HOME US News States
US news 2003 indoor

Hispanic Games

January 11, 2003 at the New York Armory

| Donna on the Side | Results | Schedule | Entries & seeds |
| DyeStat Elite performances | Prior years on DyeStat: 2002 | 2001 |


Winners (click on highlighted events for results, pix and quotes) - Complete Results - DyeStat Elite performances

BOYS GIRLS

55D: Bloomfield CT sr Kenneth Walker 6.44
200: Transit Tech NY sr Melville Rogers 21.98 US#1
400: Transit Tech NY sr Melville Rogers 48.66 US#1
800: Oxon Hill MD sr Isaac Matthews 1:56.43 US#1 (in heat 3; Michael Webley won heat 1 in 1:56.89)
Mile: Sayville NY sr Brian Dalpiaz 4:14.52 US#1
3200: John Jay NY jr Hakon Devries 9:14.8 US#1 this season (Mark Alizzi 9:16.9)
55H: Franklin NJ sr Jeffrey Porter 7.37 US#2
PV: Fordham Prep NY sr Gavin McMahon 15-6 US#3
HJ: Willingboro NJ sr Mike Morrison 7-3 US#1
LJ: Christian Brothers NY jr Felipe Reyes 23-5.25
TJ: Woodlands Mark Thompson 45-1.5
SP: Kellenberg Mike Gibson 53-11.5
4x200: Newburgh NY 1:28.54 US#1
4x400: Fordham Prep NY 3:23.28
4x800: Willingboro NJ 8:02.50

55D: New Rochelle NY sr Karen Robinson 7.02 US#3
200: Holy Trinity NY sr Shana Cox 24.08 US#1
400:A.P. Randolph NY jr Natasha Hastings 53.80 US#1
800: Eleanor Roosevelt MD sr Crystal Anyanwu 2:13.84 US#1.
Mile: Red Bank NJ sr Katy Trotter 4:55.42 US#1 (Amanda Trotter 4:55.54)
3000: E. Meadow NY jr Brittney Criscuolo 10:23.92
55H: Simon Gratz PA Sabrina Shaw 8.59
HJ: Mt. Vernon NY Allison Warren 5-4
LJ: Simon Gratz PAAngela Wells 18-5.5
TJ: Mt. Vernon NY Yanique Sharpe 37-0
PV: Mt. Sinai Kaitlin Fitzgerald 10-7
SP: New Rochelle Toya Woods 41-9.5
4x200: Far Rockaway NY 1:43.34
4x400: William Penn PA 3:50.91 US#1
4x800: Bayshore NY 9:35.64

 

