| Results
| John Dye's Photo Sequence: BOYS
- GIRLS | Ricky's Notes &
Quotes:GIRLS - BOYS
| Leung's Collages |
| Rich Gonzalez' Summaries: BOYS
Solinsky was "stunning" to Alan Webb, GIRLS
Zoe says, "I LOVE hills."
| Donna on the Side 130
pix of the sideline scenes | The Hill: BOYS
- GIRLS | Victah Sailer's Finals:
BOYS - GIRLS
|
After
the Race - random interviews after the shouting died | Bill
Leung's Collages |
| Leo Collins - Two
masterful front running performances in a happy return to San Diego |
| Ian Gottesfeld of PA: "I have what it takes to compete here."
Don Rich interview
Introduction Pix - before they got sweaty
BOYS - Part
1 Araia to Gras |
Part 2 Haji to Mack | Part
3 Nelson to Smith | Part 4 Solinsky
to Wall
GIRLS - Part
1 Blankenship to Forish | Part 2 Geissler
to Kiernan | Part 3 Lambie to Olding |
Part 4 Owen to Wood.
The
Rocket and The Zephyr!
SAN DIEGO CA 12/14/02 -- In almost identical fashion, Stevens
Point WI sr Chris (the Rocket) Solinsky and Flathead Kalispell MT soph
Zoe (the Zephyr) Nelson flew to victory in the Foot Locker Cross Country
Championships national finals at Balboa Park.
Each runner started pulling away in the third mile, sealed
the victory by handling The Hill better than anyone else, and cruised
home the last half mile with ease. Solinsky won by 20 seconds over fellow
Midwesterner Wesley Smith in 14:41, which tied for third fastest ever
on this course. The margin of victory tied Dathan Ritzenhein for biggest
margin by a Foot Locker boys winner. The Midwest boys scored 27 points
(South 44). Zoe Nelson finished in 17:30, with Katy Trotter NJ second
at 17:44. Trotter led the Northeast girls 26 to the team title (West 43).
Results
Boys -
Girls
BOYS
1. Midwest 27 (1 2 4 6 14 16 25 27)
2. South 44 (3 5 11 12 13 15 23 31)
3. West 71 (7 10 17 18 19 22 24 32)
4. Northeast 84 (8 9 20 21 26 28 29 30)
1 Chris Solinsky (12) Midwest Stevens Point Area Senior
H.S.Stevens Point WI 14:40.5
2 Wesley Smith (12) Midwest Hudson H.S. Hudson OH 15:01.0
3 Bobby Curtis (12) South Saint Xavier H.S. Louisville KY 15:06.1
4 Neftalem Araia (12) Midwest Lawrence North H.S. Indianapolis IN 15:06.4
5 Matt DeBole (12) South Mount Tabor H.S. Winston-Salem NC 15:12.7
6 Garrett Heath (11) Midwest Winona Senior H.S. Winona MN 15:14.5
7 Mohamed Trafeh (11) West Duarte H.S. Duarte CA 15:14.8
8 Ahmed Haji (11) Northeast Conard H.S. West Hartford CT 15:15.3
9 Benjamin True (11) Northeast Greely H.S. North Yarmouth ME 15:16.1
10 Lauren Jespersen (12) West Klamath Union H.S. Klamath Falls OR 15:16.4
11 Bobby Mack (12) South North Forsyth H.S. Winston-Salem NC 15:18.3
12 Ryan Deak (11) South Maclay H.S. Tallahassee FL 15:20.3
13 Steven Hassen (12) South Ocala Vanguard H.S. Ocala FL 15:20.7
14 Stephen Pifer (12) Midwest Edwardsville H.S. Glen Carbon IL 15:22.0
15 Kippy Keino (12) South Fork Union Military Academy Fork Union VA 15:22.2
16 Joshua Harper (12) Midwest West Plains H.S. West Plains MO 15:24.3
17 Andrew Jones (12) West Campbell County H.S. Gillette WY 15:27.6
18 Tim Nelson (12) West Liberty Christian H.S. Palo Cedro CA 15:30.7
19 Steve Shepherd (12) West Weber H.S. Eden UT 15:31.2
20 Hakon DeVries (11) Northeast John Jay H.S. Hopewell Jct. NY 15:32.2
21 Ian Gottesfeld (11) Northeast West Chester Henderson H.S. West Chester
PA 15:33.5
22 Michael Poe (12) West Etiwanda H.S. Alta Loma CA 15:39.0
23 Justin Simpson (12) South Oak Glen H.S. Chester WV 15:40.5
24 Alec Wall (12) West Grant H.S. Portland OR 15:41.3
25 David Van Orsdel (12) Midwest Hopkins H.S. Minnetonka MN 15:42.6
26 Brendan Fennell (12) Northeast Pearl River H.S. Pearl River NY 15:46.6
27 Christian Wagner (11) Midwest Columbus North H.S. Columbus IN 15:47.2
