Results - Heats -
Richard Smith VA 1:49.04
Ever-modest Smith bows his head, even as he raises arms
in victory.
Richard Smith (South Lakes, Reston, Va.) produced the year’s
fastest time with a 1:49.04 victory.
Content to let Wil Fitts (Desoto, Texas) and Tramelo Smith (Lombard,
Ill.) set the early pace, Richard Smith stayed within reach through
the first 600 meters. Tramelo Smith lead through the first lap in
51.0 with Fitts on his heels as Smith hung back.
Halfway
With about 200 to go Richard Smith made his move, putting on a kick
and picking off Fitts and then Tramelo Smith on the final turn.
Junior Michael McGrath (Portland, Ore.), came up strong to finish
behind Richard Smith in 1:50.48, followed by Paul Cross (Pembroke
Pines, Fla.) in 1:51.36. Next was Fitts in 1:51.40 with Tramell
Smith right behind in 1:52.57.
finish
stretch
|
|
“I’m happy with my time,” said Richard Smith,
“but the most important thing was to win. I knew I had one
of the top seeds and I wanted to go out there and prove that I’m
one of the best in the country.”
Richard Smith was a teammate of U. of Michigan miler Alan Webb,
last year’s prep athlete of the year.
Surprising Jeremiah Johnson (Laramie, Wyo.), running in a "slower"
section, earned second place on time with a 1:49.80. Johnson dropped
his career best by five seconds. “I wasn’t really sure
what to expect,” he said. “I’m from Wyoming and
the competition over here is far beyond anything I’ve ever
run against.” Johnson is signed to run for the University
of Wyoming next year.
Final Results
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
National: ! 1:46.45 5/31/1996 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Meet: @ 1:48.51 1997 Moses Washington, Carol City, Miami, FL
Frosh: # 1:51.03 1993 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Soph: $ 1:48.98 1994 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Junior: % 1:47.96 1995 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Senior: * 1:46.45 5/31/1996 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 STEELE, BRYAN 02 Gaithersburg, MD 1:54.29
2 CUNNINGHAM, SHAWN 02 Hilton Head, SC 1:55.04
3 WILLIAMS, JOHN 02 Iowa City, IA 1:55.47
4 HUGHSON, DAVID 02 Townsend, MA 1:56.43
5 OLSSON, ERIK 02 Asherville, NC 1:56.94
6 SCHMITZ, TOMMY 02 Mineral Point, WI 1:57.18
7 ALLEN, RICHARD 02 Colorado Springs, C 1:57.37
8 SOSA, PAULO 03 SPRING, TX 1:59.56
9 RADEMACHER, BRIAN 02 Lakeland, NY 2:00.30
10 MCKAY, ROBERT 02 Glen rock, NJ 2:01.70
Section 2
1 MILLER, VERSHAWN 02 Detroit, MI 1:54.86
2 RAMOS, TIEMARCIE 02 New Haven, CT 1:55.11
3 BURNEY, DOUGLAS 03 MEBANE, PA 1:59.39
4 VENTURA, JORGE 02 Howell, NJ 1:59.61
5 BONVEHI, LEANDRO 02 Providence, RI 1:59.72
Section 3
1 EDWARDS, ROBERT 03 Bridgeton, NJ 1:53.38
2 PANCOAST, JIM 03 Stevensville, MI 1:53.82
3 BROWN, RUSSELL 03 Hanover, NH 1:53.90
4 KARNGAR, EMMANUEL 02 Providence, RI 1:54.05
5 LACY, TIM 03 MCFARLAND, WI 1:55.41
6 BILLAPANDO, AARON 03 Westminster, CO 1:56.37
Section 4
