The Internet Home of Track & Field

UIL Texas State Meet

Fri.-Sat., June 5-6, 2009 - Myers Stadium, U. of Texas, Austin TX
DyeStat onsite with SteveU and Bert Richardson

Flotrack Video Page 

- Class 5A - Class 4A - Class 3A - Class 2A - Class 1A

UIL Meet Page




Winners Table

Prior Years on Dyestat:

- 2008 -
- 2007 -
- 2006 -
- 2005 -
- 2004 -
- 2003 -
- 2002 -
- 2001 -
- 2000 -
- 1999 -
- 1998 -
- 1997 -

1A-4A 3200s
1A-4A field events 2A & 4A track finals

5A 3200s
1/3/5A field events
1A/3A track finals
5A track finals

A hot time in Austin!
Sat: Goodwin leads Rowlett to repeat title; Skyline girls relay to victory; Richardson solos 1A
Fri: 2A/4A team champs: Mansfield Timberview, Lancaster, Corrigan-Camden, Wallis Brazos

PHOTO GALLERIES by Bert Richardson and Johnny Haddock
Friday Field - Saturday Field - All 3200s - Friday 2A-4A Track - Saturday 1A-3A Track - Saturday 5A Track

Saturday - Marquis carries Rowlett
Marquise Goodwin may not have swept it all, but he was only a quarter-second away.  He won the LJ with 26-04.75w, plus a legal 26-01.50 that's #8 all-time, won the TJ, anchored the winning 4x100, and was 2nd in the 100 and 200 - all leading Rowlett to a repeat crown in 5A.
Meanwhile, Skyline's girls were sweeping the 4x1 and 4x2, despite a daring anchor change, and taking 2nd in the 4x4 as Tiffany Hines led them to the 5A girls title

In 1A, Bonnie Richardson single-handedly won the girls title for Rochelle for the 2nd straight year -
Photo at right: Marquise Goodwin and Kyle Clemons, by Bert Richardson

Friday - Double Trouble for 4A girls
With the freshman Williams sisters, the already experienced core at Mansfield Timberview had enough to end the Lancaster streak in 4A.  Kristyn doubled the 800 (record 2:10.24) and 400 (53.88), while Kaitlyn anchored the winning 4x4 and was 3rd in the 400. Lancaster retained its 4A boys title, though. Meanwhile, it was Kamoran Horace powering Corrigan-Camden in 2A boys, and Wallis Brazos turning the victory in 2A girls.
Outstanding individual efforts came from A'Lexus Brannon in her jumps double, numerous fast sprint efforts, and Cameron LaCour's 13.58 110H -
Photo at left: Kristyn and Kaitlyn Williams, by Bert Richardson

