NYSPHSAA State Championships
Saturday, March 4, 2006
Barton Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca NY

Boys Results

(jump to Girls Results)


 

Licensed to Leone Timing and Results Services             Hy-Tek's Meet Manager

                                New York State                                 

                      Indoor Track & Field Championships                       

                  Barton Hall, Cornell University  - 3/4/2006                  

                                    Results                                    

 

Boys 55 Meter Dash

===================================================================

16 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times

State Record: #  6.31  3/4/1995    Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall (Rochester)     

 Meet Record: *  6.31  1995        Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall                 

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Spencer Carter            11 Fairport                  6.46Q  3 

  2 Terrius McMillan          12 Newburgh                  6.54Q  1 

  3 Jamal Johnson             10 Fayetteville-Man          6.57Q  2 

  4 Damian Samuel             12 Uniondale                 6.59Q  4 

  5 Dan Kines                 12 Batavia                   6.58Q  1 

  6 Shamel Lewis              11 Riverhead                 6.59Q  2 

  7 Dameion Willis            12 Campus Magnet             6.59Q  3 

  8 Stephen McLean            11 ENY Transit Tech          6.62Q  4 

  9 Charles Kangah            11 Oswego                    6.61Q  1 

 10 Mike Butler               12 Moore Catholic            6.63Q  4 

 11 Joe Scher                 10 H. Frank Carey            6.66Q  3 

 12 Fiifi Johnson             11 Lincoln                   6.77Q  2 

 13 Volter Dalzon             12 Arch. Stepinac            6.68Q  1 

 14 Kyle Corbett              11 Brentwood                 6.69Q  4 

 15 Maurice Roberts           10 Spring Valley             6.70Q  3 

 16 Brian McManious           12 Dewitt Clinton            6.79Q  2 

 17 Mike Fitzgerald           12 St. John The Bap          6.71   3 

 18 Corey Reid                12 Freeport                  6.71   4 

 19 Yannick Prescod           10 McQuaid                   6.72   1 

 20 Randall Wilkes            12 Saratoga Springs          6.75   4 

 21 Anthony Darden            12 Longwood                  6.81   2 

 22 Matt Trevits              11 Dryden                    6.81   2 

 23 JJ Peterson               12 Indian River              6.81   1 

 24 John Orlowski             12 Broadalbin-Perth          6.82   1 

 25 Isaiah Johnson            12 Jamesville-Dew.           6.83   2 

 26 Nick Kozak                12 Sidney                    6.85   3 

 27 Jamal Norward             11 Hamburg                   6.87   4 

 28 Doug MacAlpine            12 Ticonderoga               6.90   3 

 29 Dan Zuch                  12 North Tonawanda           6.92   4 

 30 Tyler Johnson             11 Colonie                   6.94   3 

 31 Zach Ferris               12 South Jefferson           7.01   1 

 32 Pat Hemmelrath            12 Wallkill                  7.05   2 

 

Boys 55 Meter Dash

===================================================================

8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times

State Record: #  6.31  3/4/1995    Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall (Rochester)     

 Meet Record: *  6.31  1995        Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall                 

    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#

===================================================================

Semi-Finals

  1 Spencer Carter            11 Fairport                  6.45Q  1 

  2 Terrius McMillan          12 Newburgh                  6.50Q  2 

  3 Dameion Willis            12 Campus Magnet             6.56Q  1 

  4 Mike Butler               12 Moore Catholic            6.57Q  2 

  5 Dan Kines                 12 Batavia                   6.57Q  2 

  6 Shamel Lewis              11 Riverhead                 6.57Q  1 

  7 Damian Samuel             12 Uniondale                 6.62Q  1 

  8 Jamal Johnson             10 Fayetteville-Man          6.63Q  2 

  9 Stephen McLean            11 ENY Transit Tech          6.66   2 

 10 Maurice Roberts           10 Spring Valley             6.68   1 

 11 Joe Scher                 10 H. Frank Carey            6.70   2 

 12 Charles Kangah            11 Oswego                    6.71   1 

 13 Kyle Corbett              11 Brentwood                 6.74   1 

 14 Volter Dalzon             12 Arch. Stepinac            6.74   2 

 15 Fiifi Johnson             11 Lincoln                   6.87   1 

 16 Brian McManious           12 Dewitt Clinton            7.05   2 

 

Boys 55 Meter Dash

================================================================

State Record: #  6.31  3/4/1995    Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall (Rochester)     

 Meet Record: *  6.31  1995        Jarmeine Holloway, Marshall                 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Finals

  1 Terrius McMillan          12 Newburgh                  6.43  

  2 Spencer Carter            11 Fairport                  6.44  

  3 Shamel Lewis              11 Riverhead                 6.58  

  4 Dameion Willis            12 Campus Magnet             6.59  

  5 Dan Kines                 12 Batavia                   6.60  

  6 Jamal Johnson             10 Fayetteville-Man          6.61  

  7 Damian Samuel             12 Uniondale                 6.65  

  8 Mike Butler               12 Moore Catholic            6.85  

 

Boys 300 Meter Dash

===================================================================

8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

State Record: # 33.27  12/18/1999  Anthony Ewers, Lawrence (Cedarhurst)        

 Meet Record: * 33.28  2004        Elzie Coleman, Newburgh                     

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Andre Pinnock             12 Sheepshead Bay           35.81Q  1 

