US news
2003 indoor

Hispanic Games

January 11, 2003 at the New York Armory

Results


results from armorytrack.com - Underclass Events -
Additional Results (compiled by Anthony Byrnes-Alvarado)

BOYS
GIRLS
Boys 55 Meter Dash:

1. Kenneth Walker Bloomfield 6.44

2. Jamell Lane Suitland 6.54

3. Robert Duru Suitland 6.56

4. Jaleel Davis Boys & Girls 6:65

5. Jeff Porter Franklin 6.63(6.62T)

6. Korey Sheets Bloomfield 6.57

Boys 55 Dash: Under 7.04

Jones, Campus Magnet 6.77; Howard, Franklin (NJ) 6.88; Bone, Lawrence 6.78; Porter, Franklin (NJ) 6.80; Artwell, Uniondale 6.82; Fulton, Schenectady 6.87; Silliano, N. Rockland 6.89; Jenifer, Willingboro 6.92; Emenike, Fordham 6.81; Yoon, Great Neck North 6.94; Davis, Boys & Girls 6.66; Porter, Franklin 6.62; Chouloute, Molloy 6.87; Bland, Long Branch 6.77; Enby, CTIC 6.76; McKenzine, Molloy 6.98; Sandela, Sheehan 6.98; Raing, N. Babylon 6.93; Guatta, S. Glenn Falls 6.99; Perry, Oxon Hill 6.74; Morgan Long Branch 6.83; Nyakeh, Stepinac 6.93; Ottley, Kellenberg 6.86; ?, Poly Prep 6.67; Anderson, Poly Prep 6.97; Christopher, Essex Catholic 6.99; Barrett, Freeport 7.02; Sheets, Bloomfield 6.62; Clark, Westbury 6.83; Lapers, Clinton 6.95;


Boys 200 Meters Dash
1. Melville Rogers Transit Tech 21.98

2. Che Chavez Poly Prep 22:09

3. Drew Harrison Westbury 22.31

4. Joe Porter Franklin 22:46

5. Derrick Williams Eleanor Roosevelt 22:58(22.51T)

6. Gordon McKenzie Holy Cross 22:94

Boys 200 Meter Dash: Under 23.74

Bland, Long Branch23.16; Jones, Campus Magnet 23.26; Edwards, Transit 23.40; Batista, Moore 23.66; Rahman, Herndon 23.68; Thomas, Mount 23.11; Morgan, Long Branch 23.21; Hurd, Simon Gratz 23.28; Small, Suitland 23.46; Holder, Fordham 23.29; Hall, Simon Gratz 23.50; Boahen, Clinton 23.05; Kelly, Toms River East 23.13; Williams; St. Rose, Canarsie 23.24; Alvarez, Middle Country 23.26; Pettaway, Mount 23.38; Olsen, Schnectady 23.20; Dorofris, Wall 23.06; Siciliano, N. Rockland 23.15; Forrester, East Hampton 23.59; Stephens, Overbrook 23.62; Mitchell, West Catholic 23.41;

Boys 400 Meters:

1. Melville Rogers Transit Tech 48.66

2. Dixley Simms Thomas Jefferson 48.99

3. Conrad Dalton Fordham Prep 49.58

4. Che Chavez Poly Prep 49.88

5. Steve Gillard Herndon 50.40

6. Micah Nation Transit Tech 50.72


Boys 400 Meter Dash: Under 53.74

Costagliola, Chaminade 51.20; Rager, Truman (Levittonwn) 51.36; Kelly, Toms River East 52.37; Keefe, Curtis 52.40; Nelson, Transit 53.38; Balagon, Dover 51.17; Batista, Moore Catholic 51.76; Kinkead, VS Central 52.32; Lowe, St. John’s Prep 52.83; Edwards, Hendrick Hudson 53.07; Hull, Mount 53.24; Ensel, Shenendedowa 51.57; Muhammed, Willingboro 52.09; Mosolf, Manchester 52.83; Ward, Regis 51.32; Ville, Robeson 51.97; Fotiades, Port Jefferson 53.13; Chouloute, Molloy 53.42; Mitchell, West Catholic 52.92; Baker, Red Bank 53.12; Hassell, South Lakes 52.86; Fusco, Warwick Valley 51.39; Baker, Oxon Hill 52.23; Walden, Freeport 52.46; Ermert, Truman (Levittown) 53.47; Cronin, St. John Baptist 53.51;


