10/7/98 at Lake Needmore Park, Rockville MD - 5K, rolling
Montgomery College
Knight HS Invitational
Boys | Girls
Walter Johnson girls took 5 of the top 11 places for the team
title, but Michelle Rafeedi, Seneca Valley (20:34) finished first.
Jarrett Van Tine, Bethesda Chevy Chase(17:06) was first in the boys
race, while Churchill edged Damascus 85-89 for the team victory.
From: Daniel Reeks [[email protected]]
Sent: Friday, October 09, 1998 12:13 AM
To: [email protected]
Subject: Re: RE: Montgomery College Knight Inv. Top 25 Varsity and Varsity teams
5000 meter course Rolling: 120 yd hill at 600yds into course; 117 yd
hill at 1.6
course is 90% dirt
trails and grass. 10% or less asphalt
on a scale of 1 - 10
in difficulty, it is a 7.5
Girls Team Scores: 1. Walter Johnson- 27 2. Richard Montgomery- 58
3. Seneca Valley- 68 4. Winston Churshill 141 5. Wootton- 180 6.
Damascus- 190 7. Sherwood- 192 8. BCC- 254 9. Rockville- 259 10.
Paint Branch- 270 11. Springbrook- 282 12. Blair-306
13. Kennedy- 319 14. Northwest- 328 Incomplete: Wheaton and J.H.
Blake
Top 25 Finishers
Place Name School Time
1. Michelle Rafeedie Seneca Valley 20:34
2. Maeve Peyton Walter Johnson 20:59
3. Kim Milans Walter Johnson 21:07
4. Jenny Bodine Walter Johnson 21:19
5. Cecily Garber Richard Montgomery 21:31
6. Jennifer Russo Richard Montgomery 21:43
7. Brynn Dutcher WJ 21:49
8 Martha Nelson BCC 21:49
9 Liza Macris SV 22:02.2
10 Renee Berry SV 22:02.9
11 Carla Graves WJ 22:09
12 Allison White RM 22:14
13 Erin Shook WC 22:15
14 Amanda Weddle WJ 22:16
15 Tara Bansal WJ 22:17
16 Tracy Nishida Dam 22:21
17 Yumi Cosbert Wheaton 22:26
18 Gloria Maier RM 22:32
19 Jessica Santone RM 22:33
20 Anne Mayer RM 22:39
21 Carolyn Foley Wooton 23:02
22 Casey Goodman Sherwood 23:03
23 Ariel Goldberg JH Blake 23:19
24 Catherine Hendrix Wooton 23:24
25 Kim Lam SV 23:28
Boys Varsity Results
Boys Teams: 1. Winston Churchill- 86 2. Damascus-89
3. Walter Johnson-110 4. Sherwood-161 5. Gaithersburg- 175
6. Seneca Valley-181 7. Springbrook-182 8. Wootton-220
9. Rockville-231 10. Richard Montgomery- 247 11. BCC- 259
12. Kennedy-281 13. Paint Branch-352 14. Wheaton-364
15. Blair-375 16. Northwest-410 17. Einstein-505
Incomplete: JH Blake.
Place Name School Time
1 Jarrett Van Tine BCC 17:06
2 Tommy Stack Dam 17:31
3 Stephen Hayes WC 17:37
4 Peter Glynn WJ 17:41
5 Gary Heflin Damascus 17:48
6 Bobby Farmer Wheaton 17:54
7 Aaron Martinez Sherwood 18:01
8 Garry Clark Blair 18:06
9 Adam Sheff WC 18:06.6
10 Sean Graves WJ 18:08
11 Michael Gaske Woot 18:13
12 Vik Mathrani WC 18:24
13 Tim Brown SV 18:26
14 Robbie Shrestha PB 18:27.5
15 Aaron Hedin SV 18:27.8
16 Wacha Majomu Sherwood 18:28
17 Tony Niagro Damascus 18:32
18 Darren Smith Gaith 18:32.8
19 Steve Varney WJ 18:33
20 Bryan Goodluck SPB 18:36
21 Rajan Mohan JFK 18:36
22 Bambessema Badjo Rock 18:37
23 Joey Stiers Rock 18:44
24 Steve Rozenblat Northwest 18:53
25 Andrew Haskell WJ 18:55
|