The Internet Home of Track & Field

DyeStat 2009 Outdoor State Meet Page

Your one-stop index to all state championship action

Alphabetical List

State (Link for DyeStat pages that exist)
Association Site
2009 State
Meet Dat
(for meets that have taken place)
Alabama AHSAAMay 7-9
Tisher paces St. Paul's girls to 4th straight; McGregor, Morgan huge in 6A wins for Hoover, Mtn Brook
ASAAMay 22-23
Trevor Dunbar triples 4:13.32/9:19.96/1:56:78 (2nd); Big winners: Leah Francis, Ben Jackson, Kailey Wilson
 May 13-16
Bryce Lamb US#1 52-06.25 TJ starts jumps double; fast sprints for Milus, Chase; Tonn rules distances
Arkansas AAA May 13-16
California CIF
 June 5-6
LB Poly takes record 10th girls title; Reggie Wyatt USR 35.02 300H; soph DT USR for Anna Collatz
CHSAA  May 14-16
Thompson Valley girls US#1 9:00.07 4x8, Mason Finley 214-01 DT, Chase Cooper 17-00 PV on Day 1
Classes | Open
CAS/CIAC June 1-3
June 8
Open: Danbury sweeps boys, girls tiltes; another sub-1:51 for Cas Loxsom; Duandre Barnaby injured
Divisions|Meet of Champs
May 15-16
May 20
MoC: Tatnall girls sweep distances; Brady wins three; Emerson takes two events, on 2 winning relays
District of Columbia
 May 28
Dunbar girls, Ballou boys win team titles; Demetrius Lindo, Angela Bonham and Kelly Imani score big points
FHSAA May 1-2 (1A-2A)
May 8-9 (3A-4A)
3A: Reynolds' 4 wins paces Miami Jackson; 4A: Sprint doubles for Locke, Eutsey; Miami NW girls win again
GHSA May 7-9 (boys)
May 14-16 (girls)
Boys: Gilstrap, Hill lead Miller Grove in 5A; 1st day features 3 huge jumps for Higgs, 25-08.25 LJ for Hill
HHSAA May 15-16
Punahou girls win by 19, but St. Louis boys nip Punahou by half point; doubles for Hunter, Edwards, Massenburg
Idaho IDHSAA May 14-16
Boise boys 7:48.61 4x800, Liz Brandon 10:51.28 3200 on Day 1
Illinois girls -
Illinois boys
- Girls
May 21-23 (girls)
May 28-30 (boys)
Boys: York takes AAA; Jeff Thode rips US#1 4:05.17 1600; Girls: Yolanda Suggs leads Belleville to AAA crown
- Girls
 June 5-6
Ellie McCardwell 13-06.25 PV state record; Matt Terrell's 3 golds lead Ben Davis; Lawrence North girls win
May 21-23
Waukee takes girls 4A by 1 point; Sara Stoakes wins 4A title for North Tama; CR Washington boys take 4A
Kansas KSHSAA May 29-30
US#1 162-08 JT for Heather Bergmann;
Kentucky KHSAA May 22-23
3A's Sacred Heart Emma Brink triple includes state record 2:13 800m;  Highlands win 2A girls,Covington Cath boys 
LHSAA May 7-9
Catholic boys, Baton Rouge girls win 5A; sweeps for Northside (4A) and B.R. Episcopal (2A)
MaineMPA  -  Sub5
 June 6
Edward Little girls, Bonny Eagle boys claim 'A' crowns; records, top marks for Abbey Leonardi, Dan Smith
Maryland MPSSAA
- Girls
 May 21-23
Eleanor Roosevelt girls roll, Lorraine Graham 13.92 100H US#7, 79 DyeStat Elite marks
Divisions | All-state
MIAAMay 29-30
June 6
All-State: Mansfield girls, Andover boys win titles; strong distance runs for Kristen Kasper, Emily Jones
Boys - Girls
May 30
Linton leads Romulus girls to D1 title; record score for East Kentwood boys; great 1600s, 13-00 PV
- Girls
 June 5-6
Titles for Buffalo boys, Mounds View girls in AA; Zach Mellon 1:50.99 800 prelim, but 2nd in final
Mississippi MHSAA
May 8-9
Huge triples for Tate (5A boys) and McGee (3A girls), pacing Starkville and Pass Christian to titles
MSHSAAMay 22-23 (CL 1-2)
May 29-30 (CL 3-4)
Montana MHSA