  2 Michael Grobsmith         12 Solvay                   36.04Q  3 

  3 Eddie Nicolas             12 West Hempstead           36.13Q  4 

  4 Celestino Rivera          11 Pine Bush                36.16Q  2 

  5 Cory Benton               12 Southampton              36.20q  2 

  6 Brandon Ferary            11 Dewitt Clinton           36.35q  3 

  7 Brendan Gaffney           36 Kingston                 36.38q  3 

  8 John Reilly               11 Niskayuna                36.39q  4 

  9 Spencer Carter            11 Fairport                 36.44   1 

 10 Josh Hoffman              12 Hornell                  36.44   3 

 11 Charles Kangah            11 Oswego                   36.44   4 

 12 Conlon Bonner             11 FH LaGuardia             36.58   2 

 13 Dan Zuch                  12 North Tonawanda          36.60   1 

 14 Andre Jackson             12 St. John The Bap         36.65   4 

 15 Mike Colby                11 Norwood-Norfolk          36.80   2 

 16 Robert Carr               11 Ballston Spa             36.86   4 

 17 Adrian Davis              12 Holy Cross               36.89   1 

 18 Stephon Beckford          11 Baldwin                  37.09   1 

 19 Chris Muniz               11 Suffern                  37.20   3 

 20 Dan King                  12 John S Burke             37.28   3 

 21 Chris Lyons               11 Chaminade                37.40   2 

 22 Pat Zelko                 11 Horseheads               37.50   4 

 23 Sean Barrett              11 East Islip               38.30   2 

 24 Alex Banach               11 Beekmantown              38.39   3 

 25 Jerome Jeffrey            12 New Rochelle             38.45   2 

 26 Rusty Landon              11 Lansing                  38.48   1 

 27 Nick Marcuzzo             12 Jamestown                38.57   4 

 28 Randy Garrow              11 Norwood-Norfolk          40.63   4 

 -- Jamal Johnson             10 Fayetteville-Man           SCR   1 

 

Boys 300 Meter Dash

================================================================

State Record: # 33.27  12/18/1999  Anthony Ewers, Lawrence (Cedarhurst)        

 Meet Record: * 33.28  2004        Elzie Coleman, Newburgh                     

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Finals

  1 Michael Grobsmith         12 Solvay                   35.66  

  2 Andre Pinnock             12 Sheepshead Bay           35.86  

  3 Celestino Rivera          11 Pine Bush                35.94  

  4 John Reilly               11 Niskayuna                36.54  

  5 Brandon Ferary            11 Dewitt Clinton           36.72  

  6 Cory Benton               12 Southampton              36.88  

  7 Brendan Gaffney           36 Kingston                 37.05  

 -- Eddie Nicolas             12 West Hempstead              FS  

 

Boys 600 Meter Run

===================================================================

State Record: # 1:18.80  2/20/2000   Damion Drummond, Paul Robeson             

 Meet Record: * 1:19.56  1989        Brad Sumner, McQuaid                      

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

  1 Alie Beuavais             12 Hempstead              1:20.21   4 

  2 Lionel Williams           11 St. Peter's            1:20.91   4 

  3 Nicholas Graham           12 South Shore            1:22.97   4 

  4 Danny Harris              12 St. John The Bap       1:23.05   4 

  5 John Bauman               12 Williamsville N.       1:23.87   4 

  6 Gino Bisceglia            11 Norwood-Norfolk        1:24.30   4 

  7 Jeremy McAllister         11 Fonda                  1:24.46   2 

  8 Jon Hall                  12 Mepham                 1:24.56   3 

  9 Ryan Zillmann             12 Hills West             1:24.63   4 

 10 Ryan Diorio               11 Byramhills             1:24.92   3 

 11 Brian Miller              11 Williamson             1:25.00   3 

 12 Casey Martin              10 Scarsdale              1:25.07   3 

 13 Brian Li-A-Ping           12 Regis                  1:25.10   4 

 14 Pete Rowell               11 Scotia                 1:25.70   2 

 15 John Picardo              11 Hilton                 1:25.91   2 

 16 Nicholas Lemp             12 Smithtown              1:25.97   2 

 17 Clement Gyan              11 Lincoln                1:26.58   3 

 18 Jeff Naro                 12 Corning                1:26.89   2 

 19 Andre Orcutt              12 Oneida                 1:27.18   2 

 20 Brian Hilario             11 Pine Bush              1:27.75   3 

 21 Duane Harper              11 Samuel Tilden          1:28.02   3 

 22 Shilah Richardson         12 Auburn                 1:28.06   2 

 23 Mark Bailey               12 Lansing                1:29.50   1 

 24 Kyle Drozenski            12 Marlboro               1:29.99   3 

 25 Justin Capen              11 Ausable Valley         1:30.31   1 

 26 Tim Metivier              10 Kenmore East           1:30.54   1 

 27 Dave Porter               11 South Jefferson        1:30.86   2 

 28 Joseph Myrie              10 Collegiate             1:30.93   1 

 

Boys 1000 Meter Run

================================================================

State Record: # 2:24.1h  2/22/1983   Miles Irish, Burnt Hills                  

 Meet Record: * 2:24.1h  1983        Miles Irish, Burnt Hills                  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Ben White                 12 Liverpool              2:29.85  

