- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room -

DyeStat Pennsylvania

4/6-7/01 at William and Mary College, VA

Colonial Relays

Results - Boys

from Don Rich, DyeStatPA

Scoring and timing by Ed Scullion

                          HIGH SCHOOL Boys 1 Mile Run



            @ National HS: 3:55.3h JIM RYUN, EAST, WICHITA, KS 1965



                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 04/07/01



     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME

     ===== ========================= == ========================= =========

         1 Cable, Trevor                FREWSBURG CENTRAL H.S.    4:25.26

         2 Carr, Allen               12 YORK H.S.(VA)             4:26.28

         3 Woodruff, Justin             WEST CHESTER EAST         4:31.89

         4 Sinkovitz, Ken            10 BERGEN CATHOLIC           4:32.97

         5 Palermo, ED               11 BAY SHORE                 4:35.55

         6 Glover, Frank             11 CALVERT HALL              4:36.39

         7 Decamps, Chris            12 COLLEGIATE H.S.           4:36.61

         8 Tiernan, Scott            11 LAFAYETTE H.S.            4:38.72

         9 Messier, Robert           11 KECOUGHTAN H.S.           4:40.43

        10 Lambert, Zach             12 NORFOLK ACADEMY H.S.      4:40.87

        11 Hickman, Jamie            11 BENEDICTINE               4:45.06

        12 Gornik, Alex              12 GREAT BRIDGE H.S.         4:47.62

        13 Reinhardt, Jonna          10 WMSBG CHRISTIAN ACA.      4:52.33

        14 Williams, Trent           10 YORK H.S.(VA)             4:53.25

        15 Hudson, Ryan              11 STATE COLLEGE H.S.        4:58.43

        16 Percic, Keith             11 YORK H.S.(VA)             5:03.38

        17 Nobles, Pat               10 BRANDYWINE                5:07.34





                        HIGH SCHOOL Boys 3,000 Meter Run



         *        MEET: 8:36.38 SENECA LASSITER, LAFAYETTE         1995

         @ National HS: 8:05.8h JOHN TRAUTMANN, MONRO-WOODBURY, NJ 1986



                       Finals - Results  - Friday 04/06/01



     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME

     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==========

         1 Cable, Trevor                FREWSBURG CENTRAL H.S.     8:46.67

         2 McAndrews, Seton          12 QUEENSBURY                 8:50.22

         3 Comstock, Patrick         SR CHURCHLAND                 8:50.88

         4 Carr, Allen               12 YORK H.S.(VA)              8:52.15

         5 Hershberger, Marcus       12 GAITHERSBURG HIGH          9:01.66

         6 Hedley, Jeffrey           12 KEMPSVILLE H.S.            9:07.54

         7 Patchak, Bill             11 GREAT VALLEY               9:08.07

         8 Woodruff, Justin             WEST CHESTER EAST          9:23.64

         9 Bludgus, Bill             12 ST. PETERS PREP            9:27.54

        10 Kuhn, Andrew              12 LAFAYETTE H.S.             9:31.43

        11 Ridington, Kyle           12 GREAT VALLEY               9:35.06

        12 Creek, Steve              11 TRI-VALLEY                 9:35.31

        13 Reinhardt, Jonna          10 WMSBG CHRISTIAN ACA.       9:36.19

        14 Hamill, Mike              12 MONSIGNOR BONNER           9:37.72

        15 Stortz, Tom               12 UPPER DUBLIN H.S.          9:38.05

        16 Mulhern, Timothy          11 TABB H.S.                  9:50.16

        17 Crowe, Joe                12 STATE COLLEGE H.S.        10:04.71



                       HIGH SCHOOL Boys 4x100 Meter Relay



           *        MEET: 41.8h BLADENSBURG '79 & PLAINFIELD '80

           @ National HS: 39.76 WYATT, FT. WORTH, TEXAS          1998



                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 04/06/01

                             Top 8 Advance By Time



              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT

              =====  =================================== ======= ==

                  1  CASH      COATESVILLE AREA H.S.     43.82    3

                  2  CALV      CALVERT HALL              44.00    1

                  3  MVHS      MT. VERNON H.S.(NY)       44.17    3

                  4  BAYS      BAY SHORE                 44.87    1

                  5  GBHS      GREAT BRIDGE H.S.         45.05    3

                  6  LAFA      LAFAYETTE H.S.            45.54    2

                  7  UDUB      UPPER DUBLIN H.S.         45.77    1

                  8  BCHS      BERGEN CATHOLIC           46.19    3

                  9  ESNK      EAST SIDE, NEWARK NJ      46.31    2