Boys 800 Meters:

1. Isaac Matthews Oxon Hill 1:56.43

2. Michael Webley Transit Tech 1:56.89

3. Jose Fernandez Fordham Prep 1:57.36

4. Ahmad Rutherford Willingboro 1:57.41

5. Mike Bamberger Northport 1:58.58

6. Jerrell Wisdom Campus Magnet 1:58.66

Boys 800 Meter: Under 2:06

Loniewski, Tappan Zee 1:59.49; Levy, Horace Greeley 1:59.78; Cross, Suitland 1:59.87; Emrani, 2:00.13; Fritz, Northwest 1:59.21; Wiliams, Canarsie 1:59.71; Hagstrand, Shenendehowa 2:01.45; Iannocconce, Toms River East 2:01.66; Tutone, Xavieran 2:02.26; Og Mullan, Molloy 1:59.21; Ollivierre, Tilden 2:01.16; Duteal, Science Skills 2:01.29; Bozier, Roosevelt 2:02.78; Boerjus, St. John Baptist 2:05.92; Rashad, Willingboro 2:01.05; Gibson, Dover 2:04.6


Boys Mile:

1. Brian Dalpiaz Sayville 4:14.52*meet record

2. Kevin Tschirhart Northport 4:16.77

3. Chris Pannone Hunterdon Central 4:19.72

4. Brian McCabe Fordham Prep 4:19.80

5. Jeremy Zagorski Parsippany Hills 4:20.11

6. Bryan Quinn Northport 4:22.35


Boys 1600 Under 4:45

Jamieson, N. Rockland 4:42.22; Fiasconaro, Commack 4:23.95; Ceriello, Arlington 4:24.34; Baxter, Warwick Valley 4:31.82; Lanz, Valley Stream Central 4:33.03; Kerrigan, Blair 4:34.33; Farrell, Bayport 4:34.36; Fritz, Northwest 4:34.79; Sullivan, Port Jefferson, 4:35.73; McClaren, Freeport 4:23.80; Biggs, Moore Catholic 4:30.01; Swift, Don Bosco 4:31.34; Matthews, Oxon Hill 4:31.40; Kingsbery, Red Bank 4:33.12; Preis, Chaminade 4:33.02; Gohrbrand, South Lakes 4:34.02; ? Middle Country 4:40.16;


Boys 3200 Meter Run:

1. Hakon Devries John Jay 9:14.83 meet record

2. Mark Alizzi Syosset 9:17.03

3. Justin Scheid Pope John XXIII 9:25.78

4. Josh Kennedy Hopkins 9:37.42

5. Matthew Flynn St. Anthony’s 9:37.85

6. Eddie Loniewski Tappan Zee 9:39.93

7. Miguel Reyes North Rockland 9:40.24

8. Matt Redden Xavier 9:42.61

9. Greg Preis Chaminade 9:44.12

10. Phil Roach Shenendehowa 9:46.48


Boys 3200 Meter Run: All finishers after top 6

Reyes, North Rockland 9:40.24; Redden, Xavier 9:42.61; Preis, Chaminade 9:44.12; LaRoe, Warwick Valley 9:47.94; Roach, Shenendehowa, 9:46.48; Connolly, 9:50.59; Webley, Transit Tech 9:51.62; McDermott, Chaminade 9:54.16; Gorboth, Don Bosco Prep 10:07.58


Boys 55 Meter Hurdles:

1. Jeff Porter Franklin 7:37*meet record

2. Terry Ross Northport 7.45

3. Verrol Jackson Schenectady 7.54

4. Peter Greaves Thomas Jefferson 7:63

5. Odun Balogun Dover 7.65

6. Bill Gilmartin Middle Country 7.70


Boys High Hurdles: Under 8.44

Blenk, Lawrence 8.14; Palicka, Fordham Prep 8.18; Morton, Suitland 8.18; Southampton 8.20; Fornaratta, Wall 8.23; Brown, Frederick Douglass 8.23; Valley Stream Central 8.26; Pruiett, Somers 8.30; Vopelak, Shenendehowa 8.30; Sheppard, North Rockland 8.32; Joseph, Willingboro 8.33; Johnson, Franklin 8.39;


Boys High Jump:

