Texas State Meet
May 13-14, 2005 at Mike Myers Stadium, U. of Texas, Austin TX

Results
5A - 4A - 3A - 2A - 1A
Highlights by Conference

DyeStat Elite performances -- 339

Bert Richardson's
Action Photos
:
5A Boys - 5A Girls

Preview
Entries
Schedule

Regional Leaders -
332 DyeStat Elite performances

the meet's own web site

DyeStat On-Site with John (Stats) Sullivan.

Saturday -5A athletes revamp US#1 lists with 8 new national leaders. Marshall Fort Bend is US#1 in both boys and girls 4x400 (3:10.51 and 3:38.52). Jamaal Charles gets US#1 hurdle double. Brandi Cross 52.46 US#1. Skyline Dallas girls roll with two US#1 relay wins (45.11 and 1:36.04) and April Williams' hurdle double. Sabrina Taylor 20-8.25 US#1. Scott Sellers hurt, but Cinco Ranch Katy boys repeat. LaJerald Betters doubles 400/TJ. Luke Hansen 4:08.84. Erin Bedell wins two meet records (2:08.16 and 4:43.58). Houston Chronicle story on how Cinco Ranch won without Sellers.

Friday - 3A-4A
4A girls shine. Big double for Dunbar Fort Worth freshman Victoria Jordan 11:57 +1.1 100m US#1 and 23.84 200m US#2. Lancaster girls sweep three relays (46.36 US#4, 1:36.87 US#3, and 3:42.77 US#4). McKinney jr Britany Parker 13-3 PV US#2. Red Oak sr D'Andra Carter repeats throws double with 44-3.25 SP and 163-6 DT.

 

Bert Richardson's Texas State Meet photo album
Today: 5A boys. Tomorrow: 5A girls.

 

 

Cinco Ranch Katy anchor Queito Teasley catches Eisenhower Houston in the home stretch to win the 4x200 relay for 20 of the points needed for Cinco Ranch to repeat as Texas 5A champion. This was a showdown of the three fastest 4x200 squads in the US. Cinco Ranch won in 1:25.19, a couple ticks off their US#1 time in the Texas Relays, Eisenhower Houston was second in 1:25.31 US#2 and Carter Dallas was third in 1:25.41 US#3. Cinco Ranch was without its usual #2 runner, multi event star Scott Sellers, who pulled a hamstring in the triple jump and had to retire for the evening without competing in the high jump, where he is US#1 for the last 2 years, and in two relays.

Highlights by Conference

5A
Boys - Cinco Ranch Katy 57. Matthew Harding, South Garland 10.63 -0.5 100m. Daniel Johnson, Springwood Houston 21.31 -0.8 200m. LaJerald Betters, Waco doubles 46.60 400m and 48-5.25 TJ.. Reagan San Antonio sr Will Schroeder 1:51.85 800m. The Woodlands sr Luke Hansen 4:08.84 1600m. Plano sr Scott MacPherson 9:12.62 3200m. Port Arthur sr Jamaal Charles doubled 13.69 +1.1 110H and 36.03 300H. Eisenhower Houston 40.75 4x100. Cinco Ranch Katy 1:25.19 4x200. Marshall Fort Bend 3:10.51. Lyle Leong, Abilene 6-9 HJ. Tomball jr Alex Bentley 16-9 PV. Jeremy Hicks, Elsik Alief 24-3.5 +1.2 LJ. Bowie sr Brad Sellers 179-0 DT. Desoto jr Jason Guillory 59-4.75 SP.
Girls - Skyline Dallas 72. Brittany Blaylock, Arlington Houston 11.72 +1.2 100m. Plano jr Porscha Lucas 23.93 -0.2 Marshall Fort Bend jr Brandi Cross 52.46 400m. Plano West sr Erin Bedell doubles 2:08.16 800m and 4:43.58 1600m. Westfield Houston soph Nichole Jones 10:32.67 3200m. Skyline Dallas soph April Williams doubles 13.92 +0.2 100H and 42.47 300H. Skyline Dallas doubles 45.11 4x100 and 1:36.04 4x200. Marshall Fort Bend 3:38.52 4x400. Southwest San Antonio jr Destinee Hooker 6-0 HJ. Martin Arlington sr Jessica Trujillo 12-10 PV. Lufkin sr Sabrina Taylor 20-8.25 +1.8 LJ. Martin Arlington sr Naomi Maduka 39-5 +0.6 TJ. Desoto sr Anteneshia Lindsey 140-9 DT.

4A
Boys - Crowley 40. Dominique Stafford, Crowley 10.47 +3.2 100m. Ryan Varner, Justin Northwest 21.19 +1.9 200m. Rodney Mims, Lancaster 47.86 400m. Dickinson jr Cordera Jenkins 13.64 +3.1 110H. Worthing Houston 41.01 4x100 (Crowley 41.08). Killeen 1:26.81 4x200. Demarcus Bass, Crowley 6-10.5 HJ. Livingston sr Clint Hughes 16-6 PV. Perrish Cox, University Waco 23-10.25 +3.1 LJ. Johnson Austin sr Elliott O'Hare 49-6.75 +3.2 TJ. David Hernandez, McCollum 175-9 DT. Lee Grimes, Brownwood 57-10.25 SP.
Girls - Lancaster 98. Dunbar Fort Worth freshman Victoria Jordan doubles 11.57 +1.1 100m and 23.84 +1.3 200m. Mineral Wells jr Sandy Wooten 55.36 400m. Lake Travis Austin sr Amy Fowler 4:59.63 1600m. Kimball Dallas sr Leeandrea Robinson 13.78 +2.6 100H. Sandra Iwunze, Westbury Houston 43.12 300H. Lancaster triples 46.36 4x100, 1:36.87 4x200, and 3:42.77 4x400. Allison Hightower , Sequin Arlington 5-8. McKinney jr Britany Parker 13-3 PV. Connally sr Brandi Stanfield doubles 19-11.25 +3.2 LJ and 40-7 +1.3 TJ. Red Oak sr D'Andra Carter doubles 44-3.75 SP and 163-6 DT.

