DyeStatCal Meet of the Week!
Rancho Verde
"Relays of Champions"
Saturday March 11th
@ Rancho Verde HS (Moreno Valley) (SS)
Day of everything
but snow still sees some great efforts!! Host School takes both Large
School titles led by RV's 400 Re wins - Boys 43.63
Girls 48.36!!
Josh Como
(RV) 46-09.5 BTJ win by over 4 feet! - Rancho Cucamonga B4x2
Re
1:31.93
& 4x4 3:23.28 outstanding for the conditions! St. Mary's has
G4x4 4:00.25
Results
and Meet Summary Story
10 DyeStatCal Elite Marks
(turns out hurdles 5 flites one way - 10 the other - DSE marks adjusted)
The
Week's (March 7-10) duals and multi-school meets
Nick Robinson (El Toro) 61-02
Shot Put - 188-06 Discus
Photos
by Kirby Lee
One of the nation's best in weights at left, University of Alabama-bound
Sarah Robles of San Jacinto,
opens up at 42-06 and 144-04! In the middle, Stanford-bound senior Annie
St. Geme or Corona del Mar
had a lights-out distance double of 5:01.5 and 10:33.9 as she is "en
fuego" on the track! Also in the
same meet, Newport Harbor's Bo Taylor (right) sets school record in
the discus with toss of 187-07
and also goes 56-06.5 in the shot put! All CIF Footballer DeShawn
Smith (SJ) 22.2 & 42.9/3:29.9 relay
action Sarah Robles (SJ) GSP 42-06 & GDT 144-04. In the vaulting
world, the Granite Bay tandem
of Scott Roth and Ryan Shuler each clear 16 feet in triangular meet
and teammate Caitlin Clark runs
2:19.2 for 800 meters in solo up-front effort in the cold!
photo by Terry Van Laningham
Ryan Shuler gets vertical
in last year's action!
other half of Granite Bay Super vault duo 16-00 in dual
The Weeks' Dual Best marks
This
Week's Statewide Bests!
Week of March 6th thru 12th - Feedback |
Best
Marks For Meets From March 6th, to March 12th, 2006 |
Mark |
Boys
Leader (School-Section) |
Event |
Girls
Leader (School-Section) |
Mark |
10.6 |
-Stan Griffin (Mt. Carmel-SD)
|
100m |
-Elizabeth Olear (Louisville,WH-SS) |
11.7 |
21.8 |
-Joseph Lee (Hart, Newh-SS ) |
200m |
*Nijia Nelms (Birmingham-LA) |
24.7 |
49.14 |
*Robert Colvin (Frankl,EG-SJ) |
400m |
*Ashley Menzies (Beverly Hills-SS) |
55.8 |
1:55.9 |
-Alejandro Vargas (Vista-SD) |
800m |
*Shannon Murakami (Saugus-SS) |
2:14.2 |
|
|
1500m |
|
|
4:17.6 |
*Mikel
Thomas (Clovis-CE) |
1600m |
*Alex Kosinski (Oak Ridge-SJ) |
4:48.37 |
|
|
3000m |
|
|
9:34.7 |
*Jonathan Peterson (Clovis-CE) |
3200m |
-Annie St. Geme
(Cor. del Mar -SS) |
10:33.9 |
14.5 |
*Zion Babb (Alhambra-SS) |
110/100mHH |
-Sharika Thompson (Helix-SD) |
14.7 |
39.90 |
-Napoleon Green (BellrmP-CCS) |
300mIH/LH |
-Elizabeth Bastos (El Toro-SS) |
46.56 |
42.6 |
San Jacinto-SS |
4x100 |
Rancho Verde-SS |
48.36 |
1:31.45 |
Franklin, Elk Grove-SJ |
4x200 |
Rancho Verde-SS |
1:44.44 |
3:21.5 |
Birmingham, Lake Balboa-LA |
4x400 |
St. Mary's Academy-SS |
4:00.25 |
8:40.68 |
University City-SD |
4x800 |
University City-SD |
10:11.39 |
19:15.01 |
University City-SD |
4x1600 |
Carlmont-CCS |
23:14.28 |
3:47.6 |
Palm Desert-SS |
Sprint Medley |
Hemet -SS |
4:37.3 |
10:57.62 |
Paramount-SS |
Distance Med |
Mira Costa, MB - SS |
13:10.59 |
1:11.1 |
Montebello-SS |
Shuttle Hurdle |
El Rancho (Pico Rivera-SS) |
1:17.9 |
22-10.5 |
-Zuheir
Sharif (Frankl, EG-SJ) |
Long Jump |
-Jackie Lewis (Hoover, Fr-CE) |
17-10.5 |
48-07 |
-Zuheir Sharif (Frankl, EG-SJ) |
Triple Jump |
*Natalia Wright (Stagg, Stock-SJ)
|
36-10 |
6-06 |
-Brandon Adams (SRamV-NCS) |
High Jump |
-Leslie Noiseaux (Valhalla-SD)
*Moira Robinson
(Mt. Whitney-CE)
**Janelle Coulter (Aptos-CCS)
|
5-04 |
16-00.00 |
Shuler/Roth (Granite
Bay-SJS) |
Pole Vault |
?Katie Morte (Mater Dei-SS) |
11-07 |
61-02 |
-Nick Robinson (El Toro-SS) |
Shot Put |
-Sarah Robles
(San Jacinto-SS) |
42-06 |
188-06 |
-Nick Robinson (El Toro-SS) |
Discus |
*Hillary Fraser (El Toro-SS) |
144-05 |
Huge National Level Indoor
Meets in the East!
