HOME US News States
New Jersey 2004 indoor

Ridgewood Varsity Classic
Feb 9, 2004 at the New York Armory


| Results |

US record vault by Danielle O'Reilly

Shawnee NJ sr Danielle O'Reilly crowned her breakthrough season by clearing 13-5 at the Ridgewood Varsity Classic at the New York Armory Monday evening (2/9). This breaks the US record of 13-4.5 set last year by Kira Costa of Fresno CA, now a freshman at the University of California Berkeley.
Reuben Frank story - O'Reilly has improved PR 15.5 inches in 3 weeks.

O'Reilly's series
[courtesy of Reuben Frank]

11-6 o
12-0 xo
13-0 o
13-5 xo
13-6 xxx

photo by Jacob Brown

Results

results from meet web site

Boys - Girls

Boys

55m: 1-Kevin Baidoo, Harriton, 6.4. 2-Trini Flaveny, Sayreville, 6.5. 3-Oscar Wilson, Franklin, 6.5. 4-Jean Bapitiste Raphael, Spring Valley, 6.5.  5-Carl Smith, Camden, 6.5. 6-Dwayne Lewis, Camden, 6.5. 7-Doug Cloninger, Morristown, 6.5. 8-Manny Carter, Suffern, 6.6.

55HH: 1-Ron Green, Old Bridge, 7.5.  2-Jovan White, Toms River South, 7.5.  3-Dan Oquendo, Hackensack, 7.6.  4-Dwayne Joseph, Willingboro, 7.7.  5-Jean Gentil, Roselle, 8.0.  6-Jeff McGhee, Seaton Hall, 8.0.

200m:  1-Adian Sanderson, Ewing, 21.7.  2-Trini Flaveny, Sayerville, 21.8,  3-Shadeed Akbar, Glen Mills, 22.3.  4-Pat Altema, Seton Hall, 22.4.  5-Andrew Anderson, Montclair, 22.5.  6-Kevin Baidoo, Harrington, 22.6.  7-Dwayne Lewis, Camden, 22.6.  8-Jaleel Davis, Boys and Girls, 22.7.  9-Sullivan Parker, Bergenfield, 22.7.  10-Craig Harlacher, West Morris Center, Camden, 22.9.  11-Austin Casey, Parsippany Hills, 22.9.  12-Doug Cloninger, Morristown, 22.9.

400m:  1-Adian Sanderson, Ewing, 48.4.  2-Carl Smith, Camden, 49.5.  3(tie)-Mike Carhart, Pope John, & Andrew Anderson, Montclair, 49.9.  5-Trini Flaveny, Sayreville, 50.0.  6-Alonzo Brown, Camden, 50.2.  7- Randall Raglin, Willingboro, 50.3.  8-Dwayne Joseph, Willingboro, 50.3.  9-Chris Leonberg, Moorestown, 50.5.  10-Johanssy Joseph, Spring Valley, 50.6.  11-Nick Reid, Parsippany, 50.6.  12-Shadeed Akber, Glen Mills, 50.7.  13-Alex Whirledge, Cherokee, 50.8.  

800m:  1-Greg Gomez, Franklin, 1:54.3.  2-Mike Carmody, Gov. Livingston, 1:55.0.  3-Ryan McCann, Glen Rock, 1L57.6.  4-Jerry Whittaker, Mt. Olive, 2:00.4.  5-Emmanuel Bello, Blair, 2:00.6.  6-Chris Harris, West Orange, 2:01.  7-T.D.Dickson, Haddenfield, 2:01.6.  8-Jim Kavaliauskas, Highland, 2:01.7.

