Boys - Girls
Boys
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota
Team Rankings
Boys Team Scores - Class A
Place School Points
1 Plainview PLAI 65
2 St. Croix Lutheran STCR 36
3 Warroad WARR 33
4 Maple River MARI 30
5 Staples-Motley STMO 29
5 Luverne LUVE 29
7 Concordia Academy COAC 26
7 Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellswo HBCE 26
9 LakeCrystalWellcomeMemori LCWM 25
10 Crosby-Ironton CRIR 24 . 50
11 Milaca MILA 24
12 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City ACGC 23
13 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle LPGE 20
13 Mounds Park Academy MOPS 20
13 Mesabi East MEEA 20
13 LeSeur-Henderson/Clevel LHCT 20
17 Redwood Valley REVA 17
18 St. James STJA 16
18 Holdingford HOLD 16
20 Paynesville Area PAYN 15
20 New London-Spicer NLSP 15
20 Stewartville STEW 15
20 Kingsland KING 15
24 St. Agnes/St. Bernard's SASB 14
24 St. Cloud Cathedral SCCA 14
26 Cannon Falls CAFA 13
27 Rtr-Lake Benton RTLB 12
27 Zumbrota-Mazeppa ZUMA 12
27 Madelia/Truman MATR 12
27 Esko ESKO 12
31 Perham PERH 11
31 Wadena-Deer Creek WADC 11
31 La Crescent LACR 11
34 Lester Prairie/HL-W-W LPHL 10
34 Southwest Minnesota Chris SWCH 10
34 Sibley East SIEA 10
34 Stephen-Argyle Central STAR 10
38 Blooming Prairie BLPR 9
38 East Grand Forks EGFO 9
38 Montevideo MONO 9
41 Pine City PICI 8
41 Albany ALBA 8
41 Renville County West RECW 8
41 Dilworth/Glyndon/Felton DGFE 8
41 Watertown-Mayer WAMA 8
46 Carlton/Wrenshall CAWR 7
47 Lanesboro/Fillmore Centra LAFC 6
47 Bold, Olivia BOLD 6
47 Mahnomen/Waubun MAWA 6
47 Becker BECK 6
47 Kasson-Mantorville KAMA 6
47 Pine River-Backus PRBA 6
47 Pipestone-Jasper PIJA 6
54 Montgomery-Lonsdale MOLO 5
54 Lewiston-Altura LEAL 5
54 LacQui Parle Valley/Daw-B LQDB 5
54 B/Gb-Mr/Tc TRCO 5
54 WatervilleElysianMMorrist WEMC 5
54 Park Rapids Area PARA 5
54 Blue Earth Area BLEA 5
61 Lake of Woods/Rainy River LAWO 4
61 Bagley/Fosston BAFO 4
61 Yellow Medicine East YEME 4
64 Byron BYRO 3
64 Caledonia/Spring Grove CASG 3
64 Minnewaska Area WASK 3
64 Winona Cotter WICO 3
64 St. Clair STCL 3
69 Two Harbors TWHA 2 . 50
70 Chisolm CHIS 2
70 United South Central UNSC 2
70 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal HAUH 2
73 Christ's Household Faith CHFA 1
73 Minnesota Valley Lutheran MNVL 1
73 Pillager PILL 1
73 Babbit-Embarrass/T-S BAEM 1
73 Southwest Star Concept SSRB 1
73 Fourth Baptist ChristainS FOBA 1
Licensed to NSC/Athlete Technical Services - Site License
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/8/2002 04:21 PM
2002 Minnesota State High School League - 6/7/2002 to 6/8/2002
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota
Results
Boys 100 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 11.33 2001 Chris Esterling, Morris Area, Morris Area
Class A Rec: * 10.95 1994 LeShay Whittaker, DeLaSalle, DeLaSalle
MN All Time: ! 10.61 1998 Tim Whitney, St. Paul Arlington, St. Paul Ar
Nat'l H.S.: + 9.9h 1990 Henry Neal, Greenville HS, Austin TX, Greenv
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Chambers, Jered 11 Cannon Falls 11.32 0.5 12
2 Blom, David 12 AtwaCosmGr 11.35 0.5 10
3 Wershing, Bob 12 LonPraGreEag 11.35 0.5 8
4 Surrency, Justin 12 ConcordiaAca 11.37 0.5 6
5 Reid, Chris HBCE 11.38 0.5 5
6 Erickson, Luke 12 Maple River 11.40 0.5 4
7 Moser, Jeff 12 PIJA 11.46 0.5 3
8 Williams, Adam 12 Mesabi East 11.50 0.5 2
9 Verley, Kyle 12 Blooming Pra 11.59 0.5 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 22.08 2001 Chris Esterling, Morris Area, Morris Area
Class A Rec: * 21.70 1977 Ruan Lamppa, Benson, Benson
MN All Time: ! 21.27 2001 Robb Merritt, Hopkins, Hopkins
Nat'l H.S.: + 20.0h 1985 Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt HS, Dallas Roos
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Kotsmith, Craig 12 Milaca 22.19 -0.1 12
2 Allan, Jonathan 11 MoundsParkAc 22.48 -0.1 10
3 Verley, Kyle 12 Blooming Pra 22.60 -0.1 8
4 Williams, Adam 12 Mesabi East 22.71 -0.1 6
5 Blom, David 12 AtwaCosmGr 22.72 -0.1 5
6 Surrency, Justin 12 ConcordiaAca 22.72 -0.1 4
7 Moser, Jeff 12 PIJA 22.72 -0.1 3
8 Primmer, Phil 12 PineRiveBack 22.86 -0.1 2
9 Chambers, Jered 11 Cannon Falls 22.94 -0.1 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 48.93 2001 Lance Moen, Stewartville, Stewartville
Class A Rec: * 47.66 1996 Tom Gerding, Waconia, Waconia
MN All Time: ! 47.59 1993 Randy Melbourne, Minneapolis Washburn, Minne
Nat'l H.S.: + 45.25 1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas North HS, CA, Salin
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kotsmith, Craig 12 Milaca 48.54 12
