13th Mobile Challenge of Champions
Mobile AL
Open Division - April 1, 2005 at UMS Wright School
Invitational Division - April 2, 2005 at St. Paul's Episcopal School

Results

4x800m Relay

Hoover AL 7:59.78 Collins Hill GA 9:33.29
Scott Novack anchored Hoover's win. Magnet Baton Rouge set the early pace, but Robert Bedsole closed the gap on the second leg and Hoover dominated the second half of the race.
Erin Guglielmo's 2:17.9 anchor brought Collins Hill the victory after Vestavia Hills AL led until the last lap. Collins Hill's other splits: Jackie Drouin 2:21.9, Sheila Eshragi 2:25.6, and Hannah Dugger 2:27.8

 

Results

Boys - Girls

Boys

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hoover  'A'                                         7:59.78  
  2 Collins Hill  'A'                                   8:02.57  
  3 Walton  'A'                                         8:02.64  
  4 Jesuit  'A'                                         8:07.56  
  5 Centerville  'A'                                    8:12.02  
  6 Pope  'A'                                           8:13.34  
  7 Baton Rouge Magnet  'A'                             8:14.23  
  8 Vestavia Hills  'A'                                 8:15.63  
  9 Scottsboro  'A'                                     8:29.72  
 10 Hewitt-Trusville  'A'                               8:32.08  
 11 Bishop Kenny  'A'                                   8:34.86  
 12 Knoxville West  'A'                                 8:38.49  

Girls

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Collins Hill  'A'                                   9:33.29  
  2 St. Paul's Episcopal  'A'                           9:38.40  
  3 Vestavia Hills  'A'                                 9:39.13  
  4 Knoxville West  'A'                                 9:49.90  
  5 University School of Nashville  'A'                 9:52.26  
  6 Scottsboro  'A'                                     9:53.72  
  7 Walton  'A'                                         9:54.29  
  8 Hoover  'A'                                         9:59.47  
  9 Pope  'A'                                          10:07.20  
 10 Ums-Wright  'A'                                    10:10.60  
 11 Hewitt-Trusville  'A'                              10:10.70  
 12 Skyline  'A'                                       10:12.80  
 13 Bishop Kenny  'A'                                  10:18.22  
 14 Niceville  'A'                                     10:21.31  
 15 Oak Mountain  'A'                                  10:31.95  
 16 Baton Rouge Magnet  'A'                            10:43.39  
 

 

Mobile Challenge of Champions index page

 


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports

©1998-2005

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Donna Dye - features editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager
Rich Gonzalez - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Steve Underwood - reporter and TrackTalk administrator

left, John and Donna Dye