Teaneck, 16-1; 4. Robert Coyle, Bishop Eustace, 14-5; 5. Kevin Duffy, Bishop Eustace, 13-8 ½. No fifth or sixth.

4 x 400 relay 1. Suffern (Mike Koral, Jeff Rosenberg, Scott Fine, Chris Appiah), 3:57.7; 2. Trenton, 3:58.1; 3. Seton Hall, 4:02.4; 4. New Providence, 4:12.6; 5. Mount Olive, 4:13.3; 6. Parsippany, 4:21.1.


FRESHMAN GIRLS

55 1. Shakia Miller, Camden, 7.6; 2. Krystal Wyche, Hackensack, 7.7; 3. Courtney Donnelly, Morristown, 7.8; 4. Claire Ciabotti, Cornwall, 7.8; 5. Nicole Williott, Hackensack, 7.9; 6. Karry Kwalwasser, Cornwall, 7.9.

55 HH 1. Mary Wilks, Bridgeton, 9.4; 2. Tori Ko, Paramus, 9.6; 3. Jen Oh, NV/Old Tappan, 9.8; 4. Helene Riggs, Kingsway, 10.1; 5. Brianna Merrill, Parsippany, 10.2; 6. Kristine Munn, Pearl River, 10.5.

200 1. Katya Marin, Mount Vernon, 26.6; 2. Courtney Donnelly, Morristown, 27.3; 3. Jenica Torres, New Rochelle, 27.5; 4. Kerry Kwalwasser, Cornwall, 27.6; 5. Claire Ciabotti, Cornwall, 27.7; 6. Karisha Ewell, New Rochelle, 27.9.

800 1. Donna Cheung, Connetquot, 2:26.1; 2. Shelby Greany, Suffern, 2:32.5; 3. Meaghan Higgins, Ridge, 2;33.4; 4. Amanda Hefferan, Parsippany, 2:34.0; 5. Giuliette Trentacosti, North Rockland, 2;34.2; 6. Briana Beattie, Pearl River, 2:34.2.

1,600 1. Theresa Cattuna, Cherry Hill East, 5:28.0; 2. Michelle Farrell, Pearl River, 5:29.7; 3. Amanda Ciccone, Suffern, 5:39.1; 4. Callie Hogan, Bay Shore, 5:39.9; 4. Jackie Bozich, Cornwall, 5:40.4; 6. Sara Graney, Tappan Zee, 5:40.8.

Long jump 1. Iris Wilcox, Bridgeton, 16-1; 2. Mary Wilks, Bridgeton, 15-8; 3. Jenica Torres, New Rochelle, 15-6 ½; 4. Tori Ko, Paramus, 15-6 ½; 5. Krystal Wyche, Hackensack, 15-4; 6. Shakia Nelson, New Rochelle, 14-0.

4 x 400 relay 1. Suffern (Lindsay O'Connor, Christy Goldman, Jessica Mitchell, Cori Holmes), 4:30.4; 2. Pearl River, 4:34.6; 3. New Providence, 4:47.4; 4. Pearl River B, 5:02.0; 5. Camden, 5:06.7. No sixth.

 

DyeStat New York

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004