1. Michael Morrison Willingboro 7’3”*Meet/Armory Record

2. Guy Jackson North Brunswick 6’8”

3. Williams Suitland 6’4”

4. Ron Julett East 6’4”

5. Rahmel Huffman Uniondale 6’4”

6. Bryan Paglinca Connetquot 6’2” tie

Claude Greene Wilbur Cross 6’2” tie


Boys High Jump: All competitors after top six

Watson, Clinton 5’8; Murray, Clinton 6’0; Robinson, Mt. Vernon 5’8; Johnson, Franklin 6’2; Blount, Dover 5’8; Drollinger, Chaminade 5’10; Blenk, Lawrence 5’8; Pellet, Croton 6’0; Roche, North Rockland 5’8; Virgil, Franklin 5’10; Baldi, St. Anthony’s; Rodrigez, St. Anthony’s 5’10; Kaviar Colligate 6’0; Woodward, Shenendedowa 5’10; Onyile, NSTHS 5’8; Sepulveda,VS Central 5’8; Walker, Mount 6’2; Branche, New Rochelle 6’2; Emede, Uniondale 5’10

Boys Long Jump:

1. Felipe Reyes CBA-Albany 23’5 ¼”

2. Deyon Williams Suitland 23’3 ¾”

3. Michael Morrison Willingboro 23’1 ¾”

4. Troy Williams Manhasset 22’4 ½”

5. Darius Gray Jefferson 21’2 ¾”

6. Junaid Hamin-Gillian Freeport 21’1 ½”


Boys Long Jump: Over 19’6

Thompson, Woodlands 20’4; Schwamb, Croton 20’9.5; Vitale, Bayport 19’9; Schramm, Fordham 19’9.5; Simmins, Oxon Hill 19’’7.25; Ross, Northport 20’5.5; Jones, Roosevelt 20’10; Saim, Clinton 20’0.5; Saliu, Poly 20’7.5; Thorton, Bloomfield 20’0.25; Ruiz, S. Hampton 19’10.75; Alain, Mepham 20’5; Williams, Shenendehowa 20’11


Boys Triple Jump:

1. Mark Thompson Woodlands 45’1 ½”

2. Anthony Powell Thomas Jefferson 44’0 ½”

3. Peter Greaves Thomas Jefferson 43’8”

4. Billy Gilmartin Middle Country 43’3 ½”

5. Kunce Salin Poly Prep 42’4 ¼”

6. Glenn Roche North Rockland 42’1 ½”

Boys Triple Jump: Over 40

Georgopoulos, Great Neck South 40’2; Williams, Shenendehowa 40’9.75; Been, Mount 40’8; Anderson, Overbrook 40’10.75; Brown, Wespbury 41’2.25; Branch, New Rochelle 40’2.75; Trader, Dover 40’8.5; Simmons, Oxon Hill 41’5.25; Taylor, Suitland, 40’9.5


Boys Pole Vault:

1. Gavin McMahon Fordham Prep 15’ 6” *
Armory and meet record
2. Ian Cassidy Molloy 15’ 0”

3. Rob Smythe Shenendehowa 14’ 6”

4. Jared O’Connor Shenendehowa 14’ 0”

5. Gavin Mohrmann St. Anthony’s 14’ 0”

6. Jeff Maitland Bayport 14’ 0”

Boys Pole Vault: All finishers after top 6

Jones, Shenendehowa 13’6; Taylor, North Rockland 13’0; McCormack, Don Bosco 12’6; Sheppard, North Rocklland 12’0; Zubradt, Hendrick Hudson 12’0; Adams, Shenendehowa 12’0; Manthos, Bayshore 12’0; Debeaunont, Farrel? 11’6; Metzger, Shenendehowa 11’6; Pupovac, Shenendehowa 11’6; McGeever, Fordham 11’0; Corsilo, Fordham 11’0; Scheibel, Bellport 10’6; Scheider, Don Bosco 10’6; Gonyo, Shenendehowa 10’6; Kurumholz, St. Anthony’s 10’6

Boys Shot Put:

1. Mike Gibson Kellenberg 53’11 ½”

2. Sean Calicchio Xaverian 53’2 ¼”

3. Joseph Noel Syosset 50’10 ¼”

4. Ell Ash Willingboro 49’9 ¼”

5. Evan Kirsten Farmingdale 49’8 ¼”

6. Bill Willensky Commack 49’8”

Boys Shot Put: Over 41’