  2 Alex Bean                 12 Somers                 2:30.43  

  3 John Maloy                12 Shaker                 2:31.24  

  4 Aaron Lozier              12 Columbia               2:33.27  

  5 Brian MacArthur           12 Great Neck South       2:33.38  

  6 Brian Doherty             12 Fordham Prep           2:34.33  

  7 Jesse Thompson            11 Bayshore               2:35.29  

  8 Tim Kramer                12 Massapequa             2:35.85  

  9 Kevin Kiley               12 Chaminade              2:36.25  

 10 Jeff Carbonella           12 Msgr. Farrell          2:36.46  

 11 Vinny Modafferi           12 Clarkstown South       2:37.02  

 12 Andrew Ugolino            11 Onteora                2:37.12  

 13 Daniel Frost              11 Smithtown              2:37.20  

 14 Dan McManamon             12 Shenendehowa           2:37.65  

 15 Josh Zubler               11 Frontier               2:38.79  

 16 Eric English              11 Pittsford-Mendon       2:39.24  

 17 Itse Begho                11 Collegiate             2:39.63  

 18 Junior Antoine            12 Midwood                2:40.85  

 19 Ryan Sheer                12 Liverpool              2:41.12  

 20 Rashard Nelson            12 ENY Transit Tech       2:41.25  

 21 Bill Phipps               12 Pitt.-Sutherland       2:41.46  

 22 Kyle O'Brien              12 Monroe-Woodbury        2:41.98  

 23 Zach Bowen                12 Saranac                2:44.26  

 24 Lynde Scott               12 Potsdam                2:44.42  

 25 Josh Durkin               12 Lancaster              2:45.71  

 26 Nate Culver               12 Waverly                2:46.77  

 27 Brian Horowitz            12 Suffern                2:48.27  

 28 Jake Hebdon               12 Groton                 2:48.44  

 29 Ian Gilbert               12 South Jefferson        3:01.37  

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

================================================================

State Record: # 4:07.61  3/16/1986   John Trautmann, Monroe-Woodbury           

 Meet Record: * 4:07.61  1986        John Trautman, Monroe Woodbury            

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Gregory Kiley             12 Saratoga Springs       4:16.50  

  2 Owen Kimple               12 Fayetteville-Man       4:17.24  

  3 Charles White             10 Garden City            4:17.74  

  4 Matt Shaffer              12 Bethlehem              4:22.31  

  5 Chris Williams            11 Collegiate             4:22.64  

  6 John Haenle               11 Lockport               4:23.61  

  7 Max Kasak                 10 Byramhills             4:24.01  

  8 Dwayne Alexis             11 Collegiate             4:24.57  

  9 Michael Sainato           12 Albany                 4:24.71  

 10 Rob Fleming               12 St. Anthony's          4:26.93  

 11 Vito Cannavo              12 Msgr. Farrell          4:28.64  

 12 Lee Gabler                12 Ticonderoga            4:28.87  

 13 Justin Curtis             12 Westhampton            4:28.98  

 14 Darryll Oliver            11 Brooklyn Tech          4:29.76  

 15 John Badolato             11 West Islip             4:30.53  

 16 Brad McNiff               12 Pearl River            4:31.73  

 17 Zach Maher                11 Carmel                 4:31.82  

 18 Andrew Pfeiffer           11 Clarence               4:32.19  

 19 Derek Seber               11 McQuaid                4:34.27  

 20 Serge Morrell             12 Stuyvesant             4:36.14  

 21 Terrance Prial            11 Warwick Valley         4:36.45  

 22 Craig Lalonde             11 Clinton                4:38.72  

 23 Ben Hall                  11 Victor                 4:38.77  

 24 Matt Kaiser               12 Onteora                4:39.63  

 25 Dante Davis               12 South Side             4:40.29  

 26 John Barnes               11 St. Francis Prep       4:40.58  

 27 Keith Stapleton           11 Curtis                 4:42.43  

 28 James Joy                 12 Ward Melville          4:46.39  

 29 Mike Vrabel               11 Horseheads             5:00.98  

 30 Jordan Terpstra           12 Gouverneur             5:01.09  

 31 Ryan Sanders              10 South Jefferson        5:03.14  

 -- Andrew Brusso             11 Elmira                     SCR  

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

================================================================

State Record: # 8:50.40  1/24/2004   Josh McDougal, Home School, Peru          

 Meet Record: * 8:59.44  1986        John Trautman, Monroe Woodbury            

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Stephen Murdock           12 Saratoga Springs       9:10.33  

  2 Greg Kelsey               12 Saratoga Springs       9:14.70  

  3 Noel Bateman              12 Aquinas                9:21.33  

  4 Dan Lewis                 12 Msgr. Farrell          9:22.26  

  5 Joe Parks                 12 Deer Park              9:23.89  

  6 Ryan McDermott            11 Chaminade              9:24.39  

  7 Lee Berube                10 Ticonderoga            9:24.46  

  8 Dan Cartica               12 Arlington              9:32.99  

  9 John Bradley              12 Fordham Prep           9:33.25  

 10 James Joy                 12 Ward Melville          9:39.40  

 11 Brian Rhodes-Devey        11 Guilderland            9:41.41  

 12 Corey Robinson            11 Greece Odyssey         9:41.65  

 13 Jesse Berube              12 Ticonderoga            9:42.73  

 14 Lyle Tolli                12 Lockport               9:42.80  

 15 Brendan Martin            11 Smithtown              9:43.61  

 16 Pat Russell               12 Lockport               9:44.93  

 17 Richard Schmitz           11 Port Washington        9:45.62  

 18 Mark Streb                11 Brockport              9:46.42  

 19 Rafael Klein-Cloud        11 Brooklyn Tech          9:53.11  

 20 Dylan Trotzuk             10 Collegiate             9:53.39  

 21 Colin Anderson            10 Cornwall               9:53.75  

 22 Tim Hartnett              12 Westhill               9:54.80  

 23 Christopher Mason         11 Auburn                 9:56.05  

 24 Pat Malone                12 Syosset                9:56.55  

 25 Jerry Greenlaw            12 Warwick Valley        10:01.26  

 26 Peter Vizcarrondo         11 Collegiate            10:04.45  

 27 Andrew McCann             12 Fayetteville-Man      10:08.84  

 28 Phil Abbott               12 Lansing               10:11.01  

 29 Zach Elmankhly            12 Arlington             10:11.67  

 30 Zach Ornelas               9 South Jefferson       10:18.60  

 31 Stephen Benedict          11 Windsor               10:23.68  

 32 Luis Hernandez            12 Thomas Jefferson      10:45.21  

 -- Dan Prahl                 12 Potsdam                    SCR  

 

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

16 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times

State Record: #  7.22  3/7/1987    Joe Galeano, Centereach                     

 Meet Record: *  7.22  1987        Joe Galeano, Centerreach                    

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Donovan Haigler           12 White Plains              7.75Q  1 

