Results - Heats - steveu's
story: Kaltenbach Runs the Table
Megan Kaltenbach CO 4:43.54
Molly Huddle of Notre Dame High, Elmira, N.Y., had every intention
of adding the mile title – and maybe a record – to her
record-smashing two-mile triumph of Friday night. But Aurora, Co.
junior Megan Kaltenbach, who’d stayed out of Friday’s
racing to be fresh for the mile, had other ideas.
And so it was.
Kaltenbach, the Penn Relays champion, had too much strength for
Huddle and powered home in 4:43.54, second best time in meet annals.
The University of Notre Dame-bound Huddle settled for second in
4:47.24. An incredibly talented eighth-grader, Nicole Blood of Saratoga,
took third in 4:50.15.
Huddle led the field through the first lap in 69.2, and was joined
by Julia Lucas, Charlotte, NC, at the 600 post.
|
end of lap 1 - Huddle, Blood, Kaltenbach,
Owen |
It was Huddle at 2:23.8 at 800, with Elizabeth Maloy, Loudonville,
NY and Kaltenbach on her heels.
|
end of lap 2 - 15 Liz Maloy challenges
|
|
end of lap 3 - Ari Lambie takes a shot
|
With 300 to go, it was now Kaltenbach in command and Huddle giving
chase. For a while, it seemed Huddle had a shot at coming back at
her. But soon Kaltenbach lengthened her stride and (with a 69.2
last lap) sprinted home with a clearcut victory.
Kaltenbach wins
home stretch
|
|
Only current North Carolina star Erin Donohue – with her
4:42.96 for Haddonfield, N.J., last year – has run faster
in this meet.
Kaltenbach and Huddle chat after the race
|
Nicole Blood wins 3-way battle for 3rd
|
“I still felt a little soreness from last weekend,”
Kaltenbach said. “Huddle, she’s awesome. I was wishing
I could be in there (in Friday’s two-mile.)
“So I didn’t want to waste my two-mile for nothing.
I really wanted to run a hard mile.
“I wanted to run faster than she (Erin Donohue) ran, but
I’m happy, I’m fine. The people here are really into
running and that’s what it’s all about.”
Fourth-section winner Julia Cathcart of Starkville, Ms., also
dipped under 5 at 4:54.71.
Final Results
Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
National: ! 4:35.24 5/16/1982 Polly Plummer, University, Irvine, CA
Meet: @ 4:42.96 2001 Erin Donohue, Haddenfield, NJ
Frosh: # 4:42.0h 1973 Mary Decker, Portola Jr, Orange, CA
Soph: $ 4:42.5h 1978 Deanna Coleman, Issaquah, WA
Junior: % 4:41.8h 1981 Vicki Cook, Alemany, Mission HillsCA
Senior: * 4:35.24 5/16/1982 Polly Plummer, University, Irvine, CA
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 ROBINSON, ASHLEY 02 Dix Hills, NY 5:13.50
2 HUSS, DEBBIE 03 Wyomissing, PA 5:16.20
3 MEAD, LORA 02 Chelmsford, MA 5:20.52
4 NOWAKOWSKI, CLAIR 02 Ridgewood, NJ 5:21.59
5 BROWN, KELLY 02 Alexandria, VA 5:26.31
6 FERGUSON, LINDSEY 06 Greenfield Ctr, NY 5:30.78
7 GERMAN, CAITLIN 06 Saratoga Springs, N 5:31.47
8 ROSSI, CATHERINE 06 Saratoga Springs, N 5:36.00
-- GLADSTONE, CARRIE 03 Shaker Heights, OH DNF
Section 2
1 MORIARTY, ERICA 02 Pickerton, OH 5:06.28
2 ENDERLY, ERIN 04 Ocean, NJ 5:06.55
3 ZOLTANI, TENKE 02 Timonium, MD 5:08.27
4 SADOWSKI, ABBEY 03 Voluntown, CT 5:17.26