DeCicco, Clarkstown 42’6; Williams, Essex 45’5”.75; Johann, BBPHS 44’6”.5; Toal, Don Bosco 45’5; Podbielski, Sheehan 41’7.25; Delhiero, Toms River East 44’9;Colangelo, Wall Twp 44’9.25; Bacchus, Transit 42’3; Hayes, Oxon Hill 42’6.5; Dipilato, Mephan 42’2.5; Zaycek, Wall 41’9; Fenny, Suitland 42’7.75; Ortiz, St. Peters 43’6; Hickey, Tappan Zee 42’7.75; Baldie, Uniondale 42’2.5; Munroe, Farmingdale 46’7; Castle, Willingboro 43’1.25; Taddeo, Longwood 41’8.25; Nenos, Longwood 45’0; Lynch, Longwood 45’9; Molinas, JFK Bellmore 41’6;


Boys 800 Meter Relay:

1. Newburgh 1:28.54*Meet Record

Ruillano, Pearson, Coleman, L.Pearson

2. Jefferson 1:29.48

3. Westbury 1:31.15

4. Bloomfield 1:32.47

5. Franklin 1:32.52

6. Suitland 1:34.95

Boys 800 Meter Relay: Under 1:36.0
finalists faster in trials: Franklin 1:32.20; Suitland 1:31.89; Bloomfield 1:31.49;

E. Roosevelt, 1:32.71; Mt.Vernon, 1:35.97; Schnectady, 1:33.0; Willingboro, 1:33.48; Douglas, 1:33.83; Shenendehowa, 1:34.40; Herndon, 1:34.52; Simon Gratz, 1:33.94; Oxon Hill, 1:32.42; Uniondale, 1:33.94

Boys 1600 Meter Relay:

1. Fordham Prep 3:23.28

Sans 52.4, Holder 51.6, Fernandez 49.9, Dalton 49.2

2. Newburgh 3:24.87

3. DeWitt Clinton 3:26.34

4. Thomas Jefferson 3:27.34

5. Mount St. Michael 3:27.99

6. Suitland 3:28.19

Boys 1600 Meter Relay: Under 3:40

Overbrook, 3:30.04; Transit, 3:31.92; Freeport, 3:23.22 (DQ-Lane), Jefferson, 3:27.34; Mount, 3:27.99; Chaminade, 3:30.27; Oxon Hill, 3:30.32; Transit, 3:33.28; Tilden, 3:30.43; Mount, 3:31.41; Douglas, 3:31.88; Curtis, 3:32.16; Uniondale, 3:33.60; Warwick, 3:38.02; Mount, 3:34.88; Whitman, 3:35.36; E. Hampton, 3:37.12; Herndon 3:38.97; Willingboro, 3:34.07


Boys 3200 Meter Relay:

1. Willingboro 8:02.50

Lee, Muhammad, Dixon, Rutherford

2. Arlington 8:04.32

3. Syosset 8:10.50

4. Warwick 8:11.39

5. Shenedehowa 8:13.48

6. Bishop Loughlin 8:14.07

Boys 4x800m (under 8:51)
Jefferson 8:25.00; St. Peter’s 8:31.44; Franklin 8:32.3h; Mepham 8:42.2h; Don Bosco 8:32.11; Clinton 8:35.46; Science Skills 8:36.01; Syosset(b) 8:37.13; South Lakes 8:44.51; Christ the King 8:50.20;

Girls 55 Meter Dash:

1. Karen Robinson New Rochelle 7.02*meet record

2. Virgil Hodge Washington Irving 7.15

3. Nickesha Brown Hempstead 7.28

4. Jessica Retelny Scarsdale 7.34

5. Jenna Harris Franklin 7.38(7.36T)

6. Bettya Burgess Oxon Hill 7.57


Girls 55 Dash: Under 8.04 (Incomplete Results after Heat 4)

DeCouzman, Brentwood 7.83; DeBenedetto, Mountain Lakes 7.67; Scalice, Comeswague 7.87; Wilmet, Kellenberg 7.81; McGaw, Franlin 7.84; Antoniades, Hapuppauge 7.90; Brown, AP Randolph 7.69; Arzo, Fashion Industries 7.86; Friday, Franklin 8.03; Gross, Onteora 7.97; Fulton, Bay Shore 7.89; Desir, New Rochelle 7.88; Moore, Bayshore 7.86; Rosado, Long Beach 7.94; Hurd, Long Branch 7.82; Reid, Uniondale 7.79; Anderson, Bloomfield 7.83; Cohen, St. Joe’s Sea 7.93; Sullivan, Tappan Zee 7.92; McDonnell, Sacred Heart 7.99; Garrett, Wilson (NJ) 7.93; Woodley, Far Rockaway 8.03; Cenerelli, Connetquout 7.95; Bickford, Connequot 7.84


