NTN NORTHWEST REGION RANKINGS Week 8 - Nov 4
based on results through Oct 29
The Nike Team National regional rankings are the basis of the NTN team selection process. The top two teams in each region at the end of the season will be invited to compete in the Nike Team Nationals in Portland Dec. 3. The third and fourth place teams in each region are considered for the four national at-large selections.
BOYS
rank
team
city
state
comment
prior
1
Mead XC Club
Spokane
WA
wins district by 20 over Ferris
1
2
Catholic XC Club
Portland
OR
wins league meet with 18 points
2
3
Boise XC Club
Boise
ID
wins state 5A by 31 taking 4 of top 7
3
4
Kalispell XC Club
Kalispell
MT
Montana 2A champion
4
5
Ferris XC Club
Spokane
WA
2nd to Mead by 9 seconds a man in district meet
5
6
Maple Valley XC Club
Maple Valley
WA
wins district by 52 with 38-second spread
6
7
Jesuit XC Club
Portland
OR
wins district with 29 points and 25-second spread
7
8
Sehome XC Club
Bellingham
WA
wins district by 12
9
9
Bozeman XC Club
Bozeman
MT
2nd, Montana 2A state meet
10
10
Summit XC Club
Bend
OR
wins league meet by 12 over formerly ranked Hermiston
0
GIRLS
1
Harbor XC Club
Gig Harbor
WA
wins district meet over improving Jefferson
1
2
Boise XC Club
Boise
ID
wins state 5A by 31 with 4 in top 15
2
3
Fairbanks XC Club
Fairbanks
AK
Alaska 4A champion
3
4
Jesuit XC Club
Portland
OR
rapidly-improving team wins league meet by 38 with 31-second spread
4
5
Billings
Billings
MT
Montana 2A champion
5
6
Bozeman XC Club
Bozeman
MT
2nd by one point in Montana 2A state meet
6
7
Jefferson XC Club
Auburn
WA
2nd to #1 Gig Harbor in district meet
0
8
Snohomish XC Club
Snohomish
WA
wins district meet by 58
7
9
Kalispell XC Club
Kalispell
MT
3rd, Montana 2A state meet
8
10
S. Eugene XC Club
Eugene
OR
wins league meet taking 5 of top 7 w/o #3 runner
10
Northwest Region 2004
Bold faced teams competed at NTN nationals
BOYS
GIRLS
1 Ferris XC Club Spokane WA - 13th
2 Jesuit XC Club Portland OR - 6th
3 Tyson's Army Spokane WA - 3rd
4 Eisenhower XC Club Yakima WA - 9th
1 Flathead XC Club Kalispell MT
2 Crusader Harriers Portland OR - 16th
3 Hilltop Belles Tacoma WA - 4th
4 Harbor Racing Team, Gig Harbor WA