                 10  BARR      BARRINGER                 46.32    2

                 11  OHAR      CARDINAL O'HARA HS        46.60    3

                 12  SCOL      STATE COLLEGE H.S.        46.63    1

                 13  KEMP      KEMPSVILLE H.S.           46.97    1

                 14  WEEQ      WEEQUAHIC                 47.26    1

                 15  NOFA      NORFOLK ACADEMY H.S.      47.46    3

                 16  BRDW      BRANDYWINE                47.48    1

                 17  KECO      KECOUGHTAN H.S.           47.56    2

                 18  FJHS      FATHER JUDGE              47.64    2

                 19  COLL      COLLEGIATE H.S.           47.66    3

                 20  HKRY      HICKORY HIGH              47.75    2

                 21  ACHS      ARCHBISHOP CURLEY         48.07    3

                 22  MBON      MONSIGNOR BONNER          49.35    2



                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 04/07/01



               PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME

               =====  =================================== =======

                   1  CALV      CALVERT HALL              43.24

                   2  CASH      COATESVILLE AREA H.S.     43.51

                   3  BAYS      BAY SHORE                 44.68

                   4  LAFA      LAFAYETTE H.S.            45.19

                   5  UDUB      UPPER DUBLIN H.S.         46.14

                   6  BCHS      BERGEN CATHOLIC           46.32

                   -  MVHS      MT. VERNON H.S.(NY)         DNF

                   -  GBHS      GREAT BRIDGE H.S.           DNF



                       HIGH SCHOOL Boys 4x400 Meter Relay



               *        MEET: 3:15.4h DENBIGH               1984

               @ National HS: 3:07.40 HAWTHORNE, CALIFORNIA 1985



                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 04/07/01

                             Top 8 Advance By Time



             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT

             =====  =================================== ========= ==

                 1  BAYS      BAY SHORE                 3:23.77    2

                 2  CASH      COATESVILLE AREA H.S.     3:25.81    1

                 3  CALV      CALVERT HALL              3:27.79    3

                 4  UDUB      UPPER DUBLIN H.S.         3:28.33    3

                 5  GVHS      GREAT VALLEY              3:29.58    2

                 6  LAFA      LAFAYETTE H.S.            3:29.77    4

                 7  KECO      KECOUGHTAN H.S.           3:30.85    4

                 8  BRDW      BRANDYWINE                3:30.99    2

                 9  BCHS      BERGEN CATHOLIC           3:31.48    1

                10  OLHS      OCEAN LAKES               3:31.77    1

                11  TABB      TABB H.S.                 3:32.34    3

                12  MVHS      MT. VERNON H.S.(NY)       3:33.50    1

                13  COLL      COLLEGIATE H.S.           3:33.56    2

                14  BARR      BARRINGER                 3:37.14    2

                15  BIHS      BISHOP IRETON             3:37.55    4

                16  OHAR      CARDINAL O'HARA HS        3:39.18    4

                17  WEEQ      WEEQUAHIC                 3:41.17    4

                18  FJHS      FATHER JUDGE              3:41.77    3

                19  HKRY      HICKORY HIGH              3:43.88    3

                20  ESNK      EAST SIDE, NEWARK NJ      3:44.58    3

                21  SCOL      STATE COLLEGE H.S.        3:45.34    1

                22  NOFA      NORFOLK ACADEMY H.S.      3:49.81    2

                23  MBON      MONSIGNOR BONNER          3:51.69    4

                24  KEMP      KEMPSVILLE H.S.           3:53.67    1

                25  TVCS      TRI-VALLEY                3:55.79    1

                26  BENE      BENEDICTINE               3:57.77    4

                 -  SJP       ST. JOHNS PREP (NY)            DQ    3



                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 04/07/01



              PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME

              =====  =================================== =========

                  1  CASH      COATESVILLE AREA H.S.     3:24.46

                  2  BAYS      BAY SHORE                 3:26.03

                  3  CALV      CALVERT HALL              3:30.11

                  4  LAFA      LAFAYETTE H.S.            3:32.25

                  5  KECO      KECOUGHTAN H.S.           3:33.84

                  6  GVHS      GREAT VALLEY              3:34.34



                       HIGH SCHOOL Boys 4x800 Meter Relay