Girls 200 Meters Dash
1. Shana Cox Holy Trinity 24.08

2. Natasha Hastings A.P. Randolph 24:51

3. Tiera Fletcher Cardinal Spellman 25.05(24.89T)

4. Natasha Emmanuel A.P. Randolph 25.41(25.34T)

5. Halimah Bashia Willingboro 25:76(25.40T)

6. Shani Boone Fredrick Douglas 25:90(25.41T)


Girls 200m (under 28.24 fat)
Holmess, Cardozo 26.10; Hassell, South Lakes VA 27.23; Wells, Gratz PA 27.74; Brown, Hempstead 26.22; Worthington Wm Penn 26.95; Rooks, Northampton West 25.45; Brown APR 26.85; Welch, Truman Levittown 27.95; Moore, Bay Shore 27.30; Carlin, St. Joe Sea 25.57; White, Gratz PA 26.16; Rosado, Long Branch 28.05; Allen, Willingboro 27.22; Michie, Wm Penn 27.65; Cortes, West Catholic 27.39; Martin, Mt. Vernon 26.76; Corbetta, Port Chester 27.67; Herbert, Truman Levittown 28.12; Leong, Jericho 27.52; Babb, Poly Prep 27.01; Schultz, Dover DE 27.55; Fyffe, Far Rockaway 26.21; Smith, Riverhead 27.84; Cenerelli, Connetquot 27.92; Bishop, Loughlin 26.68; Heard, Liverpool 27.81; Zappone, Shenendehowa 27.60; Quail, Pearl River 27.33; Brolon, Hempstead 26.99; Chambers, Loughlin 27.90; Forsythe, Barton 27.64; Alleyne, Boys & Girls 28.17; Green, Hempstead 28.04; Giuliano, Wall 28.06; Watkins, 28.00; ???Garden City 28.04; Wieboldt, St. Joe Sea 27.26; ??? Robeson 28.20; Kamens, Sheehan 28.15;


Girls 400 Meters:

1. Natasha Hastings A.P. Randolph 53.80*meet record

2. Okechi Ogbuokiri Willingboro 55.05

3. Tiandra Ponteen East Roosevelt 55.07

4. Juanita Broaddos William Penn 55.82

5. Nicole Leach West Catholic 56.01

6. Jeavon Benjamin Far Rockaway 56.31

Girls 400 Meter Dash: Under 65.24

Rooks, Northhampton West 57.81; Blackwood, Uniondale 57.95; Smith, William Penn 56.60; Carlin, St. Joe’s Sea 56.83; Mellon, St. John’s Prep 59.48; Hyness, B. Cardozo 59.85; Emmanuel, AP Randolph 57.58; Andrews, Lincolon (Yonkers) 57.71; Richemond, Suffern 58.82; Bishop, Loughlin 58.94; Brooks, Oxon Hill 59.86; Maguire, Shenendehowa 59.25; Harris, Franklin 59.37; ?, Willingboro 61.56; Heat winners under 65: Richemond Suffern 61.44; Harris, Franklin 59.37; Chambers Loughlin 60.70; Bergold, Bronxville 60.32; Purrier, Laguardia 63.10; Mark, Warwick 63.69; Jackson, E. Roosevelt 63.10; Zaveskas, Warwick 63.49; ??? St. john’s Prep 64.16; Thomas, Tilden 64.89;

Girls 800 Meters:

1. Crystal Anyawu Eleanor Roosevelt 2:13.84

2. Jamie Morris Bishop Loughlin 2:14.07

3. Selena Sappleton A.P. Randolph 2:14.78

4. Nana Hanson-Hall New Rochelle 2:15.82

5. Mary Liz McCurdy Bayshore 2:16.32

6. Latavia Thomas West Catholic 2:16.97

Girls 800 Meter: Under 2:30 (Incomplete results after 2nd heat)

Linehan, Pleasantville 2:19.98; Dupuy, Bay Shore 2:20.83; Fernandez, Boys & Girls 2:21.69; Andrews, Lincoln (Yonkers) 2:18.71; Elznic, Connequot, 2:21.09; Demchko, Pearl River 2:21.55; Fisher, Herndon 2:21.80; Wilson, Herndon 2:23.12; Sterrett, Boys & Girls 2:24.55; Bowen, Mt. Vernon 2:25.01; Hastings, Hopkins 2:28.95; Kranz, JFK Bellmore 2:29.86


