US News
2002 Cross Country

DyeStat on-site coverage with John Dye, Doug Speck, & Rich Gonzalez

Results, Pix, Quotes, Analysis
Tim Nelson 14:33, Rachel Bryan 17:08,
Sultana girls, Poly boys, San Lorenzo Valley

Click on race for sequence photos, quotes, and top finishers' pix.
Saturday Sweeps
Boys Individual: Tim Nelson, Liberty Christian sr 14:33 (Troy Swier and Mohamed Trafah 14:38). St. John Bosco 110
Girls Individual: Rachel Bryan, Laguna Creek jr 17:08 (Ruth Graham 17:20). US#24 Thousand Oaks 52.
Boys Team: US#23 Poly Long Beach 113 (13-17-22-25-36), Loyola 135. Troy Werner 14:59 (Antonio Jimenez 15:04).
Girls Team: US#3 Sultana 62 (3-4-14-15-27), US#12 Murrieta Valley 93. Clair Rethmeier San Pasqual 17:36 (Liza Pasciuto 17:38).
Tim Nelson moved into 3rd on the all time Mt. SAC course list, 1 second behind Jeff Nelson's meet record in 1978 and 3 seconds behind Ryan Hall's course record in 2000 at the CIF Southern Section finals. Troy Swier and Mohamed Trafeh tied for 6th on the all time course list. Rachel Bryan's time was 9th best ever on the course.
Friday Sweeps
Girls Individual: Melissa Grelli, Presentation jr 18:01, Corona del Mar 42 (Presentation 42)
Girls Team: San Lorenzo Valley 71 (1-7-14-24-25), Campolindo 79, St. Francis 90. Raquel Barrientos, San Lorenzo Valley sr 17:58.
Boys Individual: Andrew Tachius, Covina jr 15:30, Woodcrest Christian 78 (Arroyo 79)
Boys Team: Barstow 87 (9-13-14-19-32). Alex Dunn, San Lorenzo Valley jr 15:00
Friday summary - by Rich Gonzalez

| the Mt. SAC scene - air strip, Switchbacks, Poop Out Hill, Reservoir Hill, and Hawaiian visitors |
| 98 DyeStat Elite marks in entire meet | Top 25 Sweeps Times | Varsity Winners with Photos |
| Deep Friday Sweeps results | Deep Saturday Sweeps results | Complete Results on Mt. SAC site |
| MORE PIX: Bill Leung Pg1 Pg2 | Kirby Lee Pg1 | Erik Pederson Pg1 Pg2 Pg3 | Dan Morse Pg1 Pg2 Pg3 .
Joe Hartman Pg1 Pg2 Pg3 Pg4 | Dan Nelson Pg1 Pg2 |

Tim Nelson
Rachel Bryan
US#3 Sultana is in good position coming down from the switchbacks in the second mile with Kelsey Delagardelle and Danielle Varela (blue "S" on white) among the leaders. They were eventually 3rd and 4th.
photos by Doug Speck

San Lorenzo Valley was the hit of Friday's session, winning the Division 3-4-5 girls team sweepstakes and having the two fastest runners of the day: Alex Dunn and Raquel Barrientos.

Alex Dunn

photos by John Dye

Raquel Barrientos

Top 25 Sweeps Times

by Rich Gonzalez

Leading Varsity Boys Team Times:
1. Long Beach Poly 77:47 (#23 in U.S.)
2. Loyola 77:52
3. Dana Hills 78:16
4. Canyon (CC) 78:30
5. Murrieta Valley 78:42
6. Rubidoux 78:55
7. Royal 79:10
8. Crescenta Valley 79:28
9. Don Lugo 79:46 (w/o E. Maldonado!)
10. Catalina Foothills 79:51
11. Barstow 79:55
12. Temecula Valley 80:09
13. St. John Bosco 80:09
14. Fountain Valley 80:18
15. Santa Margarita 80:35
16. Centennial (Las Vegas) 80:36
17. North Monterey County 80:45
18. Burbank 81:07
19. El Toro 81:09
20. Indio 81:13
21. McFarland 81:22
22. Sultana 81:33
23. Sonora 81:36
24. Bosco Tech 81:39
25. Esperanza 81:41