1600m:  1-Mohamed Khadraoul, JFK, 4:17.8. (new meet record)  2-Dave Alfono, West Orange, 4:19.  3-Brian Goldberg, Haddenfield, 4:25.5.  4-Scott Bastek, Delbarton, 4:25.9.  5-Brian Kopnicki, Scotch Plains, 4:26.6.  6-Anthony Arnold, St. Rose, 4:30.3.  7-Josh Krowicki, Triton, 4:30.8.  8-Kenny Kyle, Absequani, 4:31.1.  9-Dan Whitt, Delbarton, 4:31.2.  10-Dave Delia, Roxbury, 4:36.8.  

3200m:  1-Bill Ceriello, Arlington, 9:30.8.  2-Chris Guerriero, Saddle Brook, 9:40.9.  3-Jon Bach, Collegiate, 9:42.9.  4-Matt Caporaso, Old Bridge, 9:43.9.  5-Kyle Engelken, Ridgewood, 9:47.1.  6-Brandon Bodkewitz, Morris Hills, 9:48.8.

Shot: 1-Ell Ashe, Willingboro, 59-3. (new meet record)  2-John Hickey, Tappan Zee, 56-11.  3-Perry Hellreiger, West Morris Central, 51-6.  4-Brian Donatelli, Hunterdon Central, 51-3 ½.  5-Yemi Ayeni, South Brunswick, 50-2 ½.  6-Sinclair Webb, Glen Mills, 50-1.  7-Davus Campbell, Glen Mills, 49-1.  8-Bill Cutler, Warwick, 47-11.  9-Larry Brzeczkowski, Linden, 47-9 ½.  10-James Damiano, Passaic Valley, 47.3.  11-Paul Panchesine, Buena, 47-1.  12-Vaughn Crenshaw, Hackensack, 47-1.

High Jump:  1-Walter Brown, Glen Mills, 6-6. (tie meet record)  2-Baeshon Johnson, Glen Mills, 6-6.  3-Muse Akanno, Seton Hall, 6-4.  4-Chris Smith, Willingboro, 6-4.  5-Curtis Gaithnight, East Orange, 6-4.  6-Oderick Turner, Teaneck, 6-4.  7-John Linton, Ridge, 6-2.  8-Tom McCarthy, Saddle Brook, 6-2.  9-Steve Mark, LeSalle, 6-2. 

Long Jump:  1-Val Sisti, DePaul, 22-10. (new meet record).  2-Nick Syzonenko, Randolph, 22-2.  3-Jovan White, Toms River, 21-6 ¼.  4-Shawn Bolcarovic, Morris Hills, 21-5 ¾.  5-Sullivan Parker, Bergenfield, 21-2 ¼.  6-Chris Lafleur, Suffern, 21-1.  7-Dan Oquendo, Hackensack, 20-10.  8-Carl Smith, Camden, 20-9.  9-Nick Trigili, St. Rose, 20-8.  10-Ishmael Harrison, Roselle, 20-5.  11-Benjamin Steward, Camden, 20-5.  12-Brian Horton, Hackensack, 20.2 ¼.

Triple Jump:  1-Gabe Knutsen, Ridgewood, 45-9 ½,  2-Bryan Fox, Hillsboro, 42-8.  3-Brian Voolhis, River Dell, 42-7 ½.  4-Joe Marcous, Don Bosco, 42-3 ½.  5-Baeshon Johnson, Glen Mills, 41-6 ¼.  6-Kyle Lindsay, East Side, 41-3.  7-Bobby Brown, Glen Mills, 40-9.  8-John Mathis, East Side, 40-6 ¾.  9-Claude Guinchard, Don Bosco Prep, 40-3 ¼.   

Pole Vault:  1-Mike Davis, Haddonfield, 15-0.(new meet record)  2-Gabe Knutson, ridgewood, 15-0.  3-Anthony Abitanto, Gov.Livingston, 14-6.  4-Jared O'Connor, Shenendohowa, 14-0.  5-(tie) Adam Sacher, Pascack Valley, & Mike Tucholski, Hunterdon Central, 14.  7-Nick Jones, Shenendohowa, 14-0.  8-Mike Roberti, Hunterdon Central, 14..  9-Dave Mante, Warwick, 13-6.  10-Jamie Stanley,  Ridge High, 13-6.  11-Mike Gorski, Westfield, 13.  12-Jake Riccdardi, Ridgewood, 12-6.  13-Ian Straughter, Hackensack, 12-6.  14-Mike Woods, Westfield, 12-6.  15-Jeremy Helm, Livingston, 12-6.

