18th Nike Outdoor Nationals June 19-21, 2008 - North Carolina A&T University, Greensboro NC Donna on the Side |
by Donna Dye
Part 1 - intro Part 2 - on the side Part 3 - sprints Part 4 - distance |
Part 5 - relays Part 6 - jumps Part 7 - throws Part 8 - the wave |
1 585 Franklin, Joseph 08 Tallahassee, FL 1:50.48F 2 912 Jock, Charles 08 San Diego, CA 1:50.66F 3 593 Livingston, Terrance 09 Great Neck, NY 1:50.80F 4 710 Kearns, Monroe 08 Jackson, NJ 1:51.81 5 1518 Loxsom, Casimir 09 New Haven, CT 1:51.88 6 1554 Smoody, Mathew 08 Palatine, IL 1:52.03 |
800m hulks (from left) 2nd Charles Jock, 1st Joseph Franklin, 3rd Terrance Livingston, 6th Mathew Smoody |
Barry Wilkins IN with coaches Rick Stover (l) and Byran Simpson Barry Wilkins set a deaf world junior record with a time of 1:55.25. Wilkins, a junior at North Central High School in Indianapolis was fourth in the 800 at this year's Indiana state meet. Barry will be participating in the Deaf World Cup in Greece the end of June. He is the youngest player on the US team. |
1 608 Smith, Jillian 09 Manahawkin, NJ 2:05.24 3 2 589 Addison, Rebecca 09 Spring Lake, MI 2:05.61 3 3 1360 Stewart, Nachelle 08 Spanish Fork, UT 2:08.01 3 4 555 Menges, Emily 10 Garden City, NY 2:09.17 3 5 607 Cox, Chelsea 10 Cedar Run, NJ 2:09.57 3 6 163 Stanley, Tasha 08 Greenbelt, MD 2:10.25 3 |
800 meter gals (from left) 4th Emily Menges NY, 2nd Rebecca Addison MI, 1st Jillian Smith NJ, 5th Chelsea Cox NJ ,3rd Nachelle Stewart UT |
1st Jillian Smith, Jillian 09 Manahawkin, NJ 2:05.24 |
1 101 Infeld, Emily 08 Cleveland Heights, 4:47.43 2 1637 Lipari, Emily 10 Greenvale, NY 4:50.24 3 667 Thompson, Melanie 09 High Bridge, NJ 4:50.68 4 379 Winslow, Amanda 11 Lawrenceville, GA 4:51.13 5 1703 Kroeger, Kathy 09 Franklin, TN 4:51.47 6 1527 Koziara, Brittany 09 Orlando, FL 4:53.73 |
1st Emily Infeld OH receives congratulations from Larry Byrne |
Milers |
1 1588 Finnerty, Robert 08 Burnsville, MN 4:05.25O 2 724 Puskedra, Luke 08 Ogden, UT 4:06.60F 3 1248 Carlson, Jordan 08 Rosemount, MN 4:07.56F 4 1512 Arcos, Raul 08 Corona, CA 4:08.94F 5 1507 McGregor, Patrick 09 Hoover, AL 4:10.73F 6 1614 Johnson, Brett 09 Ocean City, NJ 4:11.22F |
1st Robert Finnerty MN receives flowers and congratulations from Larry Byrne |
Milers (from left) 5th McGregor, Patrick 4th Raul Arcos, 6th Brett Johnson, 1st Robert Finnerty, 3rd Jordan Carlson, 2nd Luke Puskedra |
1 253 Spence, Neely 08 Shippensburg, PA 10:20.77 2 231 Jones, Emily 09 Harvard, MA 10:22.40 3 1333 McCafferty, Kathlee 08 Madison, NJ 10:22.47 4 1703 Kroeger, Kathy 09 Franklin, TN 10:24.53 5 1965 Tonn, Jessica 10 Paradise Valley, AZ 10:24.57 6 1529 Brasovan, Ashley 09 Wellington, FL 10:25.28 |
1st Neely Spence gets a hug from Dad, who was a world class marathoner in his day. He will coach Neely at Shippensburg State next year. |
2 Milers |
1st Neely Spence with dad, Steve and sisters Margeaux and Reynah |
1 1222 Fernandez, German 08 Riverbank, CA 8:34.40S 3000 Split 7:59.83 2 724 Puskedra, Luke 08 Ogden, UT 8:47.06O 3 1718 Lowe, Colby 08 Southlake, TX 8:47.07O 4 1588 Finnerty, Robert 08 Burnsville, MN 8:50.96F 5 407 Williams, Kevin 08 Lakewood, CO 8:51.30F 6 1083 Darling, Maverick 08 Ovid, MI 8:57.80F |
|
1st German FernandezRiverbank, CA 8:34.40S 3000 Split 7:59.83 German waves and thanks the fans then talks to Ian Brooks, announcer about the race. |
|
2 Mile Top Three |
|
German Fernandez, CA with coaches Johnny Vizcaino (l) and Bruce Edwards |
|
1 1529 Brasovan, Ashley 09 Wellington, FL 16:18.91O 2 753 Ley, Chelsea 10 Clarksboro, NJ 17:12.08 3 1262 Abrahamian, Tiffany 08 Rochester Hills, MI 17:20.07 4 1683 Ziemian, Sophia 09 Lewisburg, PA 17:34.98 5 1175 Smith, Kristen 09 Clarkston, MI 17:43.59 6 1462 Haines, Katie 08 Rockford, MI 17:46.16 |
5000 meters (from left) 2nd Chelsea Ley, 5th Kristen Smith, 1st Ashley Brasovan, 3rd Tiffany Abrahamian, 6th Katie Haines, 4th Sophia Ziemian |