Preview: SteveU's Top Ten Storylines in Austin
  • 1.  Swine-flu scare = A state meet in June – It will take some incredible performances by Texas athletes to bump the whole issue of rescheduling off the top of the headlines.  Because of some school closings related to the swine flu virus, the Texas regional meets were at first cancelled, then rescheduled, causing the state meet to have to be rescheduled by three weeks, all the way to this June 5-6 weekend.  Many competitors are either forced to choose between the meet or graduation, or forced to make frantic road trips from one to the other, depending on scheduling. 
Among top athletes who are reportedly choosing NOT to make the trip to Austin:  Desoto sr Skylar White and Saginaw sr Donique’ Flemings.  White is the two-time defending champ of both the shot and discus, while Flemings is defending 4A champ in the 300H and 100H.  She is also the state record-holder and last year’s US#1 in the 300H, but had just qualified in the 100H this year.  For those that are missing graduation to come to the meet, the UIL is offering special alternative ceremonies at Myers Stadium each day, in which several dozen athletes are expected to particpate.
  • 2. Brutal heat – With the meet three weeks later this year, the meet is obviously closer to the brutal heat of the Texas summer.  Mother Nature has offered up no respite, with temperatures in Austin expected in the mid- to upper-90s both days, perhaps even topping out around 100 Saturday.  In response, the UIL has moved the 3200 races to 8 a.m. each morning, and offered up information regarding heat-related precautions and hydration recommendations.
  • 3. Virtual shot put battle – Unfortunately, they won’t compete head-to-head, but watching 72-foot shot putters Stephen Saenz and Hayden Baillio have a virtual battle will be the next best thing.  US#2 Saenz, with a 72-06.50 PR from his region meet, will compete for Rio Grande City in 5A Saturday evening at 6 p.m.  Baillio, whose US#3 PR of 72-02.25 came in the Texas Relays as he beat Saenz in their only outdoor meeting, throws Saturday afternoon at 3 p.m. in 3A.  Saenz stood atop the national list until Thursday night, when Nick Vena of New Jersey hit 72-08.  Saenz also has a national title under his belt, winning Nike Indoor in 71-00.50 and beating Baillio in the process.  While Baillio should sweep both the shot and discus in 3A, Saenz will face the state’s top discus man (and US#3) and Humble senior Matt Kosecki in the platter event.
  • 4. Marquise’s mission – If there’s one athlete who can carry the crowd in this meet, especially during Saturday’s 5A finals, it’s Rowlett sr Marquise Goodwin.  The sprint/jumps star will compete in five events; he won his regional meet in the long jump, triple jump and 200, and anchored his team’s 4x100 relay, but was edged in the 100 by Prezel Hardy.  In 2008, Goodwin won the long jump, triple jump, and was 2nd in the 100, but he also anchored his team to the 4x100 title in a US#1 time.  His windy 26-01.50 long jump was the best all-conditions jump in the country last year and he has won three national titles in the event, where he was World Junior Champion last year.
  • 5. Woodlands distance domination – The brutal heat won’t help anyone run fast times, but it’s possible that The Woodlands could sweep five boys and girls distance events in 5A.  The centerpiece of the effort will be the boys 1600, where seniors Drew Butler and Reed Connor will be favored to go 1-2.  Connor, the NXN Finals champ in cross-country, is also favored in the 3200, while Butler is far and away the top seed in the 800.  On the girls side, Sarah Andrews is top seed in the 1600 and 3200.
  • 6.  A Skyline sweep? – If there is a dominant set of stick crews in either gender this year, it would be the Dallas Skyline girls in 5A.  They come into the state meet with the state’s top times in the 4x100 (US#4 45.77) and 4x200 (US#2 1:37.22), and are seeded 3rd in the 4x400 at 3:46.24.
  • 7.  Watch out for this Lexus – The best chance for up to three golds on the girls side belongs to Beaumont Ozen sr A’Lexus Brannon in the long and triple jumps and 100H.  In 4A, she is the top seed in the jumps and 3rd in the 100H, behind Evonne Briton and Katie Grimes (the event is without defending champ Flemings).  She swept the jumps last year and is currently US#2 all-conditions in the LJ and #3 legal in the TJ.
  • 8.  How fast will LaCour go? – Arguably the state’s top hurdler overall, in either race, is 110H boys US#1 Cameron LaCour of Dayton in 4A.  His 13.48 (+1.9w) from the Texas Relays has stood for nearly two months as the US leader.  He is also in the 300H, but will get a very tough battle from defending champ Chance Casey and others.
  • 9. How fast will Duncan go? – One of the most eye-opening marks from the TX region meets was the wind-legal US#2 23.46 200 by Cy Springs’ Kimberly Duncan in Region 2-5A.  She is one of the few athletes in the country with a real chance to take down Chalonda Goodman’s US leader in the 200 which has stood since mid-April.
  • 10.  Can Richardson do it again? – Last year, Rochelle TX junior Bonnie Richardson made headlines beyond the Lone Star State when she single-handedly won the 1A title for her school by winning the 200 and high jump, taking 2nd in the 100 and LJ, and 3rd in the discus.  The modest Richardson gets a lot of credit for downplaying the accomplishment, as she indicates in this ESPN RISE profile; she knows her marks didn’t stack up against the stars in 4A and 5A.  Still, she joined just two other Texans, from 1954 and 1976, who had ever accomplished such a feat.  Now, having qualified in the same events, the Texas A&M signee from a school with a graduating class of 14 has a chance for a repeat.