Nike Indoor Championships
March
11-12, 2006 @ Landover, Maryland
Californians
win four Nike Indoor National Titles!
Photos by Rich Gonzalez (left) and
Victor Sailer
Coe's
poise and Carson's courage land national crowns on Day Two!
Day
2 California story & Full Weekend Results (Gonzalez)
Photos by Rich Gonzalez
Roth
(PV) and Klech (pentathlon) set meet records on Day One
Day
1 California Story & Full Results (Rich Gonzalez)
Check back tonight for many more photos from NIN in Maryland!
DyeStat
National coverage link
National Scholastic Indoor
Championships
March 10-11-12 @ Armory, New York City
Index Page
for this Competition
- DyeStat National Coverage
COMPLETE RESULTS ONE FILE
Kirby Lee Photo
Taking down her old National Prep Indoor Pentathlon Record in the
National Scholastic Indoor - Speed City's (Unat/LB Poly)
Shana Woods has super 5 event performance!!! - 3924 points (old record
3846)
8.67
60mHH - 5-06 HJ - 33-03.25 SP - 20-1.75 LJ - 2:31.84 800m = 3924 points
Day 1 Action - Friday March 10th!!
Julian Purvis/Ke'Nyia Richardson lead 60m Hurdle Qualifiers!!
Khrystal Carter/Jeneba Tarmoh/Kristina Davis good 60m heat action!
Travon Patterson/Isaiah Green among top 8 in Boys 60m heat runs!
Unat/James Logan fine second 4:00.82 Girls 1600 Medley
Vashti Thomas 4th in LJ 18-08
- Maria Carrillo fine G Dist Med 12:22.56
Results - Day 1 - Day
1 Story by DyeStat Staff (Logan 2nd Spr Med out of slow heat!)
Day
2 Action - Saturday, March 11th!!
Tori Anthony wins GPV
- Terrence Austin 2nd BHJ - Qualifying in super style
continues, but Speed City TC (Unat/LB Poly) last year B4x200
Nat'l Record this year
DQ'd in the heats??? Golden Staters hot in qualifying for "Super
Sunday Finals"
You would have never known it by the secret that it was but one
of the
amazing
performances of the weekend was Shana Woods (Unat/LB Poly/Speed
City TC)