28 Victor Gras (11) Northeast Belmont H.S. Belmont MA 15:55.8
29 Kevin Tschirhart (10) Northeast Northport H.S. Northport NY 15:58.9
30 Jonathan Pastore (12) Northeast Scranton Prep. Dickson PA 16:03.9
31 Brian Sullivan (11) South The Woodlands H.S. The Woodlands TX 16:19.7
DNF Galen Rupp (11) West Central Catholic H.S. Portland OR
GIRLS
1. Northeast 26 (2 3 4 8 9 18 21 22)
2. West 43 (1 6 11 12 13 16 25 26)
3. Midwest 54 (5 7 10 15 17 20 28 31)
4. South 107 (14 19 23 24 27 29 30)
1 Zoe Nelson (10) West Flathead H.S. Kalispell MT 17:30.0
2 Kathleen Trotter (12) Northeast Red Bank Regional H.S. Little Silver
NJ 17:43.9
3 Caitlin McTague (11) Northeast Niskayuna H.S. Niskayuna NY 17:46.4
4 Laura Cummings (10) Northeast Bay Shore H.S. Bay Shore NY 17:47.2
5 Amber Smith (11) Midwest Westwood H.S. Ishpeming MI 17:47.9
6 Heidi Magill (11) West Mountain View H.S. 0rem UT 17:50.5
7 Katelyn Kaltenbach (10) Midwest Smoky Hill H.S. Aurora CO 17:50.9
8 Meghan Owen (12) Northeast Killingly H.S. Danielson CT 17:51.7
9 Nicole Blood (9) Northeast Saratoga H.S. Ganesvoort NY 17:52.0
10 Sunni Olding (11) Midwest Minster Local Schools Minster OH 17:52.4
11 Jamie Geissler (12) West Mead H.S. Spokane WA 17:53.3
12 Ruth Graham (12) West Henry M. Gunn H.S. Palo Alto CA 17:59.2
13 Amber Harper (12) West Orem HS Orem UT 18:01.5
14 Cara Kiernan (12) South The Potomac School Vienna VA 18:02.8
15 Michelle Sikes (12) Midwest Lakewood H.S. Lakewood OH 18:03.1
16 Rachel Bryan (11) West Laguna Creek H.S. Elk Grove CA 18:05.6
17 Katie Harrington (11) Midwest Carmel H.S. Carmel IN 18:07.8
18 Chantelle Dron (10) Northeast Home Schooled Candia NH 18:10.8
19 Rachael Forish (11) South Lamar H.S. Arlington TX 18:13.4
20 Megan Kaltenbach (12) Midwest Smoky Hill H.S. Aurora CO 18:24.9
21 Sara Powell (12) Northeast Oliver Ames H.S. Easton MA 18:32.2
22 Ari Lambie (12) Northeast Bromfield H.S. Harvard MA 18:33.5
23 Maddie Schueler (11) South Sacred Heart Academy Louisville KY 18:42.3
24 Natalie Picchetti (11) South Reagan H.S. San Antonio TX 18:48.5
25 Heather Wood (11) West Los Alamos H.S. Los Alamos NM 18:49.2
26 Caitlin Chock (11) West Granite Bay H.S. Roseville CA 18:50.2
27 Tara Lenn (10) South St. Paul's Episcopal Mobile AL 18:53.4
28 Staci Honeyman (11) Midwest Scranton H.S. Reeder ND 18:55.3
29 Lauren Blankenship (12) South Wesleyan H.S. Alpharetta GA 19:11.4
30 Kate Merrill (11) South C.E. Jordan H.S. Durham NC 19:41.8
31 Nicole Bohnsack (11) Midwest Rockford H.S. Rockford MI 20:50.2
DNF Kate Niehaus (9) South Spring Valley H.S. Columbia SC
Friday
at Finals - course walk, practice runs,
elite athlete panel discussion. Ricky Quintana interviews
runners at the course. the course in pictures
Preview
- John Dye identifies the Top Seeds, the
Dangerous, and those who Could Surprise, plus other interesting tidbits.
John Dye Preview
Bob
Kennedy remembers Balboa Park - 1987
champion tells how Foot Locker was a turning point in his life.
the course -
After several years at Disney World in Florida, the finals return to San
Diego, where they were held for 16 of the 23 years. Doug
Speck describes Balboa Park and how runners have run it in the past.
Gallery of Finalists - stats and pix of
all 64 finalists
| MW Boys | MW
Girls | NE Boys | NE
Girls | SO Boys | SO
Girls | WE Boys | WE
Girls |
Regional Performance List - 262
DyeStat Elite marks in the four regions
Regional Meets - Midwest
| Northeast | South
| West |
Prior Year National Finals on DyeStat - 2001
| 2000 | 1999
|
Past Results
- 23
years of Foot Locker national finals - there have been five double
champions
Foot Locker's
own web site - National
Finals
|
9:15
am |
GIRLS |
10:00
am |
BOYS |
|
|
|
Balboa
Park Course Map
Foot Locker Championship home page
|