header

Boys 4x800 - Mountain Brook AL 7:53.32

Mountain Brook AL anchor Nicholas Lepley (3) runs down Shaker NY anchor Steve Marthy (9), and pulls away for the win.
4x800
Mountain Brook
photos by John Dye

text by Pete Cava

Mountain Brook, Ala., Track Club got splits of  1:59.1, 2:01.1, 1:56.3 and 1:56.8 from Jake Stephens, Hill Sewell, Lee Bailey and Nicholas Lepley and cruised to victory in Sunday’s penultimate event.
            “It was a team effort, said a smiling Greg Echols, Mountain View’s coach.  “Every time we have a race, someone has a great leg.  Today, Lee had a great leg.  He got us back in it, and got the adrenaline going.”
            Mountain Brook was in front through about the first 1,000 meters when Duke Mack passed Sewell to put Morris Estate TC (Pleasantville, NJ) in the lead.  By the second exchange, it was Morris Estate, Shaker T&F Club (Latham, NY) and Mountain Brook. 
About halfway through the third leg, Steve Marthy gave Shaker the lead.
With about 700 meters to go, Bailey found a new gear and scooted to the front.  Mountain Brook never again trailed. 
            The Alabamans’ time was 7:53.32, just 20 hundredths of a second short of their season best, which leads the national prep list for flat track performances.  Shaker wound up second in 7:55.19 with Morris Estate third in 7:57.56.   

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================

    National: N 7:42.22  2/5/2005    Syosset, Syosset, NY                      

        Meet: M 7:50.25  3/16/2003   West Springfield, Springfield, VA         

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Mountain Brook TC                                   7:53.32  

     1) 1305 Stephens, Jake 08          2) 1303 Sewell, Hill 06           

     3) 1298 Bailey, Lee 06             4) 1301 Lepley, Nicholas 06       

     5) 1302 Matthews, Bill 09          6)                                

  2 Shaker T+F Club                                     7:55.19  

     1) 1646 Sniffen, RJ 08             2) 1642 Maloy, John 06            

     3) 1644 Marthy, Steve 06           4) 1641 Kippins, Mike 06          

     5) 1638 Benson, Brian 07           6)                                

  3 Morris Estate Tc-Hs                                 7:57.56  

     1) 1267 Best, Alex 07              2) 1269 Mack, Duke 07             

     3) 1266 Best, Alaric 07            4) 1268 Laws, Alan 07             

  4 Pinecrest HS                                        8:00.19  

     1) 1482 Williams, Chase 06         2) 1481 Wacker, Andy 07           

     3) 1479 Rickard, Jordan 06         4) 1478 Black, Jed 06             

     5) 1480 Stone, Jonathan 06         6)                                

  5 Cinco Ranch TC                                      8:01.82  

     1) 360 Flowers, Zach 08            2) 364 Sauvageau, Joe 06          

     3) 363 Keithan, Chas 06            4) 358 Buck, John 06              

     5) 361 Goldsmith, Kyle 07          6)                                

  6 Somers HS                                           8:02.22  

     1) 2226 Swiatocha, Doug 06         2) 2227 Apgar, Rich 07            

     3) 1667 Bean, Alex 06              4) 2228 Vegliante, John 06        

  7 Chaminade HS                                        8:02.93  

     1) 303 Kiley, Kevin 06             2) 305 McNamara, Conor 06         

     3) 306 Schieck, Mike 08            4) 304 McDermott, Ryan 07         

     5) 300 Donnelly, Stephen 08        6)                                

  8 Ridgefield HS                                       8:04.53   8:04.527

     1) 1554 Quigley, Kellen 06         2) 1552 Giel, Jon 06              

     3) 1551 Brennan, Thomas 06         4) 1553 Kearns, Joshua 06         

     5) 1556 Wilson, Chris 08           6)                                