3A
Boys - Cuero 50 (Sweetwater 48). Shawnbrey McNeil, Madison Dallas 10.50 +2.7 100m. Cuero jr Brandon James 21.25 +1.9 200m. Darnius Moore, Tatum 14.12 +2.2 110H. Cuero doubles 41.53 4x100 and 1:26.69 4x200. La Vega Waco 3:18.08 4x400. Liberty Eylau Texarkana sr Josh Wheeler 6-10 HJ. Wade Hayes, Bonham 15-9 PV. Manuel Johnson, Gilmer doubles 24-1.75 +2.9 LJ and 47-6 +2.1 TJ. Dan Schmidt, Graham 175-2 DT.
Girls - Canyon 61. Dorrie Thompson, Sweeny doubles 11.92 +0.8 100m and 25.03 +2.7 200m. Rianne Decker, Canyon 43.54 300H. Liberty Eylau Texarkana doubles 47.45 4x100 and 1:40.70 4x200. Canyon 3:53.79 4x400. Muleshoe sr Jessica Withrow 5-8 HJ. Gonzales soph Ari Ince 12-6 PV. Tianca Mock, Navasota 19-0.25 +2.6 LJ. Angela Thomas, Robinson 40-1 +1.5 TJ. Charlissa Foster, Yoe Cameron 147-9 DT. Cherealla Lavan, Yoe Cameron 42-3.25 SP.

2A
Boys - Lexington 46. Jarrell Norman, Troup doubles 10.60 +0.9 100m and 21.40 +1.5 200m. Derrick Reescano, Hardin doubles 48.32 400m and 49-7.25 +1.5 TJ. Damien Price, San Augustine doubles 14.11 +1.6 110H and 37.89 300H. Kerens 41.98 4x100. Hitchcock 1:27.39 4x200. Tony Love, Hawkins 6-8 HJ. Maypearl jr Brian Porter 15-9 PV.
Girls - Alto 66. Mary Dickerson, Elkhart 55.82 400m. Newton 47.95 4x100. Alto doubles 1:42.26 4x200 and 3:58.65 4x400. Celina sr Becky Christensen 5-8 HJ. Hali Henderson, Clifton 11-7 PV. Monique Hackney, Alto 19-11 +3.5 LJ. Alaysha Ford, Van Vleck 38-6.5 +1.1 TJ.

1A
Boys - Lindsay 73. Burton sr Jeremy Jackson 38.25 300H. Aaron Smith, Seagraves 23-9 +2.0 LJ. Trey Taylor, Strawn 15-0 PV.
Girls - Hamlin 68. Crosbyton sr Amanda Alley 12-0 PV. Adree Lakey, Roby doubles 43-2.25 SP and 139-3 DT.

The biggest show of the state meet season (although California begs to differ) takes place this weekend in Austin on the urban campus of the University of Texas. The UT tower is one way, the Texas state capitol dome the other, and the famed Austin music scene is just a few blocks away on Sixth Street. It's a big game feel as crowds walk across campus to Myers Stadium for six sessions over Friday and Saturday, climaxing Saturday night under lights with 30,000 people watching the big school Class 5A competition.

John Sullivan's preview - Texas boys are fast -- they hold the national record in the 100, 200, 4x100 and 4x200. South Garland's Matthew Harding is this year's favorite. Foot Locker finalist Scott MacPherson will battle The Woodlands stars in the 1600 (Luke Hansen) and 3200 (Dan Gerber). Erin Bedell looks to repeat in the 1600 and double in the 800. Nichole Jones faces Miranda Walker, Danielle Selner, and Jocelyn Gardner in the 3200. Two of nation's best hurdlers are in 5A 110H, with US#1 Trevor Gerland hoping to turn tables on regional victor Jamaal Charles. Defending 5A boys champ Cinco Ranch Katy is led by Scott Sellers, the national HJ leader for the last 2 years, who will also run relays and triple jump. Cinco Ranch has two more super stars in hurdler/sprinter Trevor Gerland and LJ/sprinter Queito Teasley. Skyline Dallas girls are hurting with 2004 sprint doubler Krystin Lacy questionable due to injuries. Inika McPherson is US#1 in high jump (6-2), but she has formidable competition in Destinee Hooker and Epley Bullock, both also 6-footers. D'Andra Carter hopes to match her older sister Michelle's throws double, but faces the national leader in discus, Maria Matos.