NATIONAL RECORD IN INDOOR PENTATHLON
8.67 60mHH - 5-06 HJ - 33-03.25 SP - 20-1.75 LJ - 2:31.84 800m
= 3924 points
TAKES DOWN HER RECORD SET IN 2004 NSIC MEET
Results - Day 2
Day
3 Action - Sunday, March 12th!!
Final Day the Usual cooker
in New York!!! Relays headliners! Logan 1:36.41 National
Leader for year G4x2 over Speed City (Unat/LB Poly) 1:37.72 -
Speed City (Unat/LB Poly)
3:42.91 G4x400
- California top 3 Girls TJ Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names) 42-02.25
Yearly
national leader - Tracey Stewart (Logan) 41-03.25 2nd - Jeneba
Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant) leads
female sprinters from California with 3rd G60m 7.39 (#3 AT Calif)
2nd G200 23.66 (#5 AT Calif)
Julian Purvis (Holy Names) 3rd G60mH 8.55
Results - Day 3
K-Bell
(Kiwanis-Bellarmine) Invitational
Saturday, March 11th @ Los
Gatos HS (CCS)
photos by Margaret Gallagher
Distance K-Bell Winners - Christina
Barrientos - Jessica Van Ausdall - Monte Kelehner - Diego Estrada
Good CCS affair
Renisha Robinson (Mitty) 2:17.69 G800 - Jessica Van Ausdall (Aptos)
11:17.26 G3200
Janelle Coulter (Aptos) 5-04 GHJ - Chidnm Onyewuenyi (Oak Grove) 40-08
GSP
Monte Kelehner (Burlingame) 4:20.67 B1600 - Napoleon Green (Bellarmine)
14.99-39.90 BHH
Brandon Adams (San Ramon Valley) 6-06 BHJ - Case Roche (St. Francis,
MV) 14-06 BPV
Rene Stephan (Los Gatos) 161-04 BDT
Results
26 DyeStatCal Elite Marks
Bob King/Don
Gilbert Invitational
Saturday, March 11th @ Granite
Bay HS (SJ)
Lodi Boys 4x4 at King/Gilbert 3:24.33 on tough day weather-wise!
Alex Kosinski (4:48.37 & 2:16.09)
and Scott Crawford (4:22.34 & 1:57.17)
roll for Oak Ridge 800/1600 doubles!! - Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay) 15-06 BPV
Amanda Louie (Del Oro) over Stephanie Bagan GPV both 11-06 on misses
Colleen Lenahan (Oak Ridge) 42-03 GSP -
Results
17 DyeStatCal Elite Marks
Capital Athletic
League Invitational
Saturday, March 11th @ Bella
Vista HS (SJ)
Franklin (Elk Grove) impressive
- Robert Colvin 49.14 B400 - Zuheir Sharif 22-10.5 BLJ
48-07 BTJ - Alex Wilright 14.98 110mHH - 43.53 - 1:31.45 - 3:29.49 Relay sweep!!
Lauren Hoffman (Bell Vista) 56.90 G400 - Hilary Kigar (El Camino, Sac) 11:14.69
G3200
Results
16 DyeStatCal Elite Marks
Vallejo Relays
Saturday, March 11th @ Vallejo
HS (SJ)
Some good action at Vallejo!
- Bob Guillory (Bethel) takes rival Jerrod Houston
(Rodriguez) B100m 10.98-11.01 nwi - Hercules B400 Re 43.25
over Edison (Stock)
43.29 - Vallejo G400 Re 49.07 over Fairfield 49.13 - Hercules G800
Re 1:45.58
Fairfield 12:51.07 GDist med - Richard Jones (Benicia) 4:24.10 1600m
Results
11 DyeStatCal Elite Marks
Mt. Whitney
Pioneer Invitational
Saturday, March 11th @ Mt.
Whitney HS (Visalia) (CE)
photos by Virgel Hammonds
Damon Bly takes 100m far left
at 10.7 - Athletes of Meet Moira Robinson and Mikel Thomas
Mikel Thomas (Clovis) blasts
impressive 4:17.6 B1600 - Kyle Bell (Mt. Whitney)
53-03 BSP - Telvin McDowell (Tulare Western) 45-10.5 BTJ - Moira
Robinson (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) 5-04 GHJ
Results - Boys - Girls
9 DyeStatCal Elite Marks
First Chance
Invitational
Friday, March 10th @ Sunnyside
HS (Fresno) (CE)
Sixteen Fresno area schools
with temps that dipped below 40 near the end!!
Everything wind-legal -.5 to -1.7
Tyler Dragon (Clovis West) 55-09.75 BSP
Charles Amadi (Edison, Fresno) 45-05.5 BTJ - Lyle Quillen (Clovis
East) 13-05 BPV
Will Smith 15.21 BHH - Isibor Omwanghe (Buchanan) 50.00 B400
Jackie Lewis (Hoover) 17-10.5 GLJ - Bullard 50.29 G400 Re
Results
8 DyeStatCal Elite Marks
Willow Glen
Relays
Saturday, March 11th @ Willow
Glen HS (NCS)
Results pdf files from Hank
Lawson - large files may be slow load
Mohamed Abdala (Willow Glen) JV 3200 9:48.5 - Enriquez Lopez (Alisal)
9:39.7 VB3200
Ronesha Cato (San Leandro) G100mH 15.83 - Sumika Shiokawa (Cupertino)
G3200 11:54.8
Eric Strache (San Leandro) BSP 50-11.5 - Chidinma Onyewuenyi (Oak
Grove)
GSP 52-01 - GDT 126-04 - Marcos Corona (Willow Glen) B1600 4:28.9
Results
Track - Results
Field
4 DyeStatCal Elite Marks
Brea Relays
Saturday, March 11th @ Brea
Olinda HS (SS)
Ebony Collins and LB
Wilson show up with a few girls and take the Girls
Team title - 11.99 (100) - 58.25 (400) - 14.53 (100mH)
Results
4 DyeStatCal Elite Marks
Millikan Distance
Carnival
Saturday, March 11th @ Long
Beach CC (SS)
photos by Damien Capozzola
Andrew Ratley (left) & Fawad
Kahn went 1-2 for Palos Verdes in 3200
Brandon Tung and his fan club after his 1600 race!