  9 Fort Defiance TC                                    8:04.54   8:04.532

     1) 671 Hizer, Derek 06             2) 669 Alonso, Daniel 07          

     3) 672 Ott, Alex 09                4) 670 Bailey, Matt 06            

 10 Colonial Forge HS                                   8:05.03  

     1) 390 Klimek, Dan 07              2) 392 Mihelic, Joe 07            

     3) 388 Arnold, Blake 07            4) 391 Leyh, Dan 06               

     5) 389 Bennett, Steve 06           6)                                

 11 Smiths Station                                      8:07.27  

     1) 1661 Ferguson, Spencer 08       2) 1660 English, Tim 06           

     3) 1663 Neill, John 07             4) 1659 Bilbrew, Christopher 07   

     5) 1664 Prickett, Nathan 08        6)                                

 12 Hermitage Tc-Boys                                   8:08.94  

     1) 827 Bowman, Alex 06             2) 830 Lee, Kieran 07             

     3) 829 Kidd, Walter 07             4) 828 Hendrick, Ben 07           

 13 Hillsborough HS                                     8:10.86  

     1) 851 Irizarry, Fredy 06          2) 847 Bitten, Mike 07            

     3) 860 Walton, Jason 09            4) 849 Dennis, Brian 06           

     5) 848 Brown, Alex 08              6)                                

 14 Cleveland Heights HS                                8:11.42  

     1) 2199 Cowsette, Dontave 08       2) 2197 Aloway, Jairred 07        

     3) 2196 Hudson, Ruben 06           4) 2198 Hall, Jared 08            

     5) 2200 Lamar, Jonathan 06         6)                                

 15 Quince Orchard                                      8:14.06  

     1) 1519 Joson, Josh 08             2) 1521 Lynch, Reagan 07          

     3) 1520 Laratta, David 08          4) 1517 Bove, Greg 07             

     5) 1518 Dakkouni, Larbi 06         6)                                

 16 Gonzaga HS                                          8:14.52  

     1) 773 Shields, Evan 07            2) 775 Ward, John 08              

     3) 774 Taylor, Aaron 07            4) 771 Kelly, Tom 07              

     5) 770 Hannan, Matthew 06          6)                                

 17 Jesuit HS                                           8:14.54  

     1) 978 Rivard, Cade 06             2) 976 Osborne, James 06          

     3) 979 Scrivner, Phillip 06        4) 975 Akins, Mike 06             

     5) 977 Revord, Connor 09           6)                                

 18 Georgetown Day School                               8:14.69  

     1) 716 Campbell, Jason 07          2) 717 Levin, Adam 06             

     3) 719 Panzer, Michael 06          4) 720 Stern, Alex 06             

     5) 718 Moss, James 07              6)                                

 19 Glasgow HS                                          8:16.08  

     1) 727 Brassfield, Emmanuel 07     2) 728 Cruz, Steven 07            

     3) 729 Harding, Alan 08            4) 730 Harmon, Darron 06          

 20 Bradford Area Tc-Boys                               8:17.07  

     1) 221 Langianese, Colton 07       2) 220 Kirkland, Steve 06         

     3) 218 Bartlebaugh, Rich 07        4) 222 Mukerjee, Shroy 07         

     5) 219 Feura, Jared 07             6)                                

 21 Archbishop Carroll-PA                               8:17.22  

     1) 39 Corcoran, Tom 06             2) 46 Tilger, Chris 06            

     3) 43 Haeffner, Jon 08             4) 41 Feher, Ron 06               

     5) 47 Wright, Joe 07               6)                                

 22 Adrenaline TC                                       8:17.83  

     1) 1850 Vinton, Will 06            2) 1849 Sklodowski, Brian 07      

     3) 1848 Giblin, Mark 06            4) 1851 Winkler, Louis 06         

     5) 1847 Forbes, Charlie 06         6)                                