DyeStat Elite

339 performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking

Boys - Girls

Boys

B-100 10.47 +3.2 Stafford, Dominique, , Crowley TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-100 10.49 +3.2 Thomas, Courtney, , Kilgore TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-100 10.5 +2.7 McNeil, Shawnbrey, , Madison Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-100 10.52 +3.2 Tindle, Chris, , Dickinson TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
B-100 10.58 +3.2 Britton, Edward, , Chapin El Paso TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
B-100 10.6 +0.9 Norman, Jarrell, , Troup TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-100 10.63 -0.5 Harding, Matthew, , South Garland TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-200 21.19 +1.9 Varner, Ryan, , Justin NW TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-200 21.25 +1.9 James, Brandon, 2006, Cuero TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-200 21.28 +1.9 Thomas, Courtney, , Kilgore TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-200 21.31 +1.9 Franklin, Wallace, , Ozen Beaumont TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
B-200 21.31 -0..8 Johnson, Daniel, , Springwood Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-200 21.4 +1.5 Norman, Jarrell, , Troup TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-200 21.46 +1.9 Coleman, Edward, , Spruce TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
B-200 21.47 +1.9 Glynn, Tony, , Estacado Lubbock TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 5
B-200 21.56 +1.5 Davis, Colt, , Aubrey TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 2
B-200 21.59 -0..8 Shankle, Edwin, , Lufkin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-200 21.6 -0..8 Harding, Matthew, , South Garland TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-400 46.6 Betters, LaJerald, , Waco TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-400 47.49 Summers, Quentin, 2005, Madison San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-400 47.73 Montgomery, Derron, , South Garland TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-400 47.79 Freeman, Jack, , Cy-Falls Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-400 47.86 Mims, Rodney, , Lancaster TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-400 47.99 McQueen, Justin, 2005, Dayton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-400 48.2 Jones, Chris, , Alief Taylor TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
B-400 48.21 Rosbrough, Bryan, , Carroll TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 6
B-400 48.24 Parks, John, , Wyatt Ft. Worth TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
B-400 48.27 Hairston, Randall, , Crowley TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
B-400 48.29 Perryman, Christian, , Lakeview San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 5
B-400 48.32 Reescano, Derrick, , Hardin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-400 48.35 Price, Troy, , Tahoka TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 2
B-800 1:51.85 Schroeder, Will, 2005, Reagan San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-800 1:52.48 Jeanes, Brian, , Kingwood Humble TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-800 1:52.6 Ivory, Sammie, , Madison San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-800 1:53.61 Jones, Chris, , Alief Taylor TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-1600 4:08.84 Hansen, Luke, 2005, The Woodlands TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-1600 4:10.96 Phillips, Duncan, , A&M Consolidated TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-1600 4:14.14 MacPherson, Scott, 2005, Plano TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-1600 4:15.56 Reina, Rio, 2005, O'Connor San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-1600 4:15.92 Schroeder, Will, 2005, Reagan San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
B-3200 9:12.62 MacPherson, Scott, 2005, Plano TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-3200 9:15.7 Reina, Rio, 2005, O'Connor San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-3200 9:16.29 Gerber, Daniel, 2006, The Woodlands TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-110H 13.64 +3.1 Jenkins, Cordera, 2006, Dickinson TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-110H 13.69 +1.1 Charles, Jamal, 2005, Port Arthur TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-110H 13.72 +1.1 Gerland, Trevor, 2005, Cinco Ranch Katy TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-110H 13.98 +1.1 Spurlock, Oscar, , Carter Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-110H 14.05 +1.1 Russell, Damon, , Cooper Abilene TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-110H 14.11 +1.6 Price, Damien, , San Augustine TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-110H 14.12 +2.2 Moore, Darnius, , Tatum TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-110H 14.13 +3.1 Duncan, Don, , Arlington Heights TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-110H 14.15 +2.2 Wheeler, Josh, 2005, Liberty Eylau Texarkana TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
B-300H 36.03 Charles, Jamal, 2005, Port Arthur TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-300H 36.79 Renfro, Clint, 2006, Carroll Southlake TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-300H 37.22 Thomas, John, 2005, Laporte TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-300H 37.34 Wade, Kaiser, , Hanks El Paso TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-300H 37.89 Price, Damien, , San Augustine TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-300H 37.9 Perez, Jason, 2006, Klein Forest TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
B-300H 37.93 Daughtry, Kendall, , Judson Converse TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 6
B-300H 38.24 Plinario, Zach, , Pearce Richardson TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 7
B-300H 38.25 Jackson, Jeremy, 2005, Burton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 1A TX, # 1
B-HJ 6' 10.5 Bass, Demarcus, , Crowley TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-HJ 6' 10 Wheeler, Josh, 2005, Liberty Eylau Texarkana TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-HJ 6' 9 Leong, Lyle, , Abilene TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-HJ 6' 9 Turner, Justin, , Levelland TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
B-HJ 6' 9 Whittaker,Jonathan, , North Shore TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-HJ 6' 8 Beasley, J. Phillip, , Brewer TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-HJ 6' 8 Robinson, Josh, , Buffalo TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 2
B-HJ 6' 8 Love, Tony, , Hawkins TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-HJ 6' 8 Barr, Luke, 2005, Allen TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-HJ 6' 8 Brown, Arkeith, , El Campo TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
B-HJ 6' 8 Long, Terry, , Longview TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-HJ 6' 8 Duncan, Andrew, , McCallum Austin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
B-LJ 24' 3.5 +1.2 Hicks, Jeremy, , Elsik Alief TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-LJ 24' 1.75 +2.9 Johnson, Manuel, , Gilmer TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-LJ 24' 1.25 +1.9 Teasley, Queito, 2005, Cinco Ranch Katy TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-LJ 23' 10.25 +3.0 Flemons, Anthony, , Childress TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-LJ 23' 10.25 +3.1 Cox, Perrish, , University Waco TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-LJ 23' 9 +2.0 Smith, Aaron, , Seagraves TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 1A TX, # 1
B-LJ 23' 9 +4.6 Toston, Keith, 2006, Angleton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-LJ 23' 8.5 +2.2 Reescano, Derrick, , Hardin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 2
B-LJ 23' 8.25 +1.3 Thomas, Anthony, , Summit Mansfield TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-LJ 23' 6.5 +2.5 Dowell, Tyris, , Avinger TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 1A TX, # 2
B-LJ 23' 4.5 +2.4 Hawkins, Edward, , Lexington TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 3
B-LJ 23' 4.5 +3.4 Duffey, Victor, , Midway Waco TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