              *        MEET: 7:43.5h MENCHVILLE               1982

              @ National HS: 7:34.1h YORK, ELMHURST, ILLINOIS 2000



                       Finals - Results  - Friday 04/06/01



            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       HT

            =====  =================================== ========== ==

                1  ABRY      ARCHBISHOP RYAN            7:56.36    1

                2  OHAR      CARDINAL O'HARA HS         8:01.30    1

                3  SPHS      ST.PETERS H.S. (NY)        8:04.65    1

                4  CASH      COATESVILLE AREA H.S.      8:09.25    1

                5  NDHS      NOTRE DAME (NJ)            8:10.32    1

                6  MFHS      MONSIGNOR FARRELL          8:10.50    1

                7  LASA      LaSalle Coll. H.S.         8:10.67    1

                8  UDUB      UPPER DUBLIN H.S.          8:15.56    1

                9  LING      LINGANORE H.S.             8:17.80    2

               10  MHSS      MIDDLETOWN SOUTH (NJ)      8:20.02    2

               11  KECO      KECOUGHTAN H.S.            8:21.06    2

               12  BAYS      BAY SHORE                  8:21.94    1

               13  GVHS      GREAT VALLEY               8:21.96    1

               14  BCHS      BERGEN CATHOLIC            8:24.64    2

               15  OLHS      OCEAN LAKES                8:30.12    2

               16  SJP       ST. JOHNS PREP (NY)        8:30.19    2

               17  MBON      MONSIGNOR BONNER           8:32.47    1

               18  CALV      CALVERT HALL               8:35.86    2

               19  WCE       WEST CHESTER EAST          8:38.49    3

               20  COLL      COLLEGIATE H.S.            8:38.88    3

               21  NOFA      NORFOLK ACADEMY H.S.       8:42.80    3

               22  LAFA      LAFAYETTE H.S.             8:43.04    3

               23  TABB      TABB H.S.                  8:44.52    2

               24  HKRY      HICKORY HIGH               8:47.97    3

               25  SCOL      STATE COLLEGE H.S.         8:50.56    3

               26  GLOU      GLOUCESTER H.S.            8:52.02    2

               27  YORK      YORK H.S.(VA)              8:58.30    2

               28  BENE      BENEDICTINE                9:00.40    3

               29  KEMP      KEMPSVILLE H.S.            9:00.68    3

               30  BIHS      BISHOP IRETON              9:02.33    2

               31  BRDW      BRANDYWINE                 9:05.34    3

               32  BARR      BARRINGER                  9:05.38    2

               33  TVCS      TRI-VALLEY                 9:18.31    3

               34  ACHS      ARCHBISHOP CURLEY          9:28.83    3

               35  WEEQ      WEEQUAHIC                 10:03.21    3



                        HIGH SCHOOL Boys Distance Medley



           *        MEET: 10:10.1h BERNARDS                      1979

           @ National HS:  9:53.31 MCCULLOUGH, THE WOODLANDS, TX 1987



                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 04/07/01



            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       HT

            =====  =================================== ========== ==

                1  OHAR      CARDINAL O'HARA HS        10:21.00    1

                2  MFHS      MONSIGNOR FARRELL         10:31.14    1

                3  CASH      COATESVILLE AREA H.S.     10:32.35    1

                4  LASA      LaSalle Coll. H.S.        10:34.68    1

                5  ABRY      ARCHBISHOP RYAN           10:36.03    1

                6  NDHS      NOTRE DAME (NJ)           10:45.23    1

                7  KEMP      KEMPSVILLE H.S.           10:49.71    1

                8  OLHS      OCEAN LAKES               10:49.99    1

                9  SPHS      ST.PETERS H.S. (NY)       10:54.34    1

               10  LING      LINGANORE H.S.            10:55.74    1

               11  UDUB      UPPER DUBLIN H.S.         10:56.14    1

               12  MBON      MONSIGNOR BONNER          11:01.59    2

               13  SPP       ST. PETERS PREP           11:07.07    2

               14  TVCS      TRI-VALLEY                11:08.36    1

               15  KECO      KECOUGHTAN H.S.           11:09.69    2

               16  BCHS      BERGEN CATHOLIC           11:10.40    2

               17  GVHS      GREAT VALLEY              11:20.99    2

               18  LAFA      LAFAYETTE H.S.            11:25.23    2

               19  SCOL      STATE COLLEGE H.S.        11:34.40    2

               20  BAYS      BAY SHORE                 11:35.35    2

               21  BIHS      BISHOP IRETON             11:36.09    2

