The Internet Home of Track & Field

KHSAA Kentucky State Championships

Owsley Park, University of Louisville, Louisville KY

Fri.-Sat., May 22-23, 2009
From khsaa.org - Class 1A  - Class 2A  - Class 3A

Team Champs
  • Class 3A - Male boys 73 over St. Xavier 58.5 ; Owensboro girls 74.5 over Campbell City 45
  • Class 2A - Covington Catholic boys 67 over Central 61; Highlands girls 62.5 over Lloyd Memorial 61
  • Class 1A - Fort Campbell boys 83 over Bardstown 70; Newport Central Catholic girls 98 over St. Henry District 79.5

Class 3A Highlights
  • Sacred Heart sophomore Emma Brink exhibited her distance domination with a new state record of 2:13.88 in the 800m run, a 5:05.95 win in the 1600m run and a 11:13.45 first in the 3200m run
  • Mariah Murphy (Owensboro sr) finished first in the 100m dash in a time of 12.15 (w 0.3) and second in the 200m dash (25.12) just behind Ballard senior Jazzmin Jeter (25.11 w0.3)
  • Campbell County sophomore Anna Carrigan ran 57.32 for first and Fern Creek senior Victoria Mitchell finished a close second (57.65) in a deep field where ten girls made it under the one minute mark
  • Nealy Williams (Bryan Station jr) earns the hurdles double with a finish of 15.21 (w 0.3) in the 100m hurdles and 44.44 in the 300m hurdles
  • Campbell County girls took first in the 4x200m relay in a time of 1:42.96 and in the 4x400m relay in 3:58.83 
  • Henry Clay senior Leigh Allin won the pole vault by over two feet and set a new class record of 11-08.00
  • Eastern girls pulled together a winning 4x800m relay in a time of 9:31.87
  • Owensboro senior Amashi Kendall won both the shot put (42-11.75) and discus (130-07) 
  • Bryan Station senior Desmond Suter was first to cross the line in the 100m dash in a time of 10.81 (w 0.4) ahead of Dradell Johnson (Owensboro jr) 10.89  
  • In a flash, freshman Brandon Nichols (Henry Clay) finished first in the 400m dash in a quick 47.60 
  • Robbie Scharold (Campbell County jr) finished almost two seconds ahead of the field with his 1:54.54 800m win; Scharold also claimed third in the 1600m run in 4:20.70   
  • Greenwood junior Ryan Eaton won the 1600m run in 4:18.39, edging out second-place finisher Justin House (Apollo so - 4:18.60); Eaton also finished third (9:44.81) in the 3200m run behind first place finisher Stacey Eden (Shelby County jr - 9:33.04) and runner-up David Hamm  (Dupont Manual sr - 9:36.15)   
  • Brandon Bagley (John Hardin jr) claimed the hurdle double with a 14.48 in the 110s and 38.04 in the 300m hurdles              
  • A new state record of 41.66 in the 4x100m relay was set by Male boys                                                
  • Henry Clay boys took gold in the 4x200m relay (1:28.79) and the 4x400m relay (3:19.61)
  • St. Xavier boys set a new state record of 7:56.93 in the 4x800m relay
  • Jonathon Hood (Mad. N. Hopkins sr) hit a height of 6-06.00 for his high jump win   
  • Top honors in both throwing events go to Daviess County senior Cameron Frazier who won the shot put in 59-00.50 breaking a nearly 20 year old class record and won the discus throw competition in 174-08
Class 2A Highlights
  • Highlands won the girls battle, despite just one win (Anna Goetz 35-03.75 TJ, nwi), with deep scoring in many events.  Covington Catholic's boys did the same, with only a 6-04 HJ win by Alex Connelly in the victory column
  • Johnson Central sr Andy Lewis swept the 100 (10.97, +0.3w) and 200 (21.78, +0.3w)
  • Bullitt East jr Jackie Stevens took the shot (37-09.50) and disc (111-05)
  • Trigg County sr Abigail Torian won the 100 (12.44, +0.3), was 3rd in the 200, and ran legs on both 4x100 (49.72) and 4x200 (1:43.68) relays
  • Central jr Stephon Robinson won the 400 (49.88) and was 2nd in the 100 and 3rd in the 200
  • South Oldham's girls took both the 4x400 (4:06.63) and 4x800 (9;51.46) relays
  • Lexington Catholic sr Thomas Canary won the 800 in 1:54.94
  • Paducah Tilghman won the 4x100 (43.67) and 4x200 (1:30.22) relays
  • Calloway County jr Tyrell Willis won the SP (51-09.25) and DT (148-09)
Class 1A Highlights
  • Newport Central Catholic girls rock the 4x100 (51.20), 4x200 (1:46.61) and 4x400 (4:08.74) relays for big points that help earn them the team title  
  • Danville freshman Diamond Pace shines with first place finishes in both the triple jump competition (35-06.50) and 300m hurdle race (47.36)
  • Corey Stoll (Villa Madonna sr) took first place in both the 800m run (1:56.12) and 1600m run (4:23.43); Stoll added a silver medal to his collection for his 9:55.14 in the 3200m run 
  • Long jump champion Candice Taylor (Danville jr) won by over a foot with her 18-01.75 NWI
  • Catherine Claywell (Murray fr) cleared the 5-06.00 standard for her high jump state title      
  • Katie Neiser of Bishop Brossart finished first in the 100m dash with a time of 12.47 (wind 0.7)   
  • St. Henry junior Maria Frigo claimed first place in the 1600m run in 5:13.41 and second in the 800m run (2:23.59)    
  • Lily Rodgers (Covington Latin jr) won the 3200m run in 11:58.02 and finished second in the 1600m run (5:17.56)  
  • Fort Knox junior Courtney Edwards earned the hurdles double with a time of 14.71 in the 110m hurdles and 39.51 w0.3 in the 300m hurdles, then continued his winning streak with top honors for his 21-03.00 LJ and 44-05.25 TJ
  • Quan Weaver (Frankfort jr) won the 100m dash in a photo finish (11.1247 over 11.1296) with Derrious Brown (Fort Campbell jr); Weaver claimed 200m gold in 22.33 with a more comfortable margin                   
  • The Fort Campbell boys set a new class record of 43.24 in the 4x100m relay
  • St. Henry junior Ben Bessler came out on top after a jump off in the high jump competition with Menifee County junior Patrick Greene; Both finished at a height of 6-04.00            

Southeast Region Index