B-LJ 23' 4 +1.6 Cook, Tad, , Thorndale TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 1A TX, # 3
B-TJ 49' 7.25 +1.5 Reescano, Derrick, , Hardin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-TJ 49' 6.75 +3.2 O'Hare, Elliott, 2005, Johnson Austin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-TJ 49' 0 -1.3 Flemons, Anthony, , Childress TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 2
B-TJ 48' 5.25 +1.1 Sellers, Scott, 2005, Cinco Ranch Katy TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-TJ 48' 5.25 Betters, LaJerald, , Waco TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-TJ 48' 3.25 -0.1 Williams, Malcolm, 2005, South Grand Prairie TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-TJ 48' 0.5 +3.5 Hyde, Jansen, 2005, Poteet Mesquite TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-TJ 47' 11.5 -0.1 Spencer, Geiune, , Lee Baytown TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-TJ 47' 10.75 +1.9 Pierce, Doug, , Arp TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 3
B-TJ 47' 6 +2.1 Johnson, Manuel, , Gilmer TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-TJ 47' 5.75 +0.8 Bell, Stefan, , Longview TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 6
B-TJ 47' 5.75 Thomas, Anthony, , Summit Mansfield TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
B-TJ 47' 4.75 +1.3 Lang, Thomas, 2007, Brazos TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 4
B-PV 16' 9 Bentley, Alex, 2006, Tomball TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-PV 16' 6 Hughes, Clint, 2005, Livingston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-PV 16' 3 Cummings, Casey, 2005, Alvarado TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-PV 16' 0 Weirich, Victor, 2006, Fredericksburg TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
B-PV 15' 9 Porter, Brian, 2006, Maypearl TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-PV 15' 9 Hayes, Wade, , Bonham TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-PV 15' 6 Ede, Jared, 2005, South Harlingen TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-PV 15' 6 Frawley, Nick, 2006, Midlothian TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
B-PV 15' 6 Wolfe, Tommy, 2005, Raymondville TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
B-PV 15' 6 Feist, Chayden, 2005, Comanche TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 3
B-PV 15' 6 Colwick, Jason, , San Marcos TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-PV 15' 0 Matthews, Travis, 2007, Magnolia TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 6
B-PV 15' 0 Taylor, Trey, , Strawn TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 1A TX, # 1
B-PV 15' 0 Greaves, Kenny, , Coppell TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-PV 15' 0 Buddin, Jerrod, 2005, Carroll Southlake TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
B-PV 15' 0 Fiedler, Shelby, , Center Point TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 1A TX, # 2
B-SP 60' 0.75 Jordan, Trey, , Troy TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-SP 59' 4.75 Guillory, Jason, 2006, DeSoto TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-SP 58' 1.25 Berry, Josh, , Canadian TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 2
B-SP 57' 10.25 Grimes, Lee, , Brownwood TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-DT 179' 0 Sellers, Brad, 2005, Bowie Arlington TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-DT 175' 9 Hernandez, David, , McCollum TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-DT 175' 2 Schmidt, Dan, , Graham TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-DT 173' 11 Guillory, Jason, 2006, DeSoto TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-DT 173' 10 Granger, Demarcus, , Kimball Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-4x100 40.75 Boys Relay, , Eisenhower Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-4x100 40.82 Boys Relay, , Carter Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-4x100 40.97 Boys Relay, , Cinco Ranch Katy TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-4x100 41.01 Boys Relay, , Worthing Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-4x100 41.08 Boys Relay, , Crowley TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-4x100 41.24 Boys Relay, , Samuell Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-4x100 41.37 Boys Relay, , Judson Converse TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
B-4x100 41.42 Boys Relay, , Ozen Beaumont TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
B-4x100 41.53 Boys Relay, , Cuero TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-4x100 41.9 Boys Relay, , Eastwood El Paso TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 6
B-4x100 41.98 Boys Relay, , Kerens TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-4x100 41.98 Boys Relay, , Sweetwater TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
B-4x200 1:25.19 Boys Relay, , Cinco Ranch Katy TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-4x200 1:25.31 Boys Relay, , Eisenhower Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-4x200 1:25.41 Boys Relay, , Carter Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-4x200 1:26.39 Boys Relay, , Judson Converse TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-4x200 1:26.69 Boys Relay, , Cuero TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-4x200 1:26.73 Boys Relay, , DeSoto TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
B-4x200 1:26.81 Boys Relay, , Killeen TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-4x200 1:26.94 Boys Relay, , Cedar Hill TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 6
B-4x200 1:27.02 Boys Relay, , Jasper TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
B-4x200 1:27.39 Boys Relay, , Hitchcock TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
B-4x200 1:27.4 Boys Relay, , Sweetwater TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 3
B-4x200 1:27.66 Boys Relay, , Justin Northwest TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-4x200 1:27.83 Boys Relay, , Lexington TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 2
B-4x200 1:27.98 Boys Relay, , Kerens TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 3
B-4x200 1:27.98 Boys Relay, , El Campo TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
B-4x200 1:28.08 Boys Relay, , Rockport Fulton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
B-4x200 1:28.23 Boys Relay, , La Vega Waco TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 4
B-4x200 1:28.24 Boys Relay, , Tatum TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 5
B-4x200 1:28.36 Boys Relay, , Southwest Fort Worth TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 5
B-4x200 1:28.53 Boys Relay, , Kennedale TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 6
B-4x400 3:10.51 Boys Relay, , Marshall Fort Bend TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
B-4x400 3:12.58 Boys Relay, , Madison San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
B-4x400 3:15.1 Boys Relay, , Cy Fair Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
B-4x400 3:15.54 Boys Relay, , Lancaster TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
B-4x400 3:16.45 Boys Relay, , Cedar Hill TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
B-4x400 3:16.58 Boys Relay, , Klein Forest Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
B-4x400 3:16.61 Boys Relay, , South Garland TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 6
B-4x400 3:17.22 Boys Relay, , Worthing Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
B-4x400 3:18.08 Boys Relay, , La Vega Waco TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
B-4x400 3:18.16 Boys Relay, , Taylor TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
B-4x400 3:18.26 Boys Relay, , Lincoln Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
B-4x400 3:18.87 Boys Relay, , Connally Waco TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
B-4x400 3:18.89 Boys Relay, , Eastwood El Paso TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 7
B-4x400 3:19.54 Boys Relay, , Wyatt O.D Ft. Worth TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 5
B-4x400 3:19.62 Boys Relay, , Sweetwater TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 3
B-4x400 3:19.64 Boys Relay, , Palo Duro Amarillo TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 6
B-4x400 3:19.66 Boys Relay, , Wharton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 4

