the Internet home of HS track / field / CC

DyeStat 
Front Page

Indoor 2000

Home Up

[ Press Releases ] Schedule ] Entry Form ] Standards ] General Info ]

New Balance National Scholastic Indoor - March 10-12, 2000 - New York Armory

Press Releases

1/19 Open Letter to High School Athletes  from the president of the Armory High School Sports Foundation
1/17 Announcement of entries
1/12/00 Announcement of entries
January 17

GIRLS

Shannon (2:12) & Meaghan Radermacher, TX - 400, 800
Zenobia Reed - Lightning TC Houston - 7.18 55m,  5th 99 NSC
Shemekia Lewis - Sacred Heart HS LA - 1811.25 LJ,

Manchester Central HS - 4x800 (Nat Rec), DMR

January 12 

Girls

Sanya Richards, St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, FL (11.61, 23.63 JO Champ '99, age group record holder - faster than Marion Jones & Angela Williams at same age)
Teyarnte Carte
, Long Reach HS, Columbia MD (7.03 #1 US '99in)
Tracee Thomas
, J.W. North HS, Riverside CA (11.67, 23.28  #3US '99out)
Nichole Denby, J.W. North HS, Riverside CA (13.53 100HH, Defending 60mHH NSI Champ)
Natasha Staten, William Penn (56.79 - 12/27/99)
Charlene Maddox, Simon Gratz, Phila (55.32, Defending NSC Champ) 
Marie Giles, Bethel HS, Hampton VA (54.87)
Dominique Darden, Harrisburg, PA (54.85 - daughter of Tony Darden) 
Robin Mortel, AP Randolph, NYC - 2:10.5, 2:07.5 split (World Youth Champ US rep)
Neisha Bernard, Samuel Tilden HS (54.39 NYS Champ, 2:12.88 Brown Inv)
Shauna Danos Acton-Boxboro, Acton, MA (2:11.44)
Evelyn Dwyer, West Catholic, Phila  (2:12.74)
Kelli Myers, Lovington NM (6'0" #1 99out)
Samantha Shepard
, Air Time, MA (12-1.25 PV #1US)
Karen Freeburg
, Arroyo Grande, CA (48'5" SP #2 99out)

AP Randolph, NYC - 4:01.06 SMR #1 US, 9:16.41 4x800 #1 US
Samuel Tilden, NYC
- 3:54.86 #1 US
Bethel Hampton
- 3:44.58 '99out
William Penn HS
JW North Riverside CA
- 46.65 '99out
Sun Coast HS - Riviera Beach HS FL (46.70 '99out)
Long Beach Poly CA
- 46.24, 1:39.60, 3:44.58 '99out
Middletown South HS,
NJ - 12:06.4 DMR

 


Boys

Tristan Colangelo, Gloucester MA (4:11.82 #1US)
Said Ahmed
, Boston English (1:51.98, Defending NSC Champ)
Warren Rogers, Serra, Gardena, CA (10.34 #1 retrng US, 20.88 #2 retrng US)
Sheldon Simpson, East Hartford, CT (6.44, 22.10i)
Dwayne Thomas, Northwestern, MD
Bryan Susser, Colonie, NY (48.60i)
Kevin Williams, Reagan, TX (46.9r)
Paul Joyce, Clarkstown South, NY (1:50.96 - NYS Champ)
Damion Drummond, Robeson, NYC (1:51.9r 1/8/00)
Joe Iatauro, Tri-Valley, NY (4:21.72)
Maurice Robinson, AL ( 24'5", 51'2.75")

Robeson, NYC - 3:30.94 SMR 1/8/00
Cardinal O'Hara, PA - DMR
Campus Magnet, NYC - 4x200, 4x400-3:19.41i
Bethel, Hampton, VA - 4x200
Long Beach Poly
Central, Miami FL -
7:41.39 '99out







   
 

This Web site is maintained by 
John Dye [email protected]
Material Copyright 1998-1999-2000