Ashley Brasovan talks about her strategy with announcer, Ian Brooks |
1st Ashley Brasovan with dad, Lewis |
2nd Chelsey Ley with her parents, Joane and Don and brother Cody. Chelsey's parents are very proud of her and thankful for all the travel she has generated since running. |
Announcer David Mitchell introduces Erin LaFave MI and calls for crowd appreciation waves. |
Erin LaFave MI with her family and fans Karen Sanfacon, USA Deaf track and field; aunt and uncle, Kelley and Brian Rowles; dad, John; mom, Kim; brother Alex (dark blue shirt) Erin; brother, Nick (red shirt) and Coach Nick Strations |
1 1309 Haile, Solomon 09 Silver Spring, MD 14:38.23M 2 1709 Ornelas, Zachary 09 Cedar Park, TX 14:56.42F 3 254 McDonnell, Kevin 08 Moorestown, NJ 15:01.01F 4 1176 Misenti, Forrest 08 Haddam, CT 15:03.88F 5 1332 Signoretti, Giovann 08 Smithtown, NY 15:05.22F 6 1565 Gilmore, Peter 08 Hanson, MA 15:07.10 |
|
5000 meter winners (from left) 5th Giovanni Signoretti, 6th Peter Gilmore, 1st Solomon Haile, 2nd Zachary Ornelas, 4th Forrest Misenti |
|
More of those 5k runners (from left) Mike Strasser, Mike Frielander, Peter Gilmore, Forrest Misenti, Anthony Raduazo |
|
1st Solomon Haile with Coach Reek and his sisters Naomi and Scehine |
|
1 459 Manfrin, Anthony 11 Sleepy Hollow, IL 4:23.27M 2 1153 Lacoste, Jeff 11 Sparta, NJ 4:29.45 3 359 Terwilliger, Jack 11 Biddeford, ME 4:29.66 4 821 Jablonski, Matt 11 Cockeysville, MD 4:29.91 5 1524 Garcia, Eduardo 11 Jacksonville, FL 4:31.08 6 799 Snyder, Cody 11 Mechanicsville, VA 4:31.17 |
Freshman Milers |
s |
1st Anthony Manfrin with Coach Tom Smith, his dad, Mike, Paul Smith and his sister, Samantha |
Jack Driggs IL with his parents Joan and Paul |
1 1421 Francis, Claudia 11 Laurelton, NY 5:02.79 2 1257 McNamara, Molly 11 Little Silver, NJ 5:06.30 3 47 Olivere, Lindsey 11 Wilmington, DE 5:08.98 4 1517 Crevoiserat, Lindsa 11 Glastonbury, CT 5:09.46 5 250 Pezzulo, Molly 11 Charlton, NY 5:11.29 6 849 Talt, Gina 11 Larchmont, NY 5:11.95 |
Freshmen Milers (from left) 6th Gina Talt, 4th Linda Crevoiserat, 2nd Molly McNamara, 1st Claudia Francis, 3rd Lindsey Olivere, 5th Molly Pezzulo |
1st Claudia Francis with dad, Andrew |
1 1409 Greany, Shelby 09 Suffern, NY 6:42.86O 2 1425 Coburn, Emma 08 Crested Butte, CO 6:44.42O 3 746 Davidson, Hannah 08 Saratoga Springs, N 6:54.69 4 1419 Miller-Bedell, Emma 08 Orangeburg, NY 6:55.74 5 388 Linnell, Allison 08 Colts Neck, NJ 6:56.72 6 1650 Rozario, Nicole 08 Middletown, NY 6:56.93 |
Steeplechase Winners |
Shelby Greany talks with Ian Brooks, announcer. |
1st Shelby Graeny NJ with dad, John; mom, Trish and Coach Lou Hall |
1 1709 Ornelas, Zachary 09 Cedar Park, TX 5:54.58O 2 1401 Morgan, Taylor 08 Portland, OR 5:57.47O 3 1660 Roys, Donny 09 Medina, OH 6:00.89O 4 1516 Sullivan, Andrew 08 Ellington, CT 6:03.66F 5 1460 King, Ryan 09 Tolland, CT 6:05.30F 6 1923 Dressman, Taylor 08 Brooklyn, NY 6:07.84F |
1st Zachary Ornelas, TX with dad, Andrew |
1 554 Josephs, Molly 12 Garden City, NY 7:46.07F 2 89 Lalane, Destiny 10 Bay Shore, NY 7:52.36F 3 1123 Sorensen, Nicolette 12 Lafayette, CA 7:52.77F 4 1033 Demont, Kayte 08 Cumberland, ME 7:53.86F 5 213 Moscoso, Maite 12 Longwood, FL 8:20.06 6 92 Mercouris, Jennifer 10 Bayport, NY 8:50.99 |
Race Walkers |
6th Jeffifer Mercouris NY sand dad Nick |
1 1122 Sorensen, Tyler 12 Lafayette, CA 7:05.51F 2 1756 Crowdus, Evan 08 Morganfield, KY 7:20.17 3 186 Bolton, Matt 08 Hollis Center, ME 8:12.49 4 1579 Seiferth, Lucas 09 Gorham, ME 8:19.22 5 488 Tremblay, Keith 11 Auburn, ME 8:48.36 6 487 Favreau, Evan 11 Auburn, ME 9:00.20 |
1st Tyler Sorensen, CA and 2nd Evan Crowdus, KY |
2nd Evan Crowdus, KY with his parents Phyliss and Fred; friend, Kim and sister |
DONNA ON THE SIDE AT 2008 NIKE OUTDOOR NATIONALS
Part 1 - intro Part 2 - on the side Part 3 - sprints Part 4 - distance |
Part 5 - relays Part 6 - jumps Part 7 - throws Part 8 - the wave |