DyeStat Elite -- 141 performances qualifying for national ranking

Boys - Girls

Boys

Event Mark By Pos
B-55 6.44 Walker, Kenneth, 2003, Bloomfield CT 1
B-55 6.54 Lane, Jamell, , Suitland MD 2
B-200 21.98 Rogers, Melville, 2003, Transit Tech NY 1
B-200 22.09 Chavez, Che, 2003, Poly Prep NY 2
B-200 22.31 Harrison, Drew, 2004, Westbury NY 3
B-200 22.46 Porter, Joe, 2003, Franklin PA 4
B-200 22.51 p Williams, Derrick, , E. Roosevelt MD 5
B-400 48.66 Rogers, Melville, 2003, Transit Tech NY 1
B-400 48.99 Simms, Dixley, 2003, T. Jefferson NY 2
B-400 49.58 Dalton, Conrad, 2003, Fordham NY 3
B-400 49.88 Chavez, Che, 2003, Poly Prep NY 4
B-800 1:56.43 Matthews, Isaac, 2003, Oxon Hill MD 1
B-800 1:56.89 Webley, Michael, 2004, Transit NY 2
B-800 1:57.36 Fernandez, Jose, , Fordham Prep NY 3
B-800 1:57.41 Rutherford, Ahmad, , Willingboro NJ 4
B-800 1:58.58 Bamberger, Mike, 2003, Northport NY 5
B-800 1:58.66 Wisdom, Jerrell, 2003, Campus Magnet NY 6
B-Mile 4:14.52 Dalpiaz, Brian, 2003, Sayville NY 1
B-Mile 4:16.77 Tschirhart, Kevin, 2005, Northport NY 2
B-Mile 4:19.72 Pannone, Christopher, 2004, Hunterdon Cen NJ 3
B-Mile 4:19.8 McCabe, Brian, , Fordham Prep NY 4
B-Mile 4:20.11 Zagorski, Jeremy, 2004, Parsippany Hills NJ 5
B-Mile 4:22.35 Quinn, Bryan, 2003, Northport NY 6
B-Mile 4:23.8 McLaren, Gabriel, 2003, Freeport NY
B-Mile 4:23.95 Fiasconaro, Kyle, 2004, Commack NY
B-Mile 4:24.34 Ceriello,, , Arlington NY
B-2Mile 9:18.2 c Devries, Hakon, 2004, John Jay EF NY 1
B-2Mile 9:20.3 c Alizzi, Mark, 2003, Syosset NY 2
B-2Mile 9:30 c Scheid, Justin, 2004, Sparta NJ 3
B-2Mile 9:40.82 c Kennedy, Josh, , Hopkins 4
B-55H 7.37 Porter, Jeffrey, 2003, Franklin NJ 1
B-55H 7.45 Ross, Terry, 2004, Northport NY 2
B-55H 7.54 Jackson, Verrol, 2004, Schenectady NY 3
B-55H 7.63 Greaves, Peter, , T. Jefferson NY 4