  2 Austin Archibald          11 Longwood                  7.76Q  2 

  3 Conte Cuttino             12 Uniondale                 7.89Q  3 

  4 Kenyan Hicks              12 Corning                   7.90Q  4 

  5 Jamal Norward             11 Hamburg                   7.78Q  1 

  6 Jim Kehrer                10 Colonie                   7.79Q  2 

  7 Kemar Clarke              11 South Shore               7.91Q  4 

  8 Chris Hilliard            12 Southern Cayuga           8.01Q  3 

  9 Jesse Fuca                11 Warwick Valley            7.84Q  1 

 10 Cedric Crowder            11 Gates-Chili               7.90Q  2 

 11 Howard Powell             12 Boys & Girls              7.94Q  4 

 12 Menelik Lewis             10 New Rochelle              8.17Q  3 

 13 Louis Williams            12 Colonie                   7.99Q  1 

 14 Chris Herbst              11 Riverhead                 8.06Q  2 

 15 Tarem Cannonier           11 Woodlands                 8.13Q  4 

 16 Alex Banach               11 Beekmantown               8.30Q  3 

 17 Ian Fitts                 11 Arch. Molloy              8.04   1 

 18 Ryan Kachmarsky           11 Monroe-Woodbury           8.06   1 

 19 Mike Blenk                12 Lawrence                  8.08   2 

 20 Mike Hall                 12 Cicero-NS                 8.09   2 

 21 Philip Natoli             12 Jamesville-Dew.           8.16   2 

 22 Monaire Thompson          12 ENY Transit Tech          8.17   1 

 23 Chris Parker              10 Mepham                    8.20   4 

 24 Robert Ranieri            12 Regis                     8.33   3 

 25 John Scheller             12 Orchard Park              8.41   4 

 26 Dustin Rabideau           11 Plattsburgh               8.43   4 

 27 Donnell Mosby             12 East                      8.57   3 

 28 JJ Peterson               12 Indian River              8.62   3 

 29 Mike Murphy               11 St Joe's B.T.S            8.81   3 

 30 Bobby Gay                 11 Norwood-Norfolk           9.39   2 

 31 Dan Kines                 12 Batavia                   9.81   4 

 

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================

8 Advance:  Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times

State Record: #  7.22  3/7/1987    Joe Galeano, Centereach                     

 Meet Record: *  7.22  1987        Joe Galeano, Centerreach                    

    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#

===================================================================

Semi-Finals

  1 Kemar Clarke              11 South Shore               7.57Q  1 

  2 Jamal Norward             11 Hamburg                   7.76Q  2 

  3 Donovan Haigler           12 White Plains              7.72Q  1 

  4 Conte Cuttino             12 Uniondale                 7.86Q  2 

  5 Jesse Fuca                11 Warwick Valley            7.76Q  1 

  6 Howard Powell             12 Boys & Girls              7.87Q  2 

  7 Kenyan Hicks              12 Corning                   7.80Q  1 

  8 Louis Williams            12 Colonie                   7.90Q  2 

  9 Jim Kehrer                10 Colonie                   7.82   1 

 10 Cedric Crowder            11 Gates-Chili               7.95   2 

 11 Austin Archibald          11 Longwood                  8.01   2 

 12 Chris Herbst              11 Riverhead                 8.17   1 

 13 Menelik Lewis             10 New Rochelle              8.18   1 

 14 Tarem Cannonier           11 Woodlands                 8.24   1 

 15 Alex Banach               11 Beekmantown               8.26   2 

 -- Chris Hilliard            12 Southern Cayuga             DQ   2 

 

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles

================================================================

State Record: #  7.22  3/7/1987    Joe Galeano, Centereach                     

 Meet Record: *  7.22  1987        Joe Galeano, Centerreach                    

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

Finals

  1 Kemar Clarke              11 South Shore               7.60  

  2 Donovan Haigler           12 White Plains              7.69  

  3 Conte Cuttino             12 Uniondale                 7.70  

  4 Kenyan Hicks              12 Corning                   7.75  

  5 Howard Powell             12 Boys & Girls              7.76  

  6 Jamal Norward             11 Hamburg                   7.78  

  7 Jesse Fuca                11 Warwick Valley            7.80  

  8 Louis Williams            12 Colonie                   8.10  

 

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

===================================================================

8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

State Record: # 1:27.67  3/16/2003   Newburgh                                  

                         Mike Riullano, J Pearson, Elzie Coleman, L Pearson

 Meet Record: * 1:28.05  2001        Campus Magnet, Campus Magnet              

    School                                              Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 Colonie                                             1:31.96Q  1 