Girls

G-100 11.57 +1.1 Jordan, Victoria, 2008, Dunbar Fort Worth TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-100 11.72 +1.2 Blaylock, Brittany, , Arlington Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-100 11.76 +1.2 Adeoti, Elizabeth, , Taylor Alief TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-100 11.77 +1.1 Gregory, Jessica, 2006, Foster TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-100 11.83 +1.1 Wooten, Sandy, 2006, Mineral Wells TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
G-100 11.84 +1.2 Lucas, Porscha, 2006, Plano TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-100 11.86 +1.1 Ikono, Melissa, , Frisco TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
G-100 11.92 +0.8 Thompson, Dorrie, , Sweeny TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-200 23.84 +1.3 Jordan, Victoria, 2008, Dunbar Fort Worth TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-200 23.93 -0.2 Adeoti, Elizabeth, , Taylor Alief TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-200 23.93 -0.2 Lucas, Porscha, 2006, Plano TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-200 23.93 +1.3 Boleware, Jonisha, 2006, Lancaster TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-200 23.97 -0.2 Blaylock, Brittany, , Arlington Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-200 24.19 +1.3 Gregory, Jessica, 2006, Foster TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
G-200 24.22 +1.3 Byrd, Celethia, , Reagan Austin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
G-200 24.39 -0.2 Baker, Katie, 2005, Westside Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-200 24.46 -0.2 Juarez, Kristal, , Carter Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
G-400 52.46 Cross, Brandi, 2006, Marshall Fort Bend TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-400 53.77 Baker, Katie, 2005, Westside Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-400 55.36 Wooten, Sandy, 2006, Mineral Wells TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-400 55.61 Langston, Teshania, , Lancaster TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-400 55.69 Woodard, Shewanda, , La Marque TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
G-400 55.82 Dickerson, Mary, , Elkharty TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
G-800 2:08.16 Bedell, Erin, 2005, Plano West TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-800 2:11.11 Williamson, Brenna, 2005, Kingwood TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-800 2:11.4 Green, Brittney, , Westfield Spring TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-800 2:11.47 Diaz, Asia, , Naaman Forest TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-800 2:14.45 Lynn, Brooke, , A&M Consolidated TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
G-1600 4:43.58 Bedell, Erin, 2005, Plano West TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-1600 4:49.99 Jones, Nichole, 2007, Westfield Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-1600 4:55.63 Williamson, Brenna, 2005, Kingwood TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-1600 4:56.79 Rosen, Jillian, , Richardson TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-1600 4:59.63 Fowler, Amy, 2005, Lake Travis Austin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-3200 10:32.67 Jones, Nichole, 2007, Westfield Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-3200 10:36.9 Selner, Danielle, 2006, Kingwood TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-3200 10:37.43 Gardner, Jocelyn, 2005, A&M Consolidated TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-100H 13.78 +2.6 Robinson, LeeAndrea, 2005, Kimball Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-100H 13.92 +0.2 Williams, April, 2007, Skyline Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-100H 14 +0.2 Lacour, Karyn, 2005, Humble TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-100H 14.1 +2.6 Wiggins, Lauren, 2005, Hebron TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-100H 14.2 +2.6 Simpson, Tayanna, , Westbury Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
G-100H 14.26 +0.2 Baker, Denise, , Cinco Ranch TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-300H 42.47 Williams, April, 2007, Skyline Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-300H 42.99 Long, Rachel, 2005, Lamar Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-300H 43.12 Iwunze, Sandra, , Westbury Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-300H 43.54 Decker, Rianne, , Canyon TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-300H 43.57 Lee, Tiana, , Bowie Arlington TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-300H 43.64 Butler, Sharay, , Lancaster TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-300H 43.81 Jones, Demeeka, , Lufkin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-300H 43.85 Johnson, Jackie, , Fossil Ridge TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
G-HJ 6' 0 Hooker, Destinee, 2006, Southwest San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-HJ 5' 11 McPherson, Inika, 2005, Port Arthur TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-HJ 5' 9 Bullock, Epley, 2006, Allen TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-HJ 5' 8 Brougher, Meaghan, , Marcus TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-HJ 5' 8 Christensen, Becky, 2005, Celina TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
G-HJ 5' 8 Withrow, Jessica, 2005, Muleshoe TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-HJ 5' 8 Hightower, Allison, , Sequin Arlington TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-HJ 5' 7 Svane, Audrey, , Pilot Point TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
G-HJ 5' 7 Bennett, Stacey, 2005, Kingsville TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-LJ 20' 8.25 +1.8 Taylor, Sabrina, 2005, Lufkin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-LJ 19' 11.25 +3.2 Stanfield, Brandi, 2005, Connally TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-LJ 19' 11 +3.5 Hackney, Monique, , Alto TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
G-LJ 19' 4.75 +3.2 Collins, Jamaica, , North Crowley TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-LJ 19' 2.75 +0.3 McPherson, Shunda, 2006, Alief Taylor TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-LJ 19' 0.25 +2.6 Mock, Tianca, , Navasota TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-LJ 18' 9.25 +4.4 Meek, Dess, , Newton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 2
G-LJ 18' 8.5 +4.5 Withrow, Jessica, 2005, Muleshoe TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
G-LJ 18' 8 +2.1 Scott, Brittany, , McKinney TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-LJ 18' 8 +0.2 Sanders, Kayli, , Sterling Baytown TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-TJ 40' 7 +1.3 Stanfield, Brandi, 2005, Connally TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-TJ 40' 5 +3.0 Lovan, Kymbra, 2005, Ellison Killeen TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-TJ 40' 1 +1.5 Thomas, Angela, , Robinson TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-TJ 39' 5 +0.6 Maduka, Jeomi, 2005, Martin Arlington TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-TJ 39' 4.75 +2.7 McPherson, Shunda, 2006, Alief Taylor TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-TJ 39' 3.75 +0.1 Ross, Laquinta, 2007, Greenville TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
G-TJ 39' 2.25 +1.3 Mock, Tianca, , Navasota TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
G-TJ 38' 6.5 +1.1 Ford, Alaysha, , Van Vleck TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
G-TJ 38' 5.25 +0.7 Sams, Camelia, , Longview TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-TJ 38' 4.25 Walker, Brittany, , Beaumont Central TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
G-TJ 38' 1.5 +4.8 Freeman, Joshalyn, , Tomball Fort Worth TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 5
G-TJ 38' 1 +2.2 Newton, Chelci, , Nevada Community TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 3
G-PV 13' 3 Parker, Britany, 2006, McKinney TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-PV 12' 10 Trujillo, Jessica, 2005, Martin Arlington TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-PV 12' 6 Ince, Ari, 2007, Gonzales TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-PV 12' 3 Starnes, Leslie, 2006, Rockdale TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
G-PV 12' 3 Asimakis, Laura, 2007, Friendswood TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-PV 12' 0 Keith, Kristen, 2006, Carroll Southlake TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-PV 12' 0 David, Kelsea, , Harlingen TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-PV 12' 0 Davidson, Jennifer, 2005, Joshua TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
G-PV 12' 0 Alley, Amanda, 2005, Crosbyton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 1A TX, # 1
G-PV 12' 0 Doyle, Jessica, 2008, Hays Buda TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-PV 11' 9 Hollingsworth, Shelly, , Hubbard TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 1A TX, # 2
G-PV 11' 7 Henderson, Hali, , Clifton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
G-PV 11' 6 Cluiss, Erin, 2005, Forney TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
G-PV 11' 6 Smith, Sydney, , Alamo San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 5
G-SP 46' 7 Knight, Patience, , Clark TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-SP 45' 11.25 Kelley, Candis, 2005, A&M College Station TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-SP 45' 0.75 Harrison, Stormy, , Cisco TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
G-SP 44' 3.7 Carter, D'Andra, 2005, Red Oak TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-SP 43' 2.25 Lakey, Adree, , Roby TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 1A TX, # 1
G-SP 43' 1.25 Hall, Tierah, , Desoto TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-SP 42' 10.25 Block, Traci, , West Mesquite TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-SP 42' 6.5 Beagle, Elisa, , Hightower Fort Bend TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-SP 42' 5 Glasper, Ashley, 2005, Stony Point 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
G-SP 42' 3.25 Lavan, Cherealla, , Yoe Cameron TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-DT 163' 6 Carter, D'Andra, 2005, Red Oak TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-DT 158' 3 Matos, Maria, 2005, Klein Oak TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-DT 147' 9 Foster, Charlissa, , Yoe Cameron TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-DT 140' 9 Lindsey, Anteneshia, 2005, Desoto TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-DT 140' 7 Bryant, Ashley, , Deer Park TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-DT 139' 7 Field, Ashley, 2008, Burnet TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
G-DT 139' 3 Lakey, Adree, , Roby TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 1A TX, # 1
G-DT 137' 9 Martinez, Giovanna, 2006, North Pharr TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-DT 136' 4 Ferguson, Memrie, , Gladwater TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
G-4x100 45.11 Girls Relay, , Skyline Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-4x100 45.9 Girls Relay, , Macarthur Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-4x100 46.36 Girls Relay, , Lancaster TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-4x100 46.49 Girls Relay, , Bowie Arlington TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-4x100 46.53 Girls Relay, , A&M Consolidated TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-4x100 46.64 Girls Relay, , Reagan Austin TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-4x100 46.79 Girls Relay, , Greenville TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
G-4x100 46.98 Girls Relay, , Westbury Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
G-4x100 47.01 Girls Relay, , Judson Converse TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
G-4x100 47.45 Girls Relay, , Liberty Eylau Texarkana TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-4x100 47.49 Girls Relay, , Fossil Ridge Keller TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 6
G-4x100 47.9 Girls Relay, , Madison Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
G-4x100 47.95 Girls Relay, , Newton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
G-4x100 48.06 Girls Relay, , West Columbia TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 3
G-4x100 48.14 Girls Relay, , Alto TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 2
G-4x100 48.25 Girls Relay, , Rice Altair TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 4
G-4x100 48.37 Girls Relay, , Wharton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 5
G-4x100 48.41 Girls Relay, , Gainesville TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 6
G-4x100 48.43 Girls Relay, , Celina TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 3
G-4x200 1:36.04 Girls Relay, , Skyline Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-4x200 1:36.87 Girls Relay, , Lancaster TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-4x200 1:37.03 Girls Relay, , Taylor Alief TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-4x200 1:37.58 Girls Relay, , Macarthur Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-4x200 1:38.91 Girls Relay, , Lincoln Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-4x200 1:39.21 Girls Relay, , Harker Heights Killeen TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-4x200 1:39.54 Girls Relay, , Summit Mansfield TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
G-4x200 1:39.71 Girls Relay, , Bowie Arlington TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 6
G-4x200 1:39.79 Girls Relay, , Westbury Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
G-4x200 1:40.7 Girls Relay, , Liberty Eylau Texarkana TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-4x200 1:41.2 Girls Relay, , Wyatt Fort Worth TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 4
G-4x200 1:41.24 Girls Relay, , Madison San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 7
G-4x200 1:41.41 Girls Relay, , Roosevelt San Antonio TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 8
G-4x200 1:41.69 Girls Relay, , Rice Altair TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
G-4x200 1:42.15 Girls Relay, , Estacado Lubbock TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 5
G-4x200 1:42.26 Girls Relay, , Alto TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 2A TX, # 1
G-4x200 1:42.32 Girls Relay, , Ozen Beaumont TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 6
G-4x200 1:42.4 Girls Relay, , Wharton TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 3
G-4x200 1:42.69 Girls Relay, , Mexia TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 4
G-4x200 1:42.87 Girls Relay, , West Columbia TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 5
G-4x400 3:38.52 Girls Relay, , Marshall Fort Bend TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 1
G-4x400 3:42.51 Girls Relay, , Westside Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 2
G-4x400 3:42.77 Girls Relay, , Lancaster TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 1
G-4x400 3:44.08 Girls Relay, , Skyline Dallas TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 3
G-4x400 3:47.64 Girls Relay, , DeSoto TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 4
G-4x400 3:50.74 Girls Relay, , A&M Consolidated TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 5
G-4x400 3:51.06 Girls Relay, , Judson Converse TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 6
G-4x400 3:51.38 Girls Relay, , Estacado Lubbock TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 2
G-4x400 3:52.71 Girls Relay, , Westbury Houston TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 4A TX, # 3
G-4x400 3:52.73 Girls Relay, , San Marcos TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 7
G-4x400 3:53.79 Girls Relay, , Canyon TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 1
G-4x400 3:54.04 Girls Relay, , Stafford TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 3A TX, # 2
G-4x400 3:54.07 Girls Relay, , Bowie Arlington TX 5/14/2005, Statemeet 5A TX, # 8