               22  HKRY      HICKORY HIGH              11:37.18    2

               23  NOFA      NORFOLK ACADEMY H.S.      11:39.03    2

               24  TABB      TABB H.S.                 11:41.97    2

               25  WCE       WEST CHESTER EAST         11:47.05    2

               26  COLL      COLLEGIATE H.S.           12:18.90    2

               27  BRDW      BRANDYWINE                12:27.03    2

               28  ESNK      EAST SIDE, NEWARK NJ      12:51.99    2



                           HIGH SCHOOL Boys High Jump



  *        MEET: 7'00.00" (2.13m) J.GREEN 1ST COL. & K. COLEMAN COATESVIL 1994

  @ National HS: 7'06.00" (2.29m) DOTHEL EDWARDS, CEDAR SHOALS, ATHENS,GA 1983



                               STARTING HEIGHT 6'



                       Finals - Results  - Friday 04/06/01



      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK

      ===== ======================= == =================== ==========

          1 Schmidt, Ivan           12 BRANDYWINE          6'08.00"   2.03m

          2 Birden, Dwayne          11 CALVERT HALL        6'06.00"   1.98m

          3 Keller, Seth               WEST CHESTER EAST   6'02.00"   1.88m

          - Dize, Chad              12 NORFOLK ACADEMY H.S       NH

          - Channey, Rob            10 BAY SHORE                 NH

          - Pearston, Durk          12 TRI-VALLEY                NH

          - Waltrip, Danny          12 LAFAYETTE H.S.            NH

          - Burns, Markus           11 BERGEN CATHOLIC           NH



                          HIGH SCHOOL Boys Pole Vault



      *        MEET: 15'08.00" (4.78m) LAWRENCE JOHNSON, GREAT BRIDGE 1992

      @ National HS: 18'02.25" (5.54m) ERIC ESHBACH, ORANGEFIELD, TX  1999



                              STARTING HEIGHT 11'6



                       Finals - Results  - Friday 04/06/01



     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK

     ===== ======================= == =================== ===========

         1 Kupets, Mark            12 CENTREVILLE         14'06.00"   4.42m

         2 Sullivan, David         11 CENTREVILLE         14'00.00"   4.27m

         3 McCauley, Brent            GAITHERSBURG HIGH   13'00.00"   3.96m

         3 Batson, Thomas          12 TABB H.S.           13'00.00"   3.96m

         5 Walls, Brian            11 STATE COLLEGE H.S.  12'06.00"   3.81m

         6 Cosby, Jason            12 COLLEGIATE H.S.     12'00.00"   3.66m

         7 Smith, Mike             11 UPPER DUBLIN H.S.   12'00.00"   3.66m

         8 Harris, Burke           10 GLOUCESTER H.S.     11'06.00"   3.51m

         9 Jordan, Chris           11 FATHER JUDGE        11'06.00"   3.51m

         - Garrett, Daniel         11 GREAT BRIDGE H.S.          NH

         - Guerra, Joe             11 YORK H.S.(VA)              NH

         - Grasso, John            12 FATHER JUDGE               NH

         - Anguita, Nathan         10 GAITHERSBURG HIGH          NH

         - Webb, Brian             10 GREAT BRIDGE H.S.          NH

         - Zweig, Dave             11 STATE COLLEGE H.S.         NH



                           HIGH SCHOOL Boys Long Jump



   *        MEET: 24'03.75" (7.41m) THOMAS THOMPSON, ST. JOHN THE BAPT. 1993

   @ National HS: 26'09.25" (8.16m) DION BENTLEY, PENN HILLS, PITT, PA  1989



                            NO MEASUREMENT UNDER 20'



                       Finals - Results  - Friday 04/06/01



     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK

     ===== ======================= == =================== ===========

         1 Wilson, Jemel           10 BAY SHORE           20'07.75"   6.29m

         2 Gordon, Laidley         12 MT. VERNON H.S.(NY) 20'06.50"   6.26m

         3 Alvarez, Danny          12 ST. PETERS PREP     19'10.75"   6.06m

         4 Rothe, Dale             12 ARCHBISHOP CURLEY   19'06.25"   5.95m

         - Birden, Dwayne          11 CALVERT HALL               ND

         - Leary, Nehemiah         11 UPPER DUBLIN H.S.          ND

         - Moll, Brian             09 LAFAYETTE H.S.             ND

         - Rodriguez, Robert       10 KEMPSVILLE H.S.            ND

         - Lankford, Marcus           LAFAYETTE H.S.             ND

         - Segal, Ted              11 GREAT VALLEY               ND

         - Wilkerson, Mike         12 GREAT BRIDGE H.S.          ND





                          HIGH SCHOOL Boys Triple Jump



   *        MEET: 49'05.75" (15.08m) AL TOON, MENCHVILLE                1981

   @ National HS: 53'11.25" (16.44m) GREG YELDELL, N ROWAN, SPENCER, NC 1998



                      NO MEASUREMENT UNDER 41' (BOARD 40')