     1) Cjiantai Williams 12            2) Colin Frederickson 12          

     3) Tyler Johnson 11                4) Brien Lenge 12                 

  2 Hempstead                                           1:32.49Q  2 

     1) Peter Joseph 12                 2) Chad Allen 10                  

     3) Romel Vanegas 12                4) Alie Beuavais 12               

  3 Dewitt Clinton                                      1:33.52Q  2 

     1) Cevon Carver 12                 2) Brian McManious 12             

     3) George Nwankwo 12               4) Brandon Ferary 11              

  4 Mt. St. Michael's Academy                           1:34.57Q  1 

     1) Brandon Smith 12                2) Brian Agyin 10                 

     3) Jermaine Carter 12              4) Andrew Van Dyke 12             

  5 Ramapo                                              1:33.97q  2 

     1) Kahlil Boatright 11             2) Erwin Cadet 12                 

     3) McJeffrey Malivert 12           4) Vladimir Desamours 11          

  6 Half Hollow Hills West                              1:35.10q  1 

     1) Mark Thomas 11                  2) Ryan Zillmann 12               

     3) Yosero Kim 9                    4) Ryan Hughes 12                 

  7 Corning                                             1:35.56q  2 

     1) Carl Truesdale 12               2) Albert Johnson 10              

     3) Jeff Naro 12                    4) Kenyan Hicks 12                

  8 Pine Bush                                           1:35.85q  1 

     1) Brian Hilario 11                2) Ryan Smith 12                  

     3) Sean Stewart 12                 4) Celestino Rivera 11            

  9 Jamesville-Dewitt                                   1:35.91   1 

     1) Isaiah Johnson 12               2) Jon Boll 11                    

     3) Logan Hall 12                   4) Philip Natoli 12               

 10 Norwood-Norfolk                                     1:36.01   2 

     1) Bobby Gay 11                    2) Mike Colby 11                  

     3) Gino Bisceglia 11               4) Phil Wagschal 11               

 11 Lancaster                                           1:38.01   1 

     1) Kevin Stephan 12                2) Aaron Bapst 10                 

     3) Mike Kozlowski 12               4) Mike Floyd 10                  

 12 Poly Prep                                           1:38.67   2 

     1) Anthony Dinaso 11               2) Tyrone Grant 11                

     3) Sean Scott 10                   4) Henry Rosenwach 11             

 13 Ticonderoga                                         1:41.96   2 

     1) Doug MacAlpine 12               2) Krys Ross 10                   

     3) Daniel Woods 11                 4) Jamian Shapiro 11              

 -- Ben Franklin                                             DQ   1 

     1) Justin McCloud 11               2) Carlton O'Neal 11              

     3) Von McGee 11                    4) Ricky Travers 8                

 