Friday, June 5

Field Events

9:00 a.m.  Girls’: 2A Long Jump; 1A Pole Vault-e
               Boys’: 2A Discus; 2A Long Jump; 1A Pole Vault-w
10:00 a.m. Boys’: 2A High Jump
10:30 a.m. Girls’: 2A Discus; 4A Long Jump
               Boys’: 4A Long Jump
12:00 noon Girls’: 4A Discus; 1A Long Jump; 2A Pole Vault-e
               Boys’: 1A Long Jump; 2A Pole Vault-w
12:10 p.m. Girls’: 2A High Jump
1:30 p.m.  Girls’: 3A Long Jump
               Boys’: 4A Discus; 3A Long Jump
2:00 p.m.  Boys’: 4A High Jump
3:00 p.m.  Girls’: 1A Discus; 4A Pole Vault; 2A Triple Jump
               Boys’: 2A Triple Jump
4:00 p.m.  Girls’: 4A High Jump
               Boys’: 2A Shot Put
4:30 p.m.  Girls’: 4A Triple Jump
               Boys’: 1A Discus; 4A Triple Jump
5:00 p.m.  Girls’: 2A Shot Put
6:00 p.m.  Girls’: 1A High Jump; 4A Shot Put
               Boys’: 4A Pole Vault
7:00 p.m.  Girls’: 3A Triple Jump
               Boys’: 4A Shot Put; 3A Triple Jump
8:00 p.m.  Boys’: 1A High Jump

Track Events - 3200 Meter Run
8:00 a.m. Girls’ 2A 3200-meter run
8:20 a.m. Boys’ 2A 3200-meter run
8:40 a.m. Girls’ 4A 3200-meter run
9:00 a.m. Boys’ 4A 3200-meter run
9:20 a.m. Girls’ 1A 3200-meter run
9:40 a.m. Boys’ 1A 3200-meter run
10:00 a.m. Girls’ 3A 3200-meter run
10:20 a.m. Boys’ 3A 3200-meter run

2A & 4A Track Events
(Schools will compete in the order 2A, 4A)
6:00 p.m. Girls 400-meter relay
6:10 p.m. Boys 400-meter relay
6:20 p.m. Girls 800-meter run
6:30 p.m. Boys 800-meter run
6:45 p.m. Girls 100-meter high hurdles
6:55 p.m. Boys 110-meter high hurdles
7:05 p.m. Girls 100-meter dash
7:15 p.m. Boys 100-meter dash
7:25 p.m. Girls 800-meter relay
7:35 p.m. Boys 800-meter relay
7:45 p.m. Girls' 400-meter dash
7:55 p.m. Boys' 400-meter dash
8:05 p.m. Girls 300-meter low hurdles
8:15 p.m. Boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles
8:25 p.m. Girls 200-meter dash
8:35 p.m. Boys 200-meter dash
8:45 p.m. Girls 1600-meter run
8:55 p.m. Boys 1600-meter run
9:05 p.m. Girls 1600-meter relay
9:15 p.m. Boys 1600-meter relay

Saturday, June 6

Field Events

9:00 a.m.  Girls’: 3A Pole Vault
               Boys’: 3A Discus
10:00 a.m. Girls’: 1A Shot Put; 1A Triple Jump
               Boys’: 3A High Jump; 1A Triple Jump
10:30 a.m. Girls’: 3A Discus
11:00 a.m. Boys’: 1A Shot Put
11:30 a.m. Girls’: 5A Long Jump
               Boys’: 5A Long Jump
12:00 noon Girls’: 3A High Jump
               Boys’: 3A Pole Vault
1:00 p.m.  Girls’: 3A Shot Put
2:00 p.m.  Boys’: 3A Shot Put
2:30 p.m.  Girls’: 5A Discus
3:00 p.m.  Girls’: 5A Pole Vault
4:00 p.m.  Girls’: 5A Triple Jump
               Boys’: 5A Discus; 5A Triple Jump
5:00 p.m.  Girls’: 5A High Jump
6:00 p.m.  Boys’: 5A Pole Vault; 5A Shot Put
7:00 p.m.  Girls’: 5A Shot Put
               Boys’: 5A High Jump