People tough it out on challenging
day along the coast - Kevyn Murphy
(Mira Costa) very close to sub-11 in first ever 3200!! Super frosh
goes 11:10.88
Results
and Meet Records now updated
One DyeStatCal Elite Performance
Los Osos Grizzly Invitational
Saturday, March 11th @ Los
Osos HS (Rancho Cucamonga) (SS)
Severe weather conditions affect
competition - conditions described by
meet management as "miserable" - rain mixed with hail and sleet
Results
San Rafael
Twilight Relays
Saturday, March 11th @ San
Rafael HS (NCS)
Good relay action in NCS features
regular and coed contests
Results
San Mateo
Distance Relays
Saturday, March 11th @ San
Mateo HS (CCS)
Results
Palm Springs
Relays
Saturday, March 11th @ Palm
Springs HS (NCS)
The rain often does not make
it to Palm Springs, but did this storm!
Very cold and wet weather - hurdles and field events cancelled - 15
schools
toughed out the conditions and some competitive races!!
Results
El Rancho Relays
Saturday, March 11th @ El Rancho
HS (Pico Rivera) (SS)
Good Southern Section gathering
on challenging day of weather!!
Results
Ben Brown
Invitational
Saturday, March 11th @ Mt.
SAC (SS area)
Open "unattached"
competition for some of Southern Section's top
runners - 5k Diego Mercado 14:37.74 - Danny Mercado 14:48.92
Christy Adamyk 17:08.34 - Alma Escobar 17:46.39
Allyson Stone (Unat/Rancho Cucamonga) 15.00 G100mH + 60.02 400
Results
Any Information
on the following meets with question marks and do we have
correct
info on reschedules? - No problem if meets are canceled but would
like to know
please e-mail
us:
-
10
- Bonita Invitational - Bonita HS (La Verne) (SS) - Meet
will be held 3/24
-
10 - George Olsen
Invitational (Coalinga HS) (CE) - ????
-
10 - Nighthawk
Invitational - Murrieta Valley HS (SS) - Meet Called off
we understand
-
11- ABC District
Meet @ Artesia HS - Wednesday April 19th reschedule - time
TBA
-
11 - All "Area" Meet
@ Glendale College - Meet called off - reschedule date?
-
11 - Amador Relays
- Amador HS (Sutter Creek) (SJ) - ????
-
11 - Chip
Castleberry Invitational (NCS) - meet rescheduled to 4/8 is
our understanding
-
11 - Desert Mirage
HS Invitational (FS only) (SS) - Desert Mirage HS (Thermal
- new school) - ????
-
11 - Desert Relays - Southwest
HS (El Centro) (SD) - meet rescheduled to 4/8
-
11 - Irvine Invitational
(SS) - meet postponed, will be rescheduled for April
8th
-
11 - Kern Relays
- Invite - Liberty HS (Bakersfield) (CE) - will be rescheduled
-
11
- North Salinas Invitational - North Salinas HS (CCS)
- rescheduled to 4/15 F/S and Vars Div's now
-
11 - Royal Track
Classic(SS) -
Meet moved to 3/18
-
11 - Tiger Relays
(Patrick Henry HS (SD) (All Girls) - Rained out - reschedule????
-
11 - Tri-County
Small Schools Inv. at Moorpark HS - Meet rescheduled to 4/1
-
11 - Vallejo Relays (SJ)
- ????
NACAC International
Cross Country
(North America - Central America - Caribbean)
Saturday, March 11th @ Clermont,
Florida
photos by Michael Scott
Kauren Tarver and AJ Acosta look nice in their "USA" uni's leading
US Teams to wins in Florida in International competition!!
Kauren Tarver (Serrano HS) (3rd
in Jr Women's contest) and AJ
Acosta (10th in Jr Men) help lead US Teams to wins in Florida against
North and Central American's best "junior" under 20 age athletes!!
Results