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

================================================================

State Record: # 1:27.67  3/16/2003   Newburgh                                  

                         Mike Riullano, J Pearson, Elzie Coleman, L Pearson

 Meet Record: * 1:28.05  2001        Campus Magnet, Campus Magnet              

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

Finals

  1 Hempstead                                           1:32.45  

     1) Peter Joseph 12                 2) Chad Allen 10                  

     3) Romel Vanegas 12                4) Alie Beuavais 12               

  2 Dewitt Clinton                                      1:32.63  

     1) Cevon Carver 12                 2) Brian McManious 12             

     3) George Nwankwo 12               4) Brandon Ferary 11              

  3 Mt. St. Michael's Academy                           1:33.72  

     1) Brandon Smith 12                2) Brian Agyin 10                 



     3) Jermaine Carter 12              4) Andrew Van Dyke 12             

  4 Pine Bush                                           1:35.84  

     1) Brian Hilario 11                2) Ryan Smith 12                  

     3) Sean Stewart 12                 4) Celestino Rivera 11            

  5 Half Hollow Hills West                              1:35.89  

     1) Mark Thomas 11                  2) Ryan Zillmann 12               

     3) Yosero Kim 9                    4) Ryan Hughes 12                 

  6 Corning                                             1:37.43  

     1) Carl Truesdale 12               2) Albert Johnson 10              

     3) Jeff Naro 12                    4) Kenyan Hicks 12                

  7 Ramapo                                              1:37.44  

     1) Kahlil Boatright 11             2) Erwin Cadet 12                 

     3) McJeffrey Malivert 12           4) Vladimir Desamours 11          

  8 Colonie                                             1:57.31  

     1) Cjiantai Williams 12            2) Colin Frederickson 12          

     3) Tyler Johnson 11                4) Brien Lenge 12                 

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

===================================================================

8 Advance:  Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times

State Record: # 3:17.49  3/11/2001   South Shore                               

                         C. McKenzie, K. Patrice, D. Victory, A. Jeffrey   

 Meet Record: * 3:18.22  2001        South Shore, South Shore                  

    School                                              Prelims  H#

===================================================================

Preliminaries

  1 ENY Transit Tech                                    3:30.24Q  1 

     1) Giovanni Gillispie 11           2) Deshawn Kirkland 11            

     3) Matthew Armstrong 12            4) Clemore Henry 12               

  2 St. Anthony's                                       3:31.00Q  2 

     1) Rob Malone 12                   2) Rich Waldmann 11               

     3) George Pickel 12                4) Chris Guinta 11                

  3 John Glenn                                          3:31.37Q  1 

     1) Emile Barnett 11                2) Cliff Faulkner 11              

     3) Billy Miltenberg 12             4) Carlton Wildman 12             

  4 Clarkstown South                                    3:31.56Q  2 

     1) Nick Estis 11                   2) Ryan Fay 12                    

     3) Paul Rolston 12                 4) Dylan Shepard 10               

  5 Solvay                                              3:32.96q  2 

     1) Brian Goodrich 12               2) Michael Grobsmith 12           

     3) Geoff Kobuszewski 12            4) Michael May 12                 

  6 Colonie                                             3:33.98q  1 

     1) Kevin Treadway 12               2) Joe Soblosky 12                

     3) Brendan Rowland 12              4) Joe Coleman 12                 

  7 Edison Tech                                         3:36.25q  1 

     1) Brandon Giles 11                2) Anthony McAbrew 12             

     3) Reggie Jones 12                 4) Kyle Abron 11                  

  8 Warwick Valley                                      3:37.26q  2 

     1) Andy Grosso 11                  2) Frank Pfaffenberger 11         

     3) Nick Longfellow 11              4) Brad Ackerman 10               

  9 Iroquois                                            3:37.31   1 

     1) Jason Anderson 11               2) Justin Handley 10              

     3) Alan Stier 11                   4) Brandon Murie 9                

 10 Baldwin                                             3:40.76   1 

     1) Anthony Williams 11             2) Christopher Bryant 12          

     3) Toron Walker 12                 4) Taariq Cayne 12                

 11 Corning                                             3:43.01   2 

     1) Matt Astolfi 11                 2) Asid Qadir 12                  

     3) Sean Marx 12                    4) Brian Alderson 12              

 12 Ticonderoga                                         3:51.92   1 

     1) Lee Peters 12                   2) Daniel Woods 11                

     3) Pat Dunn 11                     4) Krys Ross 10                   

 13 Norwood-Norfolk                                     4:13.67   2 

     1) Bobby Gay 11                    2) Randy Garrow 11                

     3) Gino Bisceglia 11               4) Phil Wagschal 11               

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

================================================================

State Record: # 3:17.49  3/11/2001   South Shore                               

                         C. McKenzie, K. Patrice, D. Victory, A. Jeffrey   

 Meet Record: * 3:18.22  2001        South Shore, South Shore                  

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

Finals

  1 ENY Transit Tech                                    3:28.36  

     1) Stephen McLean 11               2) Deshawn Kirkland 11            

     3) Matthew Armstrong 12            4) Clemore Henry 12               

  2 John Glenn                                          3:29.21  

     1) Emile Barnett 11                2) Cliff Faulkner 11              

     3) Billy Miltenberg 12             4) Carlton Wildman 12             

  3 St. Anthony's                                       3:29.51  

     1) Rob Malone 12                   2) Rich Waldmann 11               

     3) George Pickel 12                4) Chris Guinta 11                

  4 Colonie                                             3:30.27  

     1) Jim Kehrer 10                   2) Joe Soblosky 12                

     3) Brendan Rowland 12              4) Joe Coleman 12                 

  5 Solvay                                              3:36.33  

     1) Brian Goodrich 12               2) Michael Grobsmith 12           

     3) Geoff Kobuszewski 12            4) Michael May 12                 

  6 Edison Tech                                         3:37.98  

     1) Brandon Giles 11                2) Anthony McAbrew 12             

     3) Reggie Jones 12                 4) Kyle Abron 11                  

  7 Clarkstown South                                    3:39.60  

     1) Nick Estis 11                   2) Ryan Fay 12                    

     3) Paul Rolston 12                 4) Vinny Modafferi 12             

  8 Warwick Valley                                      3:55.65  

     1) Andy Grosso 11                  2) Nick Longfellow 11             

     3) Michael Mark 12                 4) Pat Gallagher 12               

 

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

================================================================

State Record: # 7:42.22  2/5/2005    Syosset                                   

                         Adam Lampert, Chris Howell, Sean Tully, Dan Tully 

 Meet Record: * 7:48.98  1992        Bishop Ford, Bishop Ford                  

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Warwick Valley                                      7:59.29  

     1) Mike Segal 12                   2) Pat Gallagher 12               

     3) Tim Kolesar 11                  4) Michael Mark 12                

  2 Shaker                                              8:07.24  

     1) Brian Benson 11                 2) RJ Sniffen 10                  

     3) Steve Marthy 12                 4) John Maloy 12                  

  3 Somers                                              8:09.69  

     1) John Vegliante 12               2) Rich Apgar 11                  

     3) Doug Swiatocha 12               4) Alex Bean 12                   

  4 West Islip                                          8:10.57  

     1) John Badolato 11                2) Rod Alzmann 11                 

     3) Chris Randazzo 12               4) Justin Ellison 12              

  5 Msgr. Farrell                                       8:11.58  

     1) Matt Frawley 11                 2) Rob Gordon 12                  

     3) Vito Cannavo 12                 4) Jeff Carbonella 12             

  6 Fayetteville-Manlius                                8:11.90  

     1) John Heron 12                   2) Owen Kimple 12                 

     3) Geoff King 11                   4) Tommy Gruenewald 11            

  7 Lockport                                            8:17.77  

     1) John Haenle 11                  2) Lyle Tolli 12                  

     3) Pat Russell 12                  4) Brandon Milkes 12              

  8 Penfield                                            8:20.08  

     1) Matt Martina 12                 2) Jon Peffley 12                 

     3) Craig Coon 12                   4) Tyler Stachecki 10             

  9 Massapequa                                          8:24.77  

     1) Kevin Valenski 11               2) Jeff Giordano 11               

     3) Frankie Dioguardi 10            4) Tim Kramer 12                  

 10 Ticonderoga                                         8:26.67  

     1) Lee Gabler 12                   2) Jesse Berube 12                

     3) Lee Berube 10                   4) Lee Peters 12                  

 11 South Shore                                         8:31.84  

     1) Corey Calendar 12               2) Gary Knight 12                 

     3) Nicholas Graham 12              4) Tyrone Taylor 11               

 12 Canton                                              8:40.19  

     1) Eric French 12                  2) Colin French 10                

     3) Joe Beaudette 11                4) Brandon Kenny 11               

 13 Elmira                                              8:45.96  

     1) Sean Donovan 11                 2) David Dier 10                  

     3) Bridan Sharpe 12                4) Eric Murphy 11                 

 