Track Events - 3200 Meter Run
8:00 a.m. Girls 5A 3200-meter run
8:20 a.m. Boys 5A 3200-meter run

1A & 3A Track Events
(Schools will compete in the order 1A, 3A)
12:00 noon Girls 400-meter relay
12:10 p.m. Boys 400-meter relay
12:20 p.m. Girls 800-meter run
12:30 p.m. Boys 800-meter run
12:45 p.m. Girls 100-meter high hurdles
12:55 p.m. Boys 110-meter high hurdles
1:05 p.m. Girls 100-meter dash
1:15 p.m. Boys 100-meter dash
1:25 p.m. Girls 800-meter relay
1:35 p.m. Boys' 800-meter relay
1:45 p.m. Girls' 400-meter dash
1:55 p.m. Boys' 400-meter dash
2:05 p.m. Girls 300-meter low hurdles
2:15 p.m. Boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles
2:25 p.m. Girls 200-meter dash
2:35 p.m. Boys 200-meter dash
2:45 p.m. Girls 1600-meter run
2:55 p.m. Boys 1600-meter run
3:05 p.m. Girls 1600-meter relay
3:15 p.m. Boys 1600-meter relay

5A Track Events

6:00 p.m. Girls 400-meter relay
6:05 p.m. Boys 400-meter relay
6:10 p.m. Girls 800-meter run
6:15 p.m. Boys 800-meter run
6:25 p.m. Girls 100-meter high hurdles
6:30 p.m. Boys 110-meter high hurdles
6:35 p.m. Girls 100-meter dash
6:40 p.m. Boys 100-meter dash
6:45 p.m. Girls 800-meter relay
6:50 p.m. Boys' 800-meter relay
6:55 p.m. Girls' 400-meter dash
7:00 p.m. Boys' 400-meter dash
7:10 p.m. Girls 300-meter low hurdles
7:15 p.m. Boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles
7:25 p.m. Girls 200-meter dash
7:30 p.m. Boys 200-meter dash
7:35 p.m. Girls 1600-meter run
7:45 p.m. Boys 1600-meter run
7:55 p.m. Girls 1600-meter relay
8:05 p.m. Boys 1600-meter relay

Winners Table
5A: Prezel Hardy, Killeen Ellison, 10.08w
4A: Charles Silmon, Waco, 10.41
3A: Trey Franks, Oran W Stark, 10.36w
2A: Aarrhon Flores, Floydada, 10.81
1A: Melvis Hawkins, Hale Center, 10.81w

 1005A: Tiffany Hines, Dallas Skyline, 11.50w
4A: Richanda Hall, Mansfield Timberview, 11.80
3A: Charla Craddock, Farmersville, 12.07w
2A: Jasmine Armstead, Marlin, 12.27
1A: Shelby McKnight, Wellington, 12.11w
5A: Deandrew White, Galena Pk N. Shore, 21.18w
4A: Cobi Hamilton, Texarkana Texas, 21.33
3A: Adam Hebert, Poteet, 21.33w
2A: Kameron Horace, Corrigan-Camden, 21.39
1A: Jacori Parks, Pineland W Sabine, 22.38w

 2005A: Kim Duncan, Houston Cy-Springs, 23.59 nwi
4A: Chandrell Stephens, Forney, 23.96
3A: Derekia Coleman, Fairfield, 25.09
2A: Shakita Webb, Anahuac, 25.07
1A: Jazmine Roinson, Dallas Gateway, 25.47w

5A: Kyle Clemons, Rowlett, 46.35
4A: Errol Nolan, Rosenburg Lamar, 46.97
3A: Brendon West, Fredericksburg, 47.50
2A: Andrew Rodriguez, Dilley, 47.96
1A: Derrick Coleman, Knox City, 49.27

 4005A: Diamond Dixon, Houston Westside, 54.29
4A: Kristyn Williams, Mansfield Timberview, 53.88
3A: Simone Brickley, Dallas Madison, 56.44
2A: Marissa Cooksey, Grandview, 57.16
1A: Ashleigh Simmons, Hawkins, 58.07