2 Allan, Jonathan 11 MoundsParkAc 49.52 10
3 Evans, Brian 11 Sibley East 50.03 8
4 Wright, Alexis 12 StAgnStBerna 50.60 6
5 Queensland, Michael 11 Kingsland 50.80 5
6 Lodermeier, Ryan 12 ZumbrotaMeza 50.85 4
7 Williams, Adam 12 Mesabi East 50.96 3
8 Christenson, Casey 12 UnitedSCentr 51.38 2
9 Haak, Brad 12 HBCE 51.97 1
Boys 800 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 1:56.81 2001 Brad Haak, Hills-Beaver Crk/Ellswor, Hills
Class A Rec: * 1:50.72 1996 Jason Owen, Stewartville, Stewartville
MN All Time: ! 1:49.76 2001 Trent Riter, Mounds View, Mounds View
Nat'l H.S.: + 1:46.45 1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA, Bell
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lehmann, Pat 11 Plainview 1:56.44 12
2 Anderson, Sam 12 CrosbyIronto 1:58.13 10
3 Haak, Brad 12 HBCE 1:58.51 8
4 Salay, Nick 11 StCloudCathe 1:59.33 6
5 Burton, Bob 12 StaplesMotle 1:59.66 5
6 Palmquist, Eric 11 Warroad 2:00.06 4
7 Anderson, Adam 12 Plainview 2:00.93 3
8 Bush, Tyler HBCE 2:03.12 2
9 Wiswell, Lee 12 Mesabi East 2:03.50 1
Boys 1600 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 4:20.97 2001 Adam Asfeld, Wadena-Deer Creek, Wadena-Dee
Class A Rec: * 4:16.63 1987 Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville, Elgin-
MN All Time: ! 4:05.1h 1969 Garry Bjorklund, Proctor, Proctor
Nat'l H.S.: + 3:59.51 2001 Alan Webb, Reston So Lakes, VA, Reston So
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lehmann, Pat 11 Plainview 4:17.80 12
2 Erichsen, Chris 10 Kingsland 4:22.47 10
3 Wiswell, Lee 12 Mesabi East 4:23.62 8
4 Asfeld, Adam 12 WadenaDeerCr 4:26.79 6
5 Davis, Ryan 12 Carlt/Wrensh 4:27.10 5
6 Salay, Nick 11 StCloudCathe 4:27.14 4
7 Damico, Matt 10 Egf 4:27.30 3
8 Moen, Brandon 12 MontgomLonsd 4:27.83 2
9 Clementson, Jared 10 Pine City 4:30.10 1
Boys 3200 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 9:34.05 2001 Will Enns, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Long P
Class A Rec: * 9:06.21 1988 Donovan Bergstrom, Elgin-Millville, Elgin-
MN All Time: ! 9:02.7h 1972 Dennis Fee, White Bear Lake, White Bear La
Nat'l H.S.: + 8:41.1h 2000 Dathan Ritzenhein, Rockford, MI, Rockford,
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Enns, Will 12 LonPraGreEag 9:33.60 12
2 Januszewski, Jake 12 Perham 9:41.39 10
3 Liebl, Greg 11 Montevideo 9:47.02 8
4 Damico, Matt 10 Egf 9:49.24 6
5 Ristau, Dan 11 BlueEarthAre 9:50.56 5
6 Heppner, Josiah 12 Warroad 9:50.95 4
7 Moen, Brandon 12 MontgomLonsd 9:56.19 3
8 Davis, Ryan 12 Carlt/Wrensh 9:56.28 2
9 Otten, Renato 10 ChristsFaith 10:08.76 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 15.01 2001 Kent Anderson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove Cty, Atw
Class A Rec: * 14.1h 1977 Mike Frericks, Silver Bay, Silver Bay
MN All Time: ! 14.0h 1977 Mike Siskin, Wayzata, Wayzata
Nat'l H.S.: + 13.1h 1980 Dennis Brantly, Houston Worthing, TX, Housto
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Meist, Tanner 11 Nlondonspice 15.05 -0.6 12
2 Friedrichs, Kevin 12 Lcrywelcomem 15.16 -0.6 10
3 Kasten, Michael 10 Plainview 15.27 -0.6 8
4 Smith, Neil 12 RECW 15.33 -0.6 6
5 Barnett, Adam 12 StaplesMotle 15.45 -0.6 5
6 Gluske, Tobias 12 YEME 15.48 -0.6 4
7 Bauer, Jeff 12 Byron 15.49 -0.6 3
8 Aakre, Ben 12 HawleyUleHit 15.68 -0.6 2
9 Kiecker, Shawn 12 MnValleyLuth 16.07 -0.6 1
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 39.91 2001 Kent Anderson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove Cty, Atw
Class A Rec: * 37.39 1999 Mitch Potter, St. Michael-Albertville, St. M
MN All Time: ! 36.97 1987 Dan Bannister, Minneapolis North, Minneapoli
Nat'l H.S.: + 35.52 1985 George Porter, Lompoc Cabrillo, CA, Lompoc C
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ellingworth, Tom 11 REVA 39.09 12
2 Kuznia, Tyson 12 StepArgylCen 39.66 10
3 Friedrichs, Kevin 12 Lcrywelcomem 39.71 8
4 Deming, Robbie 12 KasMantorvil 40.40 6
5 Barnett, Adam 12 StaplesMotle 40.60 5
6 Aker, Matt 12 StCroixLuthe 40.70 4
7 Pierson, Mike 12 St. Clair 40.81 3
8 Smith, Neil 12 RECW 41.18 2
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 43.54 2001 Plainview
Speedling, Hofschulte, Montgomery, Fallon
Class A Rec: * 42.99 1984 Austin Pacelli
Beaudot, Grebin, Walsh, Bissen
MN All Time: ! 42.10 1999 Roseville Area
Carlson, Schottel, Simbi, Whitney
Nat'l H.S.: + 39.76 1998 Forth Worth Wyatt HS Austin TX
M Wesley, Franklin, Clopten, D Wesley
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Plainview 43.42 12
1) Montgomery, Ryan 12 2) Hofschulte, Pete 11
3) Sveen, Joe 9 4) Fallon, Matt 12
2 Maple River 43.60 10
1) Erickson, Luke 12 2) Germo, Zak 12