1 JOHNSON, JEREMIAH 02 Laramie, WY 1:49.80#
2 CRAIG, STEVE 02 North Wales, PA 1:52.17
3 BAUER, JOHN 02 Concord, MA 1:52.33
4 MARLATT, PHIL 03 Williamstown, MI 1:52.79
5 RAGAN, CLAY 03 Pfafftown, NC 1:53.30
6 THOMPSON, TERRELL 03 Shaker Heights, OH 1:53.41
7 WOLAK, MATTHEW 02 Richmond, VA 1:55.02
8 DANIELS, PHILLIP 02 Jasper, FL 1:55.49
Section 5
1 SMITH, RICHARD 02 Reston, VA 1:49.04#
2 MCGRATH, MICHAEL 03 PORTLAND, OR 1:50.48#
3 CROSS, PAUL 03 Pembroke Pines, FL 1:51.36
4 FITTS, WIL 02 DeSoto, TX 1:51.40
5 SMITH, TRAMELL 02 Lombard, IL 1:52.57
6 RICHARDSON, JOHN 03 Tuckahoe, NJ 1:53.24
7 DE LUCA, RYAN 02 Stony Brook, NY 1:53.87
8 LAGRENADE, STAN 02 Upper Nyack, NY 1:58.25
-- SHERRER, SHANNON 03 Vineland, NJ DNF
Heats
Event 7 Boys 800 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/15/02 - Heats 1-2-3 at 2:15pm, Heats 4-5 at 06:45 PM
National: 1:46.45 5/31/96 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Meet: 1:48.51 1997 Moses Washington, Carol City, Miami, FL
Frosh: 1:51.03 1993 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Soph: 1:48.98 1994 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Junior: 1:47.96 1995 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Senior: 1:46.45 5/31/96 Mike Granville, Bell Gardens, CA
Name Year School
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
1 CUNNINGHAM, SHAWN 02 Hilton Head, SC
2 ALLEN, RICHARD 02 Colorado Springs
3 HUGHSON, DAVID 02 Townsend, MA
4 OLSSON, ERIK 02 Asherville, NC
5 MCKAY, ROBERT 02 Glen rock, NJ
6 WILLIAMS, JOHN 02 Iowa City, IA
7 SCHMITZ, TOMMY 02 Mineral Point, W
8 SOSA, PAULO 03 SPRING, TX
9 STEELE, BRYAN 02 Gaithersburg, MD
Section 2 Timed Finals
1 RAMOS, TIEMARCIE 02 New Haven, CT
2 GRIFFIN, JOEY 02 St Petersburg, F
3 VENTURA, JORGE 02 Howell, NJ
4 BURNEY, DOUGLAS 03 MEBANE, PA
5 BONVEHI, LEANDRO 02 Providence, RI
6 LEMKE, JACK 04 Omaha, NE
7 LAMBERT, ARIS 03 St. Petersburg,
8 OWODUNNI, AYO 02 Sicklerville, NJ
9 FINNEGAN, BILLY 02 Staten Island, N
Section 3 Timed Finals
1 BROWN, RUSSELL 03 Hanover, NH
2 PERRY, JOSH 02 Baltimore, MD
3 PANCOAST, JIM 03 Stevensville, MI
4 BILLAPANDO, AARON 03 Westminster, CO
5 LACY, TIM 03 MCFARLAND, WI
6 EDWARDS, ROBERT 03 Bridgeton, NJ
7 COOPER, ROBERT 02 Lake City, FL
8 KARNGAR, EMMANUEL 02 Providence, RI
9 CHAVEZ, ERIC 03 Rio Rico, AZ
Section 4 Timed Finals
1 CRAIG, STEVE 02 North Wales, PA
2 JOHNSON, JEREMIAH 02 Laramie, WY
3 DANIELS, PHILLIP 02 Jasper, FL
4 THOMPSON, TERRELL 03 Shaker Heights,
5 KEARNEY, GRAHAM 02 Richmond, VA
6 RAGAN, CLAY 03 Pfafftown, NC
7 BAUER, JOHN 02 Concord, MA
8 MARLATT, PHIL 03 Williamstown, MI
9 WOLAK, MATTHEW 02 Richmond, VA
Section 5 Timed Finals
1 SHERRER, SHANNON 03 Vineland, NJ
2 MCGRATH, MICHAEL 03 PORTLAND, OR
3 LAGRENADE, STAN 02 Upper Nyack, NY
4 FITTS, WIL 02 DeSoto, TX
5 SMITH, TRAMELL 02 Lombard, IL
6 SMITH, RICHARD 02 Reston, VA
7 RICHARDSON, JOHN 03 Tuckahoe, NJ
8 CROSS, PAUL 03 Pembroke Pines,
9 DE LUCA, RYAN 02 Stony Brook, NY
adidas Outdoor Championship home page
|