Girls Mile:

1. Kathleen Trotter Red Bank Regional 4:55.42*meet record

2. Amanda Trotter Red Bank Regional 4:55.54

3. Laura Cummings Bay Shore 4:58.33

4. Heather Iatauro Tri-Valley 5:02.80

5. Erin Demchko Pearl River 5:05.42

6. Caroline Mullen Bronxville 5:08.60

Girls 1600 Meter Run: Under 5:45

Sheffey, Bellport 5:08.97; Sundell, Northport 5:10.74; Mullen, Bronxville 5:13.63; Croghan, Lacordaire 5:15.78; Elznic, Connequot 5:21.75; Hart; Herndon 5:22.92; Bynoe, Willingboro 5:17.18; Blackburn, Loughlin 5:21.08; Rogers, Shenendeehowa 5:21.34; DeCamillio, Holy Trinity 5:23.58; Zacchariello, St. joe Hill 5:24.01; DeAcetis, Bellport 5:25.41;
Schmidt, Bay Shore 5:28.14; Nelson, Red Bank 5:34.14

Girls 3000 Meter Run:

1. Brittney Criscuolo East Meadow 10:23.92

2. Ellen Dougherty Riverhead 10:31.47

3. Anjelica Gregory Hackley 10:40.96

4. Aislinn Ryan Warwick 10:41.68

5. Toni-Lynn Salucci Shorham-Wading River 10:42.43

6. Kara McKenna Suffern 10:42.50

7. Jacylin Gaines Pearl River 10:47.59

8. Kristina Pfeiffer Holy Trinity 10:48.59

9. Jonatta Moore Curtis 10:49.06

10. Caitlin Brady Sayville 10:53.52

Girls 3000 Meter Run: All finishers after top 10

Gulifoyle, Mt. Sinai 11:08.99; Yamato, Harrison 11:09.75; Gniewek, Shenendehowa 11:04.95; Erickson, Herndon 11:13.82; Reynolds, Stuyvesant 11:26.9; Dougherty, Riverhead 10:31.47; Gaines, Pearl River 10:47.59; Pfeiffer, Holy Trinity 10:48.59; Gniewek, Shenendehowa 11:04.95

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles:

1. Sabrina Shaw Simon Gratz 8.59

2. Kerry Ann Robinson New Rochelle 8.8326

3. Neia Smith Wilbur Cross 8.8347

4. Marta Padro Sayville 8.90

5. Jennifer Alexandre Westbury 8.94

6. Summer Dennis Middle Country 8.97

Girls Hurdles: Under 10.04

Cindiewu, Holmdel 9.85; Ribadenyra, St. Anthony’s 9.74; Gincel, N. Babylon 9.63; Fissekis, Hackley 9.73; Sharper, Wilson (NJ) 9.38; Vargas, Brentwood 9.53; DeSanno, Middle County 9.41; Janiszewski, St. Anthony’s 9.19; Yaeger, Wall 9.66; Cincotta, Moore Catholic 9.66; Beard, Liverpool 9.60; ?, Bayshore 9.84; Trentacoste, Garden City 9.53; O’Shea, Comeswague 9.48; Loper, Wilosn (NJ) 9.33; Harewood, Half Hollow Hills 9.97; Kalinowsky, Clarkstown South 9.61; ?, Oceanside 9.96; Chukumerive, New Rochelle 9.59; Henery, Far Rockaway 9.58; Lavon Great Neck North 9.86; Daniel, Oxon Hill 9.39; Shaw, Simon Gratz 9.22; Jaglom, Bronxvile 9.59



Girls High Jump:

1. Allison Warren Mt. Vernon 5’ 4”

2. Lauren Biscardi Shorham Wading River 5’ 2”

3. Kristine Kalinowi Clarkstown South 5’ 2”

4. Latoya Spaulding Mt. Vernon 5’ 2”

5. Jaclyn Babiak Pearl River 5’ 0” tie

Jessica Ball Liverpool 5’ 0” tie

Girls High Jump: All competitors after top 6

Edison, C. Islip 4’8; Friedel, East Meadow 5’0; O’Shea, Comeswogue 5’0; Spader, Sheehan 5’0; Drinkwater, W. Floyd 5’0; Otu, Canarsie 5’0; Rutkowski, Liver Pool 4’8; Austein, Half Hollow Hills 4’8; Gerard Little, Tappan Zee 4’8; Dillard, Dover4’8; Frederick, Shenendehowa 4’8; Giradin, Sachem 4’8; Podhaizer, Holmdell 4’8; Rewiako, Carey 5’0; Wofford, Farmingdale 4’8; Lamarca, Sayville 4’8; Hambley, Bayport 4’10; Schubel, Holmdell 4’8;Colonette, Mary Louis 4’8