Distance Med: 1-Pope John (Lamastro, Seabold, Taylor, Scheid), 10:22.0.  2-Warwick Valley, 10:31.7.  3-Tappan Zee, 10:42.7.  4-Indian Hills, 10:43.2.  5-Don Bosco, 10:44.4.

4X800r: 1-Ridgewood (Nygaard, Williams, Cator, Maher) 8:01.7.  2-Seton Hall, 8:09.9.  3-Cranford, 8:10.3.  4-Pope John, 8:11.1.  5-Boys and Girls, 8:11.7.  6-Hillsborough, 8:13.  7-Glen Mills, 8:13.3.  -other times- LaGuardia High School, 10:28.7.

Photo of winning Ridgewood Team:  http://www.jacobbrown.com/040209rhs4x800.JPG

4X400r:  1-Willingboro, (Smith, Thomas, Raglin, Joseph) 3:23.1.  2-Boys and Girls, 3:26.0.  3-West Orange, 3:27.5.  4-Glen Mills, 3:28.5.  5-(tie) Old Bridge & Warwick Valley, 3L39.0.l.  7-Pope John, 3:29.7.

Girls

55m: 1-Lynne Layne, New Rochelle, 7.0.  2-Sophia Wallace, Montclair, 7.0. 3-Consandria Walker, Hackensack, 7.0.  4-Toneisha Friday, Franklin, 7.2. 5-Yolana Sabb-Cooper, East Orange Campus, 7.2.  6-Adaku Ezeonwuku, Neptune, 7.2. 

55HH: 1-Kim Allen, Willingboro, 8.2. 2-Delicia Sample, Kingsway, 8.2. 3-Bryanna Johnson, Jackson, 8.3.  4-Jamillah Nock, Woodrow Wilson, 8.4. 5-Brianne Willson, Buena, 8.5.

200m:  1-Symone O'Connor, Franklin, 25.0. (new meet record)  2-Raquel Vassel, East Orange Campus, 25.3.  3-Kim Purrier,  LaGuardia, 25.3.  4-Aisha Bilal-Mack, East Orange Campus, 25.4.  5-Maria Fasolino. Wash. Twp.  25.5.  6-Sophia Wallace, Montclair, 25.5.  7-Toneisha Friday, Franklin, 25.5.  8-Cheryl Anscamke, Westwood, 25.8.  9-Yolana Sabb-Cooper, East Orange Campus, 26.0.  10-Kerean Alexander, Boys and Girls High School, 26.2.  11-Corrine Stepney, St. Peters, 26.2.  12-Alaina Alfano, Hanover Park, 26.3.  13-Allie DiDominico, Passaic Valley, 26.5.  14-Melissa Mandras, Arlington, 26.5.

400m: 1(tie)- Avionne Slaon, Camden, & Symone O'Conor, Franklin, 57.2.  3-Aisha Bilal-Mack, East Orange Campus, 57.6.  4-Channel Hamilton, Willingboro, 58.4.  5(tie) Celeste Holder, Parsippany, & Shawna Gray, Camden, 58.7.  7-Sophia Davis, Queen of Peace, 59.1.  8-Desirae Irby, Wash. Twp., 59.2.  9-Lauren Blake, Jackson, 59.5.  10-Marsha Lee Lindo, Willingboro, 59.9.  11-Allie DiDominico, Passaic Valley, 60.0.  12-Brittany Caserta, Highland, 60.0. 13-Katie Bieganouski, Pope John, 60.5.  14-Erika Cook, Willingboro, 60.5.  15-Cassie Harris, Murry Bergtraum, 60.6.  16-Pari Hasmgmi, Randolph, 61.1.  17-Abby Beutel, River Dell, 61.1.  18-Lindsay Newman, Livingston, 61.6.  19-Rachel Villa, Hunterdon Central, 61.7.  20-Ashley Thornton, Highland, 62.0.  21-Jasselle Cruz, Buena, 62.0.    

