header

Girls 60m Dash

Ashley Cruder CO 7.36

text by Elliott Denman

The Colorado Ashleys keep running up a storm.

With Ashley Owens' 2004 National record of 7.19 for Liberty High of Colorado Springs as their target, 53 sprinters waged a 10-section battle for the 18 semifinal spaces,

And an Ashley was out in front again, through rounds one, two and three, running faster every time out.

Colorado Flyers Club's Ashley Cruder. a junior at Eaglecrest High of Aurora, sped a 7.50 to lead the way into the semis, with Uniontown, Pa.'s Breehana Jacobs (7.51) and Seneca, SC/Carolina Roadrunners' Kya Brookins (7.53) next in
line. Fourteen of the 53 ran 7.80 or better.

It was Cruder again in the semis, zipping a 7.42 to take the first of three sections. It was Jacobs (7.49) in semi two and Brookins (7.46) in race three. Qualifying on time for the six runner final were 2005 NIN champion Sarah Matthew of the Colorado Flyers (7.50), New Rochelle, NY's Lynne Layne (7.52) and Coatesville, Pa's Tierra Flowers (7.67.)

With everything on the line in the final, Cruder left no doubts, bolting out of the blocks and hurtling to a 7.36 triumph over Jacobs (7.43), Layne (7.44), Brookins (7.47), NIN defender Matthew (7.48) and Flowers (7.75.)

Cruder, who stands four-feet, 10 and a half inches high, doesn't consider herself longitudinally challenged at all.

"To me, it's actually an advantage," she said, flashing a gold medal smile. "I'm closer to the track. I can get greater turnover, and that's the key right there, turnover.

As Lauryn Williams, the diminutive Miami grad who is the 2005 IAAF World 100-meter champion also keeps proving, it's not length of limb that counts most of all in sprinting, but how fast you can propel those limbs into action.

 

Ashley Cruder

photo by Vic Sailer / PhotoRun

Finals

Girls 60 Meter Dash

================================================================

    National: N  7.19  2/21/2004   Ashley Owens, Liberty, Co Springs, CO       

        Meet: M  7.29  1999        Alexis Joyce, Washington, Denver, CO        

    Freshman: (  7.50  1999        Zenobia Reed, Lamar, Houston, TX            

   Sophomore: R  7.29  1999        Alexis Joyce, Washington, Denver, CO        

      Junior: J  7.25  2/18/2006   Bianca Knight, Ridgeland, MS                

      Senior: $  7.19  2/21/2004   Ashley Owens, Liberty, Co Springs, CO       

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1 Finals

  1 Cruder, Ashley            07 Colorado Flyers,Aur       7.36( 

  2 Jacobs, Breehana          07 Unat-PA-Uniontow,Un       7.43( 

  3 Layne, Lynne              06 New Rochelle HS,New       7.44( 

  4 Brookins, Kya             07 Carolina Roadrun,Se       7.47( 

  5 Matthew, Sarah G.         06 Colorado Flyers,Niw       7.48( 

  6 Flowers, Tierra           06 Coatesville Stri,Co       7.75  

.

Semis

Girls 60 Meter Dash

================================================================

6 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times

    National: N  7.19  2/21/2004   Ashley Owens, Liberty, Co Springs, CO       

        Meet: M  7.29  1999        Alexis Joyce, Washington, Denver, CO        

    Freshman: (  7.50  1999        Zenobia Reed, Lamar, Houston, TX            

   Sophomore: R  7.29  1999        Alexis Joyce, Washington, Denver, CO        

      Junior: J  7.25  2/18/2006   Bianca Knight, Ridgeland, MS                

      Senior: $  7.19  2/21/2004   Ashley Owens, Liberty, Co Springs, CO       

    Name                    Year School                   Semis 

================================================================

Heat  1 Semi-Finals

  1 Cruder, Ashley            07 Colorado Flyers,Aur     ( 7.42Q 

  2 Layne, Lynne              06 New Rochelle HS,New       7.52q 

  3 Flowers, Tierra           06 Coatesville Stri,Co       7.67q  7.661

  4 Breezealt, Thelma         06 Stonewall Jackso,Ma       7.73  

  5 Silver, Shalonda          06 Rocky Mount HS,New        7.83  

  5 Hayes, Dionna             09 Elizabeth Seton,Bow       7.83  

Heat  2 Semi-Finals

  1 Jacobs, Breehana          07 Unat-PA-Uniontow,Un     ( 7.49Q 

  2 Kentish, Shamika          06 Salem HS,Virginia B       7.67   7.665

  3 Kendrick, Stormy          09 Gastonia Jaguars,Ga       7.69  

  4 Lewis, D'Ambour           08 Unat-CA-Sherm O,She       7.72  

  5 Jones, LaTalia            06 Chaney HS,Youngstow       7.80  

  6 Hayes, Jernail            06 Glasgow HS,Newark,        7.87  

Heat  3 Semi-Finals

  1 Brookins, Kya             07 Carolina Roadrun,Se     ( 7.46Q 

  2 Matthew, Sarah G.         06 Colorado Flyers,Niw     ( 7.50q 

  3 Rose, Bridgett            06 Leeds HS,Leeds, AL        7.76  

  4 Anderson, Jenae           07 Knoxville TC,Knoxvi       7.77  

  5 Foreman, Britney          06 Chesapeake TC,Pasad       7.79  

  6 Bethune, Ashley           08 Unat-NC-Charlott,Ch       7.83  

 

