NTN NORTHWEST REGION RANKINGS Week 1 - Sept 16
based on results through Sept 10
The Nike Team National regional rankings are the basis of the NTN team selection process. The top two teams in each region at the end of the season will be invited to compete in the Nike Team Nationals in Portland Dec. 3. The third and fourth place teams in each region are considered for the four national at-large selections.
BOYS
Rank
School
City
ST
Comment
Prior
1
Mead
Spokane
WA
no meet
1
2
Central Catholic
Portland
OR
wins relay meet with fast times
2
3
Jesuit
Portland
OR
wins Canby meet
3
4
Ferris
Spokane
WA
no meet
4
5
Flathead
Kalispell
MT
wins Libby and Flathead meets with 52- and 58- second spreads
6
6
Boise
Boise
ID
wins Snaker River meet with 6 of top 7 and 19-point spread
0
7
Sehome
Bellingham
WA
wins Bellarmine meet with 30 points with 10:08 2M avge
0
8
Hermiston
Hermiston
OR
no meet
5
9
Bozeman
Bozeman
MT
wins Billings and Belgrade meets with tight spreads
10
10
Snohomish
Snohomish
WA
2nd in Iolani meet in Hawaii in tough conditions
0
GIRLS
1
Gig Harbor
Gig Harbor
WA
wins Capital meet running 11:10 to 11:56 for 2 miles
1
2
Jesuit
Portland
OR
wins Camby meet and runs 11:51 to 12:19 for 2 miles at Capital
2
3
Snohomish
Snohomish
WA
wins Iolani (HI) meet by 55 over Woodbridge (CA)
3
4
Flathead
Kalispell
MT
wins Flathead and Libby meets
4
5
Billings
Billings
MT
defeats Campbell County (WY) by 3 points at Chaney meet
5
6
Bellarmine Prep
Tacoma
WA
wins Bellarmine meet by 47 taking 5 of 16 in 2M event
6
7
West Valley
Yakima
WA
defeats Hermiston in home meet
0
8
Hermiston
Hermiston
OR
2nd to West Valley-Yakima
7
9
Jefferson
Auburn
WA
no meet
8
10
South Eugene
Eugene
OR
no meet
10
Northwest Region 2004
Bold faced teams competed at NTN nationals
BOYS
GIRLS
1 Ferris XC Club Spokane WA - 13th
2 Jesuit XC Club Portland OR - 6th
3 Tyson's Army Spokane WA - 3rd
4 Eisenhower XC Club Yakima WA - 9th
1 Flathead XC Club Kalispell MT
2 Crusader Harriers Portland OR - 16th
3 Hilltop Belles Tacoma WA - 4th
4 Harbor Racing Team, Gig Harbor WA