Boys Intersectional Medley

================================================================

 Meet Record: * 8:53.71  1998        Section III, Section III                  

    School                                               Finals 

================================================================

  1 Section 2                                           8:52.28* 

     1) Kyle O'Connor 11                2) David McGuirk 12               

     3) Cody Buell 11                   4) Kevin Treadway 12              

  2 Section 5                                           9:00.68  

     1) Matt Deady 12                   2) Steve Royse 12                 

     3) Dan Wilcox 12                   4) Tim Quinn 11                   

  3 CHSAA                                               9:00.99  

     1) Edouard Boulat 11               2) Nick Costa 11                  

     3) George Arcarola 11              4) Frank Reece 12                 

  4 Section 1                                           9:06.38  

     1) Peter Bruton 11                 2) Mike Burke 12                  

     3) Caleb Duncanson 9               4) Thomas Daly 12                 

  5 Section 3                                           9:06.70  

     1) Ben Ludovici 11                 2) Adam Groesbeck 11              

     3) Sean Bardenett 12               4) Scott VanderMolen 11           

  6 Section 11                                          9:09.23  

     1) Kyle Merber 10                  2) Elmo Lalite 11                 

     3) Alex Tingue 12                  4) Robert Krause 12               

  7 Section 9                                           9:10.89  

     1) Kevin Finnegan 12               2) Mike Palange 11                

     3) Dan Williams 12                 4) Cory Reed 11                   

  8 Section 6                                           9:34.27  

     1) Tim Fargino 11                  2) John Connors 12                

     3) Matt Santarsiero 12             4) Tim Bradley 12                 

  9 PSAL                                                9:35.33  

     1) Jason Johnson 12                2) Lynval Clarke 12               

     3) Warren Lane 11                  4) Justin Celestine 12            

 10 Section 4                                          10:09.25  

     1) Tyler Quinn 11                  2) Chris McConnell 11             

     3) Rob Hornung 12                  4) Steve Harvey 11                

 -- Section 8                                                DQ  

     1) Julian Crosswell 12             2) Christopher Schmitt 11         

     3) John Nulty 12                   4) Jason Zaringhalam 12           

 

Boys High Jump

================================================================

State Record: #  7-04  12/29/2000  Dan Olson, Albany Academy                   

 Meet Record: *  7-04  2000        Dan Olson, Albany Academy                   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Jon Buice                 12 Elmira- ND             6-06.00  

  2 Peter Bligh               11 Greece Arcadia         6-04.00  

  3 Roje Robinson             12 Middle College         6-04.00  

  4 Eugene Kennedy            12 Troy                   6-04.00  

  5 Cory Pixley               12 Pioneer                6-02.00  

  6 Enbani Moore              10 Suffern                6-02.00  

  7 Mike Schober              11 Webster Schroed.       6-02.00  

  7 Anthony Collica           12 St Joe's B.T.S         6-02.00  

  9 Nathaniel King            11 Sewanhaka              6-02.00  

 10 Richard Wong              12 Williamsville N.       6-02.00  

 11 Travis Rytell             12 Mechanicville          6-00.00  

 12 Tyrik Overton             12 Irvington              6-00.00  

 12 Nick Martin               11 Kingston               6-00.00  

 12 Brian Geslak              11 Ward Melville          6-00.00  

 -- Matt Levac                12 Massena                     NH  

 -- Luke Schoen               12 West Islip                  NH  

 -- Anthony Rawley            12 Indian River                NH  

 -- Ronnie King               12 Mt St Michael's             NH  

 -- Cevon Carver              12 Dewitt Clinton              NH  

 -- Jay Stevens               12 Horseheads                  NH  

 -- Justin Capen              11 Ausable Valley              NH  

 -- Tom Wagner                10 Clinton                     NH  

 -- Charles Kangah            11 Oswego                      NH  

 -- Kevin Lees                11 Goshen                      NH  

 -- Donald Cooper             10 Sullivan West               NH  

 -- Keith McElwain            12 Calhoun                     NH  

 

Boys Pole Vault

================================================================

State Record: #    16-05  12/27/2005  Casey DiCesare, Irvington                

 Meet Record: * 15-09.25  2004        Ian Cassidy, Molloy                      

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Casey DiCesare            12 Irvington             15-09.00  

  2 Nick David                11 Mount Sinai           15-06.00  

  3 Mike Dempsey              11 Gates-Chili           15-00.00  

  4 Luke Schoen               12 West Islip            14-09.00  

  5 Scott DiCesare            12 Irvington             14-06.00  

  6 Jake VanAlmelo            12 Groton                14-06.00  

  7 Kris Williams             11 Fairport              14-00.00  

  8 Ryan Daly                 12 Newark                13-09.00  

  9 Kyle Duggan               11 Msgr. Farrell         13-09.00  

 10 Jim Townsend              12 Lancaster             13-06.00  

 11 Jacob Schwartz            12 Liberty               13-06.00  

 11 Jonathan Bednarz          11 Fordham Prep          13-06.00  

 13 Rob Quiller               11 O'Neill               13-06.00  

 14 Jason Pelletier           10 Dryden                13-00.00  

 15 Brian McGovern            10 Mt St Michael's       12-06.00  

 15 Josh Vale                 11 Shenendehowa          12-06.00  

 17 Ben Catanzaro             11 Warwick Valley        12-06.00  

 18 Matt Aoun                 12 Lancaster             12-00.00  

 18 Matt Hertz                12 Syosset               12-00.00  

 -- Chris Wheeler             12 Cazenovia                   NH  

 -- Greg Craft                11 JFK-Buffalo                 NH  

 -- Jason Sector              11 Averill Park                NH  

 -- Jason Mills               12 Baldwinsville               NH  

 -- John Villarosa            12 McKee-SI Tech               NH  

 -- Victor Rubenov            12 Forest Hills                NH  

 -- Joe Bielawski             11 Farmingdale                 NH  

 

Boys Long Jump

================================================================

State Record: # 25-07.75  3/1/1993    Marvin Forde, Uniondale                  

 Meet Record: * 25-07.75  1993        Marvin Forde, Uniondale                  

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Gary Jones                12 Webster Schroed.      23-05.00  

