| Results | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Winners Table |
| Donna on the Side - all the scenes from the sidelines - 203 pix - Donna's biggest page ever
150 action photos: Saturday boys - Saturday girls - Elzie Coleman's record 400 - 1600 meters - 3200 meters -
Friday by John Dye - Friday by Greg Armstrong
Records fell in Pocatello
USR by Elzie Coleman 45.92 and Ashley Owens 7.19 !! US soph class record and MR by Shana Woods 19-11.75. MR by Derrick Jones 21.53, Shalonda Solomon 23.46 (US#3 all time), Jason Richardson 7.82 (US#11 all time), Kenny O'Neal 6.68, Newburgh NY 1:27.96, Leif Arrhenius 82-7.25 (US#2 all time).
They put their spikes on for a blazing day of spectacular showdowns in track instead of football
in the domed Holt Arena at Idaho State University, Pocatello ID
Elzie Coleman 45.92 USR
Newburgh NY sr Elzie Coleman smashed the national 400m indoor record of 46.58 he set just last month in the Hispanic Games in the New York Armory. Coleman immediately reached for the gold ring and chain he wears for luck (It was a present from his mother and godfather). He has now chopped nearly a second off the long-standing national record of 46.86 set in 1986 by the legendary William Reed of Philadelphia. Coleman's day was not finished. He came back 40 minutes later and anchored a come from behind win for Newburgh in the 4x200 in 1:27.96 (US#3 this year and US#8 all time). Then, another hour later, Coleman led off Newburgh's 4x400 relay, which won the meet closing event from the "slow" first section in 3:22.86. |
Ashley Owens 7.19 USR
Liberty Colorado Springs sr Ashley Owens shot out of the blocks and dominated a fine field including Shalonda Solomon and Jennifer Nash to her right and Carol Rodriguez to her left.
Mike Kennedy's description: Senior Ashley Owens ( Colorado Flyers/Liberty, Colorado Springs , Colo. ), displaying almost flawless form and exploding away from a quality field, ran a spectacular 7.19 to break the national high school record of 7.22 set by Aleisha Latimer of Palmer (Colorado Springs, Colo.) in 1997. How good is that??? The same year that Latimer set the record she also finished third in the World Indoor Championships. Owens' time ranks 12 th in the world this year and third in the U.S. behind only Gail Devers and Marion Jones. Shalonda Solomon (Speed City/Poly, Long Beach), who defeated Owens last year at the USA National Junior championship 100 at Stanford, was second in 7.42, Carol Rodriguez (TeeKay/Wilson, Long Beach) was third at 7.45 and Jennifer Nash (Tracy Flyers/Merrill West, Tracy) was fourth at 7.48. Solomon's time ranks her US#2 in HS rankings this year, and Rodriguez and Nash are now fourth and fifth. It should be noted that Tony Wells who coaches Owens was also Latimer's coach when she set her record. Wells also coached the winner of both consolation races. |
|
BOYS |
GIRLS |
- 60m - Skyline Oakland CA sr Kenny O'Neal 6.68 US#1.
- 200 - Poly Long Beach CA sr Derrick Jones 21.53 MR (21.55 by Dwight Thomas in 1999).
- 400 - Newburgh NY sr Elzie Coleman 45.92 USR, smashing his own record set Jan 10 in the Hispanic Games in the New York Armory (46.58). Coleman stands 3rd in the world this year.
- 800 - Palmer Colorado Springs CO sr Michael Greenwood 1:54.16, running down Michael Webley with a 28-second last lap.
- 1600 - CO sr Steve Curtis 4:22.67 (Aaron Wolfe 4:23.34)
- 3200 - Mountain View UT sr Steve Strickland 9:43.51 unofficially, retaking the lead from Jared Beinlein on the last lap and then just holding off the hard charging Jared Rohatinsky.
- 60H - Cedar Falls TX sr Jason Richardson 7.82 MR and US#11 all time.
- 4x200 - Newburgh NY 1:27.96 MR, with Elzie Coleman needing only half a lap to catch frontrunner Alex Van Dyke TC CA.
- 4x400 - Newburgh NY 3:22.86 completes a triple gold meet for Elzie Coleman, winning from the "slow" first section.
- 4x800 - Teeva TC 8:18.41
- SMR - Transit Tech NY 3:29.08
- HJ - Viewmont UT jr Trevor Heiner 6-8.
