NTN NORTHWEST REGION RANKINGS Week 5 - Oct 14
based on results through Oct 8
The Nike Team National regional rankings are the basis of the NTN team selection process. The top two teams in each region at the end of the season will be invited to compete in the Nike Team Nationals in Portland Dec. 3. The third and fourth place teams in each region are considered for the four national at-large selections.
BOYS
rank
team
city
state
comment
prior
1
Mead XC Club
Spokane
WA
wins Richland meet with 5 of top 13 and 33-second spread
1
2
Catholic XC Club
Portland
OR
rested varsity
2
3
Boise XC Club
Boise
ID
no meet
3
4
Kalispell XC Club
Kalispell
MT
wins Capital City meet taking all 7 flights
4
5
Maple Valley XC Club
Maple Valley
WA
no meet
5
6
Hermiston XC Club
Hermiston
OR
distant 2nd to Mead at Richland meet
6
7
Ferris XC Club
Spokane
WA
no meet
7
8
Sehome XC Club
Bellingham
WA
no meet
9
9
Riverside XC Club
Auburn
WA
no meet
8
10
Springfield XC Club
Springfield
OR
easy wins in double dual
10
GIRLS
1
Harbor XC Club
Gig Harbor
WA
wins 5-way meet, beating Bellarmine by 24
1
2
Boise XC Club
Boise
ID
no meet
2
3
Jesuit XC Club
Portland
OR
easy win in double dual
3
4
Bozeman XC Club
Bozeman
MT
wins Capital City meet over Billings Sr. and Flathead
4
5
Billings
Billings
MT
2nd in Cap City meet based on 5-runner avge
5
6
Kalispell XC Club
Kalispell
MT
3rd at Cap City meet based on 5-runner avge
6
7
Snohomish XC Club
Snohomish
WA
no meet
7
8
Squalicum XC Club
Bellingham
WA
no meet
8
9
S. Eugene XC Club
Eugene
OR
wins Puma Classic over several state-ranked teams
0
10
Jefferson XC Club
Auburn
WA
wins easy double dual without full squad
10
Northwest Region 2004
Bold faced teams competed at NTN nationals
BOYS
GIRLS
1 Ferris XC Club Spokane WA - 13th
2 Jesuit XC Club Portland OR - 6th
3 Tyson's Army Spokane WA - 3rd
4 Eisenhower XC Club Yakima WA - 9th
1 Flathead XC Club Kalispell MT
2 Crusader Harriers Portland OR - 16th
3 Hilltop Belles Tacoma WA - 4th
4 Harbor Racing Team, Gig Harbor WA