3) Whitney, Jordon 11 4) Quade, Jon 12
3 Concordia Academy 43.68 8
1) Finch, Jordan 11 2) Rose, Blake 12
3) Burkart, Andrew 4) Surrency, Justin 12
4 La Crescent 43.93 6
1) Carlson, Sam 11 2) Paulson, Ben 11
3) Bjerke, Nick 11 4) Theiler, Michael 11
5 Redwood Valley 44.17 5
1) Ellingworth, Tom 11 2) Beadell, Aaron
3) Kohlhof, Mark 11 4) Olsen, John
6 Pine River-Backus 44.20 4
1) Schwegel, Justin 12 2) Kriens, Drew 11
3) Primmer, Phil 12 4) Whittemore, Joe 11
7 Paynesville Area 44.80 3
1) Whitcomb, Ryan 12 2) Glenz, Nic 12
3) Schaefer, Adam 12 4) Trees, Josh 12
8 Esko 45.40 2
1) Baxley, Ryan 11 2) Erickson, Mike 11
3) Stromsness, Joe 11 4) Tempes, Dan 11
9 Warroad 45.50 1
1) Sysourath, Johnny 11 2) Seng, Bona
3) Sabouathone, Thev. 10 4) Sabouathone, Bea 12
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 1:30.36 2001 Dover-Eyota/St. Charles
Dick, Mielke, Jeche, Vega
Class A Rec: * 1:30.20 2000 New London-Spicer
Hagedorn, Lundberg, Anderson, Smith
MN All Time: ! 1:28.23 2001 Hopkins
Winsor, Bowling, Striker, Merritt
Nat'l H.S.: + 1:24.97 2001 Istrouma, LA & Forest Brook, TX
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Maple River 1:30.93 12
1) Quade, Jon 12 2) Carleton, Bryan 12
3) Erickson, Luke 12 4) Whitney, Jordon 11
2 St. Croix Lutheran 1:31.71 10
1) Schafer, Will 2) Aker, Matt 12
3) Kohnke, Mike 11 4) Lange, Daniel 12
3 Staples-Motley 1:31.91 8
1) Frisk, Tyler 11 2) Smith, Josh 10
3) Tholl, Jason 12 4) Burton, Bob 12
4 Lanesboro/Fillmore Centra 1:32.40 6
1) Johnson, Ross 12 2) Kimball, Ben 10
3) Scheevel, Drew 11 4) Hadoff, Bryan 11
5 Luverne 1:33.36 5
1) Johnson, Travis 2) Elbers, Tyler
3) Walgrave, Marcus 4) Sandager, Tom
6 Lake of Woods/Rainy River 1:33.44 4
1) Hopkins, Ben 12 2) Mickelson, Cooper 11
3) Mathias, Leondard 12 4) Dornhecker, Weston 12
7 New London-Spicer 1:33.50 3
1) Roediger, Travis 2) Meist, Tanner 11
3) Kaiser, Greg 4) Miller, Mark 11
8 Chisolm 1:34.47 2
1) Wilson, Mike 12 2) Wilson, Pat 10
3) Mattson, Ryan 11 4) Kne, Ryan 12
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 3:24.06 2001 LeSeur-Henderson/Cleveland
Franz, Wagner, Stockwell, Kirby
Class A Rec: * 3:20.64 1999 St. Michael-Albertville
Beaudry, Glaeser, Robeck, Potter
MN All Time: ! 3:17.39 1997 Stillwater Area
Runk, Lumby, Langer, Mitchell
Nat'l H.S.: + 3:07.40 1985 Hawthorne (CA) HS
Marsh, Graham, Kelly, Thomas
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Plainview 3:24.62 12
1) Fallon, Matt 12 2) Anderson, Adam 12
3) Buck, Adam 11 4) Lehmann, Pat 11
2 LeSeur-Henderson/Clevel 3:24.94 10
1) Franz, Jon 2) Wagner, Jake 12
3) Wagner, Nathan 10 4) Kirby, JJ 12
3 St. Croix Lutheran 3:25.98 8
1) Schafer, Will 2) Aker, Matt 12
3) Kohnke, Mike 11 4) Lange, Daniel 12
4 Staples-Motley 3:27.30 6
1) Burton, Bob 12 2) Kelly, Aaron 11
3) Tholl, Jason 12 4) Smith, Josh 10
5 LacQui Parle Valley/Daw-B 3:30.33 5
1) Dalen, Kyle 2) Enke, Josh
3) Kvaal, Dan 4) Gabrielson, LeRoy 12
6 St. Cloud Cathedral 3:30.80 4
1) Jonas, Jon 10 2) Leither, Mike 10
3) Salay, Nick 11 4) Eickhoff, Mat 11
7 Park Rapids Area 3:30.85 3
1) Lempola, J. T. 11 2) Wilkins, Jeff 12
3) Novak, Anthony 11 4) Zubke, Brady 10
8 Crosby-Ironton 3:34.88 2
1) Kirzeder, Brian 12 2) Brown, Bryan 12
3) Radinovich, Joe 10 4) Anderson, Sam 12
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 8:05.59 2001 Staples-Motley
Burton, Tholl, Brever, Klingaman
Class A Rec: * 7:58.06 2000 Staples-Motley
Ketloff, Klingman, Brever, Tholl
MN All Time: ! 7:49.35 1998 Stillwater Area
Prince, Wilkelius, Doe, Boldt
Nat'l H.S.: + 7:36.24 1982 Ambler Wissahickon, PA
Landis, Griffiths, Ryales, Lowry
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Warroad 8:05.18 12
1) Knight, Wayne 11 2) Heppner, Joe 10
3) Palmquist, Eric 11 4) Heppner, Josiah 12
2 Crosby-Ironton 8:08.60 10
1) Radinovich, Joe 10 2) Anderson, Trent 12
3) Kirzeder, Brian 12 4) Anderson, Sam 12
3 Albany 8:16.04 8
1) Goebel, Adam 11 2) Dingmann, Dan 12
3) Jarnot, Micah 10 4) Laing, Jeff 12
4 Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellswo 8:17.30 6
1) Bush, Tyler 2) Jackson, Lee
3) VanBatavia, Greg 4) Haak, Brad 12
5 Wadena-Deer Creek 8:19.08 5
1) Davis, Kyle 12 2) Jantzen, Rocky 10
3) Hay, Andy 10 4) Asfeld, Adam 12
6 Concordia Academy 8:22.25 4
1) Swenson, Jon 11 2) Moeller, Michael 10
3) Olson, Chris 10 4) Hauck, Sam 12
7 Winona Cotter 8:24.50 3
1) Hansen, Luke 12 2) Mundt, Chris 10
3) Cooper, Steve 4) Kuklinski, Aaron 12
8 LakeCrystalWellcomeMemori 8:56.26 2
1) Hoehn, Matt 9 2) Krzmarzick, Tony 10
3) Smith, TJ 4) Brown, Lee 12