 23 Roberson TC                                         8:17.99  

     1) 1574 Walker, Michael 06         2) 1573 Pickett, Josh 07          

     3) 1570 Kirby, Harrison 06         4) 1571 Morgan, Jason 06          

     5) 1569 Dubin, Josh 07             6)                                

 24 Blacksburg HS                                       8:18.00  

     1) 168 Howard, Stephen 06          2) 167 Hencke, Brian 09           

     3) 166 Givens, Andrew 06           4) 165 DiSalvo, Peter 06          

 25 Isle of Kent TC                                     8:18.78  

     1) 926 Hall, Steven 06             2) 927 Leffers, Andrew 06         

     3) 929 Matis, Ryan 08              4) 928 Lyons, Casey 07            

 26 St. Anthony's Hs-Boys                               8:19.19  

     1) 1715 Fleming, Robert 06         2) 1713 Colvin, Dean 07           

     3)                                 4) 1720 Vasiliades, Nicholas 06   

     5) 1714 Denehan, Pat 06            6)                                

 27 DE Striders                                         8:20.31  

     1) 460 Glaug, Christian 08         2) 465 Snyder, James 06           

     3) 462 Hockenjos, Matt 07          4) 461 Hall, Matt 06              

     5) 463 Keys, Jeremy 07             6)                                

 28 EC Glass HS                                         8:22.90  

     1) 556 Richards, Nathan 08         2) 558 Wilhelm, Patterson 06      

     3) 557 Spanos, Daniel 06           4) 555 Phipps, Carlton 06         

     5) 554 Overstreet, Paul 07         6)                                

 29 Jefferson Forest HS                                 8:23.65  

     1) 960 Kadak, Matt 08              2) 959 Heisler, Brendan 06        

     3) 961 Love, Brandon 07            4) 962 Resendes, Kyle 06          

     5) 958 Clark, Collin 07            6)                                

 30 St. John the Baptist-Boys                           8:24.48  

     1) 1750 Ferguson, Steve 07         2) 1760 Tighe, Kevin 07           

     3) 1747 Boerjes, Pat 06            4) 1753 Hill, Kevin 08            

     5) 1748 Cleary, Thomas 07          6)                                

 31 St. Xavier HS                                       8:24.96  

     1) 1798 Long, Brian 07             2) 1799 McClain, Scott 06         

     3) 1805 Stewart, David 06          4) 1794 Blum, Matt 06             

     5) 1797 Davis, Thomas 06           6)                                

 32 Mighty Mustangs                                     8:25.05  

     1) 1238 Miller, Omari 08           2) 1234 Day, Josh 09              

     3) 1239 Omotosho, Oloa 07          4) 1233 Brinkley, Matthew 08      

 33 SE Raleigh HS                                       8:25.92  

     1) 1624 Law, Darius 07             2) 1623 Dunn, Nash 07             

     3) 1627 Smalls, Errin 07           4) 1625 Lowe, Steve 06            

     5) 1626 Powe, Kendrick 08          6)                                

 34 Fort Mill HS                                        8:27.12  

     1) 674 Owens, Travis 07            2) 673 Huckaby, David 07          

     3) 675 Powell, Stephen 06          4) 676 White, Andrew 06           

     5) 677 Willis, David 07            6)                                

 35 Irish Road TC                                       8:29.99  

     1) 916 Ferguson, Tommy 06          2) 920 Shanley, Andrew 06         

     3) 918 Lund, Myles 06              4) 917 Henry, Andrew 08           

     5) 914 Browne, Dan 06              6)                                

 36 Owasso HS                                           8:30.53  

     1) 1412 Adams, Josh 06             2) 1414 Gravley, Chris 06         

     3) 1413 Adams, Ryan 06             4)                                

 37 Edison HS                                           8:35.29  

     1) 563 Degfae, Leoule 09           2) 568 Yousuf, Mohammed 06        

     3) 561 Belkoski, David 06          4) 564 Degfae, Tihut 09      
 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page