Preview

by John (Stats) Sullivan

The Texas State Meet will be held at Myers Stadium at the University of Texas with 3A and 4A on Friday evening, 1A and 2A on Saturday afternoon, and the grand finale 5A on Saturday night.
The top 2 in each event at Regionals advanced leaving a field of 8 for this finals-only State meet in each of the 5 “conferences” (1A thru 5A)

SPRINTS
Boys
Texas has a rich sprint history with National records in the 100, 200, 4x100 and 4x200 for Boys. The 5A boys 100 will be a tight battle led by Matthew Harding of South Garland as the top Region qualifier at 10.60 while 8th and “slowest” was 10.75. Trevor Cavness of Elsik is the top returner (6th). In 4A Dominique Stafford of Crowley has the US#6 wind-aided mark and his 10.50 is the top Region time overall. 1A, 2A and 3A are up for grabs as Ryan Adkins of Roscoe Highland is the sole state returner (1A 7th). The 5A boys 200 contenders include TX#1 Matthew Harding of South Garland, Daniel Johnson of Spring Woods with the best Region time of 21.42, and top returner (5th) Anthony Boyd of San Antonio East Central. Other top Region times were Ryan Varner of Justin Northwest with 21.36 in 4A, Jordan Patton of Jasper with 21.76 in 3A, Colt Davis of Aubrey with 21.56 in 2A, and Ryan Adkins of Roscoe Highlands in 1A with 21.64. Defending 1A champ Trinity Otto of Lindsay looks to repeat. The 400 features Waco jr LaJerald Betters as the top 5A returner (4th) as well as the best Region mark (47.67), and TX#1 South Garland jr Derron Montgomery at 47.32.

Girls
The 100 fields include Plano jr Porscha Lucas with US#1 11.53 in 5A, and Foster jr Jessica Gregory with a US#3 11.58w in 4A along with Mineral Wells jr Sandy Wooten with a US#4 11.63w. The 5A 200 favorite Alief Taylor jr Elizabeth Adeoti with a US#4 23.92 Region mark will be challenged by top returners Plano jr Porscha Lucas (4th) and Westside sr Katie Baker (5th). The 4A 200 could come down to top returner Lancaster’s Jonisha Boleware (2nd) and TX#2 Dunbar’s Victoria Jordan. The 3A 200 is a rematch of last year’s top 2 - champ October Wells of Snyder and runner-up Jannell Appelhans of Perryton. The 5A 400 includes US#2 Marshall jr Brandi Cross (53.40) and defending champ Westside sr Katie Baker.

DISTANCES
Boys
The 5A 800 has top returner (7th) Madison San Antonio sr Sammie Ivory, top Region qualifier Marcus jr Jake Cosby (1:53.69), TX#3 Reagan San Antonio sr Will Schroeder, and 400 star Alief Taylor jr Chris Jones looking very strong. In 4A Boerne’s Tyler Barnes ran well at Regional.
The 5A 1600 features TX#2 and top returner (2nd) Plano sr Scott MacPherson at 4:12.24 and TX#3 The Woodlands sr Luke Hansen at 4:13.10. Other top returners are Lockhart sr Chris West (2nd in 4A), Valley View’s Ernesto Perales (2nd in 3A), 2A’s Nick Everett of Salado (2nd) and Nueces Canyon’s Nick Deleon (1A 1st). The 3200 includes TX#1 & 5A defending champ Plano sr Scott MacPherson (all-time TX#4 8:54.50 in 2004), TX#2 The Woodlands jr Daniel Gerber at 9:10.6 and TX#4 O’Connor San Antonio sr Rio Reina at 9:15.68. TX#3 The Woodlands sr Daniel Lanzillotti will not run due to injury. Top 4A returner Friendswood sr Jeremy Ellis (3rd) looks for his 1st title.