May 29-30
Billings West boys, Butte girls in Class AA; doubles for Wilson, Osborne, Grey, Aragon, and Hall
Nebraska NSAA May 22-23
Humphrey St. Francis girls improve own 3200m relay state record, 4:03.27; Daniel Blake first in 1:55.36 800
Nevada NIAA May 22-23
Valley wins 6-team boys battle. Western girls romp; Chaparral boys 1:26.36 US#7; Garic Whorton 10:39 and Shaun Murray 21.24 win torrid sprints.
New Hampshire
Classes | Meet of Champs
NHIAAMay 29-30
June 6
Meet of Champs: Top distances races for Rodriguez, Schneider; boys throws double for Sanchez
New Jersey
Groups | Meet of Champs
NJSIAAMay 29-30
June 3
MOC: Super US#1 marks for Smith (2:04.67 800), Vena (72-8 SP), Andrews (1:48.66 800), Allen (58.44 400H)
New Mexico
NMAAMay 13-14 (1A-2A)
May 15-16 (3A-5A)
Beach's 5 wins leads ABQ Acad. to 4A title; Gilna puts together great distance triple for Los Alamos
New York
NYSPHSAA June 12-13
US #1 for Kiley for the 3k ST; US #2 for Clayton in LJ, Kurzdofer sweeps throws, US #2 for Hatz over 1600
North Carolina
NCHSAAMay 15-16 (1A/3A)
May 22-23 (2A/4A)
4A: New Bern boys win on last event; SE Raleigh gets girls title; Wayne Davis II US#2 13.58 110H
North Dakota
- Girls
 May 22-23
Laura Roesler gets 4th straight quadruple; Bismarck girls sweep Class A; New Town takes boys Class B
OHSAA June 5-6
US top-5 relay marks power Reyoldsburg girls; Heriot's double leads Lincoln boys; Duke hits 68-08.25 SP
OSSAA May 8-9 (1A-4A)
May 15-16 (5A-6A)
Tabor US#2 210-00 DT, 62-05.50 SP; Whitt 17-0 PV; Levingston leads Midwest City girls w/ 4 golds
Oregon OSAAMay 15-16 (1A-3A)
May 22-23 (4A-6A)
Sam Crouser #5 a-t  231-1 JT, Elijah Greer US#1 3:50.56 1500; Sean Lewis (1A), Nevin Lewis (2A) 4 wins each
May 22-23
Central Bucks South rips 7:33.48 4x800, #6 all-time; Leah Nugent leads Abington to AA girls title
Rhode Island
Classes | All-State
May 23
June 6
All-State: Andrew Springer quadruple leads Westerly to first title; jumpers lead South Kingstown girls
South Carolina
SCHSLMay 15-16
Bri Nelson's triple includes US#2 53.18, leads J.L. Mann; Wando boys, Dutch Fork girls take 4A
South Dakota SDHSAA
 May 29-30
Rapid City schools sweep AA; fast mid-distance double for Muntefering in 'A'; Sorenson 14.12 100H in AA
TSSAA May 18-22
Science Hill girls take Knoxville West in AAA; Sharika Nelvis wins 4, including US#3 41.99 300H
Texas UILJune 5-6
Goodwin jumps, sprints Rowlett to 5A boys title; Richardson solos girls 1A; Timberview, Skyline girls roll
- Girls
 May 15-16
Big wins for Davis boys, Riverton girls in 5A; Ogden girls over Cedar by half-point in 3A
Vermont Vermont Track
June 6
Burlington boys, Essex girls take D1 titles; triples for distance stars Hannah Rowe, Adron Pitmon
Virginia VHSL
- Girls
May 29-30
Wesh, Wheaton lead Landstown girls; Western Branch overcomes Taylor's heroics for boys title; great LJs
Washington WIAA
May 28-30
Mead boys, Bellarmine Prep girls in 4A; Geubelle triples; Moskowitz doubles; big marks for Stueckle, Kirkwood
West Virginia WVSSAC May 22-23
Jefferson girls, Hedgesville boys win 3A titles; Ari Kasprowicz runs 10:49.15 3200m
Wisconsin WIAA
 June 5-6
Tasha Allen, Centrell Minter score triple gold in sprints; Arrowhead boys, Bradley Tech girls win D1 titles
Wyoming WHSAA
 May 21-23
Dominick Robinson triple leads Campbell County boys; throwers lead Natrona County girls