To get your meet on the DyeStat calendars, send email
to [email protected]. We also provide
free web pages for meet entry information, schedule, results, entry forms,
etc.
January
27-- James Logan 5 and 10-Mile Relay - 12 noon - James
Logan HS, California - 2-man or woman, male, female, mixed teams, alternating
quarters on the track. Special 10k to follow relays. Nine age
categories. No HS affiliations. USATF registration required. -
contact Daniel Cruz 925-516-7608 - fax 925-516-7608 - email [email protected]
February
16-- Wildcat Open - Showalter, Orlando FL
17-- Lake Brantley Open -- Lake Brantley FL
17-- Rocket Invitational - Miami FL
24-- Astronaut Open - Titusville FL
24-- Mustang Relays - Bradenton FL
March
2-- Greyhound Relays - Lyman HS, Orlando FL - web
page - email [email protected]
3-- Hurricane Relays -- Gainesville FL - web
page -
3-- Disney's Track and Field Spring Festival - Disney
World, Orlando FL - first come, first served - to register, call (407)
828-FANS (3267) or fax (407) 938-3479 or go online at www.disneyworldsports.com/
9-- Bulldog Classic - Bolles HS, Jacksonville FL
10-- Bill Wilson Relays - Sebastian FL
16-- UM Hurricane Inv - Miami FL
16-17-- Disney's
Relays - Disney World, Orlando FL - first come, first served - to register,
call (407) 828-FANS (3267) or fax (407) 938-3479 or go online at www.disneyworldsports.com/
17-- Astronaut Inv - Titusville FL
17-- Optimist Relays - Sumter SC High School - contact Coach Steve
Robinson at (803) 481-4480, preferably between 2 and 3:30 pm - meet web site
at http://optimistrelays.8m.com
has details and information.
17-- 37th Bob Hayes Inv - Jacksonville FL
- contact coach James Day, Edward Waters College, 1658 Kings Rd.,
Jacksonville FL 32209 - 904-366-2789 - or fax 904-366-2544
17-- Pirate Inv - Greenville NC - contact Matt Munson
252-328-4611
17--
Daniel Chapter One Bulldog Relays - Gardner-Webb
U., Boiling Springs NC - schools from NC, SC, and GA - Contact Bryan
Fetzer at [email protected]
23-24-- Sugar Bowl Track & Field Classic - New
Orleans LA - Tad Gormley Stadium - 2000 meet had teams from LA, FL, MS and
AL - 2001 meet is expected to have more states represented -
contact Mike Corn [email protected]
or 504-834-5592. - web page at www.nokiasugarbowl.com
23-24-- Pirate Relays - Greenville NC - contact Matt Munson
252-328-4611
24-- Coolidge Relays - DCIAA meet at Coolidge HS, Washington DC -
contact Adrian Dixon 202-576-6143
24-- Chandler Rotary Invitational - Chandler AZ
23-- Eye of the Tiger Inv - Columbia HS, Lake City FL - email [email protected]
27-- Siloam Springs Invitational - Siloam Springs
AR
28-- Henry Lee Williams Fast Times Inv - Sanford FL
- contact Ken Brauman - phone 407-320-5115 - email [email protected]
28-31-- Florida Relays - Gainesville FL - contact
Norma Peterson 352-375-4683 x4400
30-31-- Reed Sparks Rotary Invitational - Sparks NV - largest meet in NV
- see web page at www.reedtrackandfield.com
- email Dave Nolte at [email protected]
30-- Bulldog Relays - Fayetteville AR
31-- Benjamin Banneker Inv - DCIAA meet at Bowie State U., Bowie MD -
contact Anita Berger 202-673-7322
31-- Paducah Tilghman Inv - Paducah KY
31-- Tuckasee Track Classic - Kenwood TN
31-- Stanford Invitational - Palo Alto CA - DyeStat
Stanford Inv page
31--Carter Shootout - Sprague Stadium, Dallas TX - Boys
only - hosted by Dallas Carter HS - 16 team maximum - contact coach Scott
Jackson, Carter HS, 214-932-5700 - home 214-275-8745 - email [email protected]
31-- Disney's Track and
Field Showcase - Disney World, Orlando FL - first come, first served - to
register, call (407) 828-FANS (3267) or fax (407) 938-3479 - or go
online at www.disneyworldsports.com/
April
2-- Redbird Relays - Webb City MO
6-7-- Dannon-Winn Dixie Meet of Champions - Mobile AL
- Open Division Friday 4pm at UMS-Wright School - Invitational Division Saturday
3 pm at St. Paul's Episcopal School - contact Steve Schoenewald 334-639-0303 -
DyeStat Mobile Champions web page
4-7-- Texas Relays - Austin TX - contact 512-471-9405
6-- Cyclone Relays - Russellville AR
7-- 1st Mount Relays - at Mount St. Michael's Academy, Bronx NY -
contact Lenny Diaz [email protected] -
718-515-6400 ext 221 work - 914-963-5583 home
7-- Crimson Tide Inv -- DCIAA meet at Dunbar HS, Washington DC - contact
Fletcher Tinsley 202-724-4752
7-- Seahawk Invitational - South Lakes HS, Reston VA - contact coach
Scott Raczko at 703-620-6356 or [email protected]
7-- Capital City Invitational
Track & Field Classic - USTCA Series -
Tallahassee , FL . Lawton Chiles HS - Host Coach : Scott Gowan - Contact : John
Citron , Tallahassee Sports Council
106 E. Jefferson St. Tallahassee FL . 32301
Phone: 850-413-9200
EMAIL: [email protected]
7-- 6th Capital Beltway Classic - PG County Sportsplex - Landover MD - 9
am - HS teams only - contact Charles Robinson 301.577.5293
7-- Oakland Invitational - Edwards Stadium, UC-Berkeley - sponsored by
Oakland Public Schools - proceeds to HS track programs - contact Jerald Luzar at
[email protected]
7-- Grissom Southern Invitational - Huntsville AL - web site: http://www.geocities.com/ghstigertrack/southerninvit/southerninvitinfo.htm
7-- Five Forks Track Classic - Dinwiddie High School, Dinwiddie VA -
contact Bob Weaver [email protected]
7-- Gojekian Relays - Woodbridge HS, Woodbridge VA - all relays,
including 2-athlete field relays - awards for top 3 each event - team scoring -
large and small school divisions - fields limited - contact Jay Arther at email [email protected]
or 703-497-8009
10-- Pointer Relays - Van Buren AR
11--Footsteps Relay Carnival - South Lakes HS, Reston
VA - contact coach Scott Raczko at 703-620-6356 or [email protected]
12-- Mountaineer Invitational - Rogers AR
9-14-- Texas District Meets
12-- DCIAA Relay Championships - Dunbar HS, Washington DC - contact Harold
Plummer 202-576-6119
12-- Lyman Invitational - Lyman HS, Orlando FL - contact Fred Finke
407-320-2239 - meet
web page -
14-- Arcadia Invitational - Arcadia HS, CA - DyeStat
Arcadia page
14-- 11th King Relay Carnival - Van Cortlandt Track
(near Van Cortlandt Park), Bronx NY - new 400 meter fast track - winners here
have been finalists at Penn Relays every year - watches to winners, trophies for
2nd and 3rd - contact meet director William Thomas 718-531-9052 7pm to 9pm -
James Jackson 718-467-1700 9am to 1pm - email [email protected]
14-- Appalachian Track Classic - Clay County KY
14-- Wildcat Relays - Henry County KY
13-14--
USTCA Series - Tupelo MS High School - Contact
Butch Ard - [email protected] -
meet information, entry form, schedule of events, and meet records online at http://run.to/tupelotrack
- 662-841-8970
17-- Joe Roberts Invitational - Springdale AR
18-- Marc Jenkins Relays - DCIAA meet at Spingarn HS, Washington DC -
contact Bruce Williams 202-724-8431
18-21-- Kansas Relays - Lawrence KS
19-- Ram Invite - Sarasota FL - contact Jason Means 941-923-1484 - email
[email protected]
20-21-- Taco Bell Classic - Spring Valley HS Columbia SC - web page: www.richland2.org/svh
/ sports / Taco Bell - Last year's meet had 1500 athletes from 75 schools and
6 states.