Girls Long Jump:

1. Angela Wells Simon Gratz 18’5 1/2”

2. Collette DeBenedetto South Lake 18’1 1/2”

3. Marta Prado Sayville 17’4”

4. Kerry-Ann White Robeson 17’4”

5. Adrienne Mayo South Lakes 17’0 1/2”

6. Sable Loper Woodrow Wilson 16’10 1/2”

Girls Long Jump: Over 14’6

Freeman, Bloomfield 15’7; Anyanwu, Koberson 14’8; Corbetto, Pt. Chester 15’10; Bencivengia, Pt. Chester 14’6.75;


Girls Triple Jump:

1. Yanique Sharpe Mt. Vernon 37’0”

2. Adrienne May South Lakes 36’1”

3. Jasmine Montgomery Paul Robeson 35’10”

4. Kirsten Fields Mt. Vernon 35’9 ½”

5. Tisha Hinds Clara Barton 35’5 ¾”

6. Jennifer Alexander Westbury 35’3 ½”

Girls Triple Jump (over 30’)
DeSanno Middle Country 32’2.5; Seery, Bayport 31’8; Sundberg, Sayville 32’9.75; Frederick, Shenendehowa 30’2.25; Cuttino, Uniondale 30’10.25; Dillard, Dover 31’7.25; Torelli, St. Joe Sea 34’3.25; Brown, Randolph 31’8; Edwards, HenHud 31’10; Coughlan, St. Anthony’s 31’2; Fields, Central Islip 32’1; Whitfield, Wm Penn 34’1.25; Portier, Bay Shore 31’1; MacBruce, Wilbur Cross CT 30’2; Portier, Bay Shore 31’1; Henry, Far Rockaway 31’9.5; Spencer, West Babylon 33’6; Muse, Curtis 31’4.5; Fulton; Wm. Penn 34’10; Jackson, West Catholic 32’0.5; Bryant, South Lakes 33’5.5; Jones, Clara Barton 33’7.5; Sealy, Clara Barton 34’9; Robinson 33’1; Sinclair, Schenectady 32’6; Charles, Central Islip 35’4.5; McCoy, Central Islip 32’0.25;


Girls Pole Vault:

1. Kaitlin Fitzgerald Mt. Sinai 10’ 7” *meet record

2. Rebecca Goldstein Herricks 9’ 6”

3. Corinna Henlen Pine Plains 9’ 6”

4. Tiffany Lancaster Shenendehowa 9’ 6”

5. Lea Cho Shorham Wading River 9’ 0” tie

Jennifer Komorowsky New Rochelle 9’ 0” tie

Girls Pole Vault (complete)
9’0:
Komorowski, Warwick
Eagan, Liverpool
Rodriguez, Bayport
Damboise, Shenendehowa
8’6”:
Candenedo, New Rochelle
Spivak, FDR

8’0:
Stettner, Hunterdon
Gross, Onteora
Anderson, Westhampton
7’6”:
Wyllie, Hunterdon
Williams, Onteora
Janiszewski, St. Anthony’s
Powers, Pearl River
Brilla, St. Anthony’s
Messenger, Shenendehowa
7’0:
Adami, Warwick
Cataco, Hauppauge
Buck, New Rochelle
Rynaski, Shenendehowa

6’6:
Applebaum, Oceanside


Girls Shot Put:

1. Toya Woods New Rochelle 41’9 ½”

2. Felisha Yearwood Freeport 39’3”

3. Uzoma Okafor DeWitt Clinton 38’3 ½”

4. Fallon Farrar Curtis 36’9”

5. Kadine Johnson New Rochelle 36’ ¼”

6. Kryslean Castro Clarkstown South 34’6 ½”


Girls Shot Put: Over 30’

