March 10-11, 2001
Prince Georges County Sports & Learning Complex, Landover MD
Nike Indoor Classic
Results
EVENTS AND WINNERS
Index -
Complete Results: BOYS
- GIRLS
- Steve Underwood's reports: DAY
1 - DAY
2
Pearl
Watts reports -
NIC
Distances Races by Klim-Conrad
459
DyeStat Elite performances at NIC
Ryan
Deak - extraordinary freshman
Alan Webb hammers 2-mile in
8:45.19, 3rd best ever
|
Erin Donohue catches Alicia
Craig in mile, reversing 2000 outdoor result
|
John Jefferson leads Atlantic FL
DMR over Webb and South Lakes
|
Rockford MI girls double in
4-mile and distance medley relays
|
Photos by Conrad Haber |
NIC Day 2
Endurance Comes in Many Forms as shown by Alan Webb, Erica Whipple, Sheena
Gordon
Endurance is a quality normally associated in
track and field with distance runners. But it was clear in Sunday during
the second day of Nike Indoor in Landover, MD that the milers and
two-milers didn't have the corner on that attribute.
NIC
Day 2 by steveu, including Webb's 8:45.19 2-mile, 3rd fastest ever indoors
NIC Day 1
Atlantic boys beat South Lakes and Webb in 2nd fastest DMR ever; Rockford
Girls double;
Sage Thames 17-0
High school track and field's distance kings,
queens and upstarts took most of the spotlight during Day One of the Nike
Indoor Meet in Landover, MD Saturday, but it was a field-event star who
provided the final highlight at the Prince George's Sportsplex.
NIC
Day 1 by steveu
NIC
Distance Races - Jake Klim's text and Conrad
Haber's pictures tell vivid stories of the 800, mile, DMR, and 2-mile
races in MD.
Allen
Webb rouses the crowd again - Pearl Watts
reports on Virginia perspective, which for the 2-mile was the same as
the national perspective.
BOYS |
GIRLS |
60 |
Jamar Ervin NJ 6.83 |
60 |
Erica Whipple FL 7.36 |
200 |
Jerome Mathis VA 21.79 |
200 |
Erica Whipple FL 23.78 |
400 |
Kelly Willie TX 48.55 |
400 |
Dominique Darden PA 55.31 |
800 |
Marc Sylvester OH 1:52.75 |
800 |
Nicole Cook VA 2:15.39 |
Mile |
Bobby Curtis KY 4:12.00 |
Mile |
Erin Donohue NJ 4:51.15 |
2Mile |
Alan Webb VA 8:45.19 #3 US all
time, Nate Brannen CAN 8:57.28 |
2Mile |
Megan Kaltenbach CO 10:32.89 |
60H |
Jerod Void MD 7.86 |
60H |
Ashlee Williams TX 8.47 |
4x200 |
Camden NJ 1:30.45 |
4x200 |
William Penn PA 1:41.75 |
4x400 |
Camden NJ 3:17.26 |
4x400 |
William Penn PA 3:47.53 |
4x800 |
North Penn PA 7:56.55, Carmel
IN 7:58.22 |
4x800 |
Boys & Girls NY 9:11.82 |
SMR |
Ballou DC 3:36.42 |
SMR |
Chester PA 4:10.62
(Oakton VA 4:10.62) |
DMR |
Atlantic FL 10:03.70, South
Lakes VA 10:?05.72 |
DMR |
Rockford MI 11:58.05 |
4xMile |
Christian Bros NJ 17:51.21 |
4xMile |
Rockford MI 20:48.10 |
Shuttle
Hurdle |
Wayne OH 30.65 |
Shuttle
Hurdle |
Palm Beach Lakes FL 32.49 |
HJ |
Keith Moffatt VA 7-0.25 |
HJ |
Sheena Gordon PA 5-10.5 |
LJ |
Josh Fournier CT 23-2 |
LJ |
Kierra Foster FL 18-2.25 |
TJ |
Alonzo Moore VA 48-5.25 |
TJ |
Sheena Gordon PA 41-4.5 |
PV |
Sage Thames TX 17-0 |
PV |
Samantha Shepard MA 12-10.25 |
SP |
Jonathan Reeves OK 66-11.25 |
SP |
Laura Gerraughty NH 52-2 |
WT |
John-Paul Smolenski NY 70-7.25 |
WT |
Kate Johnston RI 55-3 |
Walk |
Ben Shorey ME 6:20.37 |
Walk |
Robyn Stevens CA 7:22.99 |
Pent |
Darion Powell WA 3.595 |
Pent |
Desiree Jones OH 3,356 |
Return
to Nike Indoor Classic page
|