- LJ - North Rowan NC sr Andre Tillman 23-8.5.
- TJ - North Rowan NC sr Terry Wood 48-8.5, making it a 1-2-3 sweep of the horizontal jumps by North Rowan (Mark Sturgis completed the senior trio).
- PV - Smith Valley NV jr Jordan Savidge 15-3.
- SP - Ely NV sr Zach Lloyd 67-4, improving on his US#1 mark (Series 67-4, 64-5, 63-4.5, 64-7.5, 66-11, F). Leif Arrhenius UT 64-3 was second with a 2-foot PR.
- WT - Mountain View UT sr Leif Arrhenius 82-7.25 MR, second best ever.
|
- 60m - Liberty Colorado Springs sr Ashley Owens 7.19 for a new US record (was 7.22 by Aleisha Latimer, also coached by Tony Wells). Owens ran the 12th fastest time in the world this year and 3rd fastest in the US this year (Gail Devers, Marion Jones).
- 200 - Poly Long Beach sr Shalonda Solomon 23.46, US#3 all time (Allyson Felix, Sanya Richards)
- 400 - Poly Long Beach CA sr Jasmine Lee 54.42
- 800 - Mountain View UT sr Heidi Magill 2:09.83, leading through 400m in 63.6 and holding off teammate Heidi Houle in the stretch.
- 1600 - Layton UT sr Stacie Lifferth 5:10.65.
- 3200 - PA 7th grader Alexandra Brasington 11:13.44, pulling away steadily over the last 800 meters from Sheridan WY sr Gretchen Fagley 11:15.82.
- 60H - Dashanta Harris 8.66 (Talia Stewart 8.67)
- 4x200 - Speed City CA (Poly Long Beach) 1:38.15.
- 4x400 - Teekay TC (Wilson Long Beach CA), coming from fourth on the last lap.
- 4x800 - Dorymate TC MT 9:46.74
- SMR - James Logan CA 4:11.65
- HJ - Montbello Denver jr Chelsea Taylor 5-7.
- LJ - Poly Long Beach CA soph Shana Woods 19-11.75, best in the US this year and a new national sophomore class record (was 19-11 by Cassie Richards PA in 1999).
- TJ - Logan CA jr Deconte Kaye 37-7.
- PV - Corona del Sol AZ sr Katie Morgan 11-9
- SP - Burke Omaha NE
- WT - Blackfoot ID soph Sarah Cardinal 49-7.
|
| Entries | Records | Schedule | the meet's own web site | Prior Years |
Schedule
Day 1 - Thursday - February 19 |
|
7:00 pm |
Boys' 1600m |
Prelim |
|
Girls Weight Throw |
Final |
|
8:30 |
Boys Weight Throw |
Final |
|
8:45 |
Girls' 1600m |
Prelim |
|
Day 2 - Friday - February 20 |
|
8:00 am |
Coaches Meeting |
|
9:00 |
Boys' Pole Vault |
Qualif |
|
Girls' Long Jump |
Qualif |
|
Boys' High Jump |
Qualif |
|
Boys' 4 X 200m Relay |
Prelim |
|
9:30 |
Girls' 4 X 200m Relay |
Prelim |
|
10:00 |
Boys' 4 X 400m Relay |
Prelim |
|
10:35 |
Girls' 4 X 400m Relay |
Prelim |
|
11:00 |
Boys' Long Jump |
Qualif |
|
Girls' High Jump |
Qualif |
|
11:10 |
Boys' 200m |
Qualif |
|
11:50 |
Girls' 200m |
Prelim |
|
12:00pm |
Girls' Pole Vault |
Prelim |
|
Boys' 60m Hurdles |
Prelim |
|
Girls' Shot Put |
Qualif |
|
12:35pm |
Boys' 400m |
Prelim |
|
1:00 |
Girls' Triple Jump |
Qualif |
|
Girls' 60m Hurdles |
Prelim |
|
1:20 |
Girls' 400m |
Prelim |
|
2:00 |
Boys' Shot Put |
Qualif |
|
Boys' 60m |
Qualif |
|
Boys' 800m |
Prelim |
|
2:30 |
Boys' Triple Jump |
Qualif |
|
2:40 |
Girls' 800m |
Prelim |
|
3:00 |
Girls' 60m |
Prelim |
|
3:20 |
Boys' 3200m "Non-Seeded Heats" |
Final |
|
4:40 |
Girls' 3200m "Non-Seeded Heats" |
Final |
|
5:30 |
Boys' Sprint Medley Relay |
Prelim |
|
6:10 |