Prelims

Girls 60 Meter Dash

================================================================

18 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 8 Best Times

    National: N  7.19  2/21/2004   Ashley Owens, Liberty, Co Springs, CO       

        Meet: M  7.29  1999        Alexis Joyce, Washington, Denver, CO        

    Freshman: (  7.50  1999        Zenobia Reed, Lamar, Houston, TX            

   Sophomore: R  7.29  1999        Alexis Joyce, Washington, Denver, CO        

      Junior: J  7.25  2/18/2006   Bianca Knight, Ridgeland, MS                

      Senior: $  7.19  2/21/2004   Ashley Owens, Liberty, Co Springs, CO       

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries

  1 Anderson, Jenae           07 Knoxville TC,Knoxvi       7.82Q 

  2 Cavallaro, Briana         07 Tri County Expre,We       7.95  

  3 Hunt, Ruth-Cassandra      08 Heritage HS,Newport       8.03  

  4 Booker, Alexis            06 Running Patriots,Fo       8.04  

  5 Daniel, Gabrielle         06 East Chapel Hill,Ca       8.26  

Heat  2 Preliminaries

  1 Lewis, D'Ambour           08 Unat-CA-Sherm O,She       7.77Q 

  2 Silver, Shalonda          06 Rocky Mount HS,New        7.79q 

  3 Winters, Whitney          08 Irish Road TC,Norri       7.89  

  4 Scott, Kristine           06 Florida Elite,Orlan       7.93  

  5 Lee, Rhonda               08 Stick Shift,Flint,        8.08  

  6 Yanez, Alicia             06 Foxathletics,Los Al       8.38  

Heat  3 Preliminaries

  1 Flowers, Tierra           06 Coatesville Stri,Co       7.75Q 

  2 Breezealt, Thelma         06 Stonewall Jackso,Ma       7.78q 

  3 Hayes, Dionna             09 Elizabeth Seton,Bow       7.82q 

  4 Richardson, Tressi        06 Speed and Hurdle,Al       8.15  

  5 Anderson, Aasha           06 Columbia Hs-Nj,Mapl       8.17  

  6 Harriston, Keirstin       06 Flying Doves TC,Bal       8.39  

Heat  4 Preliminaries

  1 Matthew, Sarah G.         06 Colorado Flyers,Niw       7.59Q 

  2 Jenkins, Aleathia         06 Deep Creek Hs-Gi,Ch       7.85  

  3 Pannell, Ivana            07 First Colonial H,Vi       7.95  

  4 McGee, Najia              06 Edison Tech,Rochest       8.03  

  5 Williams, Andrea          06 Philadelphia Gir,Ph       8.19  

Heat  5 Preliminaries

  1 Brookins, Kya             07 Carolina Roadrun,Se       7.53Q 

  2 Jones, LaTalia            06 Chaney HS,Youngstow       7.75q 

  3 Foreman, Britney          06 Chesapeake TC,Pasad       7.81q  7.803

  4 Evans, Jacinda            08 Durham Striders,Dur       8.09  

  5 Frimpong, Audra           08 Canfield HS,Canfiel       8.15  

  6 Woods, Sossena            06 Blazin' Raiders,Gre       8.52  

Heat  6 Preliminaries

  1 Layne, Lynne              06 New Rochelle HS,New       7.62Q 

  2 Kendrick, Stormy          09 Gastonia Jaguars,Ga       7.80q 

  3 Sanford, Dania            07 Fauquier HS,Marshal       7.96  

  4 Hawkins, Monique          06 Hawks TC,The Colony       8.02  

  5 Groeninger, Sherilyn      07 St. Anthony's HS,Hu       8.14  

  6 McFadden, Colleen         08 Bishop Ireton HS,Fo       8.26  

Heat  7 Preliminaries

  1 Bethune, Ashley           08 Unat-NC-Charlott,Ch       7.81Q 

  2 Carrington, Crystal       07 Bethel,Hampton, VA        7.83  

  3 Snipes, Niara             08 Lancers TC,Philadel       8.07  

  4 Robinson, Teika           09 Elizabeth Seton,New       8.38  

  5 Adenikinju, Salewa        07 Blazin' Raiders,Gre       8.43  

Heat  8 Preliminaries

  1 Kentish, Shamika          06 Salem HS,Virginia B       7.61Q 

  2 Hayes, Jernail            06 Glasgow HS,Newark,        7.81q  7.808

  3 Robinson, Devin           06 McDonogh School,Bal       7.90  

  4 Garrick, Kisha            07 Caroline HS,Ruther        7.98  

  5 Biondi, Alyssa            08 Foxathletics,Los Al       8.24  

Heat  9 Preliminaries

  1 Cruder, Ashley            07 Colorado Flyers,Aur     ( 7.50Q 

  2 Canty, Waquesha           07 Maryland Jags-HS,Up       7.97  

  3 Isley, Jasmine            08 Charlotte Latin,Cha       8.06  

  4 Antoniades, Jessica       07 St. Anthony's HS,Ha       8.11  

  5 Williams, Tiffany         06 Millbrook HS,Raleig       8.17  

Heat  10 Preliminaries

  1 Jacobs, Breehana          07 Unat-PA-Uniontow,Un       7.51Q 

  2 Rose, Bridgett            06 Leeds HS,Leeds, AL        7.81q  7.802

  3 Barbour, Anyssa           09 Chambersburg HS,Cha       7.96  

  4 Orudiakumo, Stephanie     06 Elizabeth Seton,Hya       8.38  

 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page