B-55H 7.65 Balogun, Odun, 2003, Dover DE 5
B-55H 7.7 Gilmartin, Billy, 2003, Middle Country NY 6
B-HJ 7' 3 Morrison, Michael, 2003, Willingboro NJ 1
B-HJ 6' 8 Jackson, Guy, 2003, N. Brunswick NJ 2
B-HJ 6' 4 Williams, Deyon, 2003, Suitland MD 3
B-HJ 6' 4 Julett, Ron, , East 4
B-HJ 6' 4 Huffman, Rahmel, , Uniondale NY 5
B-LJ 23' 5.25 Reyes, Felipe, 2004, Christian Brothers NY 1
B-LJ 23' 3.75 Williams, Deyon, 2003, Suitland MD 2
B-LJ 23' 1.75 Morrison, Michael, 2003, Willingboro NJ 3
B-LJ 22' 4.5 Williams, Troy, , Manhasset 4
B-TJ 45' 1.5 Thompson, Mark, , Woodlands 1
B-TJ 44' 0.5 Powell, Anthony, , T. Jefferson NY 2
B-PV 15' 6 McMahon, Gavin, 2003, Fordham Prep NY 1
B-PV 15' 0 Cassidy, Ian, 2004, Arch Molloy NY 2
B-PV 14' 6 Smythe, Rob, , Shenendehowa NY 3
B-SP 53' 11.5 Gibson, Mike, , Kellenberg NY 1
B-SP 53' 2.25 Calicchio, Sean, , Xaverian 2
B-4x200 1:28.54 Boys Relay, , Newburgh NY 1
B-4x200 1:29.48 Boys Relay, , T. Jefferson NY 2
B-4x200 1:31.15 Boys Relay, , Westbury NY 3
B-4x200 1:31.49 p Boys Relay, , Bloomfield CT 4
B-4x200 1:31.89 p Boys Relay, , Suitland MD 6
B-4x200 1:32.2 p Boys Relay, , Franklin NJ 5
B-4x200 1:32.42 p Boys Relay, , Oxon Hill MD
B-4x200 1:32.71 p Boys Relay, , E. Roosevelt MD
B-4x200 1:33 p Boys Relay, , Schenectady NY
B-4x400 3:23.28 Boys Relay, , Fordham Prep NY 1
B-4x400 3:24.87 Boys Relay, , Newburgh NY 2
B-4x400 3:26.34 Boys Relay, , Clinton NY 3
B-4x400 3:27.34 Boys Relay, , T. Jefferson NY 4
B-4x400 3:27.99 Boys Relay, , Mt. St. Michael NY 5
B-4x400 3:28.19 Boys Relay, , Suitland MD 6
B-4x800 8:02.5 Boys Relay, , Willingboro NJ 1
B-4x800 8:04.32 Boys Relay, , Arlington-Lagrangeville NY 2
B-4x800 8:10.5 Boys Relay, , Syosset NY 3
B-4x800 8:11.39 Boys Relay, , Warwick Valley NY 4
B-4x800 8:13.48 Boys Relay, , Shenendehowa NY 5
B-4x800 8:14.07 Boys Relay, , Bish Hendricken RI 6

