Ticker Tape through 9/15
MI Top
25 Girls Ranking - Katie Anderson
#1, Kalin Toedebusch #2.
KS Olathe
East Invitational
GA Rankings
9/12 - coaches poll now ranks both teams and
individuals in all classes.
GA Berry/Darlington
Inv
- Joe Tharpe, Nic Cowan, Collins
Hill boys, Brookwood girls shine.
MD Mount
St Mary's - Matt Maline 15:56 5k and Oakton
MD 91 beat Marcus Hershberger and Gaithersburg MD. Karen
Pulliam 19:25 leads Quince Orchard MD girls.
NY 9/9 Weekend
Review - by George Febles, armorytrack.com
NV Reed
Inv - Reno boys 29, Carson girls 51
AZ Arizona
Rankings - Desert Vista girls, Hopi
boys ranked best of all classes by coaches.
KS Topeka
West Inv - Shawnee Heights fr Trisha
Nickoley surprises.
GA Georgia
Rankings - Brookwood girls, Collins
Hill boys top 5A lists.
CA Laguna
Hills Inv - Ozzie Pina 15:20 3 mi leads Long
Beach Poly with four boys under 15:53.
CA Millikan Inv - Big names win at Long Beach: Ryan
Hall 15:09 3 mi, Anita Siraki 17:09.
NY Minoa Inv - Fayetteville-Manlius
jr Laurel Burdick, last year's New York state champ, wins by more
than 2 minutes in 18:53 3mi.
CA Ed Sias Inv - Sara Bei 11:49 (2 mi)
avenged her loss to Jenny Aldridge the week before with a
5-second victory. Robin Stevens 12:10 was 3rd.
AR Berryville
Bobcat - Eric Gross 15:52 5k leads Mountain
Home boys to perfect 15 score.
KS Wamego
Inv - Joe Moore 16:15 5k leads Clay
Center in 4A; Erin Mortimer 12:03 (3200 meters); El Dorado
girls 61 win 4A; Northern Hts sweeps 3A races.
CA Rancho Cotate Inv - Jenny Aldridge
16:00 beats Sara Bei 16:18, repeating the finish in the
California State Meet 1600 meters last June, but doing it on the lead
this time. The 2.75 mile course was reported as "slightly
longer" due to construction work.
PA Lebanon
Valley College Inv - Tenke Zoltani 19:35
(5100 meters)
MT Flathead
Inv - US#5 Flathead MT 35, US#10 Mt. Spokane
WA 45
PA California
U Inv - N. Allegheny girls 31
PA CBE
Inv - Karl Dusen 15:44
UT Mantua
tri - Seth Pilkington 15:34 5k
AZ Thunder
Inv - Desert Vista girls 32, Mtn Ridge
42 in battle of last two AZ 5A champs - Julie Fisher 18:42 3m
- Hopi boys 84 (55-second spread)
NH Bishop
Guertin Inv - Concord girls 28, Rachel
Umberger 19:03 5k, Harwood boys 37.
MI Bath
Inv - Rockford girls 15, Ritz 14:44 5k
MD Interstate
Classic - Middletown MD girls 24 romp with
Buzzell sisters 1-2.
MO XC
Challenge - Marc Tegenkamp 16:03 5k, Jackie
Pirtle 18:40. 100-deep results now.
VA Monroe
Parker Inv - Alan Webb opens with 14:25
(2.98mi); Lake Braddock boys beat Robinson (The Harrier US#8).
CT Season
Preview - Danbury boys picked best
Return
to 2000 Cross Country Ticker Tape index
|