5A: Drew Butler, The Woodlands, 1:51.70
4A: Howard Shepard, Lancaster, 1:52.69
3A: Brandon Lacy, Lytle, 1:55.86
2A: Colby Skidmore, Panhandle, 1:56.31
1A: Jonathan White, Bremond, 1:58.07

 8005A: Shartanae Swearingen, Odessa Perm., 2:16.25
4A: Kristyn Williams, Mansfield Timberview, 2:10.23
3A: Simone Brickley, Dallas Madison, 2:09.81
2A: Payton Shoush, Brock, 2:19.59
1A: Jaylin Rodgers, Hamlin, 2:21.54

5A: C.J. Brown, Southlake Carroll, 4:10.98
4A: Ethan Doherty, Boerne Champion, 4:15.10
3A: Stephen Curry, Argyle, 4:21.18
2A: Nathan Collier, Pottsboro, 4:22.42
1A: Jonathan Lira, Plains, 4:30.12

 16005A: Sarah Andrews, The Woodlands, 4:56.11
4A: Carly Kitts, Midlothian, 5:03.19
3A: Bailey Belvis, Prosper, 5:16.76
2A: Kami Cole, Brock, 5:16.35
1A: Laurie Byrd, Round Top-Carmine, 5:17.28

5A: Parker Stinson, Cedar Park, 8:54.70
4A: Nathan Christianson, Boerne Champ., 9:21.52
3A: Stephen Curry, Argyle, 9:22.91
2A: Nathan Collier, Pottsboro, 9:31.60
1A: Jonathan Lira, Plains, 9:57.88

 32005A: Sarah Andrews, The Woodlands, 10:26.42
4A: Carly Kitts, Midlothian, 10:52.23
3A: Colbea Harris, Argyle, 11:07.59
2A: Emily Koenig, Little River Acad., 11:20.01
1A: Laurie Byrd, Round Top-Carmine, 11:18.88

5A: Ryan McDowell, Odessa Perm., 13.98w
4A: Cameron LaCour, Dayton, 13.58
3A: Phillip Jones, Oran W Stark, 14.21w
2A: Clint Hutson, Lexington, 14.68
1A: Westin Williams, Wellington, 14.15w

 100/110H5A: Lauren Blackburn, Dallas Sunset, 13.70
4A: Evonne Britton, El Paso Chapin, 13.80
3A: Sharda Bettis, Kemp, 14.53w
2A: Lauren Garrott, San Antonio Cole, 14.61
1A: Amber Elkins, Gordon, 14.19w

5A: Steven White, Killeen Ellison, 37.06
4A: Chance Casey, Crosby, 37.09
3A: Freddie Allen, Tatum, 38.44
2A: Kolby Barnhill, Merkel, 38.14
1A: LiDarrell Bailey, Bremond, 39.53

 300H5A: Kathryn Lupton, Humble Kingwood, 42.49
4A: Mariam Amadu, Kingwood Park, 41.65
3A: Morgan Shelton, Sweetwater, 43.93
2A: Lauren Garrott, San Antonio Cole, 44.43
1A: Amber Elkins, Gordon, 46.00

5A: Garland Rowlett, 40.86
4A: Waxahachie, 41.11
3A: Orange West Orange-Stark, 41.31
2A: Van Vleck, 42.45
1A: Mart, 42.86

 4x1005A: Dallas Skyline, 45.38
4A: Ft. Worth Dunbar, 46.45
3A: Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 47.57
2A: Wallis Brazos, 48.85
1A: Dallas Gateway, 49.50

5A: Killeen Ellison, 1:25.66
4A: Texarkana Texas, 1:25.29
3A: Waco La Vega, 1:26.90
2A: Corrigan-Camden, 1:26.46
1A: Normangee, 1:30.27

 4x2005A: Dallas Skyline, 1:36.72
4A: Lancaster, 1:37.44
3A: Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 1:40.65
2A: Crane, 1:44.08
1A: Cayuga, 1:47.73

