header

Boys 4x400

 

Archbishop Carroll DC 3:20.31

text by Pete Cava

Archbishop Carroll High School of Washington, D.C., closed out the Nike Indoor Nationals with an exciting come-from-behind victory.
            Newburgh (NY) Elite TC got out quickly to take an early lead, but Allen Moore had Trotwood (OH) in front by the first exchange.
            By the second exchange Darison Williams still had Trotwood in the lead, with Newburgh second and Charles Dunston of Archbishop Carroll in third.  Dunston handed off to Demar Stephenson, who had the D.C. crew in the lead by the time he handed off to Randy Lee.  Lee (right) brought home the stick in 3:20.31.

“I was kind of nervous,” said Lee.  But when we got that lead, I thought, ‘We got this!’”
Lee said the victory atoned for Saturday’s disappointing showing in the sprint medley relay.  “We messed up and wound up third,” said Lee.  “We had to redeem ourselves in the last race.

Archbishop Carroll’s coaching staff had unofficial splits of 51.82 for Daryn Higgs, 49.90 for Dunston, 49.65 for Stephenson and 48.69 for Lee.  

 

photo by John Dye

Randy Lee

 

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

===================================================================

    National: N 3:13.34  3/10/1996   John Muir, Pasadena, CA                   

        Meet: M 3:17.26  3/2001      Camden, Camden, NJ                        

    School                                               Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Archbishop Carroll-DC                               3:20.31   6 

     1) 26 Higgs, Daryn 08              2) 25 Dunston, Charles 07         

     3) 29 Stephenson, Demar 07         4) 27 Lee, Randy 06               

     5) 28 Reid-Carthan, Brione 08      6)                                

  2 Blazin' Raiders                                     3:22.35   5 

     1) 202 Powell, Jason 06            2) 200 McCombs, Terrell 06        

     3) 194 Brown, Adrian 07            4) 205 Thibou, Kelli 07           

  3 Huguenot HS                                         3:23.19   5 

     1) 886 Bailey, Jerod 06            2) 893 Lee, Brian 06              

     3) 889 Bundy, Matu 06              4) 890 Conyers, Robert 06         

     5) 895 Seward, Donnie 07           6)                                

  4 Trotwood TC                                         3:23.40   6 

     1) 1961 Moore, Allen 06            2) 1963 Williams, Darison 06      

     3) 1959 Lyons, Donte 08            4) 1962 Robinson, Steve 06        

     5) 1958 Henderson, Brandon 07      6)                                

  5 Ridge View HS                                       3:24.70   5 

     1) 1549 Varner, Michael 06         2) 1550 Williams, Richard 06      

     3) 1546 Harvin, Cornelius 06       4) 1547 Lipscomb, Rodney 06       

     5) 1548 Palmer, Maurice 06         6)                                

  6 Newburgh Elite TC                                   3:25.23   6 

     1) 1352 Little, Maurice 06         2) 1353 Mc Fadgen, David 06       

     3) 1355 Pearson, Pervin 07         4) 1357 Warren, Jarell 06         

     5) 1351 Harris, Ben 07             6)                                

  7 Panther Cats                                        3:25.35   4 

     1) 1428 McGriff, Rob 06            2) 1429 Pinckney, Casey 07        

     3) 1430 Waughs, Charles 07         4) 1427 Goree, Sherman 07         

     5) 1425 Alston, Terry 09           6)                                

  8 PA Quarter Boys                                     3:25.71   6 

     1) 806 Moore, Alex 06              2) 803 Clark, Andre 07            

     3) 804 Davis, Matt 08              4) 807 Potts, Joshua 08           

     5) 805 Ingram, Kaseem 08           6)                                

  9 Deep Creek Hs-Boys                                  3:26.62   4 

     1) 472 Moore, Quentin 06           2) 468 Campbell, Curtis 09        

     3) 471 Fitzgerald, Konrad 06       4) 469 Coleman, Keonta 07         

     5) 474 Williams, Darnell 06        6)                                

 10 Bensalem HS                                         3:26.96   5 

     1) 127 Carter, Reggie 06           2) 130 Soloman, Dexter 07         

     3) 129 Polter, Alex 06             4) 128 DeLaPena, Francisco 07     

     5) 126 Bailey, David 06            6)                                

 11 Rockville Striders TC                               3:27.79   5 

     1) 1584 Pinchinat, Patrick 07      2) 1585 Sickles, Brian 07         

     3) 1581 Etzel, Brendan 08          4) 1580 Crutchfield, Keenan 06    

     5) 1583 Ligon, Brett 06            6)                                

