Donna on the Side at Sunfair
Part 1 - intro
Part 2 - the races
Part 3 - on the sidelines
Part 4 - awards
Franklin Park,Yakima Washington was the place for the 32nd Sunfair Invitational. Rain had just ended late Friday evening leaving a somewhat muddy and damp course. But Saturday was dry and as the day went on, the sun came through and all were spared from the wet and mud of rain.
The Way to Yakima
We got to Yakima from Portland Oregon driving along the Columbia River Gorge across the bridge into Washington. The scenery was gorgeous and with the clouds and rain, a little mystical.
Yakima
is an agricultural leader in Washington and a leader among all counties in the nation in the production of apples, hops, sweet cherries and mint, and ranks sixteenth nationally in value of total agricultural products sold. It is also a major food processing region. In addition, Yakima is the Gateway to Washington Wine Country as the banners and signs all over town proclaim. Yakima is also home to many manufactures which support agriculture and other businesses which provide a variety of other products and services.
Now on to the meet
Sideline Action
Waves and Smiles
The Races
# 1 Runners (Flight 7)
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Shaw |
Angela |
Walnut Grove Secondary School |
18 |
: |
36 |
2 |
|
Pattillo |
Paige |
Bothell High School |
18 |
: |
38 |
3 |
|
Stone |
Anna |
Coeur dAlene High School |
18 |
: |
40 |
4 |
|
Jorgensen |
Chelsie |
Puyallup High School |
18 |
: |
42 |
5 |
|
Sipes |
Stephanie |
Gig Harbor High School |
18 |
: |
45 |
6 |
|
Van Debrake |
Chelsey |
Eisenhower High School |
18 |
: |
46 |
7 |
|
Cliff |
Rachel |
Vancouver High School |
18 |
: |
46 |
8 |
|
Walker |
Kelsey |
Bellevue High School |
18 |
: |
52 |
9 |
|
Schubert |
Michelle |
West Valley High School - Yaki |
19 |
: |
05 |
10 |
|
Mackelprang |
Becky |
Ferris High School |
19 |
: |
06 |
11 |
|
Patrick |
Kenna |
Thomas Jefferson High School |
19 |
: |
11 |
12 |
|
Fletcher |
Lynne |
Thousand Oaks High School |
19 |
: |
13 |
13 |
|
Friday |
Becca |
Bellingham High School |
19 |
: |
18 |
14 |
|
Andrews |
Elysia |
Flathead High School |
19 |
: |
23 |
15 |
|
Mayer |
Jo E. |
East Valley HS -Spokane |
19 |
: |
27 |
|
|
|
Top 15 Runners (Not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Dear |
Ben |
Olympia High School |
15 |
: |
35 |
2 |
|
Bird |
Justin Marpole |
St. George's School |
15 |
: |
39 |
3 |
|
Chinchar |
Michael |
Kentwood High School |
15 |
: |
43 |
4 |
|
Churchill |
Joe |
Auburn Riverside High School |
15 |
: |
46 |
5 |
|
Lorance |
Gary |
Selah High School |
15 |
: |
51 |
6 |
|
Welder |
Elliott |
Flathead High School |
15 |
: |
53 |
7 |
|
Church |
Erik |
Thomas Jefferson High School |
15 |
: |
59 |
8 |
|
Sabo |
Scott |
Kentridge High School |
16 |
: |
00 |
9 |
|
Holt |
Doug |