Quddams, Willingboro 30’6.75; Tamikg, C. Islip 31’4.5; Picascia, Homdel 31’2.5; Fotanah, AP Randolph 32’6.6; Boyd, Randolph 32’2; Miarino, Longwood 31’8.5; Manning, Longwood 32’0; Hudson, Freeport 32’4.5; Weir, Mt. Vernon 31’0.5; Davis, Truman 32’3; Lewis, River Head 32’9.5; Grant, New Rochelle 31’0



Girls 800 Meter Relay:

1. Far Rockaway 1:43.34

Fyffe, Benjamin, Woodley, Howard

2. Simon Gratz 1:43.53

3. Hempstead 1:43.53

4. Spellman 1:44.49

5. Mt. Vernon 1:44.91

6. Oxon Hill 1:46.23

Girls 800 Meter Relay: Under 1:54.0
Finalist faster in trials: Oxon Hill 1:45.37;

Central Islip, 1:48.91; Brentwood, 1:48.97; Willingboro, 1:50.81; Loughlin, 1:51.81; W. Wilsoln, 1:47.31; Robeson, 1:47.92; Shenendehowa, 1:48.20; South Lakes, 1:51.06; Douglas, 1:46.56; Irving, 1:47.38; Franklin, 1:49.61; W. Penn, 1:48.43; Uniondale, 1:51.14; New Rochelle, 1:46.56; St. Peter’s, 1:50.74; Uniondale, 1:53.99; Kelleberg, 1:50.07; Half Hollow Hills, 1:51.80; kj


Girls 1600 Meter Relay:

1. William Penn 3:50.91

Worthington, Smith, Sheard, Broaddus

2. Eleanor Roosevelt 3:51.01

3. Willingboro 3:55.31

4. Uniondale 3:58.60

5. DeWitt Clinton 4:03.00

6. A.P. Randolph 4:04.59


Girls 1600 Meter Relay: Under 4:20

Oxon Hill, 4:05.63; Robeson, 4:07.16; South Lakes, 4:08.28; Lincoln, 4:10.95; West Catholic, 4:11.66; Shea, 4:13.27; Liverpool, 4:14.37; Freeport, 4:15.05; Boys & Girls, 4:15.71; Boys & Girls, 4:18.38


Girls 3200 Meter Relay:

1. Bayshore 9:35.64

Dupuy, Cummings, Schmidt, McCurdy

2. Highland 9:47.40

3. New Rochelle 9:52.95

4. Herndon 9:53.29

5. Shenendehowa 10:05.08

6. Somers 10:14.67


Girls 4x800m
Clinton 10:26.80; Bay Shore 10:26.88; Willingboro 10:26.98; Long Beach 10:34.98; Shenendehowa 10:42.17; Mt. Vernon 10:53.67; Kellenberg 10:17.75; East Meadow 10:19.99

Girls 1500 Meter Racewalk:

1. Kristin Schmitt Northport 7:19.40

2. Nadine Navarro Bay Shore 7:22.08

3. Tara Simonelli Clarkstown South 7:25.38

4. Christina Farrell Williamstown 7:36.01

5. Deysi Balboeha J.F.K. (Bronx) 7:41.68

6. Keisha Pearson Bellport 7:43.52

Underclass Events

Sophomore Boys 800 Meter Relay:

1. Erasmus 1:40.95

Richardson-Goffe-Maynard-Spellman

2. Suffern 1:41.89

3. Uniondale 1:41.97

4. Xavier 1:43.30

5. Christ the King 1:43.90

6. Bergtraum 1:41.89

Sophomore Girls 800 Meter Relay:

1. Suffern 1:51.16

Richemond-Samora-Lipari-Lunch

2. Woodrow Wilson 1:51.41

3. Bay Shore 1:53.99

4. Far Rockaway 1:54.20

5. Boys and Girls 1:54.48

6. Roosevelt 1:54.71

Freshman Boys 800 Meter Relay:

1. Willingboro 1:37.86 *Meet Record

Smith-Powell-Miller-Thomas

2. Bishop Francis 1:42.28

3. Mt. St. Michael 1:42.68

4. Erasmus 1:43.94

5. Thomas Jefferson 1:43.96

6. Holy Cross 1:45.32

Freshman Girls 800 Meter Relay:

1. Boys and Girls 1:52.30

Williams-Biggs-Sterrett-Smallwood

2. Dewitt Clinton 1:52.43

3. Woodrow Wilson 1:53.28

4. New Rochelle “A” 1:53.76

5. Suffern 1:54.63

6. New Rochelle “B” 1:57.45

 

Hispanic Games

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003