Girls
In the 5A 800 TX#1 Plano West sr Erin Bedell (all-time TX#2 2:08.29) will be challenged by TX#3 Kingwood sr Brenna Williamson (2:11.61). Canyon’s Lauren Simpson will defend her 3A title.
US#2 Bedell seeks a 5A 1600 repeat (all-time US#21 in 2004) against TX#2 Westfield soph Nichole Jones (4:50.21), TX#3 Williamson (4:52.05) and 2004 runner-up Carroll South Lake jr Miranda Walker. The 5A 3200 field is very strong with 2004 winner and TX#7 Carroll South Lake jr Miranda Walker, TX#2 Kingwood jr Danielle Selner (10:39.39), Westfield soph Nichole Jones (9:47.79 US#2 3000) and TX#3 A&M Consolidated sr Jocelyn Gardner (10:40.38). In 4A, TX #6 Lake Travis sr Amy Fowler (10:44.83) seeks to defend.

HURDLES
Boys
The 5A 110H feature a rematch of the windy Region III final which saw Memorial Port Arthur sr Jamaal Charles (US#5 13.97) run 13.55w to edge US#1 (13.85) Cinco Ranch Katy sr Trevor Gerland’s 13.62w. In 4A Dickinson’s Cordera Jenkins ran a US#3 wind-aided 13.71 at Region III. In the 5A 300H Charles (US#3 36.76) faces challengers including top Region qualifier and last year’s runner-up Carroll South Lake jr Clint Renfro.

Girls
The 5A 100H leaders include US#1 wind-aided (13.71) and top returner (3rd) Skyline Dallas soph April Williams and top Region qualifier Humble soph Karyn LaCour (13.96w). 4A returns champ Kimball Dallas’ LeeAndrea Robinson and runner-up Wyatt’s Iceca Epps. The 300H have US#5 TX#1 Westbury Houston jr Sandra Iwunze (42.80) in 4A and TX#2 Lamar Houston sr Rachel Long (43.33) as the top 5A returner (4th).

RELAYS
Boys
The 5A 4x100 is very deep with US#2 Eisenhower Houston (40.87), US#3 Carter Dallas (40.89), US#4 Cinco Ranch Katy (40.99 with 7-5 HJer Scott Sellers) and US#5 DeSoto (41.02). Defending 5A champ Worthing Houston moves down to 4A with a TX#5 41.42. The 5A 4x200 has US#1 Cinco Ranch Katy (all-time US#13 1:24.97, again with Sellers) and US#5 Eisenhower Houston (1:25.82). US#3 El Campos (1:25.76) goes for the 4A crown. In the 4x400 US#4 Fort Bend Marshall (3:14.17) is favored in 5A while Lancaster looks to repeat in 4A with it’s TX#3 3:15.36.

Girls
Question mark in the 5A 4x100 as US#2 (46.04) Skyline Dallas has been without injured state 100/200 champ Krystin Lacy since District. If a healthy Lacy runs they may hold off US#4 MacArthur Houston (46.43) and Bowie Arlington (46.69). US#3 (46.42) Lancaster looks to defend in 4A. The 5A 4x200 has US#2 Skyline (all-time US#13 1:36.34) which is hoping Lacy is able to race against US#3 Alief Taylor (1:37.20). US#4 (1:38.04) Lancaster took the 2004 4A crown. In the 5A 4x400 US#1 Fort Bend Marshall (3:41.64) has a big anchor in US#2 (53.40) Brandi Cross. US#4 (3:42.91) Lancaster is seeking a 4A repeat just as it is in the 4x100 and 4x200.

JUMPS
Boys
The 5A long jump has another Cinco Ranch Katy national ranker with US#3 sr Queito Teasley (24-6.75; also 25-3.50w) matched against top returner (2nd) Elsik sr Jeremy Hicks. Teasley beat Hicks at District and Region by a total of 2.75 inches. The 5A triple jump features 2004 runner-up and TX#2 Cinco Ranch Katy sr Scott Sellers (48-9) and TX#2 Waco jr LaJerald Betters (48-8.50). Sellers is also the 3-time defending champion in his speciality as his 7-5 high jump is US#1 and all-time US#4. Allen sr Luke Barr in 5A and Levelland jr Justin Turner in 3A have also cleared 7-0 this year. The 5A pole vault should be close with five over 15-7; Harlingen sr Jared Ede at 16-2.50, Tomball sr Alex Bentley and Magnolia soph Travis Matthews at 16-0, and Coppell’s Kenny Greaves and Carroll South Lake sr Jarrod Buddin at 15-7. Last year’s 4A champ is back as Livingston sr Clint Hughes is US#4 at 16-7 which just edges TX#2 Midlothian’s Nick Frawley at 16-4.

Girls
Defending 5A long jump winner is US#1 Sabrina Taylor (20-1.25). In 4A 2004 champ Connally Pflugerville sr Brandi Stanfield is US#4 with her 20-0 Region win. Stanfield is also US#3 in the triple jump at 41-11. The 5A high jump looms as a great one. Memorial Port Arthur TX sr Inika McPherson is US#1, all-time US#9 with her 6-2 Region victory. She’ll face stiff competition from defending champ and US#3 (6-0.25) Southwest San Antonio jr Destinee Hooker and US#4 (6-0) Allen jr Epley Bullock. The pole vault includes US#2, all-time US#12 (13-2) McKinney jr Britany Parker in 4A and US#4 (12-9) Martin Arlington sr Jessica Trujillo in 5A.

THROWS
Boys
In the shot put TX#1 (60-8) is Troy’s Trey Jordan in 2A while TX#2 (60-3) is the 5A top returner (5th) DeSoto jr Jason Guillory. Discus US#5 (197-3) is Bowie Arlington sr Brad Sellers in 5A.

Girls
The 5A shot put has 4 of the 2004 top 5 returning headed by A&M Consolidated sr Candis Kelly (TX#3 at 45-11). TX#1 (47-8.75) Red Oak sr D’Andra Carter took 2004’s 4A title - she’s the sister of US record holder Michelle and daughter of US record holder and Olympic silver medalist Michael. Carter also took last year’s 4A discus and is US#2 at 165-9, but will have a serious battle with US#1 (166-5) and last year’s 5A (now 4A) champ Klein Oak Spring TX sr Maria Matos.