20-21-- 69th Mansfield Mehock - Mansfield OH - Over
100 high school boys teams -from OH, IN, IL, KY, PA, NY, MI and Canada - meet
web site at www.mehockrelays.com
- or call Brady Groves, 419-289-1910
20-- McDonald's Invitational - Ft. Smith AR
21-- Mt. SAC Relays - Walnut CA - contact Scott Davis 909-594-5611 x4480
- email [email protected]
21-- 10th Scuderi Challenge - W. Potomac HS, Virginia -
contact Don Beeby at [email protected]
21-- Gus Lacy Track Classic - Fork Union Military Academy, Fork Union
VA. - contact Winston Brown [email protected]
21-- Male HS Bulldog Classic - Louisville KY - Male HS's new rubberized
track - boys and girls from KY, IN, OH, IL, MO, VA, WV, and TN. - contact
John Conn at 502-458-2272 or [email protected]
- Bulldog
Classic web site -
21-- Invitational of the South - Murray State U., KY
21-- Peninsula Relays - Darling Stadium, Hampton VA - VHSL and National
Federation sanction - top 8 entries selected for Penn Relays preps in 4x100,
4x400, and 4x800 - contact Eddie Williams, Bethel HS, 1067 Big Bethel Road,
Hampton VA 23666 - 757-825-4400 school - 757-825-1624 home - 757-877-7747 fax
- email [email protected] - DyeStat
Peninsula Relays page
21-- Allen Johnson Inv - Lake Braddock VA HS - contact Bob Digby
-email [email protected]
21-- Hampton-Phillips Track and Field Classic - San Jose CA -
845am-5pm - varsity boys and girls and boys frosh-soph - open to all CA teams
and out of state - contact meet directors Frank Slaton or Chuck Bean at Silver
Creek HS 408-347-5840 - email [email protected] `
21-- Father Judge Relays - Philadelphia - contact Michael Campellone
215-331-8831 or 215-338-0250
21-- 10th O. Calhoun Inv - Brentsville District HS, Virginia - 3
entries per event - medals for top six in all events - no pole vault - contact
Lance Sherrill at 703-594-2161 or 703-598-5479 or email [email protected]
23-- Texas Regional Meets
26-- 5A West Conference - Van Buren AR
26-- Florida Districts
26-28-- Penn Relays - Philadelphia PA
- DyeStat
Penn Relays page -
27-28-- Drake Relays - DesMoines IA
28-- Vance Invitational - Vance HS, Charlotte NC - FAT, rubberized
track - contact coach John Cunningham, 704-343-5284
28-- Volunteer Classic - Knoxville TN - contact Charles Oliver
865-974-1226 - email [email protected]
28-- Heart of the Bluegrass - Harrodsburg KY
28-- Dogwood Track Classic - (formerly known has the Dogwood
Invitation) - University of Virginia Lannigan Field - starting at
10:30 Am. All standard H.S. events including the 800 Meter Relay, DMR and
SMR. - Meet info and entry Forms available at Dogwood
Classic home page
- info call 804-296-0081
28-- Lock Haven Inv - Lock Haven PA HS - contaact Aaron Russell
570-893-2261 - email [email protected]
May
3-- Florida Regionals
5-- T. C. Williams Invitational - T. C. Williams High School, Alexandria VA
- contact A.K. Johnson - email [email protected] -
DyeStat
T.C. Williams Invitational page -
4-5-- Don Mitchell Roosevelt Memorial - Dayton OH -
Welcome Stadium - meet director Randy E. Waggoner - email [email protected]
- phone 937-224-2537 - features both boys & girls teams from OH, MI, IN, IL,
KY, PA, TN & Ontario Canada - DyeStat
Roosevelt Memorial page
5-- Gloucester Invitational - Gloucester VA - contact John Perrin, 620