Girls

Event Mark By Pos
G-55 7.02 Robinson, Karen, 2003, New Rochelle NY 1
G-55 7.15 Hodge, Virgil, 2003, New York NY 2
G-55 7.28 Brown, Nikeshia, 2004, Hempstead NY 3
G-200 24.08 Cox, Shana, 2003, Holy Trinity NY 1
G-200 24.51 Hastings, Natasha, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 2
G-200 24.89 p Fletcher, Tiera, 2003, Spellman NY 3
G-200 25.34 p Emmanuel, Natasha, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 4
G-200 25.4 p Bashir, Halimah, 2003, Willingboro NJ 5
G-200 25.41 p Boone, Shani, , F. Douglas 6
G-400 53.8 Hastings, Natasha, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 1
G-400 55.05 Ogbuokiri, Okechi, 2003, Willingboro NJ 2
G-400 55.07 Ponteen, Tiandra, 2003, E. Roosevelt MD 3
G-400 55.82 Broaddus, Juanita, 2003, Wm Penn PA 4
G-400 56.01 Leach, Nicole, 2005, W. Catholic Phil PA 5
G-400 56.31 Benjamin, Jeavon, 2005, Far Rockaway NY 6
G-400 56.6 Smith, Christina, 2003, William Penn PA
G-400 56.83 Carlin, Jesse, 2003, St. Joseph Sea NY
G-400 57.58 Emmanuel, Natasha, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY
G-400 57.71 Andrews, Adanna, 2003, Lincoln Yonkers NY
G-400 57.81 Rooks,, , Northampton W.
G-400 57.95 Blackwood, Marie, 2003, Uniondale NY
G-800 2:13.84 Anyanwu, Crystal, 2003, E. Roosevelt MD 1
G-800 2:14.07 Morris, Janean, 2006, Bishop Loughlin NY 2
G-800 2:14.78 Sappleton, Selena, 2004, A.P. Randolph NY 3
G-800 2:15.82 Hanson-Hall, Nana, 2003, New Rochelle NY 4
G-800 2:16.32 McCurdy, MaryLiz, , Bay Shore NY 5
G-800 2:16.97 Thomas, Latavia, 2006, W. Catholic Phila PA 6
G-800 2:18.71 Andrews, Adanna, 2003, Lincoln Yonkers NY
G-800 2:19.98 Linehan, Erin, 2003, Pleasantville NY
G-Mile 4:55.42 Trotter, Kathleen, 2003, Red Bank NJ 1
G-Mile 4:55.54 Trotter, Amanda, 2003, Red Bank NJ 2
G-Mile 4:58.33 Cummings, Laura, 2005, Bay Shore NY 3
G-Mile 5:02.8 Iatauro, Heather, 2004, Tri-Valley NY 4
G-Mile 5:05.42 Demchko, Erin, 2003, Pearl River NY 5
G-Mile 5:08.6 Mullen, Caroline, 2003, Bronxville NY 6
G-Mile 5:08.97 Sheffey, Brittany, 2007, Bellport NY
G-Mile 5:10.74 Sundell, Lindsay, 2004, Northport NY
G-Mile 5:13.63 Mullen, Catha, 2003, Bronxville NY
G-Mile 5:15.78 Croghan, Jennifer, 2006, Nutley NJ
G-Mile 5:17.18 Bynoe, Brittnee, 2006, Willingboro NJ
G-3000 10:23.92 Criscuolo, Brittney, 2004, E. Meadow NY 1
G-3000 10:31.47 Dougherty, Ellen, , Riverhead 2
G-55H 8.59 Shaw, Sabrina, , Simon Gratz PA 1
G-HJ 5' 4 Warren, Allison, , Mt. Vernon NY 1
G-LJ 18' 5.5 Wells, Angela, , Simon Gratz PA 1
G-LJ 18' 1.5 DeBenedetto, Collette, 2004, Mt. Lakes NJ 2
G-TJ 37' 0 Sharpe, Yanique, , Mt. Vernon NY 1
G-TJ 36' 1 Mayo, Adrienne, 2003, South Lakes VA 2
G-SP 41' 9.5 Woods, Toya, , New Rochelle NY 1
G-SP 39' 3 Yearwood, Felicia, , Freeport 2
G-4x200 1:43.34 Girls Relay, , Far Rockaway NY 1
G-4x200 1:43.53 Girls Relay, , Hempstead NY 3
G-4x200 1:43.53 Girls Relay, , Simon Gratz PA 2
G-4x200 1:44.49 Girls Relay, , Spellman NY 4
G-4x200 1:44.91 Girls Relay, , Mt. Vernon NY 5
G-4x200 1:45.37 p Girls Relay, , Oxon Hill MD 6
G-4x200 1:46.56 p Girls Relay, , New Rochelle NY
G-4x200 1:47.31 p Girls Relay, , Wilson NJ
G-4x200 1:47.38 p Girls Relay, , Wash. Irving NY
G-4x400 3:50.91 Girls Relay, , Wm Penn PA 1
G-4x400 3:51.01 Girls Relay, , E. Roosevelt MD 2
G-4x400 3:55.31 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ 3
G-4x400 3:58.6 Girls Relay, , Uniondale NY 4
G-4x400 4:03 Girls Relay, , Clinton NY 5
G-4x400 4:04.59 Girls Relay, , A.P. Randolph NY 6
G-4x400 4:05.63 Girls Relay, , Oxon Hill MD
G-4x800 9:35.64 Girls Relay, , Bay Shore NY 1
G-4x800 9:47.4 Girls Relay, , Highland Reg NJ 2