5A: Spring Westfield, 3:15.22
4A: Lancaster, 3:13.55
3A: Cuero, 3:19.97
2A: Corrigan-Camden, 3:15.76
1A: Collinsville, 3:23.50

 4x4005A: Houston Lamar, 3:42.75
4A: Mansfield Timberview, 3:47.35
3A: Waco Connally, 3:54.79
2A: Universal City Randolph, 3:59.17
1A: Lindsay, 4:09.60

5A: Anthony Johnson, San Antonio Warren, 6-10
4A: Tyrone Clemons, Big Spring, 6-09
3A: Parminder Singh, Huffman-Hargrave, 6-10
2A: Josh Commiato, Groveton, 6-08
1A: Aaron Jackson, Waskom, 6-07

 HJ5A: Brigetta Barrett, Duncanville, 5-09
4A: Aron Garcia, Terrell, 5-07
3A: Courtney Davis, Whitesboro, 5-07
2A: Ashlee Gadson, Gladewater Sabine, 5-05
1A: Bonnie Richardson, Rochelle, 5-08

5A: Marquise Goodwin, Rowlett, 26-04.75w
4A: Darius Jones, Marshall, 23-04.50
3A: Adam Hebert, Poteet, 23-04.25
2A: Kameron Horace, Corrigan-Camden, 22-10.50
1A: Mantrez Landrum, Chilton, 23-10.50

 LJ5A: Whitney Johnson, Gal. Pk N Shore, 19-09.25w
4A: A'Lexus Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 19-06.75
3A: Callie Ives, Andrews, 19-00
2A: Jasmine Kent, U. City Randolph, 18-11.50
1A: Bonnie Richardson, Rochelle, 17-04.50

5A: Marquise Goodwin, Rowlett, 50-05.75w
4A: Darius Jones, Marshall, 49-06.50
3A: Mark Jackson, Taylor, 49-10.75
2A: LaCharleston Tumblin, Queen City, 47-05
1A: Mantrez Landrum, Chilton, 48-03.75w

 TJ5A: Dallas Rose, Pearland, 42-00.50w
4A: A'Lexus Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 40-10.50
3A: Charla Craddock, Farmersville, 39-05.75
2A: Shakita Webb, Anahuac, 38-03.50
1A: Brittany Williams, Sudan, 39-00.25w

5A: Seth Arnold, New Caney, 15-09
4A: Vince Frawley, Midlothian, 16-00
3A: Samuel Retzloff, Argyle, 16-00

2A: Colton Ross, Grand Saline, 15-00
1A: Blair Severson, Holland, 14-03

 PV5A: Demi Payne, New Braunfels, 12-06
4A: Natasha Masterson, Pfulger Hendrick, 12-00
3A: Wren Bonner, Whitney, 13-00
2A: Shelbie Zotyka, Wallis Brazos, 11-06
1A: Mariah Steinbock, Sudan, 10-06

5A: Stephen Saenz, Rio Grande City, 69-01.75
4A: James Chambers, Wichita Fls Rider, 59-01.25
3A: Hayden Baillio, Whitesboro, 68-07.25
2A: Weston Richburg, Bushland, 60-01
1A: Caleb Berry, Canadian, 55-01

 SP5A: Taylor Rosser, Converse Judson, 46-05.75
4A: Madeline Hurdt, Boerne Champion, 42-08
3A: Stacia Newton, Kennedale, 44-09.75
2A: Samantha Taylor, Corrigan-Camden, 42-11.25
1A: Kim Williams, Roby, 42-01.50

5A: Matt Kosecki, Humble, 205-07
4A: Preston Sanders, Red Oak, 184-05
3A: Hayden Baillio, Whitesboro, 186-01
2A: Sean Reagan, Idalou, 181-07
1A:Jonathan Lindsey, Strawn, 172-01
 DT5A: Andrea Hannasch, New Braunfels, 147-07
4A: Ashlee Smith, Arlington Seguin, 142-07
3A: Stacia Newton, Kennedale, 150-05
2A: Emily Edwards, Cisco, 132-11
1A: Tara Riley, Quanah, 128-02

South Region