Boys High Jump Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 6-06.00 2001 Kyle Marks, Comfrey/Springfield, Comfrey/S
Class A Rec: * 6-10.00 1981 Ken Larson, Fulda, Fulda
MN All Time: ! 7-01.00 1973 Rod Raver, Rochester John Marshall, Roches
Nat'l H.S.: + 7-05.25 1984 Dothel Wilson Edwards, Jr, Cedar Shoals HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Norton, Andrew Luverne 6-03.00 12
2 Kirby, JJ 12 LeSuHenClev 6-03.00 10
3 Hokenson, Jered 12 WatertownMay 6-03.00 8
4 Birkholz, Luke 11 St. James 6-02.00 6
5 Green, Zachary 11 B/Gb-Mr/Tc 6-02.00 5
6 Halfman, Andy 10 StCroixLuthe 6-00.00 4
7 Levitt, Roy 10 Two Harbors 6-00.00 2.5
7 Robinson, Parker 10 CrosbyIronto 6-00.00 2.5
9 Haskins, Matthew 11 4baptistchri 6-00.00 1
Boys Pole Vault Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 14-06.00 2001 Justin Schmidt, Elgin-Millville, Elgin-Mi
Class A Rec: * 15-03.00 1994 Chip Malmstrom, Jon Anderson, Mahtomedi,
MN All Time: ! 15-07.00 1997 Tim Koupal, Anoka, Anoka
Nat'l H.S.: + 18-02.50 1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, TX, Orangefiel
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sorenson, Josh 11 MadeliTruman 14-03.00 12
2 Lange, Daniel 12 StCroixLuthe 13-06.00 10
3 Panek, Justin 12 Holdingford 13-06.00 8
4 Jahnke, Matt 11 Bold, Olivia 13-06.00 6
5 Ties, Tyler 11 LewistonAltu 13-03.00 5
6 Braunfhaufen, Eric 12 Maple River 13-00.00 4
7 Johnson, Cullin 12 Mahs Lakers 13-00.00 3
8 Johanning, Paul 12 ParkRapidsAr 12-06.00 2
9 Gaalswyk, Mark 11 Pillager 12-06.00 1
Boys Long Jump Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 22-03.50 2001 Marcus Barto, Chisholm, Chisholm
Class A Rec: * 23-10.25 1982 John Bodine, Barnesville, Barnesville
MN All Time: ! 24-09.25 1982 Von Shepard, St. Paul Central, St. Paul C
Nat'l H.S.: + 26-04.75 1989 James Stallworth, Tulare CA HS, Tulare CA
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Sabouathone, Bea 12 Warroad 21-04.75 -0.4 12
2 Rasmussen, Josh 11 RTLB 21-01.25 0.6 10
3 Wright, Alexis 12 StAgnStBerna 20-09.50 0.8 8
4 Blom, David 12 AtwaCosmGr 20-09.00 +0.0 6
5 Friedrichs, Kevin 12 Lcrywelcomem 20-08.25 2.2 5
6 Reid, Chris HBCE 20-07.50 1.3 4
7 Schaumburg, Eric 10 Mahn/Waubun 20-07.25 2.4 3
8 Evans, Brian 11 Sibley East 19-11.00 1.3 2
9 Neels, Mike 12 Perham 19-10.00 0.6 1
Boys Triple Jump Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 44-01.25 2001 Marcus Barto, Chisholm, Chisholm
Class A Rec: * 48-08.50 1987 Ed Hegland, Appleton/Milan, Appleton/Mila
MN All Time: ! 49-00.00 2001 Pat Akpaette, Richfield, Richfield
Nat'l H.S.: + 52-10.50 1981 Charles Mayfield, Pasadena Muir, HS, Pasa
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Trees, Josh 12 Paynesville 44-11.75 0.8 12
2 DeWitt, Daniel SWCH 42-11.25 -0.2 10
3 Dombrovski, Jeremy 11 Holdingford 42-10.75 -1.1 8
4 Montgomery, Ryan 12 Plainview 42-09.00 NWI 6
5 Kunelius, John 12 WateElysiMor 42-07.75 +0.0 5
6 Rose, Blake 12 ConcordiaAca 42-00.00 1.9 4
7 Nelson, Brad 12 CaledSpGrove 41-11.75 0.8 3
8 Rasmussen, Josh 11 RTLB 41-06.25 -1.0 2
9 Scholl, Ashley 12 BabbitEmbarT 41-05.75 0.4 1
Boys Shot Put Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 53-03.00 2001 Nathan Wells, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Zumbrota-
Class A Rec: * 62-08.00 1996 Tim Senjem, Hayfield, Hayfield
MN All Time: ! 62-08.00 1996 Tim Senjem, Hayfield, Hayfield
Nat'l H.S.: + 77-00.00 1979 Michael Carter, Jefferson HS, TX, Jeffers
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Smith, Ricky 11 Stewartville 56-04.75 12
2 Anderson, Cory 12 St. James 55-10.75 10
3 Wells, Nathan 12 ZumbrotaMeza 53-06.00 8
4 Hudspith, Chris 11 Esko 53-03.00 6
5 Rydberg, Michael 12 Pine City 52-11.25 5
6 Netland, Jerry 10 Bagley/Fosst 51-05.75 4
7 McArthur, Nathan 12 Mahn/Waubun 50-10.00 3
8 Nordin, Jake 12 AtwaCosmGr 49-08.25 2
9 Paplow, Paul 12 SSRB 48-09.00 1
Boys Discus Throw Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 163-10.00 2001 Jarod Posthumus, Becker, Becker
Class A Rec: * 192-07.00 1987 Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton, Wells-Easton
MN All Time: ! 192-07.00 1987 Mike Yonkey, Wells-Easton, Wells-Easton
Nat'l H.S.: + 234-03.00 2001 Niklas Arrhenius, Orem Mountain View, UT
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bosch, Craig 12 Luverne 158-01.00 12
2 Oliva, Rob 12 LestePrHIWW 152-05.00 10
3 Enger, Jeremiah 11 D G F 152-01.00 8
4 Anderson, Adam 12 Becker 152-00.00 6
5 Paulson, Ben 11 La Crescent 151-00.00 5
6 Hudspith, Chris 11 Esko 148-11.00 4
7 Smith, Ricky 11 Stewartville 146-06.00 3
8 Rydberg, Michael 12 Pine City 145-08.00 2
9 Jerve, Jon 12 Montevideo 144-01.00 1
.