 

Schedule

Sessions & Running Events

9:00 a.m.: Friday, May 13 - 1st Session:   3200-Meter Runs - 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A

  6:00 p.m.: Friday, May 13 - 2nd Session:   3A & 4A

  9:00 a.m.: Saturday, May 14 - 3rd Session:   3200-Meter Run- 5A

12:00 noon: Saturday, May 14 - 3rd Session:   1A & 2A

  6:00 p.m.: Saturday, May 14 - 4th Session:   5A  

Friday, May 13

Field Events

9:00 a.m. Girls : 3A Long Jump; 2A Pole Vault-e
                 Boys : 3A Discus; 3A Long Jump; 2A Pole Vault-w
10:00 a.m.Boys : 3A High Jump
10:30 a.m.Girls : 3A Discus; 4A Long Jump
                  Boys : 4A Long Jump
12:00 noon Girls : 4A Discus; 2A Long Jump; 3A Pole Vault-e
                    Boys : 2A Long Jump; 3A Pole Vault-e
12:10 p.m.Girls : 3A High Jump
1:30 p.m. Girls : 1A Long Jump
                 Boys : 4A Discus; 1A Long Jump
2:00 p.m. Boys : 4A High Jump
3:00 p.m. Girls : 2A Discus; 4A Pole Vault; 3A Triple Jump
                 Boys : 3A Triple Jump
4:00 p.m. Girls : 4A High Jump
                 Boys : 3A Shot Put
4:30 p.m. Girls : 4A Triple Jump
                 Boys : 2A Discus; 4A Triple Jump
5:00 p.m. Girls : 3A Shot Put
6:00 p.m. Girls : 2A High Jump; 4A Shot Put
                 Boys : 4A Pole Vault
7:00 p.m. Boys : 4A Shot Put
8:00 p.m. Boys : 2A High Jump
8:30 p.m. Girls : 1A Triple Jump
                 Boys : 1A Triple Jump

Track Events - 3200 Meter Run
9:00 a.m. Girls  3A 3200-meter run
9:20 a.m. Boys  3A 3200-meter run
9:40 a.m. Girls  4A 3200-meter run
10:00 a.m.Boys  4A 3200-meter run
10:20 a.m.Girls  1A 3200-meter run
10:40 a.m.Boys  1A 3200-meter run
11:00 a.m.Girls  2A 3200-meter run
11:20 a.m.Boys  2A 3200-meter run

3A & 4A Track Events
(Schools will compete in the order 3A, 4A)

6:00 p.m. Girls  400-meter relay
6:15 p.m. Boys  400-meter relay
6:30 p.m. Girls  800-meter run
6:40 p.m. Boys  800-meter run
6:55 p.m. Girls  100-meter high hurdles
7:05 p.m. Boys  110-meter high hurdles
7:15 p.m. Girls  100-meter dash
7:25 p.m. Boys  100-meter dash
7:35 p.m. Girls  800-meter relay
7:45 p.m. Boys  800-meter relay
7:55 p.m. Girls'  400-meter dash
8:05 p.m. Boys'  400-meter dash
8:20 p.m. Girls  300-meter low hurdles
8:35 p.m. Boys  300-meter intermediate hurdles
8:45 p.m. Girls  200-meter dash
8:55 p.m. Boys  200-meter dash
9:05 p.m. Girls  1600-meter run
9:15 p.m. Boys  1600-meter run
9:25 p.m. Girls  1600-meter relay
9:35 p.m. Boys  1600-meter relay

Saturday, May 14

Field Events

9:00 a.m. Girls : 1A Pole Vault
                 Boys : 1A Discus
10:00 a.m.Girls : 2A Shot Put; 2A Triple Jump
                  Boys : 1A High Jump; 2A Triple Jump
10:30 a.m.Girls : 1A Discus
11:00 a.m.Boys : 2A Shot Put
11:30 a.m.Girls : 5A Long Jump
                  Boys : 5A Long Jump
12 noon    Girls : 1A High Jump
                  Boys : 1A Pole Vault
1:00 p.m. Girls : 1A Shot Put
2:00 p.m. Boys : 1A Shot Put
2:30 p.m. Girls : 5A Discus
3:00 p.m. Girls : 5A Pole Vault
4:00 p.m. Girls : 5A Triple Jump
                 Boys : 5A Discus; 5A Triple Jump
5:00 p.m. Girls : 5A High Jump
6:00 p.m. Boys : 5A Pole Vault; 5A Shot Put
7:00 p.m. Girls : 5A Shot Put
                 Boys : 5A High Jump

Track Events - 3200 Meter Run
9:00 a.m. Girls  5A 3200-meter run
9:20 a.m. Boys  5A 3200-meter run

1A & 2A Track Events
(Schools will compete in the order 1A, 2A)

12:00 noonGirls  400-meter relay
12:15 p.m. Boys  400-meter relay
12:30 p.m. Girls  800-meter run
12:40 p.m. Boys  800-meter run
12:55 p.m. Girls  100-meter high hurdles
1:05 p.m. Boys  110-meter high hurdles
1:15 p.m. Girls  100-meter dash
1:25 p.m. Boys  100-meter dash
1:35 p.m. Girls  800-meter relay
1:45 p.m. Boys'  800-meter relay
1:55 p.m. Girls'  400-meter dash
2:10 p.m. Boys'  400-meter dash
2:25 p.m. Girls  300-meter low hurdles
2:35 p.m. Boys  300-meter intermediate hurdles
2:45 p.m. Girls  200-meter dash
2:55 p.m. Boys  200-meter dash
3:05 p.m. Girls  1600-meter run
3:15 p.m. Boys  1600-meter run
3:25 p.m. Girls  1600-meter relay
3:35 p.m. Boys  1600-meter relay

5A Track Events

6:00 p.m. Girls  400-meter relay
6:05 p.m. Boys  400-meter relay
6:10 p.m. Girls  800-meter run
6:15 p.m. Boys  800-meter run
6:25 p.m. Girls  100-meter high hurdles
6:30 p.m. Boys  110-meter high hurdles
6:40 p.m. Girls  100-meter dash
6:45 p.m. Boys  100-meter dash
6:55 p.m. Girls  800-meter relay
7:05 p.m. Boys'  800-meter relay
7:15 p.m. Girls'  400-meter dash
7:20 p.m. Boys'  400-meter dash
7:30 p.m. Girls  300-meter low hurdles
7:40 p.m. Boys  300-meter intermediate hurdles
7:50 p.m. Girls  200-meter dash
8:00 p.m. Boys  200-meter dash
8:10 p.m. Girls  1600-meter run
8:20 p.m. Boys  1600-meter run
8:30 p.m. Girls  1600-meter relay
8:40 p.m. Boys  1600-meter relay

 

DyeStat South Region index page


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports

©1998-2005

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Donna Dye - features editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager
Rich Gonzalez - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Steve Underwood - reporter and TrackTalk administrator

left, John and Donna Dye