Ticker Tape through 9/21
VA Virginia
Tech Inv - John Crews beats Bryce Ruiz; W.
Albemarle boys beat Robinson.
NY 9/16
weekend by George Febles - 16 meets highlights
and results.
PA 9/16
Weekend by Don Rich - Briarwood,
Spiked Shoe, Behrend, Bulldog, Upper Dublin
NY Johnstown
Inv - Saratoga Springs twin 15s
NY Boys
Rankings 9/17 - Saratoga Springs and Chaminade
duke it out
NY Girls
Rankings 9/17 - Saratoga Springs heads Colonie
in first weekly list
PA Centaur
Inv
VA Christopher
Newport Inv
NC North
Mecklenburg wins Winthrop
Invitational with 20 pts (1-2-3-4-10) led by Stephen Haas' 15:45.
NC Hagan
Stone 8-mile relay - two course records: Cardinal
Gibbons boys 41:04 and SE Raleigh girls 51:41 in photo
finish.
NV 1st
Quarter Report - Phil Lawton reports boys have
parity, Green Valley girls still #1
AR Coaches
Poll Week 2 - Mtn Home boys, Harrison
girls still lead big school lists.
MS Vicksburg
Inv - Pearl boys 21, St. Andrews girls
35 (Pearl 41)
MS Delta
State Inv - Germantown TN girls 16, Meridian
MS boys 20
MS NE
Lauderdale Inv - Peter Davidson 17:16 5k
(CR) leads Meridian 27; Northeast Lauderdale girls
27
IA Iowa
City West girls - Jeni
Frudden leads US#7 team to 3 wins
AZ Chinle
Inv - Chinle boys, Tuba City girls
in 110 degrees over hills and sand.
AZ Prescott-Horizon
boys, Xavier girls win meet scored by total time of top 7
runners. Sally Meyerhoff outkicks Jennifer Klein
MI Spartan
Inv - Katie Anderson lives up to Michigan
#1 billing, but US#1 Rockford girls win easily; Ritz and Rockford
boys ditto.
TX Kingwood
Inv - US#1 The Woodlands TX 31 despite Rod
Koborsi's course record 14:37 3mi
PA Spiked
Shoe - US#16 Middletown MD girls win
easily - Lauren Bricker, Dan Mazzacco win.
FL USF-Jesuit
- Rolf Steier, Christa Benton win close
races.
UT Cottonwood
Inv - Davis sweeps
FL Bulldog
Inv - Maclay boys 19 without Deak
AZ Four
Corners Inv-Rio Rico boys, Flagstaff girls
AZ Kingman
Inv - Flagstaff girls, Boulder City boys
AZ Flagstaff
Inv-Desert Vista girls, Hopi boys
NV Las
Vegas Inv-Tuba City girls 40
US DyeStat
XC Leader List 9/15 - List has grown to 77
performances already, with familiar names at the top: Dathan
Ritzenhein, Alan Webb, Kalin Toedebusch, and Anita Siraki..
MI - Top
25 Girls - Surprise! Katie Anderson of Marquette
leads Kalin Toedebusch of Rockford.
Return
to 2000 Cross Country Ticker Tape index
|