Girls
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota
Team Rankings
Girls' Team Scores - Class A
Place School Points
1 Holdingford HOLD 56
2 Delano DELO 46
3 Pipestone-Jasper PIJA 43
4 Cedar Mountain CEMO 31
5 Blake BLAK 28 . 50
6 Deer River DERI 28
6 Paynesville Area PAYN 28
8 Carlton/Wrenshall CAWR 26
9 Visitation VISI 24
10 Lewiston-Altura LEAL 22
11 Minnesota Valley Lutheran MNVL 21
12 Breck School BREC 20
12 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemb JWPE 20
14 Mayer Lutheran MALU 19
15 St. Cloud Cathedral SCCA 18
15 Marshall School, Duluth MADU 18
15 Milaca MILA 18
15 Blooming Prairie BLPR 18
19 Triton TRIT 17
20 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank TMBY 16
20 Dilworth/Glyndon/Felton DGFE 16
20 Brooklyn Center BRCE 16
20 Fulda FULD 16
24 LeSeur-Henderson/Clevel LHCT 15
25 New Richland-H-E-G NRHE 14 . 75
26 International Falls INFA 14
26 Frazee FRAZ 14
26 Minnehaha Academy MIAC 14
29 Roseau ROSU 13
29 Hayfield HAYF 13
31 Perham PERH 12
31 Wadena-Deer Creek WADC 12
33 Sauk Centre SACE 11
33 Bagley/Fosston BAFO 11
35 Staples-Motley STMO 10 . 75
36 St. Clair STCL 10
36 DeLaSalle DELA 10
38 Crookston CROO 9
38 Byron BYRO 9
40 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City ACGC 8
40 Kingsland KING 8
40 Osakis OSAK 8
40 Murray County Central MUCO 8
44 Bold, Olivia BOLD 7 . 75
45 Alden-Conger ALCO 7
46 St. Croix Lutheran STCR 6
46 LacQui Parle Valley/Daw-B LQDB 6
46 Chisolm CHIS 6
46 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal HAUH 6
50 Mankato Loyola MALO 5
50 Albany ALBA 5
50 Montgomery-Lonsdale MOLO 5
50 Wabasso WABA 5
50 Renville County West RECW 5
50 Hermantown HERM 5
56 La Crescent LACR 4
56 Blue Earth Area BLEA 4
56 Rochester Lourdes ROLO 4
56 St. Paul Academy & Summit SPAS 4
60 Two Harbors TWHA 3
60 Lake of Woods/Rainy River LAWO 3
60 Ottertail Central Bulldog OTCE 3
60 Foley FOLE 3
60 Martin County West MACW 3
60 Mahnomen/Waubun MAWA 3
60 Luverne LUVE 3
67 Braham BRAH 2 . 50
68 Bigfork BIGF 2
68 Warroad WARR 2
68 Pillager PILL 2
68 Becker BECK 2
68 Chatfield CHAT 2
73 East Grand Forks EGFO 1
73 Mabel-Canton MACA 1
73 Pequot Lakes PELA 1
73 St. James STJA 1
73 Greenway GREE 1
78 Plainview PLAI . 75
79 Maple Lake MALA . 33
79 Cromwell CROM . 33
79 Westbrook-WG/RRC WWRC . 33
Licensed to NSC/Athlete Technical Services - Site License
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/8/2002 04:14 PM
2002 Minnesota State High School League - 6/7/2002 to 6/8/2002
Boys and Girls Track and Field Championships
National Sports Center, Blaine, Minnesota
Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 12.59 2001 Taunja Disher, Holdingford, Holdingford
Class A Rec: * 12.14 1986 Heather VanNorman, Windom, Windom
MN All Time: ! 12.04 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, Bloomi
Nat'l H.S.: + 11.14 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA, Thousand Oa
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 McCannel, Alex 10 Delano 12.36 2.0 12
2 Disher, Taunja 12 Holdingford 12.47 2.0 10
3 Grundman, Katie 11 Osakis 12.60 2.0 8
4 Stewart, Alena 10 MarshallDulu 12.68 2.0 6
5 Hennek, Sarah 10 St. Clair 12.72 2.0 5
6 Mindermann, Alicia 12 D G F 12.87 2.0 4
7 Peterson, Lisa 10 MnValleyLuth 12.88 2.0 3
8 Horne, Aleshia 10 BrooklynCen 13.06 2.0 2
Girls 200 Meter Dash Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 25.22 2001 Jaylon White, The Blake School, The Blake Sc
Class A Rec: * 24.58 1987 Heather VanNorman, Windom, Windom
MN All Time: ! 23.93 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, Bloomi
Nat'l H.S.: + 22.67 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA, Thousand Oa
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Larsen, Shanda 12 Holdingford 24.91 -0.7 12
2 McCannel, Alex 10 Delano 25.60 -0.7 10
3 Hillier, Anne 12 Blake 25.64 -0.7 8
4 Kyte, Camille 11 Nrichland 25.75 -0.7 6
5 Hennek, Sarah 10 St. Clair 26.32 -0.7 5
6 Waters, Katie 10 Carlt/Wrensh 26.33 -0.7 4
7 McInerney, Shauna 12 LakeWoodRaiR 26.63 -0.7 3
8 Hensel, Jennifer 9 Frazee 26.71 -0.7 2
9 Urbaniak, Karlie 9 Mabel-Canton 26.71 -0.7 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 56.54 2001 Anne Hillier, The Blake School, The Blake Sc
Class A Rec: * 56.19 2001 Anne Hillier, The Blake School, The Blake Sc
MN All Time: ! 54.36 2001 Vanessa Clarida, Bloomington Kennedy, Bloomi
Nat'l H.S.: + 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, San Diego Samuel Morse, S
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Larsen, Shanda 12 Holdingford 56.62 12
2 Ostberg, Kelsey 11 Visitation 57.15 10
3 Struffert, Jessi 11 Milaca 57.94 8
4 Hillier, Anne 12 Blake 58.24 6
5 McCrady, Shelby 11 MontgomLonsd 58.93 5
6 Moes, Anna Roch Lourdes 58.95 4
7 Gewerth, Katie 9 CedarMountai 59.11 3
8 Friend, Nicole 11 Internl Fall 59.16 2
9 Burmeister, Lauren 10 Hayfield 59.33 1
Girls 800 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 2:15.63 2001 Ada Anderson, Roseau, Roseau
Class A Rec: * 2:08.77 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, Bloom
MN All Time: ! 2:08.77 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, Bloom
Nat'l H.S.: + 2:04.50 1980 Joetta Clark, Columbia HS, NJ, Columbia HS
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Buresh, Avery 11 WadenaDeerCr 2:15.14 12
2 Evans, Heidi 11 Roseau 2:15.43 10
3 Gewerth, Kelly 9 CedarMountai 2:18.47 8
4 Rumpza, Andrea 10 Blooming Pra 2:18.62 6
5 Williams, Larissa 12 Visitation 2:18.64 5
6 Burns, Sara 10 LeSuHenClev 2:18.72 4
7 Moulzolf, Mindy 12 Foley 2:21.46 3
8 Anderson, Gabriele 10 Perham 2:23.73 2
9 Gervais, Rebecca 9 TMBY 2:23.78 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 5:04.78 2001 Kristi Colbenson, Rushford-Peterson/Houst,
Class A Rec: * 4:48.79 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, Bloom
MN All Time: ! 4:48.79 1986 Jeanne Kruckeberg, Blooming Prairie, Bloom
Nat'l H.S.: + 4:39.4h 1985 Laura Matson, Bloomfield Hills-Andover, Bl
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Palkie, Liz 10 Carlt/Wrensh 5:05.87 12
2 Hess, Jen 12 Paynesville 5:07.30 10
3 Anderson, Gabriele 10 Perham 5:08.60 8
4 Williams, Larissa 12 Visitation 5:09.48 6
5 Price, Sarah 9 MankatoLoyol 5:10.42 5
6 Ferrell, Catherine 12 StPlAcadSumm 5:14.75 4
7 Jensen, Megan 9 Alden-Conger 5:15.13 3
8 Calabrese, Nicole 9 Kingsland 5:16.84 2
9 Swenson, Nikki 7 LQDB 5:21.10 1
Girls 3200 Meter Run Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 10:53.11 2001 Catherine Ferrell, St. Paul Academy, St.