Girls' Sprint Medley Relay |
Prelim |
|
Day 3 - Saturday - February 21 |
8:00 am |
Girls' 60m Hurdles |
2 Heat/Final |
|
8:10 |
Boys' 60m Hurdles |
2 Heat/Final |
|
8:20 |
Girls' 60m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
8:30 |
Boys' 60m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
8:40 |
Girls' 800m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
8:50 |
Boys' 800m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
9:00 |
Coaches' 200m |
Exhibition |
|
Girls' Pole Vault |
Final |
|
Girls' High Jump |
Final |
|
Boys' Shot Put |
Prelim/Final |
|
Boys' &
Girls' Long Jump |
Prelim/Final |
|
9:10 |
Girls' 200m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
9:20 |
Boys' 200m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
9:30 |
Girls' 1600m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
9:45 |
Boys' 1600m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
10:00 |
Girls' 400m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
10:10 |
Boys' 400m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
10:20 |
Girls' 4 x 800m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
10:45 |
Boys' 4 x 800m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
11:05 |
Coaches' 1600m |
Final |
|
11:20 |
Exhibition |
11:30 |
Ceremonies |
12:15 |
Girls' 60m |
1 Heat/Final |
|
12:20 |
Boys' 60m |
1 Heat/Final |
|
12:30 |
Girls' Shot Put |
Prelim/Final |
|
Boys'&
Girls' Triple Jump |
Prelim/Final |
|
Boys' High Jump |
Final |
|
Girls' Medley Relay |
2 Heat/Final |
|
Boys' Pole Vault |
Final |
|
12:50 |
Boys' Medley Relay |
2 Heat/Final |
|
1:05 |
Girls' 60m Hurdles |
1 Heat/Final |
|
1:13 |
Boys' 60m Hurdles |
1 Heat/Final |
|
1:20 |
Girls' 200m |
1 Heat/Final |
|
1:28 |
Boys' 200m |
1 Heat/Final |
|
1:35 |
Girls' 1600m |
1 Heat/Final |
|
1:45 |
Boys' 1600m |
1 Heat/Final |
|
1:55 |
Girls' 400m |
1 Heat/Final |
|
2:05 |
Boys' 400m |
1 Heat/Final |
|
2:15 |
Girls' 800m |
1 Heat/Final |
|
2:25 |
Boys' 800m |
1 Heat/Final |
|
2:35 |
Girls' 4 X 200m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
2:45 |
Boys' 4 x 200m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
2:55 |
Girls' 3200m - "Seeded Heat" |
Final |
|
3:10 |
Boys' 3200m - "Seeded Heat" |
Final |
|
3:25 |
Girls' 4 X 400m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
3:40 |
Boys' 4 X 400m |
2 Heat/Final |
|
Records
SIMPLOT GAMES RECORDS |
|
BOYS |
RECORD |
ATHLETE/ TEAM |
YEAR |
55 Meter |
6.26 |
Alan Kirkwood, Provo, UT |
1978 * |
60 Meter |
6.72 |
Rubin Williams, San Jose, CA |
2002 |
55 Meter Hurdle |
7.30 |
D.D. Harris, Boise, ID |
1985 |
60 Meter Hurdle |
7.85 |
Ricardo Moody, Monument, CO |
1999 |
200 Meter |
21.55 |
Dwight Thomas, New York, NY |
1999 |
400 Meter |
47.07 |
Milton Campbell, Atlanta, GA |
1994 |
800 Meter |
1:50.80 |
Michael Granville, Bell Garden, CA |
1995 |
1600 Meter |
4:14.88 |
Seth Pilkington, Roy, UT |
2001 |
3200 Meter |
9:11.05 |
Josh Rohatinsky, Provo, UT |
2000 |
4X200 Relay |
1:28.61 |
Teekay Track Club, Long Beach, CA |
1996 |
4X400 Relay |
3:14.84 |
John Muir R.C., Pasadena, CA |
1996 |
4X800 Relay |
7:47.88 |