800m:  1-Janine Davis, Queen of Peace, 2:14.0.  2-Nicole Holt, Camden, 2:20.1.  3-Caitlin Hemmer, IHA, 2:20.8.  4-Jizelle Joshua, West Orange, 2:21.3.  5-Caroline Walden, Hopkins, 2:24.4.  6(tie)-Chavanne Hobbard, Franklin, & Jasmine Stell, Woodrow Wilson, 2:24.9.  7-Jenn Ennis, Roxbury, 2:25.2.  8-Emily McMillan, St. Rose, 2:25.3.  9-Shari Griffith, West Orange, 2:25.3.

1600m:  1-Jenn Ennis, Roxbury, 5:09.6. (new meet record)  2-Lauren Gregory, Morris Knolls, 5:10.6. 3-Mallory Harlin, Cranford, 5:14.5.  4-Brittnee Byrne, Willingboro, 5:17.9.  5-Vanessa Wright, Haddenfield, 5:18.4.  6-Samantha Lee, Summit, 5:21.7.  7-Allison Marcsisin, Hillsboroughy, 5:24.1.  8-Lisa Sinkowitz, IHA, 5:25.7.  9-Mary Shashaty, Scotch Plains, 5:28.0.  10-Ali Caruana, Roxbury, 5:30.6.   

3200m: 1-Brittnee Bynoe, Willingboro, 11:20.2.  2-Ann Hay, Blair, 11:23.3.  3-Karen Guthrie, Mendham, 11:34.7.  4-Juli Stensland, Voorhees, 11:42.0.  5-Franny Morro, Pope John, 11:42.9.  6-Alexandra Cordell, Jamaica, 12:01.2.

Shot:  1-Jenizah Melendez, Hillsborough, 38-9.  2-Caitlin Kelly, Hanover Park, 38-3.  3-Balkis Bernard, West Morris Central, 37-9.  4-Andrea Cerbie, NVOT, 36-11.  5-Caitlin Flanagan, Cornwall, 36-4.  6-Vicky Melroy, Pope John, 36-3.  7-Maeve Loprieiato, Belleville, 34-11.  8-Caroline Sheridan, Westfield, 34-7 ½.  9-Nicole Robinson, Hackensack, 34-3 ½.  10-Kalima Smalls, Townsend Harris, 34-2.  11-Kristen Halvorsen, Cornwall, 33-8 ¼.  12-Christabelle Jeanty, Jamaica, 33-3 ¼. 

High Jump:  1-Caren Knight, New Rochelle, 5-4.  2-Tiyana Peters, Mt. Olive, 5-4.  3-(tie) Jen Carson, Montgomery, & Rebecca Baskinger, Butler, 5-2.  5-Jacqueline Sandginoski, Mt. Olive, 5-2.  6-Campbell, Shawnee, 5-0.  7-Alfano, Hanover Park, 5-0.