  2 Nasim Siddeeq             12 Goshen                23-04.25  

  3 Dan Kines                 12 Batavia               23-04.00  

  4 Conlon Bonner             11 FH LaGuardia          23-03.00  

  5 Roje Robinson             12 Middle College        23-01.75  

  6 Fred Casimo               11 Shaker                22-06.25  

  7 Kyle Anthony              12 Eldred                22-03.00  

  8 Kevin Ralston             11 Ramapo                22-01.75  

  9 Chris Thomas              11 Gates-Chili           21-10.50  

 10 Jamaal Smith              12 La Salle              21-10.00  

 11 Valete Graham             12 Mt St Michael's       21-06.00  

 12 Mike Colby                11 Norwood-Norfolk       21-03.75  

 13 Kevin Amilcar             12 White Plains          21-02.75  

 14 Corey Roberts             11 Indian River          21-00.75  

 15 Rich Semenick             11 Chaminade             20-00.00  

 16 Trey Monaco               12 Frontier              20-00.00  

 17 Gregory Zielinski         11 Smithtown             19-11.75  

 18 Ryan Ahart                12 Mexico                19-10.50  

 19 Charles Green             12 Hackley               19-08.50  

 20 Brian Hall                12 Nottingham            19-07.75  

 21 Anthony Martin            12 Bayshore              19-06.75  

 22 Matt Hertz                12 Syosset               19-04.50  

 23 Nick Robertson            12 Trumansburg           19-03.50  

 24 Richard Wong              12 Williamsville N.      19-02.75  

 25 Nathaniel King            11 Sewanhaka             18-11.50  

 26 Albert Johnson            10 Corning               18-08.50  

 27 Brian Drollette            9 Beekmantown           18-08.25  

 -- Kyle Nadler               12 Colonie                    SCR  

 

Boys Triple Jump

================================================================

State Record: # 50-07.25  3/2/1991    Chris Lopez, Archbishop Malloy           

 Meet Record: * 50-07.25  1991        Chris Lopez, Archbishop Molloy           

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Gary Jones                12 Webster Schroed.      50-01.00  

  2 Kyle Anthony              12 Eldred                48-01.75  

  3 Nasim Siddeeq             12 Goshen                46-01.75  

  4 Donovan Haigler           12 White Plains          45-11.25  

  5 Brian Hall                12 Nottingham            45-07.25  

  6 Michael Kippins           12 Shaker                45-04.50  

  7 Kevin O'Riley             11 Gates-Chili           44-10.00  

  8 Russell Morton            11 Abraham Lincoln       44-04.75  

  9 Aaron Steele              12 Newburgh              44-03.75  

 10 Robert Singleton          12 Riverhead             44-02.00  

 11 Jeremy Whyte              11 Scarsdale             43-08.75  

 12 Ray Richardson            11 Auburn                43-08.75  

 13 Kwesy Plunkett            11 Thomas Jefferson      43-07.00  

 14 Forrest Viola             10 Fairport              43-03.50  

 15 Mike Strong               11 Ramapo                43-03.25  

 16 Kurt Johns-Harris         12 Ward Melville         43-03.00  

 17 Jamaal Smith              12 La Salle              42-00.75  

 18 Aldin Gomez               11 Westbury              42-00.00  

 19 Steve Manos               11 Elmira                41-11.00  

 20 Richard Wong              12 Williamsville N.      41-09.50  

 21 Matt Losi                 11 Williamsville N.      41-07.50  

 22 Dustin Rabideau           11 Plattsburgh           41-07.50  

 23 Corey Roberts             11 Indian River          41-04.00  

 24 Chris Smith               12 St. Francis Prep      41-02.75  

 25 Dylan Dombrowski          11 Arch. Molloy          41-01.00  

 26 Danny Hu                  12 Great Neck South      40-03.25  

 27 Nick Robertson            12 Trumansburg           39-11.25  

 28 Brian Drollette            9 Beekmantown           39-07.25  

 -- Tyrone Grant              11 Poly Prep                  SCR  

 -- Kyle Nadler               12 Colonie                    SCR  

 

Boys Shot Put

================================================================

State Record: # 64-11.50  3/6/2004    Derek McGuire, IHC (Watertown)           

 Meet Record: * 64-11.50  3/6/2004    Derek McGuire, IHC (Watertown)           

    Name                    Year School                  Finals 

================================================================

  1 Walter Henning            11 St. Anthony's         58-00.50  

  2 Joseph Tesoriero          12 Port Jefferson        55-04.00  

  3 Dennis Faherty            11 West Islip            53-09.50  

  4 Drew Graziadei            12 Sweet Home            52-07.25  

  5 Nik Berisha               12 Mt St Michael's       51-10.00  

  6 Trevor Anderson           12 Cobleskill-Rich.      51-09.50  

  7 Anthony Darden            12 Longwood              51-05.50  

  8 Chris Andrews             11 Nottingham            51-02.00  

  9 Emory Parsons             11 Columbia              50-01.00  

 10 Derek Sherman             11 RFA                   49-11.75  

 11 Andy Lockwood             11 Lansing               49-03.75  

 12 Dan Paladino              12 Monroe-Woodbury       49-03.00  

 13 Darius Sileikis           12 Arch. Molloy          48-11.75  

 14 Rob Golabek               11 Frontier              48-08.50  

 15 Milosz Domurad            12 Forest Hills          48-04.50  

 16 Shawn Ross                11 Ticonderoga           48-03.25  

 17 Nick DeBellis             12 Somers                47-02.50  

 18 Tyrell Davis              12 Mount Vernon          46-03.25  

 19 Joseph Cappellino         12 Sewanhaka             46-01.50  

 20 Tim Medlock               12 Indian River          45-10.50  

 21 John O'Sullivan           11 Calhoun               45-00.50  

 22 Eric Geisel               12 Ticonderoga           44-02.25  

 23 Matt Moore                11 Fallsburgh            44-00.25  

 24 Brian Soller              11 Victor                43-02.75  

 25 Andrew Sorrento           12 Webster Schroed.      43-02.00  

 26 Faisil Muhammad           12 Science Skills        42-11.50  

 27 Mike Burpoe               11 Sidney                40-11.00  

 28 Andy Deon                 11 Potsdam               40-01.00  

 -- Charles Green             12 Hackley                    SCR  

 

Index


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports
©1998-2006

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Marc Davis - senior editor
Steve Underwood - senior editor
Donna Dye - features editor
Rich Gonzalez - DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - DyeStatCal co-editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager