Results - Prelims
- Heats -
Kerron Clement TX 13.63
Finish: 3 Kerron Clement, 4 Bershawn Jackson,
5 Dexter Faulk, and 6 Kenneth Ferguson
Kenneth Fergsuon (Detroit) stepped into the blocks looking for
a hurdles sweep, and Dexter Faulk (Stone Mountain, Ga.), the year’s
fastest prep with a wind-aided 13.48 had visions of victory.
But the two seniors didn’t figure on junior Kerron Clement's
stunning charge coming off the final hurdle. Faulk was in lane five
with Ferguson next door in lane six. The two were at the fore most
of the way and looked even heading to the last hurdle.
Then Clements, the runnerup at Golden West last weekend, zipped
into first in the waning meters to steal the race. His time was
13.63, running into a 1.3 meter per second wind.
Second was Faulk in 13.68 with Ferguson third in 13.78.
Final Results
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
National: ! 12.9h 5/30/1997 Renaldo Nehemiaah, Scotch Plains, NJ
National: { 13.22 5/11/1984 Arthur Blake, Haines City, FL
Meet: @ 13.32 1999 Ricardo Moody, Harrison, CO Springs, CO
Frosh: # 14.16 1998 Jason Stanley, Plantation, FL
Soph: $ 13.67 1998 Rickey Harris, Centreville, Clifton VA
Junior: % 13.34 1996 Trammell
Senior: * 13.30 5/26/1990 Chris Nelloms, Dunbar, Dayton, OH
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: -1.3
1 CLEMENT, KERRON 03 La Porte, TX 13.63$
2 FAULK, DEXTER 02 Stone Mountain, GA 13.68#
3 FERGUSON, KENNETH 02 Detroit, MI 13.78#
4 JACKSON, BERSHAWN 02 Miami, FL 13.99#
5 CHENEY, ROY 02 Grovertown, GA 14.05#
6 PORTER, JEFFREY 03 Somerset, NJ 14.26
7 GATTIS, JOSH 02 Durham, NC 14.39
8 CORBIN, ARSENIO 02 St. Petersburg, FL 14.78
Kerron Clement
Prelims
RALEIGH, N.C., June 14, 2002 --- In heat one,
(photo below) 6 Bershawn Jackson (Miami, Fla.) took the
lead after the sixth hurdle and pulled steadily away from 5 Courtney
Jones (Lancaster, Tex.). Through the first five hurdles, Jackson
and Jones were even. Jackson won in 13.92, with Jones a non-qualifying
second in 14.25. “I feel great,” said Jackson, a South
Carolina recruit. “I’m ready to roll.”
5 Jeffrey Porter (Somerset, N.J.), a junior, won heat two
(below) in 14.04 with Arsenio Corbin (St. Petersburg,
Fla.) running a personal best of 14.16 to squeak into the final.
“I can do a lot better,” Porter promised.
Indoor national champ Kenneth Ferguson (Detroit, Mich.) won the
third heat (photo below), leading wire
to wire and finishing in 13.73. “I could have done better,”
said Ferguson. “I just have to work on my technique a little
more.” Roy Cheney (Grovertown, Ga.) second in 13.92, and Josh
Gattis (Durham, N.C.), third in 14.08, also qualified.
Kenneth Ferguson
The fourth heat (below) produced the fastest
qualifying time, with 5 Dexter Faulk (Stone Mountain, Ga.) winning
in 13.70. Second was 6 Kerron Clement (LaPorte, Texas) in 13.81
with 7 Dermillo Wise (St. Petersburg, Fla) third in 13.88.
“I’m saving it all for the final,” said Faulk,
who ran a windy a 13.48 earlier this year.
All marks were made wind readings of 0.0 meters per second.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
National: ! 12.9h 5/30/1997 Renaldo Nehemiaah, Scotch Plains, NJ
National: { 13.22 5/11/1984 Arthur Blake, Haines City, FL
Meet: @ 13.32 1999 Ricardo Moody, Harrison, CO Springs, CO
Frosh: # 14.16 1998 Jason Stanley, Plantation, FL
Soph: $ 13.67 1998 Rickey Harris, Centreville, Clifton VA
Junior: % 13.34 1996 Trammell
Senior: * 13.30 5/26/1990 Chris Nelloms, Dunbar, Dayton, OH
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0
1 JACKSON, BERSHAWN 02 Miami, FL 13.90 # 13.92Q
2 JONES, COURTNEY 02 Lancaster, TX 13.78 14.25
3 GREEN, BRANDYS 03 Indianapolis, IN 14.22 14.51
4 GARDNER, RASHAD 02 Chesapeake, VA 14.39 14.62
5 HARRIS, MARQUISE 03 Charlotte, NC 14.24 14.80
6 TAYLOR, JOSEPH 03 West Palm Beach, FL 14.02 14.84
7 LUDD, JAMIL 03 Washington, DC 14.75 15.36
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0
1 PORTER, JEFFREY 03 Somerset, NJ 13.84 # 14.04Q
2 CORBIN, ARSENIO 02 St. Petersburg, FL 14.18 # 14.16q
3 HILLIARD, THOMAS 02 Raleigh, NC 14.64 14.31
4 CALLENDER, ANDRE 03 ROSELLE, NJ 13.87 14.48
5 DAHMS, MATT 02 Haddonfield, NJ 14.08 14.49
6 MCCRAE, CARRY 03 Clementon, NJ 14.44 14.82
7 WHITELY, AARON 02 Hephzibah, GA 14.31 15.67
Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0
1 FERGUSON, KENNETH 02 Detroit, MI 13.61 # 13.73Q
2 CHENEY, ROY 02 Grovertown, GA 13.93 # 13.92q
3 GATTIS, JOSH 02 Durham, NC 14.24 # 14.08q
4 STILLS, IRVING 03 Trenton, NJ 13.97 14.25
5 FUDGE, JOHN 02 Phlladelphia, PA 14.23 14.43
6 CAMPBELL, BASIL 03 ewing, NJ 14.35 14.64
7 CLOWNEY, ALFRED 02 Spartanburg, SC 14.34 15.12
Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0
1 FAULK, DEXTER 02 Stone Mountain, GA 13.85 # 13.70Q
2 CLEMENT, KERRON 03 La Porte, TX 13.85 # 13.81q
3 WISE, DERMILLO 02 St. Petersburg, FL 14.13 # 13.88q
4 GINN, THEODORE 04 Cleveland, OH 14.09 14.17
5 JOKI, TODD 02 Saratoga Springs, N 14.24 14.82
6 LIVERMAN, CADE 04 Hendersonville, NC 14.30 14.83
7 WHITE, JOVAN 03 Brick, NJ 14.54 15.84
Heats
Event 13 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/14/02 - 06:20 PM
National: 12.9h 5/30/97 Renaldo Nehemiaah, Scotch Plains, NJ
National: 13.22 5/11/84 Arthur Blake, Haines City, FL
Meet: 13.32 1999 Ricardo Moody, Harrison, CO Springs, CO
Frosh: 14.16 1998 Jason Stanley, Plantation, FL
Soph: 13.67 1998 Rickey Harris, Centreville, Clifton VA
Junior: 13.34 1996 Trammell
Senior: 13.30 5/26/90 Chris Nelloms, Dunbar, Dayton, OH
Name Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
2 GARDNER, RASHAD 02 Chesapeake, VA
3 HARRIS, MARQUISE 03 Charlotte, NC
4 TAYLOR, JOSEPH 03 West Palm Beach,
5 JONES, COURTNEY 02 Lancaster, TX
6 JACKSON, BERSHAWN 02 Miami, FL
7 GREEN, BRANDYS 03 Indianapolis, IN
8 FONTAINE, ELIOT 02 Watertown, MA
9 LUDD, JAMIL 03 Washington, DC
Heat 2 Prelims
2 MCCRAE, CARRY 03 Clementon, NJ
3 SCHROEDER, JEFF 02 Cincinnati, OH
4 DAHMS, MATT 02 Haddonfield, NJ
5 PORTER, JEFFREY 03 Somerset, NJ
6 CALLENDER, ANDRE 03 ROSELLE, NJ
7 CORBIN, ARSENIO 02 St. Petersburg,
8 WHITELY, AARON 02 Hephzibah, GA
9 HILLIARD, THOMAS 02 Raleigh, NC
Heat 3 Prelims
2 CAMPBELL, BASIL 03 ewing, NJ
3 GATTIS, JOSH 02 Durham, NC
4 STILLS, IRVING 03 Trenton, NJ
5 FERGUSON, KENNETH 02 Detroit, MI
6 CHENEY, ROY 02 Grovertown, GA
7 FUDGE, JOHN 02 Phlladelphia, PA
8 CLOWNEY, ALFRED 02 Spartanburg, SC
9 GIBSON, BYRON 02 Gaithersburg, MD
Heat 4 Prelims
2 WHITE, JOVAN 03 Brick, NJ
3 JOKI, TODD 02 Saratoga Springs
4 GINN, THEODORE 04 Cleveland, OH
5 FAULK, DEXTER 02 Stone Mountain,
6 CLEMENT, KERRON 03 La Porte, TN
7 WISE, DERMILLO 02 St. Petersburg,
8 LIVERMAN, CADE 04 Hendersonville,
9 GIBBS, JAMAL 03 Spartanburg, SC
adidas Outdoor Championship home page
|