Class A Rec: * 10:30.28 1994 Carrie Tollefson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Par
MN All Time: ! 10:26.82 2001 Shannon Bergstedt, Hopkins, Hopkins
Nat'l H.S.: + 9:48.59 1996 Kimberly Mortensen, Thousand Oaks, CA, Th
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hess, Jen 12 Paynesville 10:58.95 12
2 Palkie, Liz 10 Carlt/Wrensh 11:23.21 10
3 Brueberg, Lou 11 MinnehahaAca 11:25.96 8
4 Calabrese, Nicole 9 Kingsland 11:26.32 6
5 Stangler, Rachel 11 Albany 11:31.49 5
6 Jensen, Megan 9 Alden-Conger 11:33.17 4
7 Nelson, Nichole 11 MartinCounty 11:38.51 3
8 Fossum, Erica 11 Bigfork 11:39.00 2
9 Brenny, Brittany 9 StaplesMotle 11:40.08 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 15.46 2001 Erin Zempel, Westbrook-WG/Red Rock Ce, Westb
Class A Rec: * 14.80 1996 Kara Hedin, Dassel-Cokato, Dassel-Cokato
MN All Time: ! 14.54 1990 Anne Ratzloff, Little Falls, Little Falls
Nat'l H.S.: + 13.20 2000 Nicole Denby, Riverside John North CA, River
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Grigsby, Sheana 12 Breck School 15.28 +0.0 12
2 Vaneps, Amber 12 Deer River 15.47 +0.0 10
3 Coborn, Emily 10 StCloudCathe 15.54 +0.0 8
4 Cummins, Mellisa 11 JanesWaldPem 15.67 +0.0 6
5 Smith, Becky 12 RECW 15.68 +0.0 5
6 Wahlin, Kayla 8 Crookston 15.77 +0.0 4
7 Andrews, Alex 9 Triton 16.40 +0.0 3
8 Pace, Laura 8 Pillager 16.42 +0.0 2
9 Froehlich, Melissa 12 WABA 16.59 +0.0 1
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 45.34 2001 Kati Newgard, Pipestone, Pipestone
Class A Rec: * 42.62 1987 Liesa Brateng, Roseau, Roseau
MN All Time: ! 42.62 1987 Liesa Brateng, Roseau, Roseau
Nat'l H.S.: + 39.98 2001 Lashinda Demus, Long Beach Wilson, CA, Long
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ingvalson, Lisi 11 Blooming Pra 45.28 12
2 Lien, Abby 10 StCloudCathe 45.45 10
3 de la Torre, Jackie 9 BrooklynCen 46.00 8
4 Vaneps, Amber 12 Deer River 46.03 6
5 Newgard, Kati 10 PIJA 46.56 5
6 Wahlin, Kayla 8 Crookston 47.19 4
7 Jennissen, Alise 10 Sauk Centre 47.75 3
8 Hurst, Carolyn 11 Delano 47.87 2
9 Elias, Kalli 9 Byron 50.92 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 49.99 2001 Holdingford
Disher, Larsen, Bloch, Vouk
Class A Rec: * 49.04 1991 Byron
A Harris, M Harris, Erickson, Stromme
MN All Time: ! 48.45 2000 Woodbury
A James, A James, Englund, Evans
Nat'l H.S.: + 44.70 1997 Playa del Rey-St. Bernard, CA
M Edmondson, Withers, Caruthers, M Edmondson
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Holdingford 48.96* 12
1) Disher, Taunja 12 2) Larsen, Shanda 12
3) Bullert, Kala 10 4) Rausch, Crystal 11
2 Minnesota Valley Lutheran 50.39 10
1) Enter, Holly 10 2) Bukowski, Julia 9
3) Reagles, Kristy 12 4) Peterson, Lisa 10
3 Breck School 50.57 8
1) Joseph, Bea 11 2) Hugstad-Vaa, Lindsey 11
3) Grigsby, Kristal 12 4) Grigsby, Sheana 12
4 Pipestone-Jasper 50.94 6
1) Cooper, Carolyn 7 2) VeldHuizen, Larissa
3) Cooper, Elyse 4) Claussen, Jamie
5 Marshall School, Duluth 50.96 5
1) Waterhouse, Jamie 12 2) Waterhouse, Rachel 12
3) Johnson, Hanna 8 4) Stewart, Alena 10
6 La Crescent 51.00 4
1) Wieser, Jackie 12 2) Kreibich, Jill 10
3) Harlos, Jolene 12 4) Frie, Anne 12
7 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank 51.26 3
1) McIntire, Tina 2) Fritz, Sarah 8
3) Luckhardt, Melissa 9 4) Lanoue, Laura
8 Perham 52.21 2
1) Dewar, Ali 10 2) Hayden, Maggy 12
3) Maasjo, Nicole 12 4) Priebe, Kelcie 9
9 Crookston 52.22 1
1) Wahlin, Kayla 8 2) Wahlin, Katriana
3) Johnson, Lynsie 10 4) Coauette, Kim 12
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 1:44.06 2001 Pipestone Jasper
Cooper, Winter, Claussen, Newgard
Class A Rec: * 1:43.62 1985 Blue Earth
S Johnson, S Johnson, Lewis, S Johnson
MN All Time: ! 1:41.86 1998 Mankato West
Stolp, McQuinn, Sutton, Mittelstadt
Nat'l H.S.: + 1:36.7h 1993 Dallas Carter HS
King, Cariett, Henderson, Christopher
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pipestone-Jasper 1:44.62 12
1) Cooper, Elyse 2) VeldHuizen, Larissa
3) Newgard, Kati 10 4) Claussen, Jamie
2 Milaca 1:45.68 10
1) Hirsch, Amberly 10 2) Struffert, Jessi 11
3) Packard, Janelle 10 4) Carlson, Casey 11