Bingham Track Club, So. Jordan, UT |
1998 |
Medley Relay |
3:27.80 |
John Muir R.C., Pasadena, CA |
1996 |
High Jump |
7' 2 ¼ " |
Alfredo Deza, Lima, Peru |
1998 |
Long Jump |
24' 8 ½" |
Clarence Scott, Long Beach, CA |
1996 |
Triple Jump |
52' 2 ¾" |
Greg Yeldell, Spencer, NC |
1998 |
Shot Put |
67' 10 ½" |
Brent Noon, Vista, CA |
1990 |
Pole Vault |
17' 6 ¼" |
Pat Manson, Denver, CO |
1986 |
Weight Throw |
82' 1 ½ " |
Dylan Armstrong, Kamloops, BC |
1999 |
|
GIRLS |
RECORD |
ATHLETE/ TEAM |
YEAR |
55 Meter |
6.74 |
Aleisha Latimer, Denver, CO |
1997 |
60 Meter |
7.30 |
Alexis Joyce, Denver, CO |
1999 |
55 Meter Hurdle |
7.84 |
Stephani Duff, Denver, CO |
1998 |
60 Meter Hurdle |
8.33 |
Nichole Denby, Chino Hills, CA |
1999 |
200 Meter |
23.55 |
Jasmine Lee, Long Beach, CA |
2003 |
400 Meter |
53.38 |
Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, CA |
2001 ¤ * |
800 Meter |
2:08.20 |
Tara Mendozza, Aurora, CO |
1996 |
1600 Meter |
4:51.65 |
Alicia Craig, Gillette, Wy |
2000 |
3200 Meter |
10:32.41 |
Emily Kroshus, Calgary, Alb, CA |
2000 |
4X200 Relay |
1:36.55 |
Teekay Track Club, Long Beach, CA |
1997 ¤ |
4X400 Relay |
3:44.26 |
United Stars Track Club, Philidelphia, PA |
2000 |
4X800 Relay |
9:12.22 |
Bruin T.C., Orem, UT |
2003 |
Medley Relay |
3:56.40 |
Zodiacs T.C., New York City, NY |
1996 |
High Jump |
6' 3" |
Lisa Bernhagen, Hailey, ID |
1984 ¤ * |
Long Jump |
19' 9" |
Jernae Wright, Union City, CA |
1995 |
Triple Jump |
41' 6.25" |
Toni Smith, Denver, CO |
2003 |
Shot Put |
51' 5 ¾" |
Collinous Newsome, Denver, CO |
1994 |
Pole Vault |
13' 0" |
Julene Bailey, Boise, ID |
2003 |
Weight Throw |
60' 0" |
Maureen Griffin, Pocatello, ID |
1998 |
|
|
|
|
COACHES |
RECORD |
ATHLETE/ TEAM |
YEAR |
200 Meter Men |
22.68 |
Jeff Tingey, Plain City, UT |
2003 |
200 Meter Men 40+ |
23.48 |
Raphael August, Colorado Springs, CO |
2002 |
200 Meter Women |
25.36 |
Christie Otte, Bozeman, MT |
1999 |
1600 Meter Men |
4:09.02 |
Elvis Terry, Pocatello, ID |
1999 |
1600 Meter Men 40+ |
4:26.87 |
Jay Woods, Lehi, UT |
1998 |
1600 Meter Women |
4:53.94 |
Nicole Burke, Salt Lake City, UT |
1992 |
|
|
|
|
¤ National Record *Age Group National Record |
Prior Simplots on DyeStat
2003 - Donovan Kilmartin is King - 7-0, 17-1, 8.01 60H triple. Poly Long Beach girls just miss 4x200 record. Poly's Jasmine Lee 23.55 US#2 all time edges Allyson Felix 23.57 US#3 all time in the fastest indoor 200m ever. Julene Bailey 13-0 PV. Wilson Long Beach girls just miss 4x400 record.
2002 - Strong doubles by Allyson Felix, Donovan Kilmartin, Rubin Williams, the Zeigle twins, Transit Tech NY boys. Heidi Magill 2:10.02 800m over Selena Sappleton 2:10.27.
2001 - Tiffany Abney-led United Stars of Philadelphia doubles over Lashinda Demus-led Teekay Track Club (Wilson Long Beach CA). Other doubles by Alexis Joyce, Nik Arrhenius, and St. Mary's Berkeley CA boys.
2000 - US#1 performances by Alicia Craig, Aisha Margain, Alexis Joyce, Beau Walker, Josh Rohatinsky, and Dwight Thomas, plus meet record 3200m by Canadian Emily Kroshus in
10:32.41, faster than any US performer of the season.
DyeStat US
|