 12 Bordentown Reg                                      3:27.89   4 

     1) 211 Millan, Dan 06              2) 213 Turgyan, Stephen 07        

     3) 210 Carter, Marvin 07           4) 212 Steffen, Mike 06           

 13 St. Anthony's Hs-Boys                               3:28.55   3 

     1) 1718 Malone, Robert 06          2) 1721 Waldman, Richard 07       

     3) 1719 Pickel, George 06          4) 1716 Giunta, Chris 07          

     5) 1713 Colvin, Dean 07            6)                                

 14 Shore AC                                            3:28.57   2 

     1) 1653 Kirk, Taylor 06            2) 1655 Schultz, Derek 07         

     3) 1656 Villane, Matthew 06        4) 1654 Reidy, Matthew 06         

 15 Mountain Brook TC                                   3:29.03   3 

     1) 1300 Habshey, Blake 06          2) 1305 Stephens, Jake 08         

     3) 1298 Bailey, Lee 06             4) 1303 Sewell, Hill 06           

     5) 1304 Silverstein, David 07      6)                                

 16 Memphis Elite TC                                    3:29.22   4 

     1) 1199 Allen, Zack 06             2) 1203 Dotson, Keith 07          

     3) 1204 Holliday, Justin 06        4) 1200 Barksdale, Brandon 06     

 17 World Express AC                                    3:29.63   1 

     1) 2184 Payne, Justin 06           2) 2182 Montgomery, Darereis 07   

     3) 2181 Montgomery, Damein 06      4) 2183 Parker, Dwight 07         

     5) 2180 James, Jonathan 06         6)                                

 18 Irish Road TC                                       3:29.92   5 

     1) 921 Tait, Christo 06            2) 919 Schmittlein, Michael 07    

     3) 914 Browne, Dan 06              4) 922 Wright, Camron 06          

 19 Union Catholic HS                                   3:30.24   1 

     1) 2006 Ellis, Garrett 08          2) 2007 Guterl, Brian 07          

     3) 2008 Morrisey, Nick 06          4) 2005 Cardadeiro, Jon 06        

 20 Coatesville Striders TC                             3:30.31   2 

     1) 376 Anderson, Jeff 07           2) 377 Chintala, Alex 06          

     3) 378 Collins, Mike 06            4) 379 Grier, Corey 07            

 21 PB TC                                               3:30.34   4 

     1) 1438 Spratley, Quadell 07       2) 1437 McDonald, Dominic 06      

     3) 1435 Fowler, Daniel 06          4) 1436 Kironji, Antony 06        

     5) 1439 Wyche, Marcus 06           6)                                

 22 Tiger TC                                            3:30.53   3 

     1) 1906 Jalloh, Sulaiman 06        2) 1908 Morton, Walter 06         

     3) 1909 Rotich, Ronald 06          4) 1907 Komolafe, Olaoluwa 07     

 23 Potomac TC                                          3:30.70   4 

     1) 1508 Matthews, Brice 08         2) 1506 Ebenezer, Amegashie 07    

     3) 1505 Bryant, Curtis 06          4) 1507 Harrison, Christopher 06  

 24 Bridgeton HS                                        3:32.20   3 

     1) 232 Holden, Aaron 06            2) 234 Robinson, Robert 07        

     3) 233 Lamar, Darnell 06           4) 235 Wallace, Darrell 06        

     5) 230 Anderson, Gilbert 07        6)                                

 25 Team Dreissig                                       3:32.56   2 

     1) 1853 Goodrich, Brian 06         2) 1857 May, Michael 06           

     3) 1855 Kobuszewski, Geoffrey 06   4) 1854 Grobsmith, Michael 06     

     5) 1856 Kobuszewski, Greg 06       6)                                

 26 Glasgow HS                                          3:32.96   3 

     1) 728 Cruz, Steven 07             2) 729 Harding, Alan 08           

     3) 730 Harmon, Darron 06           4) 727 Brassfield, Emmanuel 07    

 27 St. John's-DC                                       3:33.65   2 

     1) 1780 Williams, Ola 06           2) 1778 Roberts, James 06         

     3) 1775 Drewery, Malcolm 07        4) 1779 Williams, Adrian 06       

     5) 1777 Pinder, Brian 07           6)                                

 28 Edison Tech                                         3:35.48   1 

     1) 575 Giles, Brandon 07           2) 574 Abron, Kyle 07             

     3) 578 McAbrew, Anthony 07         4) 579 McGee, Jeffery 06          

     5) 577 Jones, Reginald 06          6)               
 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page