3 Minnesota Valley Lutheran 1:45.93 8
1) Enter, Holly 10 2) Grunke, Kim 10
3) Reagles, Kristy 12 4) Peterson, Lisa 10
4 Bagley/Fosston 1:46.55 6
1) Grabill, Tarah 10 2) Vorderbruggen, Krista
3) Grabill, Leah 10 4) Fredrickson, Katie 9
5 Hermantown 1:47.81 5
1) Swanson, Cari 10 2) Helfont, Rachel 12
3) Jago, Jodi 12 4) Tafs, Lindsey 10
6 Triton 1:49.46 4
1) Eipers, Erin 10 2) Andrews, Alex 9
3) Rongve, Kristina 10 4) Selthun, Katie 10
7 Ottertail Central Bulldog 1:49.70 3
1) Ellenson, Katy 9 2) Colesne, Jennifer 12
3) Lindberg, Briana 12 4) Peasley, Amber 12
8 Delano 2:09.44 2
1) McCannel, Alex 10 2) Jaunich, Maggie 12
3) Swenson, Sarah 4) Hurst, Carolyn 11
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 3:56.98 2001 Roseau
Lisell, Olson, Evans, Anderson
Class A Rec: * 3:56.98 2001 Roseau
Lisell, Olson, Evans, Anderson
MN All Time: ! 3:52.13 1997 Apple Valley
K Curran, Marks, M Curran, Frerk
Nat'l H.S.: + 3:35.72 2001 Long Beach Wilson, CA
Tate, Hodges, Demus, Freeman
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 International Falls 4:02.50 12
1) Swenson, Kristin 11 2) LeDuc, Jamie 10
3) Oswald, Desiree 12 4) Friend, Nicole 11
2 Pipestone-Jasper 4:04.05 10
1) VeldHuizen, Larissa 2) Claussen, Jamie
3) Cooper, Elyse 4) Newgard, Kati 10
3 Byron 4:05.02 8
1) Evan, Chelsey 8 2) Elias, Kalli 9
3) Elias, Kara 9 4) Evans, Chelsey 12
4 Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 4:05.40 6
1) Barth, Marcie 10 2) Anderson, Ingrid 8
3) Schultz, Lindsey 7 4) Ciernia, Annie 10
5 Delano 4:05.91 5
1) Swenson, Sarah 2) Hurst, Carolyn 11
3) Jaunich, Rachel 4) Jaunich, Maggie 12
6 Cedar Mountain 4:07.19 4
1) Engel, Rachel 9 2) Serbus, Jackie 10
3) Gewerth, Kelly 9 4) Gewerth, Katie 9
7 Visitation 4:07.67 3
1) Vetter, Allison 10 2) Williams, Larissa 12
3) Sullivan, Katie 4)
8 Roseau 4:09.02 2
1) Lane, Kelsey 9 2) Johnson, Kathy 12
3) Holmgrem, Ellie 12 4) Evans, Heidi 11
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 9:29.41 2001 Roseau
Olson, Jaenicke, Evans, Anderson
Class A Rec: * 9:25.74 1995 Plainview
Hynes, Schmidt, Mahle, Witty
MN All Time: ! 9:18.57 2001 Anoka
Bacigalupo, Bacigalupo, Kurke, Manthe
Nat'l H.S.: + 8:58.43 1982 Upper Dublin-Ft. Washington H.S.
Gallagher, Baldwin, Pahutski, Crowell
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yank 9:40.27 12
1) Zwach, Laura 2) Tholen, Jillian
3) Sweetman, Kristin 11 4) Gervais, Rebecca 9
2 Cedar Mountain 9:40.31 10
1) Gewerth, Ashley 8 2) Serbus, Jackie 10
3) Madsen, Samantha 9 4) Gewerth, Katie 9
3 Sauk Centre 9:43.37 8
1) Fiedler, Marie 12 2) Deters, Caitlin 10
3) Duchene, Amanda 8 4) Umhoefer, Nikki 10
4 Minnehaha Academy 9:45.64 6
1) Kratz, Molly 10 2) Layer, Emily 10
3) Friesen, Jessica 10 4) Bowmann, Mary 12
5 Staples-Motley 9:46.99 5
1) Janes, Stephanie 10 2) Robinson, Courtney 8
3) Binek, Britta 10 4) Brenny, Brittany 9
6 Blue Earth Area 9:49.39 4
1) Enger, Lindsay 2) Ascheman, Theresa
3) Franta, Teresa 4) Painter, Kristen
7 Two Harbors 9:57.20 3
1) Lundell, Marcy 12 2) McQuade, Kellie 11
3) Nixon, Kristi 9 4) Moore, Keihly 10
8 Chatfield 9:57.29 2
1) Rich, Chelsey 11 2) Wadewitz, Katelyn 9
3) Bray, Megan 8 4) Tangen, Jayna 9
9 Roseau 10:14.92 1
1) Evans, Becky 9 2) Jaenicke, Katie 12
3) Manecke, Kayla 8 4) Evans, Heidi 11
Girls High Jump Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 5-07.00 2001 Krystal Burggraff, Holdingford, Holdingfor
Class A Rec: * 5-08.50 1995 Carrie Braness, Litchfield, Litchfield
MN All Time: ! 5-10.00 1986 Linda Barsness, Rochester John Marshall, R
Nat'l H.S.: + 6-03.00 1992 Amy Acuff, C Christi Calallen, TX, C Chris
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Vaneps, Amber 12 Deer River 5-08.00 12
2 Schwanke, Vanessa MayerLuthera 5-06.00 10
3 Bachaus, Liz 10 LeSuHenClev 5-04.00 8
4 Mattson, Ashley 10 Chisolm 5-04.00 6
5 Stuewe, Christy 10 MayerLuthera 5-04.00 5
6 Froehlich, Melissa 12 WABA 5-04.00 4
7 Cunningham, Hillary 11 Braham 5-04.00 2.5
7 Tobin, Emily 12 Blake 5-04.00 2.5
9 Schulz, Becky WWRC 5-02.00 .333333
9 Bloemendaal, Jackie 12 Cromwell 5-02.00 .333333
9 Spolarich, Ashley 10 Maple Lake 5-02.00 .333333
