header

Boys 800

Karjuan

 

New Bern NC sr
Karjuan Williams
1:52.56

text by Pete Cava

On Saturday, Karjuan Williams anchored the victorious New Bern (NC) distance medley relay team despite a fever. 
He woke up Sunday still feeling under the weather.  So he set a fast pace in the 800 just to get it over with.  He finished first in 1:52.56.
Makes you wonder what he could do when he’s feeling up to par.
“I had a fever yesterday,” he told reporters, trying to catch his breath,  “Still have one.  I feel a little better, but not that much.  I had to get it over with.”

Williams had a alight lead at the bell lap and increased it over the final 200 meters.  Coming down the homestretch, junior Axel Mostrag (Fork Union, VA) overtook William Johnson (Cincinnati, OH) for second place.   Mostrag’s time was 1:53.56 while Johnson finished in 1:53.95. 
photo by Vic Sailer / PhotoRun
Boys 800 Meter Run

================================================================

 SECTIONS 1, 2, 3, 4 AND 5 at 8:15am SUNDAY

 SECTION 6 AND 7 AT 1:42pm SUNDAY

    National: N 1:50.55  3/12/1995   Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA       

        Meet: M 1:52.75  3/2001      Marc Sylvester, St Ignatius,Cleveland,OH  

    Freshman: ( 1:55.45  2005        Andrew Perkins, Watertown, WI             

   Sophomore: R 1:51.11  1994        Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA       

      Junior: J 1:50.55  3/12/1995   Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA       

      Senior: $ 1:51.26  1987        George Kersh, Pearl, MS                   

      Senior: $ 1:50.70  1981        John Marshall, Plainfield, NJ             

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Section  1  

  1 Ferris, Dylan             08 East Forsyth HS,Ker    1:58.10  

  2 Hendrix, Anthony          09 New Bern HS,New Ber    2:00.41  

  3 Anderson, Christopher     06 Knight Striders,Cli    2:02.13  

  4 Hogan, Mark               07 Centreville HS,Clif    2:03.06  

  5 Kironji, Antony           06 PB TC,Silver Spring    2:03.56  

  6 DiSalvo, Peter            06 Blacksburg HS,Black    2:04.55  

  7 Oliphint, John            06 Cheyenne Mountai,Co    2:04.66  

  8 Kramer, Isaac             06 Flower City TC,Roch    2:05.27  

  9 Sheffield, Elliot         06 Speed T&F,Colorado     2:08.47  

 10 Weinstein, David          06 Winston Churchil,Po    2:10.01  

Section  2  

  1 Akins, Mike               06 Jesuit HS,Tampa, FL    1:57.00  

  2 Hall, Jared               08 Cleveland Hts,Cleve    1:58.12  

  3 Hudson, Ruben             06 Cleveland Hts,Cleve    2:00.31  

  4 Holman, Matthew           06 South Caldwell,Huds    2:00.36  

  5 Stewart, Matt             07 Brookline HS,Brookl    2:00.46  

  6 Harvin, Cornelius         06 Ridge View HS,Colum    2:02.21  

  7 Duty, Andrew              07 Manchester,Midlothi    2:02.93  

  8 Womack, Malcolm           07 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    2:02.96  

  9 Gayle, Tyrone             06 Episcopal Hs-Fl-,Ja    2:03.19  

Section  3  

  1 Charles, Terry            07 Evans HS,Orlando, F    1:58.46  

  2 Danehy, Michael           06 Knoxville TC,Knoxvi    2:00.06  

  3 Shields, Evan             07 Gonzaga HS,Adelphi,    2:01.01  

  4 Zubler, Joshua            07 Frontier HS,Hamburg    2:01.11  

  5 Pembroke, Jack            06 Langley HS,Great Fa    2:02.29  

  6 Lockhart, Donald          07 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    2:03.16  

  7 Ellis, Demarion           06 Washington Hs-Bo,No    2:04.69  

  8 Browne, Dan               06 Irish Road TC,Berwy    2:05.11  

  9 Jackson, Jonathan         07 Unat-PA-Carlisle,Ca    2:05.35  

 -- Keefe, Eric               07 Exeter HS,Exeter, N        DNF  

Section  4  

  1 Bauman, John              06 Williamsville No,Wi    1:57.55  

  2 Bostick, Taylor           07 Thomas Jefferson,Al    1:59.09  

  3 McWhorter, Erin           07 John Handley HS,Win    1:59.40  

  4 Ellerbe, Dorian           06 Columbia Hs-Nj,Mapl    2:00.81  

  4 Rola, Szymon              07 Fork Union M.A.,For    2:00.81  

  6 Chapman, Joseph           06 Bishop McNamara,Che    2:02.68  

  7 Tirrell, Matthew          06 Burlington HS,Burli    2:02.83  

  8 O'Connor, Kyle            07 Red Gremlin AC,Nisk    2:03.17  

  9 Guy, Sean                 06 Westlake TC,Waldorf    2:03.78  

 10 Gaul, Ryan                06 Lafayette HS,Willia    2:05.44  

 11 Wilson, Chris             08 Ridgefield HS,Ridge    2:05.82  

Section  5  

  1 Morgan, Josh              06 Roberson TC,Arden,     1:57.13  

  2 Thibou, Kelli             07 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    1:57.21  

  3 Thompson, Jesse           07 Bay Shore TC,Bay Sh    1:58.72  

  4 Johnson, Derickus         06 Silver Sonics T+,Po    1:59.29  

  5 Minogue, Kenny            06 Shamrock RC,Louisvi    1:59.42  

  6 Miller, Brian             07 Williamson HS,Willi    1:59.73  

  7 Douglas, Dezmond          06 Lake Ridge Acad,Avo    2:01.10  

  8 Edmunds, Daniel           08 Blazin' Raiders,Gre    2:03.43  

Section  6  

  1 Taylor, Aaron             07 Gonzaga HS,Washingt    1:57.16  

  2 Arguelles, Nick           06 Highland HS,Albuque    1:57.79  

  3 Davis, Lamarr             07 East Wake HS,Knight    1:57.92  

  4 Ruiz, Octavio             06 McFarland TC,McFarl    1:58.09  

  5 Taylor, Solomon           07 Vanguard HS,Ocala,     1:59.96  

  6 MacArthur, Brian          06 Great Neck South,Gr    2:00.24  

  7 Adams, Ryan               06 Owasso HS,Owasso, O    2:01.80  

  8 Bilbrew, Christopher      07 Smiths Station,Phen    2:02.10  

  9 Lee, Randy                06 Archbishop Carro,Up    2:02.33  

 10 McNally, Robert           07 Drexel Hill,Drexel     2:03.03  

Section  7  

  1 Williams, Karjuan         06 New Bern HS,New Ber    1:52.56M 

  2 Mostrag, Axel             07 Fork Union M.A.,For    1:53.32( 

  3 Johnson, William          06 Cincinnati Expre,We    1:53.95( 

  4 Bean, Alex                06 Somers HS,Somers, N    1:54.50( 

  5 Rhodes, Elliot            08 Germantown Acad,Phi    1:56.58  

  6 Kauffman, Aaron           06 Red Land HS,Etters,    1:56.73  

  7 Harris, Danny             06 St. John the Bap,De    1:56.79  

  8 Robson, Phil              07 Vincent Massey S,Wi    2:01.19    

 

Nike Indoor Nationals home page