Results - Heats -
Ashton Collins LA 45.95
Ashton Collins (New Orleans, La.) lowered his season best to 45.95,
besting Raymond Williams (Scotch Plains, N.J.). Williams, last year’s
runnerup, was a bridesmaid again with a time of 46.34.
Ryan Shields (Lynwood, Ill.) and Domenik Peterson (Jefferson City,
Mo.) led the field coming into the homestretch. Things stayed close
through the last 80 meters, when Collins went into overdrive. Williams
caught Shields on the straightaway, and Shields settled for third
in 46.56. Fourth was Peterson in 46.92.
Collins’ previous best this year was 46.63. “I got off
to a slow start,” he said ruefully. “It hurt me.”
Final Results
Boys 400 Meter Run
================================================================
National: ! 44.69 7/24/1982 Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tacoma, WA
Meet: @ 45.74 6/14/1997 Brandon Couts, Greenville, TX
Frosh: # 46.55 1985 William Reed, Central, Phila, PA
Soph: $ 45.14 1995 Obea Moore, Muir, Pasadena, CA
Junior: % 45.17 1987 William Reed, Central, Phila, PA
Senior: * 44.69 7/24/1982 Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tacoma, WA
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 SMITH, JADE 02 Camden, NJ 48.81
2 WILLIAMS, MARKIO 02 Bloomfield, CA 49.81
3 MINKOFF, ALEX 02 Haddonfield, NJ 50.66
4 JENKINS, JARED 02 Philadelphia, PA 50.98
Section 2
1 HINNANT, KEITH 04 BAY SHORE, NY 47.81
2 SANDERSON, ADIAN 04 Ewing, NJ 48.01
3 ALLEN, RICHARD 02 Colorado Springs, C 49.76
4 EVANS, STEPHEN 02 Lakeland, NY 50.09
5 MCLAUGHLIN, ROBERT 02 VIENNA, VA 50.89
6 GRIFFIN, JOEY 02 St Petersburg, FL 56.07
Section 3
1 ECKMAN, DREW 03 Oxford, PA 47.62
2 SEELY, ERIC 02 Melville, NY 48.08
3 BIRD, RYAN 03 Devon, PA 48.99
4 PINCOCK, GEORGE 03 Carson City, NV 49.20
5 OKODIKO, ENITA 02 Brooklyn, NY 49.93
6 CAMPBELL, EDWIN 03 SILVER SPRINGS, MD 50.02
7 LAMBERT, ARIS 03 St. Petersburg, FL 52.90
8 WILLIAMS, LEE 06 St. Petersburg, FL 54.13
Section 4
1 COLEMAN, ELZIE 04 Newburgh, NY 46.97
2 DAVIS, CALVIN 02 Iowa City, IA 47.01
3 STEVENSON, MARVIN 03 Houston, TX 47.10
4 SCHERER, MATTHEW 02 Sumner, IL 47.53
5 BOWENS, QUENTIN 02 Newport News, VA 47.80
6 POWELL, CEDRIC 02 Cincinnati, OH 47.88
7 ANDERSON, TRAVIS 02 Arvada, CO 48.66
8 STEELE, BRYAN 02 Gaithersburg, MD 49.10
Section 5
1 COLLINS, ASHTON 02 New Orleans, LA 45.95#
2 WILLIAMS, RAYMOND 02 Scotch Plains, NJ 46.34#
3 SHIELDS, RYAN 02 Lynwood, IL 46.56
4 PETERSON, DOMENIK 03 Jefferson City, MO 46.92
5 DAVIS, ARTHUR 03 Mobile, AL 47.19
6 KENT, JORDAN 02 Eugene, OR 47.77
7 NEVILLE, DAVID 02 Merrillville, IN 48.52
Heats
Event 5 Boys 400 Meter Run
===============================================================================
Saturday 6/15/02 - 07:05 PM
National: 44.69 7/24/82 Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tacoma, WA
Meet: 45.74 6/14/97 Brandon Couts, Greenville, TX
Frosh: 46.55 1985 William Reed, Central, Phila, PA
Soph: 45.14 1995 Obea Moore, Muir, Pasadena, CA
Junior: 45.17 1987 William Reed, Central, Phila, PA
Senior: 44.69 7/24/82 Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tacoma, WA
Name Year School
===============================================================================
Section 1 Timed Finals
2 WITTENBURG, MIKE 03 Brick, NJ
3 HINNANT, KEITH 04 BAY SHORE, NY
4 SANDERSON, ADIAN 04 Ewing, NJ
5 OKODIKO, ENITA 02 Brooklyn, NY
6 GRIFFIN, JOEY 02 St Petersburg, F
7 MCLAUGHLIN, ROBERT 02 VIENNA, VA
8 MAYBERRY, TERRILL 02 Farmington Hills
Section 2 Timed Finals
1 PINCOCK, GEORGE 03 Carson City, NV
2 BIRD, RYAN 03 Devon, PA
3 ECKMAN, DREW 03 Oxford, PA
4 SEELY, ERIC 02 Melville, NY
5 STEELE, BRYAN 02 Gaithersburg, MD
6 WALLER, LAWRENCE 02 Cascade, VA
7 LAMBERT, ARIS 03 St. Petersburg,
8 WILLIAMS, LEE 06 St. Petersburg,
9 CAMPBELL, EDWIN 03 SILVER SPRINGS,
Section 3 Timed Finals
1 SCHERER, MATTHEW 02 Sumner, IL
2 DAVIS, CALVIN 02 Iowa City, IA
3 STEVENSON, MARVIN 03 Houston, TX
4 POWELL, CEDRIC 02 Cincinnati, OH
5 KENT, JORDAN 02 Eugene, OR
6 BOWENS, QUENTIN 02 Newport News, VA
7 WILLIAMS, IRIE 03 Austin, TN
8 COLEMAN, ELZIE 04 Newburgh, NY
9 ANDERSON, TRAVIS 02 Arvada, CO
Section 4 Timed Finals
1 PETERSON, DOMENIK 03 Jefferson City,
2 NEVILLE, DAVID 02 Merrillville, IN
3 WITHERSPOON, REGGIE 03 Marietta, GA
4 TORRANCE, JAMAL 02 Orlando, FL
5 COLLINS, ASHTON 02 New Orleans, LA
6 WILLIAMS, RAYMOND 02 Scotch Plains, N
7 DAVIS, ARTHUR 03 Mobile, AL
8 SHIELDS, RYAN 02 Lynwood, IL
9 ROGERS, MELVILLE 03 Brooklyn, NY
adidas Outdoor Championship home page
|