Woodinville High School |
16 |
: |
00 |
10 |
|
Lemenager |
Luke |
Tahoma High School |
16 |
: |
03 |
11 |
|
Cosby |
Robert |
Ferris High School |
16 |
: |
05 |
12 |
|
Riley |
Jake |
Sehome High School |
16 |
: |
06 |
13 |
|
Webster |
Rob |
Puyallup High School |
16 |
: |
14 |
14 |
|
Glaser |
Christopher |
West Valley High School - Yaki |
16 |
: |
17 |
15 |
|
Swenson |
Jeremy |
Bishop Blanchett High School |
16 |
: |
18 |
|
|
#2 Runners (Flight 6)
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Payne |
Kesslee |
Gig Harbor High School |
18 |
: |
42 |
2 |
|
Palmer |
Kristin |
Coeur dAlene High School |
18 |
: |
50 |
3 |
|
Klein |
Tera |
Flathead High School |
19 |
: |
18 |
4 |
|
Whalen |
Angie |
Post Falls High School |
19 |
: |
29 |
5 |
|
Drumm |
Amber |
Tahoma High School |
19 |
: |
30 |
6 |
|
Ballinger |
Kristen |
Wenatchee High School |
19 |
: |
38 |
7 |
|
Lotnick |
Samantha |
Abbotsford High School |
19 |
: |
41 |
8 |
|
Hildebrandt |
Hilorie |
Thomas Jefferson High School |
19 |
: |
42 |
9 |
|
Sullivan |
Kaitlyn |
Thousand Oaks High School |
19 |
: |
44 |
10 |
|
Schooley |
Shawna |
Davis High School |
19 |
: |
45 |
11 |
|
Sipes |
Nikkol |
Colville High School |
19 |
: |
48 |
12 |
|
Hinckley |
Anne |
Hazen High School |
20 |
: |
04 |
13 |
|
Shuel |
Stephanie |
West Valley High School - Yaki |
20 |
: |
07 |
14 |
|
Ngai |
Lydia |
Newport High School |
20 |
: |
09 |
15 |
|
Gordon |
Katy |
South Whidbey High School |
20 |
: |
12 |
|
|
|
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Olsen |
Steve |
Ferris High School |
15 |
: |
56 |
2 |
|
Lafler |
Jonathan |
Tahoma High School |
15 |
: |
58 |
3 |
|
Edick |
Andy |
Auburn Riverside High School |
16 |
: |
09 |
4 |
|
Grossman |
Seth |
Flathead High School |
16 |
: |
23 |
5 |
|
Phillips |
Dan |
Olympia High School |
16 |
: |
28 |
6 |
|
Cloke |
Ryan |
Colville High School |
16 |
: |
30 |
7 |
|
Morris |
Sean |
Bishop Blanchett High School |
16 |
: |
34 |
8 |
|
Withers |
Brett |
Woodinville High School |
16 |
: |
46 |
9 |
|
Knutson |
Jeff |
East Valley High School |
16 |
: |
48 |
10 |
|
Brill |
Eric |
Kentwood High School |
16 |
: |
49 |
11 |
|
Unterreiner |
Miles |
Gig Harbor High School |
16 |
: |
50 |
12 |
|
Coulter |
Greg |
Sehome High School |
16 |
: |
54 |
13 |
|
Brown |
Anthony |
University High School |
16 |
: |
55 |
14 |
|
Marchenko |
Serge |
Thomas Jefferson High School |
16 |
: |
58 |
|
|
3rd Andy Edick-Auburn Riverside, 1st Steve Olsen-Ferris, 3rd Jonathan Lafler-Tahoma |
|
1st place Kesslee Payne-Gig Harbor and 2nd place Kristin Palmer-
Coeur dAlene ID |
|
10th Shawna Schooley-Davis with mom Colette and Grandparents Pam and Laren |
|
16th place Hannah Jensen (176) gets congrats from teammates |
|
#3 Runners (Flight 5)
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Kalbrener |
Anna |
Gig Harbor High School |
19 |
: |
34 |
2 |
|
Digby |
Katherine |
Vancouver High School |
20 |
: |
01 |
3 |
|
Cullen |
Rachel |
Bellevue High School |
20 |
: |
05 |
4 |
|
Johnson |
Rachael |
West Valley High School - Yaki |
20 |
: |
08 |
5 |
|
Yorkston |
Rachel |
Bellingham High School |
20 |
: |
20 |
6 |
|
Ross |
Shannon |
Flathead High School |
20 |
: |
24 |
7 |
|
Hollinger |
Samantha |
Tahoma High School |
20 |
: |
28 |
8 |
|
Bakeman |
Mary |
South Whidbey High School |
20 |
: |
28 |
9 |
|
Dahlstrom |
Samantha |
Eisenhower High School |
20 |
: |
30 |
10 |
|
Meyer |
Megan |
Thousand Oaks High School |
20 |
: |
30 |
11 |
|
Ruud |
Candice |
Woodinville High School |
20 |
: |
34 |
12 |
|
Gregg |
Jennifer |
North Kitsap High School |
20 |
: |
37 |
13 |
|
Robey |
Cassidy |
Thomas Jefferson High School |
20 |
: |
37 |
14 |
|
Bergam |
Lauren |
East Valley HS -Spokane |
20 |
: |
49 |
15 |
|
Foster |
Alexi |
Walnut Grove Secondary School |
20 |
: |
53 |
|
|
|
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Hickerson |
David |
Ferris High School |
16 |
: |
22 |
2 |
|
Fairweather |
John |
Flathead High School |
16 |
: |
27 |
3 |
|
Buck |
Brian |
Tahoma High School |
16 |
: |
31 |
4 |
|
Rakestraw |
Brian |
Woodinville High School |
16 |
: |
33 |
5 |
|
Cowen |
Blake |
Auburn Riverside High School |
16 |
: |
45 |
6 |
|
Caseria |
Dusty |
Sehome High School |
16 |
: |
56 |
7 |
|
Wilson |
Jake |
Colville High School |
16 |
: |
57 |
8 |
|
Polley |
Shane |
Gig Harbor High School |
17 |
: |
03 |
9 |
|
Goodin |
Jacob |
Olympia High School |
17 |
: |
03 |
10 |
|
Alamir |
Diego |
Thousand Oaks High School |
17 |
: |
07 |
11 |
|
Wenberg |
Samuel |
Walla Walla High School |
17 |
: |
08 |
12 |
|
Chappell |
Cody |
Cedarcrest High School |
17 |
: |
09 |
13 |
|
Griffiths |
Jake |
Kamiakin High School |
17 |
: |
11 |
14 |
|
Hopkins |
Kellen |
East Valley High School |
17 |
: |
19 |
15 |
|
Cameron |
Will |
North Kitsap High School |
17 |
: |
22 |
|
|
1st David Hickerson-Ferris, 3rd Brian Buck-Tahoma, 2nd John Fairweather-Flathead |
|
1st place Anna Kalbrener-Gig Harbor
with Coach Patty Ley |
3rd place Brian Buck with mom Liz |
|
|
Anna Kalbrener with her parents |
|
#4 Runners (Flight 4)
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Dugby |
Erica |
Vancouver High School |
18 |
: |
52 |
2 |
|
Olander |
Lisa |
West Valley High School - Yaki |
19 |
: |
44 |
3 |
|
Glenn |
Hilarie |
Eisenhower High School |
19 |
: |
57 |
4 |
|
Johnson |
Erica |
South Whidbey High School |
20 |
: |
03 |
5 |
|
Martinez |
Sandra |
Davis High School |
20 |
: |
08 |
6 |
|
Su |
Nina |
Thousand Oaks High School |
20 |
: |
08 |
7 |
|
Booky |
Riata |
Flathead High School |
20 |
: |
08 |
8 |
|
Dyer |
Meridith |
Thomas Jefferson High School |
20 |
: |
16 |
9 |
|
Longmuir |
Kelsey |
Woodinville High School |
20 |
: |
17 |
10 |
|
Wright |
Caroline |
Bellevue High School |
20 |
: |
23 |
11 |
|
McCluskey |
Meaghan |
Gig Harbor High School |
20 |
: |
25 |
12 |
|
Corcorran |
Frances |
Newport High School |
20 |
: |
37 |
13 |
|
Suddaby |
Jessica |
Abbotsford High School |
20 |
: |
48 |
14 |
|
Olk |
Elise |
East Valley HS -Spokane |
21 |
: |
10 |
15 |
|
Price |
Lexi |
Mead High School |
21 |
: |
15 |
|
|
|
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Maloney |
Pat |
Ferris High School |
16 |
: |
41 |
2 |
|
Kostelyk |
David |
Abbotsford High School |
16 |
: |
46 |
3 |
|
Backman |
Beau |
Gig Harbor High School |
16 |
: |
50 |
4 |
|
McKenzie |
Bryce |
Tahoma High School |
16 |
: |
52 |
5 |
|
Lawrence |
Joe |
Auburn Riverside High School |
16 |
: |
57 |
6 |
|
Clark |
Sean |
Flathead High School |
16 |
: |
59 |
7 |
|
Crabo |
Anders |
Sehome High School |
16 |
: |
59 |
8 |
|
Smidt |
Warner |
Lake Washington High School |
17 |
: |
18 |
9 |
|
Scott |
Derek |
Kamiakin High School |
17 |
: |
22 |
10 |
|
Cameron |
Nick |
North Kitsap High School |
17 |
: |
30 |
11 |
|
Barela |
Joey |
Eisenhower High School |
17 |
: |
33 |
12 |
|
Cebron |
James |
Woodinville High School |
17 |
: |
33 |
13 |
|
Trammel |
Joseph |
East Valley High School |
17 |
: |
33 |
14 |
|
Lee |
Greg |
Coeur dAlene High School |
17 |
: |
34 |
15 |
|
Musson |
Nathaniel |
Colville High School |
17 |
: |
35 |
|
|
1st Pat Maloney-Ferris |
1st Erica Dugby-Vancouver |
|
|
Pat Maloney with Dad |
5th place Joe Lawrence and mom Connie |
|
|
Winner, Erica Dugby get congrats from teammates. |
|
8th Warner Smidt-Lake Washington |
|
9th Derek Scott-Kamiakin |
|
14th Greg Lee-
Coeur dAlene
ID with mom Keri |
Nyna Nelson-Zillah |
|
|
#5 Runners (Flight 3)
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Bennum |
Venessa |
Thomas Jefferson High School |
20 |
: |
06 |
2 |
|
Sinclair |
Ally |
Thousand Oaks High School |
20 |
: |
28 |
3 |
|
Dunley |
Morgan |
Wenatchee High School |
20 |
: |
37 |
4 |
|
Borunda |
Alejandra |
West Valley High School - Yaki |
20 |
: |
41 |
5 |
|
Lloyd |
Endi |
Granger High School |
20 |
: |
49 |
6 |
|
Gladow |
Kim |
Shorewood High School |
20 |
: |
50 |
7 |
|
Warkus |
Erica |
North Kitsap High School |
21 |
: |
00 |
8 |
|
Habel |
Caroline |
South Whidbey High School |
21 |
: |
02 |
9 |
|
Codd |
Nikki |
Mead High School |
21 |
: |
03 |
10 |
|
Kobes |
Stacey |
Toppenish High School |
21 |
: |
06 |
11 |
|
McCarthy |
Ann |
Eisenhower High School |
21 |
: |
08 |
12 |
|
Stumpp |
Hannah |
Tahoma High School |
21 |
: |
10 |
13 |
|
Dixon |
Dana |
Newport High School |
21 |
: |
11 |
14 |
|
Wood |
Jillian |
Sehome High School |
21 |
: |
12 |
15 |
|
Borja |
Devon |
East Valley HS -Spokane |
21 |
: |
22 |
|
|
|
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Duffy |
Matt |
Tahoma High School |
16 |
: |
35 |
2 |
|
Barth |
Justin |
Flathead High School |
16 |
: |
50 |
3 |
|
Tarleton |
Anders |
Sehome High School |
16 |
: |
56 |
4 |
|
Roberts |
Joey |
Ferris High School |
17 |
: |
04 |
5 |
|
Testerma n |
Aaron |
University High School |
17 |
: |
22 |
6 |
|
Grouse |
Chris |
Gig Harbor High School |
17 |
: |
25 |
7 |
|
Coulter |
Paul |
North Kitsap High School |
17 |
: |
34 |
8 |
|
Loomans |
Jeff |
Auburn Riverside High School |
17 |
: |
38 |
9 |
|
Christian |
Thomas |
Port Angeles High School |
17 |
: |
40 |
10 |
|
Wilhelm |
Freddie |
Liberty High School |
17 |
: |
41 |
11 |
|
O'Leary |
Colin |
Olympia High School |
17 |
: |
42 |
12 |
|
Doperalsk i |
Daniel |
Newport High School |
17 |
: |
43 |
13 |
|
Gardner |
David |
Bishop Blanchett High School |
17 |
: |
46 |
14 |
|
Gomez |
Jose |
Walla Walla High School |
17 |
: |
46 |
15 |
|
Lipari |
Jeff |
Thousand Oaks High School |
17 |
: |
47 |
|
|
Top 3 (from left) 1st Matt Duffy-Tahoma, 3rd Tarleton Anders-Sehome,
2nd Barth Justin Flathead |
|
Matt Duffy with parents Sally and Tim |
|
1st place Vanessa Bennum-Thomas Jefferson poses with teammates
Rosemary Angeles (l) and Sarah Kwon |
|
1st place Vanessa Bennum with mom Kristeen |
|
14th Dana Dixon with mom Sue (black) and friends |
|
19th place Samantha Gonzales-Zillah with her family:
Mom Michele (l) , Sister Felicia (r) and little sister Courtney |
|
#6 Runners (Flight 2)
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Yager |
Andrea |
Flathead High School |
20 |
: |
35 |
2 |
|
Stuart |
Kate |
Gig Harbor High School |
20 |
: |
42 |
3 |
|
Houston |
Miranda |
Thousand Oaks High School |
20 |
: |
48 |
4 |
|
Fontana |
Katherine |
Mead High School |
20 |
: |
49 |
5 |
|
Eckerlin |
Rachel |
Shorewood High School |
20 |
: |
51 |
6 |
|
Friday |
Anya |
Bellingham High School |
20 |
: |
53 |
7 |
|
Nichols |
Carly |
Tahoma High School |
20 |
: |
56 |
8 |
|
Johnston |
Lindsay |
Southridge |
20 |
: |
59 |
9 |
|
Packard |
Aubrey |
West Valley High School - Yaki |
21 |
: |
00 |
10 |
|
Schmitz |
Caiti |
Highland High School |
21 |
: |
03 |
11 |
|
Bazzell |
Sami |
Kamiakin High School |
21 |
: |
17 |
12 |
|
Barbour |
Evy |
East Valley HS -Spokane |
21 |
: |
26 |
13 |
|
Cheng |
Andrea |
Vancouver High School |
21 |
: |
27 |
14 |
|
Bentley |
Bridget |
Wenatchee High School |
21 |
: |
30 |
15 |
|
Smith |
Lauren |
Kennewick High School |
21 |
: |
40 |
|
|
|
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Nystuen |
Carl |
Flathead High School |
16 |
: |
53 |
2 |
|
Schramm |
Steven |
Selah High School |
17 |
: |
04 |
3 |
|
Davis |
Isaac |
Tahoma High School |
17 |
: |
07 |
4 |
|
Hatfield |
Josh |
Sehome High School |
17 |
: |
16 |
5 |
|
Quackenbush |
Cam |
Ferris High School |
17 |
: |
17 |
6 |
|
McDonald |
Ethan |
Thousand Oaks High School |
17 |
: |
20 |
7 |
|
Reisenauer |
Matt |
Bishop Blanchett High School |
17 |
: |
22 |
8 |
|
Pappuleas |
Jacob |
Gig Harbor High School |
17 |
: |
35 |
9 |
|
Hodgson |
Mark |
Walla Walla High School |
17 |
: |
36 |
10 |
|
Steel |
Lloyd |
Coeur dAlene High School |
17 |
: |
45 |
11 |
|
Yount |
Axel |
Port Angeles High School |
17 |
: |
47 |
12 |
|
Shae |
Ben |
Wenatchee High School |
17 |
: |
53 |
13 |
|
Thomas |
Derrick |
Eisenhower High School |
17 |
: |
55 |
14 |
|
Cassou |
Nathan |
Colville High School |
17 |
: |
56 |
15 |
|
Ristau |
Ryan |
University High School |
17 |
: |
58 |
|
|
|
|
1st Carl Nystuen-Flathead |
1st Andrea Yager-Flathead |
|
|
Carl Nystuen with his family: Grandmom Coral (l) and parents Kim and Bob |
|
1st place Andrea Yager-Flathead gets congrats from teammates. |
|
2nd place Steven Schramm-Selah |
|
Anya Friday Bellingham 6th get congrats from teammates. |
|
Bridget Bentley Wenatchee WA with parents Kirk and Wendy. Despite a big toe injury, Bridget finished 14th. |
|
Lauren Smith and Gina Marquardt. Lauren finished 15th. |
|
Anna Bazan-Toppenish WA with her parents Lydia and Emilio and little shy brother |
|
#7 Runners (Flight 1)
To 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Kitka |
Alix-Ann |
Thousand Oaks High School |
20 |
: |
12 |
2 |
|
Myers |
Liz |
Flathead High School |
20 |
: |
30 |
3 |
|
Stenersen |
Sara |
Mead High School |
20 |
: |
47 |
4 |
|
Colvin |
Megan |
Thomas Jefferson High School |
21 |
: |
09 |
5 |
|
Galbraith |
Lisa |
Wenatchee High School |
21 |
: |
24 |
6 |
|
Patzer |
Lauren |
Walnut Grove Secondary School |
21 |
: |
29 |
7 |
|
Seifert |
Gabes |
Gig Harbor High School |
21 |
: |
30 |
8 |
|
Fowler |
Natalie |
Bellevue High School |
21 |
: |
32 |
9 |
|
Wood |
Kate |
Newport High School |
21 |
: |
33 |
10 |
|
Johnston |
Alicia |
University High School |
21 |
: |
34 |
11 |
|
Bourgeous |
Lori |
East Valley HS -Spokane |
21 |
: |
37 |
12 |
|
Paulson |
Sarah |
Liberty High School |
21 |
: |
37 |
13 |
|
Taylor |
Shanik |
Eisenhower High School |
21 |
: |
44 |
14 |
|
Winterfeld |
Jenna |
Selah High School |
21 |
: |
48 |
15 |
|
Chism |
Rachel |
Highland High School |
21 |
: |
50 |
|
|
|
Top 15 Runners (not in order of photo) |
1 |
|
Svennungsen |
Seth |
Flathead High School |
16 |
: |
48 |
2 |
|
Kurtis |
Alex |
Sehome High School |
17 |
: |
21 |
3 |
|
Celli |
Kyle |
Auburn Riverside High School |
17 |
: |
21 |
4 |
|
Lactaoen |
Derek |
Gig Harbor High School |
17 |
: |
24 |
5 |
|
Hanna |
Tom |
Tahoma High School |
17 |
: |
27 |
6 |
|
Scott |
Sterling |
Sunnyside High School |
17 |
: |
36 |
7 |
|
Thomas |
Blake |
Eisenhower High School |
17 |
: |
39 |
8 |
|
Brincken |
Cody |
University High School |
17 |
: |
42 |
9 |
|
Gildea |
Sean |
Thousand Oaks High School |
17 |
: |
42 |
10 |
|
Hawkins |
Paul |
Ferris High School |
17 |
: |
43 |
11 |
|
Bargerstock |
Dane |
Olympic High School |
17 |
: |
44 |
12 |
|
Warner |
Drew |
Kamiakin High School |
17 |
: |
44 |
13 |
|
Enriquez |
Anthony |
Lakes High School |
17 |
: |
52 |
14 |
|
Martinez |
Oscar |
Selah High School |
17 |
: |
52 |
15 |
|
Higgins |
Michael |
Walla Walla High School |
17 |
: |
55 |
|
|
|
|
1st Seth Svennungsen Flathead MT |
1st Alix-Ann Kita Thousand Oaks CA |
|
|
2nd Alex Kurtis Sehome with Mom Kris |
Cody Brincken University HS
with Coach Linda Lanker |
|
|
|
Thousand Oak CA Parents |
|
Liz Myers-Flathead MT get congrats from teammates for her 2nd place finish. |
|
Colvin, Megan Thomas Jefferson 4th with coach and teammates |
|
Senior Race
Aaron Wilson-Flathead MT get hugs from Mom and
congrats from Coach Paul Jorgensen. Aaron finished 1st. |
|
|
|
Shorewood Seniors |
|
Cavan Olson-Ellensburg-with his parents Ann and Steve |
|
Other Races
First time running, Alex Robbins with parents Shayna and Steve. She says she's up for the challenge and will run again. |
|
Katie McPartland-Warden with her family: parents Mo and Pat (l) and
aunt and uncle Dan and Linda Scynder |
|
On the side
Thousand Oaks CA Girls |
|
Thousand Oaks CA Boys |
|
Gig Harbor WA |
|
Flathead MT |
|
Thousand Oaks CA |
|
|
|
Eisenhower |
|
East Valley-Spokane |
|
Ferris |
|
Ellensburg |
|
|
|
Gig Harbor |
|
Post Falls ID |
|
|
|
Ferris |
|
Kamiakin |
|
Workerbees
Water Brigade at the finish line: Carol Stuhley and Paul Koelblinger
Carol was at the meet because she loves the sport. And, Mike not only loves the sport, but his daughter, Jean ran in the freshman race. |
|
Scoring at the finish line: (from left) Nalda Bryson (inset) Rick Glenn at the computer, Sandy Dahlstrom (standing and Lisa Glenn , Rick's wife. |
|
|
Finishline Workerbees |
|
Awards |
|
Combined Boys and Girls Award: Flathead Montana
Flathead Boys, Girls, Coaches |
|
|
Flathead Teams with their supporting cast of parents |
|
4A Classification
Thousand Oaks CA |
|
Flathead MT |
|
Gig Harbor WA |
|
Boys
Flathead MT |
|
Tahoma WA |
|
Ferris Spokane WA |
|
3A Classification
Bellevue WA |
|
West Valley High School - Yakima |
|
East Valley HS -Spokane WA |
|
Boys
Sehome WA |
|
Newport - Bellevue WA |
|
|
Bishop Blanchett High School |
B/A/2A Combined Classification
Girls
East Valley High School -Yakima |
|
Riverside |
|
Zillah |
|
Boys
Colville |
|
East Valley High School -Yakima |
|
Ilwaco |
|
Top 3 Individual Boys and Girls
Girls Top 3: (from left) 1st Angela Shaw
Walnut Grove Secondary School
CAN, 2nd Paige Pattillo
Bothell High School, 3rd Anna Stone
Coeur dAlene High School ID |
|
Top 3 Boy Scorers: (from left): 1st Ben Dear Olympia High School , 2nd Justin Maypole-Bird St. George's School (not in picture) and 3rd
Michael Chinchar Kentwood |
|
Donna on the Side at Sunfair
Part 1 - intro
Part 2 - the races
Part 3 - on the sidelines
Part 4 - awards Sunfair index page
|