Long Jump:  1-Consendria Walker, Hackensack, 18-6.  2-Celeste Holder, Parsippany, 17-11 ½.  3-Kristen Tricocci, Cinmaminson, 17-11.  4-Lynne Layne, New Rochelle, 17-3.  5-Jenizah Melendez, Hillsborough, 17-2 ¼.  6-Tabby Haskins, Shawnee, 16-8 ½.  7-Alaina Alfano, Hanover Park, 16-7 ½.  8-Kaitlin Lambracht, Hunterdon Central, 16-6 ½.  9-Danielle Kroll, Indian Hills, 16-4 ½.  10-Andrea Nash, Somers, 16-3.  11-Nicole Philibosian, Paramus, 16-0.  12-Jessica Tores, New Rochelle, 16-0.  13-Maria Fasolino, Wash. Twp., 15-10.  14-Alyssa Famucci, NVOT, 15-9 ½.  15-Lauren Watts, Hillsborough, 15-7.  16-Christina Belitti, Bergenfield, 15-3 ½.  17-Krystal Wyche, Hackensack, 15-2 ½.  18-Shannon Kellinger, Saddle Brook, 15-2.  19-Karly McKwaw, River Dell, 15-2.  

Triple Jump:  1-Consandra Walker, Hackensack, 37-5 ¼.  2-Tabby Haskins, Shawnee, 35-6 ½.  3-Kaitlin Lambracht, Hunterdon Central, 35-3.  4-Danielle Kroll, Indian Hills, 34.9 ¼.  5-Karly Mcllwain, River Dell, 34-8 ¾.  6-Debra D'Agosta, PCT, 34-6 ½.  7-Racquel Clarke, Teaneck, 34-3.  8-Caren Knight, New Rochelle, 34.2.  9-Camisha McKenzie, New Rochelle, 34 ¾.  10-Karissa Sullivan, Tappan Zee, 34.  11-Yvana Hepburn, North Rockland, 33-11 ¾.

Pole Vault:  1-Danielle O'Reilly, Shawee, 13-5, NEW NATIONAL RECORD (new meet record).  2-Jessica Kloss, Moorestown, 11-6.  3-Julianne Toto, Middletown SO, 11.  4-Laura Flath, Middletown SO, 10-6.  5-Karen Langner, Clifton, 10.  6-Ilene Kafferty, Hillsborough, 9.  7-Lauren Chen, Watchung Hills, 9.  8-Emily Powers, Pearl River, 9.  9-Nicki Stettner, Hunterdon Central, 9.

Distance Med: 1-Bronxville (Bergold, Boyle, Millson, Hudson), 12:17.4. 2-Suffern, 12:18.1. 3-Boys and Girls, 12:25.8. 4-Cheroke, 12:26.8. 5-Highland, 12:31.9. 6- New Rochelle, 12:36.0.  7-Shawnee, 12:39.1

8-St. Basil, 12:41.3. 9-Vorhees, 12:42.5. 10-Haddonfield, 12:43.5. 11-North Rockland, 12:45.5. 12-Montville, 12:55.0. 13-Ridge, 12:55.5. 14-Arlington, 13:00.9. 15- Pearl River, 13:04.7. 16-Harrison, 13:04.8.

4X800r:  1-Westfield (Onishi, Driscoll, Becker-Cohen, McNeil), 9:33.1.  2-Ridgewood, 9:49.1. 3-Suffern, 9:49.3. 4-Cornwall, 9:49.5.  5-Shawnee, 9:51.2.  6-Hunterdon Central, 9:53.9.  7-Verona, 9:54.  8-Montgomery, 9:54.3.  9-Boys and Girls, 9:58.6.  10-Tappan Zee, 9;59.1. (St. Peters-9:53.8-DQ for lane violation)

4X400r:  1-Boys and Girls (McGregor, Dunbar, Biggs, Sterrett) 3:55.3.  2-Camden, 3:57.4.  3-Suffern, 3:58.1.  4-Wash. Twp., 3:59.4.  5-Woodrow Wilson, 4:02.4.  6-Pascataway, 4:04.4.  7-Willingboro, 4:05.5.  8-Hunterdon Central 4:05.7.  9-East Orange Campus, 4:07.8.  10-West Orange, 4:08.1.  11-IHA, 4:08.3.  12-Cherokee, 4:09.1.  13-River Dell, 4:09.2.

 

DyeStat New Jersey

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004