HOME US News States
US News Cross Country
West Region
12/7/02 at Mt. San Antonio College, Walnut CA

| Schedule | States | Results |

Zoe the Zephyr breezes -
Mike Poe is leader of the pack

Zoe Nelson

Mike Poe

photos by Victah Sailor

Photo Sequence of the races
BOYS | GIRLS
Doug Speck interviews the qualifiers:
BOYS - Lauren Jespersen wanted to save energy for San Diego
GIRLS - Heidi Magill will use cross country endurance to help her shoot for the national 800 meter record

DyeStatCal coverage: Home Page |
Rich Gonzalez' NOTEBOOK
Awards - photos
the Scene - sideline scenes at Mt. SAC

Victah Sailor's finish line pix
BOYS | GIRLS

Introductions
before they got sweaty
BOYS | GIRLS

 

Results - DyeStat Elite marks
Complete results are on Foot Locker West web site

Boys

Time Runner Pos/Meet
15:34 Poe, Mike 2003, Etiwanda CA 1 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:38 Shepherd, Steven 2003, Weber Ogden UT 2 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:39 Jones, Andrew 2003, Campbell County WY 3 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:39 Nelson, Tim 2003, Liberty Christian CA 4 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:40 Jespersen, Lauren 2003, Klamath Union OR 5 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:41 Rupp, Galen 2004, Central Cath OR 6 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:43 Wall, Alec 2003, Grant OR 7 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:49 Trafeh, Mohamed 2004, Duarte CA 8 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:52 Wagnew, Babey 2004, Helix CA 10 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:52 Jiminez, Antonio 2003, Rubidoux CA 9 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:57 Moe, Carl 2003, Auburn-Riv WA 11 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
15:58 Steele, Mike 2003, Mountain View UT 12 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
16:02 Ramos, Austin 2003, Jesuit CA 13 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
16:02 Haddan, Michael 2004, Woodbridge CA 14 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
16:05 Eagon, Stuart 2004, Beaverton OR 17 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
16:05 Napper, David 2003, Cypress CA 15 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
16:05 Alcorn, Kyle 2003, Buchanan CA 16 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002

Unusual race with no surges, no gaps - just one big pack of runners. After Michael Haddan led through a mile in 4:45, Mike Poe got a slight lead in the second mile and held it to the end. Tim Nelson needed a big 800 meter kick coming off Reservoir Hill to qualify, going from 12th to 4th. Oregon placed 3 runners in the finals for the first time.

Girls

Time Runner Pos/Meet
18:02 Nelson, Zoe 2005, Flathead MT 1 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:15 Magill, Heidi 2004, Mtn View UT 2 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:17 Bryan, Rachel 2004, Laguna Creek CA 3 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:20 Chock, Caitlin 2004, Granite Bay CA 4 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:22 Graham, Ruth 2003, Gunn CA 5 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:24 Wood, Heather 2004, Los Alamos NM 6 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:30 Harper, Amber 2003, Orem UT 7 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:38 Geissler, Jamie 2003, Mead WA 8 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:49 Smith, Kristina 2003, Anchorage West AK 9 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:49 Shaw, Susannah 2003, Sehome WA 10 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:50 Roth, Cassia 2004, Carson City NV 11 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:51 Gray, Erin 2005, S. Eugene OR 13 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:51 Hemphill, Kristen 2005, Los Alamos NM 12 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:53 Gaffney, Samantha 2006, Judge Memorial UT 15 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:53 Scott, Lorin 2004, San Pasqual CA 14 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:56 Allen, Lindsay 2004, College Park CA 16 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:57 Costello, Allison 2003, Esperanza CA 17 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:58 Jordan, Danielle 2004, N. Medford OR 18 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:59 Gallagher, Michelle 2003, Sacred Heart SF CA 20 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
18:59 Wicks, Natasha 2003, Cimarron-Mem NV 19 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
19:00 Pasciuto, Liza 2004, Murrieta Valley CA 21 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
19:02 Thornberry, Amanda 2003, Valley Christian SJ CA 22 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002
19:03 Ojaletho, Bethany 2004, Monroe WA 23 @ FootLocker WE seeded CA 12/7/2002

After a first mile in 5:22 didn't shake anyone, Zoe Nelson surged on the Switchback hills and was never challenged again. Heidi Magill, last year's US#1 800 meter runner, closed for second in the last 800 meters. Ruth Graham shook off the California state meet (40th place) as a bad race and ran strong throughout.

John Dye's Preview - the fascinating story lines of the West.
Mike Kennedy's preview
- Mike has been analyzing the West region all season, and he picks his top 8 contenders, the next 16, and many more Not To Be Overlooked. Mike's preview
DyeStat Foot Locker Favorites
- the top contenders to win the coveted 8 tickets to San Diego
Seeded Starting Positions - BOYS | GIRLS
Home Runs - how home schooled Teresa McWalters prepares for Foot Locker - SteveU's story
Prior Year West Region on DyeStat - 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |
Foot Locker's own web sites - West Region

Schedule
7:25am 7/8 Grade Boys
7:35am 7/8 Grade Girls
7:50am Coach/Parent Race
8:05am Junior Girls
8:20am Junior Girls
8:35am Senior Girls
8:50am Senior Girls
9:05am Senior Boys
9:20am Senior Boys
10:00am SEEDED Girls
10:40am SEEDED Boys
11:15am Junior Boys
11:30am Junior Boys
11:45am Sophomore Girls

Awards Ceremony

12:00 noon Sophomore Girls
12:15pm Sophomore Boys
12:30pm Sophomore Boys
12:45pm Freshman Boys
1:00pm Freshman Boys
1:15pm Freshman Girls
1:30pm Freshman Girls

States in West region
Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, and U.S. Overseas Military Installations

High School Coaches Clinic -- at Mt. SAC Dec. 6

Foot Locker Championship home page

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004