- HOME - US News - States - Calendar - Rankings - Features - Youth - Message Board - Chat Room -

DyeStat 2001 Indoor

Jan 6, 2001 at the New York Armory, New York City

Coca Cola Hispanic Games

Girls

GIRLS

55 Meters
1 Karen Robinson New Rochelle 7.22 New Meet Record
2 Candice Arthur Friends 7.24
3 Chelsea Hammond Elmont 7.36
4 Shanae Henry Kellenberg 7.39
5 Erica Alston Paul Robeson 7.40
6 Okema Morris South Shore 7.45

200 Meters
1 Shana Cox Holy Trinity 24.86 Meet Record
2 Kasia Williams Paul Robeson 25.16
3 Chinny Offor Half Hollow Hills 25.56
4 Tameika Hunter Clinton 25.84
5 Nicole Bridgwood Connetquot 26.03
6 Tahira Wiggins Lincoln (Yonkers) 26.21

400 Meters
1 Tiandra Ponteen Washington Irving 55.30 New meet record
2 Chinny Offor Half Hollow Hills 55.99
3 S. Stoddart Uniondale 56.26
4 Melanie Hardy Benjamin Cardozo 57.35
5 Natasha O'Connor A. Philip Randolph 57.62
6 Nicole Bridgwood Connetquot 57.67
7 Yanighe Doyley Paul Robeson 58.56
8 Helenor Wilson Lincoln (Brooklyn) 58.60
9 Anuhka Anosike Curtis 58.66 
10 Alisha Burnett Sewanhaka 58.85
11 Kelly Powell Bellport 59.69
12 Anisha Andrews Lincoln (Yonkers) 59.73

800 Meters
1 Melanie Hardy, Benjamin Cardozo 2:16.39
2 Nana Hanson-Hall New Rochelle 2:18.54
3 Lauren Lewis Southern Regional 2:23.24
4 Amanda Noe Stratford Academy 2:24.25
5 Helenor Wilson Lincoln (Brooklyn) 2:24.35
6 Demenia Kilpatrick Bishop Loughlin 2:24.55

One Mile
1 Theresa Fath Bellport 4:59.58 New meet record
2 Shannon Hawrylo Hunterdon Central 5:09.94
3 Heather Iatauro Tri-Valley 5:13.60
4 Anne Hessberg Academy of the Holy Name 5:14.31
5 Hannah Oberman-Breindel Fieldston 5:14.91
6 Sally Briggs John Jay 5:16.45

3000
1 Catha Mullen Bronxville 10:22.05
2 Nicole Boykin White Plains 10:22.47
3 Jean Gleman Wamtagh 10.29.36
4 Caroline Mullen Bronxville 10:33.40
5 Michelle Rorke Bronxville 10:33.90
6 Megn O'Shea Miller Peace 10:34.04
7 Megan Gubbins Southampton 10:34.44

55 HH
1 Amber Williams Roxbury 8.03 New meet record
2 Shenre Dawkins New Rochelle 8.14
3 Shevian Byam Paul Robeson 8.21 8.68
4 Deanna Finley L. Brandies 8.27
5 Tamara McGill Franklin 8.49
6 Tara Kitton JFK 8.54
7 Katie Scotidas Massapequa 8.68

RELAYS

800
1 Robeson 1:42.31
2 Tilden 1:42.81
3 Willingboro 1:43.58
4 Lincoln (Yonkers) 1:45.02
5 Franklin 1:46.87
6 A.P. Randolph DNS

Sophomore Girls 800 Meter Relay
1 South Shore 1:50.61
2 Campus Magnet 1:50.86
3 Bishop Loughlin 1:52.45
4 Suffern 1:52.3
5 New Rochelle 1:53.46
6 St. Joseph By The Sea 1:54.72

Freshman Girls 800 Meter Relay

1 Hempstead 1:52.33
2 Irving 1:55.71
3 Uniondale 1:57.02
4 Garden City 1:57.52
5 Robeson 1:58.17
6 Suffern 1:59.31

1600
1 Sacred Heart 4:01.89 (Allison Hayes, Carilann Hanna, Kate Lawson, Caitlin Paul)
2 Bishop Loughlin 4:04.49
3 Uniondale 4:05.99
4 Tilden 4:11.51
5 Campus Magnet 4:11.97
6 Clara Barton 4:15.08

3200
1 A.P. Randolph 9.17.20
2 Bellport 9:34.8045
3 Colonie 9:34.8041
4 Arlington 9:47.64
5 Brooklyn Tech 9.59.25
6 John Jay 10:02.11

FIELD EVENTS

HJ
1 Lauren Edwards Port Jefferson 5'4
2 Jessica Taibe Hunterdon Central 5'4
3 Katie Ryan Garden City 5'2 Tie
4 Tamara McGill Franklin 5'2 Tie
5 Jaime Taylor Southern Regional 5'0
6 Melissa Morrison Willingboro 5'0 Tie
7 Ingrid DeVries John Jay 5'0 Tie

LJ
1 Sheuae Dawkins New Rochelle 18.0
2 Deanna Finley Brandeis 17.8
3 Collette DeBeuedetto Mt Lakes 17.3
4 Kerry Walker Campus Magnet 16.5
5 April Williams Elizabeth 16.4
6 Janelle Meadows Hunterdon 16.3 1/2

TJ
1 Tatiana Warren Clara Barton 37' 2
2 Dionne Williams Paul Robeson 34'11
3 Maria Haye Clara Barton 33'10
4 Diana Redman Sewanhaka 33'1
5 Liz Wilensky Commack 32'8
6 Christine SeMinara Poly Prep 33'0(place goes to 2nd best jump-she passed all 3 jumps, therefore her second jump is 0 and she ends in 6th place

PV
1 Ann Wiley Hunterdon Central 9'6
2 Laura Koutrelakos Glenelc 9'6
3 Jennifer Kosht New Rochelle 9'0
4 Jen Hart Newark 8'6 Tie
5 Corrine Gabriel Bellport 8'6 Tie
6 Kim Brandon St. Joseph By the Sea 8'6

SP
1 Marina Liander Notre Dame 40'
2 Krystte Daniels South Shore 38'2
3 Caitlin Moreira Bay Shore 37'11
4 Joy Williams New Rochelle 37'8
5 Amanda Thompson Camden 37'5
6 Katrina Hansen Tottenville 37'4

 

Complete Results: BOYS - GIRLS

return to Hispanic Games page

 

 

 

This web site is edited and published
by John Dye. For corrections, news,
zany off the wall comments, friendly jibes, hostile pot shots, or welcome praise, send email to John Dye at [email protected] .

©DyeNet LLC 2000-2001