                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 04/07/01



     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK

     ===== ======================= == =================== ===========

         1 Ramsey, Jason           12 MT. VERNON H.S.(NY) 44'07.50"   13.60m

         2 Rodriguez, Robert       10 KEMPSVILLE H.S.     43'02.00"   13.16m

         3 Schmidt, Ivan           12 BRANDYWINE          43'00.00"   13.11m

         4 Rivers, Galen           10 GREAT VALLEY        42'05.50"   12.94m

         - Shonari, Jackson        09 BAY SHORE                FOUL

         - McGlensey, Ryan            WEST CHESTER EAST        FOUL

         - Ryan, Joe               12 ARCHBISHOP RYAN          FOUL



                           HIGH SCHOOL Boys Shot Put



  *        MEET: 60'07.00" (18.47m) PHIL CARAHER, NORTH ROCKLAND          1987

  @ National HS: 81'03.50" (24.78m) MICHAEL CARTER, JEFFERSON, DALLAS, TX 1979



                            NO MEASUREMENT UNDER 44'



                       Finals - Results  - Friday 04/06/01



     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK

     ===== ======================= == =================== ===========

         1 Mitchell, Aaron            SWEETHOME H.S.(NY)  58'00.00"   17.68m

         2 Nixon, James            10 GREAT BRIDGE H.S.   51'00.75"   15.56m

         3 Teufel, Ben             12 KEMPSVILLE H.S.     49'06.00"   15.09m

         4 DeGregorio, Mike        12 BERGEN CATHOLIC     48'04.75"   14.75m

         5 MACVEY, Ian             11 GREAT BRIDGE H.S.   46'06.75"   14.19m

         6 Klahr, Nate             12 NORTHERN H.S.       44'08.00"   13.61m

         7 Schmied, Mike           12 FATHER JUDGE        43'08.50"   13.32m

         8 Partington, Jeff        12 NORFOLK ACADEMY H.S 41'06.00"   12.65m

         9 Obrock, Kyle            12 STATE COLLEGE H.S.  41'00.75"   12.52m

        10 Root, Daniel            12 LAFAYETTE H.S.      40'09.00"   12.42m

         - Siteram, Joe            12 BAY SHORE                FOUL

         - Graves, Ted             12 LAFAYETTE H.S.           FOUL





                         HIGH SCHOOL Boys Discus Throw



    *        MEET: 190'11.00" (58.19m) NICK WELIHOZKY, WEST SPRINGFIELD 1999

    @ National HS: 225'02.00" (68.63m) KAMY KESHMIRI, RENO, NV          1987



                           NO MEASUREMENT UNDER 125'



                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 04/07/01



    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK

    ===== ======================= == =================== ============

        1 Mitchell, Aaron            SWEETHOME H.S.(NY)  148'00.00"   45.11m

        2 Teufel, Ben             12 KEMPSVILLE H.S.     143'10.00"   43.84m

        3 Widhalm, Chris          11 GREAT BRIDGE H.S.   139'07.00"   42.55m

        4 McGeorge, Greg          12 COLLEGIATE H.S.     138'03.00"   42.14m

        5 Obrock, Kyle            12 STATE COLLEGE H.S.  136'03.00"   41.53m

        6 Drew, Cory              11 GREAT BRIDGE H.S.   130'11.00"   39.90m

        7 Scarpa, Mike            12 MONSIGNOR FARRELL   130'08.00"   39.83m

        - Wilkins, Jerry          12 GREAT VALLEY                ND

        - Graves, Ted             12 LAFAYETTE H.S.              ND

        - DeGregorio, Mike        12 BERGEN CATHOLIC             ND

        - Root, Daniel            12 LAFAYETTE H.S.              ND

        - Gamez, Blake            12 YORK H.S.(VA)               ND

        - Ware, Sanne-Michae      12 BAY SHORE                   ND

        - Partington, Jeff        12 NORFOLK ACADEMY H.S         ND

        - Schmied, Mike           12 FATHER JUDGE                ND

        - Klahr, Nate             12 NORTHERN H.S.               ND

        - Parsons, Matthew        10 NORTHERN H.S.               ND

Detailed ResultsBoys - Girls

Return to Colonial Relays Page

 

 

 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001