Some Top Seeds

  • Girls 200: Shana Cox NY v. Natasha Hastings NY, the old and the new national indoor 300 meter record holders. Cox won this event last year in 23.85, third fastest 200 of the 2002 indoor season behind Sanya Richards 23.22 USR and Allyson Felix 23.68 in the NSIC.
  • Boys Mile: Jeremy Zagorski NJ (4:15.98c), Brian Dalpiaz NY (4:09.61), and Kevin Tschirhart NY (2:32.40 1000m beating Dalpiaz last week; Foot Locker national finalist as a soph).
  • Boys 3200: Foot Locker finalists Brendan Fennell NY and Hakon Devries NY, plus Mark Alizzi NY (9:31.79 2nd in Bishop Loughlin Games and 9:11.31 2 mile 2002) and Michael Webley NY (2:34.51 1000m 1st in PSAL Open).
  • Boys 400: Melville Rogers NY (34.25 300m winning Bishop Loughlin Games 2 weeks ago; 47.71 400m last year; 2002 NSIC champ), Conrad Dalton NY (4-time winner at 600 meters in the Armory last year), Adrian Sanderson NJ (47.23 outdoors 2002), Elzie Coleman NY (46.97 outdoors 2002) and Dixley Simms NY (1:23.33 600m in PSAL Open last week).
  • Girls 400: 3-way battle between New York (Natasha Hastings, US#5 all time indoors), Maryland (Tiandra Ponteen, US#6 all-time at 500 meters indoors), and Philadelphia (Nicole Leach and Juanita Broaddus, both among this year's national leaders).
  • Girls Mile: two elite sets of twins battle in the Millrose qualifier: Katy and Amanda Trotter of Red Bank NJ (with Katy fresh off her second in the national Foot Locker cross country finals) and Catha and Caroline Mullen of Bronxville NY. Also present will be Laura Cummings NY, a surprise 4th at Foot Locker, Heather Iatauro NY, winner 2 weeks ago in the Bishop Loughlin Games, and Lindsay Sundell NY, US#2 this season at 3000 meters.
  • Boys 800: Jose Fernandez NY (1:57.69 winner of Brown Inv), Conrad Dalton NY, US#1 at both 500m (1:05.42 at Brown) and 600m (1:21.09 at Bishop Loughlin), and Michael Webley NY (2:34.51 1000m winner of PSAL Open)..
  • Girls 55D: Karen Robinson NY (7.03, winner at Brown and Bishop Loughlin) and Virgil Hodge NY (7.22, winner of PSAL Beamon).
  • Girls 800: Selena Sappleton NY (2:11.46 2002 outdoor, AAU JO champ), Nana Hanson-Hall NY (2:13.06 2002 outdoor, 2:17.16 Brown winner this season), Janean Morris NY (2:14.40 2002 outdoor), Latavia Thomas PA (2:12.80 2002 outdoor, YAC and AAU JO youth division champion), and Crystal Anyanwu MD (2:14.21 2002 outdoor MD 4A champ)-- could push each other to sub-2:10 range.
  • Girls 3000: The Mullen twins are entered here as well, along with Toni-Lynn Salucci NY.

 

Schedule

Running events(inside the oval)

9:00 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Trials - TOP EIGHT TIMES TO THE FINAL

9:20 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Trials - TOP EIGHT TIMES TO THE FINAL

9:35 Boys 55 Meter Dash Trials - TOP EIGHT TIMES TO THE FINAL
10:00 Girls 55 Meter Dash Trials - TOP EIGHT TIMES TO THE FINAL
11:00 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles - Final

11:05 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles - Final

11:10 Girls 55 Meter Dash - Final

11:15 Boys 55 Meter Dash - Final

Running events (oval track)

9:00 Girls 1500 Meter Walk

9:20 Sophomore Boys 800 Meter Relay - Final on Time

9:40 Sophomore Girls 800 Meter Relay - Final on Time

10:00 Freshman Boys 800 Meter Relay - Final on Time

10:25 Freshman Girls 800 Meter Relay - Final on Time

10:40 Boys 3200 Meter Run

11:00 Girls 3000 Meter Run

11:20 Boys 400 Meter Dash - Final on Time

11:50 Girls 400 Meter Dash - Final on Time

12:25 Girls One Mile Run

1:00 National Anthem and Presentation

1:20 Boys One Mile Run

2:45 Boys 200 Meter Dash - Trials

3:30 Girls 200 Meter Dash - Trials

4:05 Boys 800 Meter Run

4:55 Girls 800 Meter Run

5:40 Boys 200 Meter Dash - Final

5:45 Girls 200 Meter Dash - Final

5:50 Boys 1600 Meter Relay - Final on Time

6:20 Girls 1600 Meter Relay - Final on Time

6:55 Boys 800 Meter Relay - Trials

7:15 Girls 800 Meter Relay - Trials

7:35 Boys 3200 Meter Relay - Final

7:50 Girls 3200 Meter Relay - Final

8:20 Boys 800 Meter Relay - Final

8:25 Girls 800 Meter Relay - Final

Field Events

9:15 Boys Pole Vault, Boys Shot Put, Boys Long Jump, Girls Long Jump

11:30 Boys and Girls High Jump(2 High Jump areas), Boys and Girls
Triple Jump, Girls Pole Vault

1:30 Girls Shot Put

 

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004