Leading Varsity Boys Individual Times:
1. Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian, Redding) 14:33
2. Troy Swier (Mar Vista, San Diego) 14:38
3. Mohamed Trafeh (Duarte) 14:38
4. Manuel Ruiz (Monroe, Sepulveda) 14:50
5. Phillip Reid (Rio Mesa) 14:56
6. Juan Robles (Valencia, Placentia) 14:58
7. Troy Werner (Canyon, Canyon Country) 14:59
8. Alex Dunn (San Lorenzo Valley) 15:00
8. Babey Wagnew (Helix, La Mesa) 15:00
10. Jonathan Cardenas (Reno, NV) 15:03
11. Antonio Jimenez (Rubidoux) 15:04
12. Stephen Bakke (University, Tucson, AZ) 15:08
12. Mark Matusak (Loyola) 15:08
12. Blake Schlotzhauer (Centennial, Las Vegas, NV) 15:08
15. Mike Powers (Santa Margarita) 15:10
16. Ben Reed (Catalina Foothills (Phoenix, AZ) 15:11
16. Chris Snyder (Crescenta Valley) 15:11
18. Kyle Alcorn (Buchanan) 15:12
19. Tim Hearst (Royal) 15:13
20. Brandon Baribacki (Dana Hills) 15:13
21. David Torrence (Loyola) 15:14
22. Jeremy Mineau (Menlo-Atherton) 15:15
22. Kyle Ivie (Burbank) 15:15
24. Tyler Kastorff (Dana Hills) 15:17
24. Alex Benavides (Don Lugo) 15:17


Leading Varsity Girls Team Times:
1. Sultana 91:31 (#3 ranked team in U.S.)
2. Murrieta Valley 92:27 (#12 ranked team in U.S.)
3. San Pasqual 93:50
4. Thousand Oaks 94:30 (#24 ranked team in U.S.)
5. Canyon (CC) 94:36
6. Montgomery 94:36
7. Long Beach Wilson 95:12
8. Dana Hills 95:21
8. San Lorenzo Valley 95:21
10. Villa Park 95:42
11. Campolindo 96:22
12. St. Francis (Sac'to) 96:25
13. Peninsula 96:27
14. Woodbridge 96:28
15. Ayala 97:15
16. Centennial (Bak.) 97:22
17. Gunn 97:26
18. Woodland 97:32
19. Torrey Pines 97:36
20. Brea Olinda 97:52
21. Sunny Hills 98:02
22. Harvard-Westlake 98:16
23. Clovis East 98:17
23. Buchanan 98:17
25. Long Beach Poly 98:25

Leading Varsity Girls Individual Times:
1. Rachel Bryan (Laguna Creek) 17:08
2. Ruth Graham (Gunn) 17:20
3. Claire Rethmeier (San Pasqual) 17:36
4. Liza Pasciuto (Murrieta Valley) 17:38
5. Collie Lawrence (Reno, NV) 17:45
6. Kristina Smith (West Anchorage) 17:46
7. Kelsey DelaGardelle (Sultana) 17:49
8. Danielle Varela (Sultana) 17:52
9. Bethany Nickless (Fountain Valley) 17:55
10. Raquel Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley) 17:58
11. Lorin Scott (San Pasqual) 18:00
12. Whitney McDonald (Thousand Oaks) 18:01
12. Melissa Grelli (Presentation) 18:01
14. Laura Meyers (Maranatha) 18:07
15. Shelby Leland (Ukiah) 18:09
16. Lindsay Flacks (Harvard-Westlake) 18:11
17. Kim Handel (Montgomery) 18:13
18. Dani Schuster (Torrey Pines) 18:15
18. Sarah St. Laurent (El Camino) 18:15
18. Katie Gose (La Reina) 18:15
21. Bonghabih Shey (Murrieta Valley) 18:18
22. Karen Camburn (Murrieta Valley) 18:20
23. Megan Cearley (Woodland) 18:21
24. Tori Tyler (Gunn) 18:22
24. Bina Gold (Long Beach Wilson) 18:22


Compiled by Richard Gonzalez
Many thanks to the superb Mt. SAC Timing/Data Crew!

 

DyeStat US

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003