Girls Pole Vault Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 11-06.00 2001 Amanda Frame, Pine Island, Pine Island
Class A Rec: * 11-06.00 2001 Amanda Frame, Pine Island, Pine Island
MN All Time: ! 12-06.00 2000 Stacie Manuel, Willmar, Willmar
Nat'l H.S.: + 13-08.00 2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay, CA, Morro Ba
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hensel, Jennifer 9 Frazee 11-00.00 12
2 Lambrecht, Clare 12 Delano 10-06.00 10
3 Kramer, Teresa MUCO 10-03.00 8
4 Bachman, Missy 12 Paynesville 10-03.00 6
5 Jaunich, Maggie 12 Delano 10-00.00 5
6 Aurich, Lindsey 11 MayerLuthera 10-00.00 4
7 Aning, Amanda Luverne 10-00.00 3
8 Holst, Ashley 12 Plainview 9-06.00 0.7
8 Kuznia, Lindsay 12 Bold, Olivia 9-06.00 0.7
8 Griffith, Kelsey 8 StaplesMotle 9-06.00 0.7
8 Anthony, Kalisha 10 Nrichland 9-06.00 0.7
Girls Long Jump Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 17-04.50 2001 Nikki Sims, Big Lake, Big Lake
Class A Rec: * 19-00.00 1997 Charlene Butler, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale,
MN All Time: ! 19-00.00 1997 Charlene Butler, Verndale/Bertha Hewitt,
Nat'l H.S.: + 22-01.75 1976 Kathy McMillan, Raeford Hoke Co. HS, NC,
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Mindermann, Alicia 12 D G F 17-04.25 +0.0 12
2 Luehmann, Ashley 12 LewistonAltu 17-02.50 +0.0 10
3 Ewald, Ann 12 JanesWaldPem 16-06.50 1.1 8
4 Meyer, Lori 12 StCroixLuthe 16-04.00 1.4 6
5 Garberich, Augusta 10 Bold, Olivia 16-01.50 +0.0 5
6 Palmer, Kate 12 StaplesMotle 16-00.50 +0.0 4
7 Waterhouse, Jamie 12 MarshallDulu 16-00.25 1.8 3
8 Disher, Taunja 12 Holdingford 16-00.00 1.6 2
9 Tomberlin, M'Kelle 11 Greenway 15-10.50 +0.0 1
Girls Triple Jump Class A
============================================================================
A Champion: 36-09.00 2001 Ada Anderson, Roseau, Roseau
Class A Rec: * 37-09.75 1997 Sara Brockberg, Pipestone-Jasper, Pipesto
MN All Time: ! 38-01.00 1994 Heidi Lundervold, Woodbury, Woodbury
Nat'l H.S.: + 44-02.25 2001 Ychlindria Spears, Luling, TX, Luling, TX
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Burmeister, Lauren 10 Hayfield 37-00.50 1.1 12
2 Newgard, Kati 10 PIJA 36-00.50 +0.0 10
3 Larsen, Shanda 12 Holdingford 35-04.00 +0.0 8
4 Ewald, Ann 12 JanesWaldPem 34-09.75 -1.2 6
5 Trost, Amanda 9 LQDB 34-09.00 -0.1 5
6 Waterhouse, Rachel 12 MarshallDulu 34-09.00 0.1 4
7 Bachaus, Liz 10 LeSuHenClev 34-06.75 -1.5 3
8 Sotendahl, Jill 10 Becker 34-03.75 +0.0 2
9 Hanson, Lindsey 12 Egf 34-03.25 -1.3 1
Girls Shot Put Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 41-11.25 2001 Elizabeth Alabi, Brooklyn Center, Brookly
Class A Rec: * 43-11.25 1998 Jackie Luehmann, Lewiston-Altura, Lewisto
MN All Time: ! 49-02.25 2001 Liz Podominick, Lakeville, Lakeville
Nat'l H.S.: + 53-07.75 1983 Natalie Kaaiawahia, Fullerton Union HS, C
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Wendorff, Jenna Fulda 43-05.00 12
2 Carmichael, Brianne 11 DeLaSalle 40-11.00 10
3 Lonning, Nicole 11 Nrichland 39-00.25 8
4 Alibi, Elizabeth 12 BrooklynCen 38-10.25 6
5 Karlsgodt, Kara 10 AtwaCosmGr 38-09.25 5
6 Luehmann, Ashley 12 LewistonAltu 38-04.75 4
7 Francis, Shannon 11 Mahn/Waubun 38-02.00 3
8 Osthus, Anne 12 Bold, Olivia 37-03.75 2
9 Kern, Leah 9 St. James 36-10.50 1
Girls Discus Throw Class A
=======================================================================
A Champion: 148-07.00 2001 Rachel Longfors, Pelican Rapids, Pelican
Class A Rec: * 154-00.00 1994 Nancy Overman, Fulda, Fulda
MN All Time: ! 156-00.00 1993 Sandy Fuchs, Cold Spring, Cold Spring
Nat'l H.S.: + 188-04.00 1994 Suzy Powell, Modesto Thomas Downey CA, M
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Morrison, Anna 11 Blake 128-01.00 12
2 Andrews, Arin 12 Triton 120-04.00 10
3 Luehmann, Ashley 12 LewistonAltu 120-01.00 8
4 Seifert, Mandy 12 CedarMountai 118-10.00 6
5 Netland, Becky 12 Bagley/Fosst 116-02.00 5
6 Wendorff, Jenna Fulda 114-09.00 4
7 Karlsgodt, Kara 10 AtwaCosmGr 114-02.00 3
8 Schue, Karla 10 Warroad 112-03.00 2
9 Parker, Theresa 9 PequotLakes 110-10.00 1
.
Minnesota State Meet
|