Chelsea Pl, #A, Newport News VA 23603-1258 - phone 757-887-1819 home -
804-815-1977 cell - [email protected]
4-- Arkansas 5A State Meet
4-- 42nd Dover Relays/Invitational - Dover DE - 8-lane fast track - contact James
Solomon - 302-672-1789 work - 302-678-0292 home - email [email protected]
5-- Katie Jenkins Invitational - Sherwood High School, Route 108, Sandy
Spring MD - quadrathon (LJ, DT, 400, 1500) - contact Rita Williams 301-774-3043
after 8:30 pm - email [email protected]
11-- Southern Track Classic, Dinwiddie VA - meet
director, Dan Ward - Finals only - Details on web site at http://www.angelfire.com/sports/southerntrackclassic
11-12-- Florida State Meet - Gainesville FL
11-- Arkansas Meet of Champions - site to be determined
11-12-- Loucks Games - White Plains NY - meet
web site - DyeStat
Loucks Games web site
10-12-- Hawaii State Meet - Maui
11-12 -- Texas State Meet - Austin TX - DyeStat
TX StateMeet page -
12-- South Carolina State Meet
16-17-- DCIAA East/West Championships - Dunbar
HS, Washington DC - contact Harold Plummer 202-576-6119
22-23-- DCIAA City Championships - Spingarn HS,
Washington DC - contact Harold Plummer 202-576-6119
22-23-- Arkansas Decathlon/Heptathlon - Cabot AR
26 week-- Kentucky Regionals
26-- Golden South
26-- xctrack.com classic - (formerly Herbster Classic) - U. of North
Carolina Charlotte - Charlotte NC - contact Brad Herbster [email protected] -
meet web site - DyeStat
xctrack.com Classic site
27-- Prefontaine Classic - Eugene OR - contact Tom
Jordan 541-687-1989 - email [email protected]
24-26-- 26th Great Southwest Classic - at
University of New Mexico, Albuquerque NM (new site this year) - DyeStat
Great Southwest web page - Great
Southwest's own web page -
June
1-2-- Virginia State AAA Meet - Sportsbackers
Stadiuim, Richmond VA - info and press credentials from meet director at [email protected]
1-2-- Kentucky State Meet
1-2-- California State Meet - Sacramento CA - DyeStat
California State Meet web page -
2-- Northeastern Twilight #3 - Dedham MA - contact Steve Vaitones
617-566-7600 - email [email protected]
9-- Golden West Invitational - Sacramento CA- DyeStat
GWI web page
9-- Northeastern Twilight #4 - Dedham MA - contact Steve Vaitones
617-566-7600 - email [email protected]
15-16-- Foot Locker Outdoor Nationals - Raleigh NC - DyeStat
FLO web page
16-17-- USATF Junior Nationals - Richmond VA - DyeStat
Jr Nationals web page
23-24-- USATF Outdoor Nationals
July
3-- Can-Am Series - Boston MA - contact USATF-NE 617-566-7600
- email [email protected]
5-- USATF National Youth Athletics
Championship - Decatur IL - details at www.usatf.org
7-8-- 3rd Hawaii Youth Championships - ages 8-18 - War Memorial Stadium,
Maui - new 20,000-seat stadium with breathtaking views - contact Rudy Huber
808-872-9799 or email [email protected]
7-- Maine Distance Classic - Can-Am
Series - Bowdoin College, Brunswick ME - contact Steve Podgajny
207-725-8767
20-22-- USATF Club Championship - IUPUI,
Indianapolis IN - web page www.indianainvaders.com/meets/
- contact Greg Harger at [email protected]
24-29-- USATF Junior Olympics -
Sacramento CA
August
3-12-- IAAF World Championships
- Edmonton Alberta - meet
web site
October
4-7-- Pan-American Junior
Championships - Santa Fe, Argentina
|