5 HALL, COURTNEY 03 Jacksonville, FL 5:18.36
6 MO, KUHTA 04 Clarkston, MI 5:28.36
Section 3
1 KIMBALL, KASEY 04 EUREKA, MO 5:03.62
2 CENTROWITZ, LAUREN 04 Arnold, MD 5:04.33
3 RANDALL, COREY 03 Cincinnati, OH 5:04.75
4 RICCI, JANINE 03 Horsham, PA 5:14.59
5 BLACK, ALANA 02 Ellicott City, MD 5:16.12
6 RAUEN, CAROLYN 04 Cincinnati, OH 5:18.88
7 SHENDRICH, SUSAN 03 Salamons, MD 5:25.68
8 PICHARDO, ANGELA 02 Hollywood, FL 5:27.01
9 GREGORY, ANJELICA 04 White Plains, NY 5:27.54
Section 4
1 CATHCART, JULIA 02 Starkville, MS 4:54.71
2 OLDING, SUNNI 04 Minster, OH 4:54.98
3 SCANLIN, KARA 02 Ponte Verde Beach, 4:55.28
4 COURTNEY, MICHAELA 02 Dodgeville, WI 4:55.92
5 POLOCK, SAMANTHA 03 Wheaton, IL 4:56.83
6 MC LEOD, BRIANNA 03 Jenks, OK 4:56.87
7 ZEILER, LINDSAY 02 Metroplis, IL 4:59.22
8 WETZEL, ASHLEIGH 03 Lewisburg, PA 5:00.58
9 STANLEY, LAURA 02 Fletcher, NC 5:00.71
10 EKEMO, MORGAN 03 Eagle River, AK 5:02.94
11 BOYD, JENNIFER 03 Chesapeake, VA 5:05.94
12 FANNING, JESSICA 04 Round Hill, VA 5:09.27
13 MENGYAN, LIZ 05 Clarkston, MI 5:10.68
Section 5
1 KALTENBACH, MEGAN 03 Aurora, CO 4:43.54
2 HUDDLE, MOLLY 02 Elmira, NY 4:47.24
3 BLOOD, NICOLE 06 Saratoga, NY 4:50.15
4 OWEN, MEGHAN 03 Danielson, CT 4:50.44
5 MALOY, ELIZABETH 03 Loudonville, NY 4:50.58
6 LAMBIE, ARI 03 Harvard, MA 4:53.31
7 NELSON, CASEY 04 Flemington, NJ 4:57.72
8 CARLSTROM, KEIRA 02 Oakton, VA 4:57.85
9 TROTTER, KATHLEEN 03 Little Silver, NJ 4:59.68
10 LUCAS, JULIA 02 Charlotte, NC 5:04.01
11 PLANER, CHRISTY 02 Rumson, NJ 5:04.15
12 KERSTETTER, LEAH 02 Erie, PA 5:16.55
-- BOHNSACK, NIKKI 04 Rockford, MI DNF
Heats
Event 10 Girls 1 Mile Run =============================================================================== Saturday 6/15/02 - Heats 1-2-3 at 4:45pm, Heats 4-5 at 07:20 PM National: 4:35.24 5/16/82 Polly Plummer, University, Irvine, CA Meet: 4:42.96 2001 Erin Donohue, Haddenfield, NJ Frosh: 4:42.0h 1973 Mary Decker, Portola Jr, Orange, CA Soph: 4:42.5h 1978 Deanna Coleman, Issaquah, WA Junior: 4:41.8h 1981 Vicki Cook, Alemany, Mission HillsCA Senior: 4:35.24 5/16/82 Polly Plummer, University, Irvine, CA Name Year School =============================================================================== Section 1 Timed Finals 1 BROWN, ALEXANDRA 04 Kingston, NY 2 HUSS, DEBBIE 03 Wyomissing, PA 3 ROSSI, CATHERINE 06 Saratoga Springs 4 NOWAKOWSKI, CLAIR 02 Ridgewood, NJ 5 ROBINSON, ASHLEY 02 Dix Hills, NY 6 MEAD, LORA 02 Chelmsford, MA 7 LINEHAN, ERIN 03 Pleasantville, N 8 BROWN, KELLY 02 Alexandria, VA 9 GLADSTONE, CARRIE 03 Shaker Heights, 10 GERMAN, CAITLIN 06 Saratoga Springs 11 FERGUSON, LINDSEY 06 Greenfield Ctr, Section 2 Timed Finals 1 MO, KUHTA 04 Clarkston, MI 2 MORIARTY, ERICA 02 Pickerton, OH 3 DEMCHKO, ERIN 03 Nanuet, NY 4 ZOLTANI, TENKE 02 Timonium, MD 5 KINGSBERY, KATIE 02 Shrewsbury, NJ 6 HALL, COURTNEY 03 Jacksonville, FL 7 FANNING, JESSICA 04 Purcellville, VA 8 IATAURO, HEATHER 04 Grahamsville, NY 9 ENDERLY, ERIN 04 Ocean, NJ 10 SADOWSKI, ABBEY 03 Voluntown, CT 11 WETZEL, ASHLEIGH 03 Lewisburg, PA Section 3 Timed Finals 1 SHENDRICH, SUSAN 03 Salamons, MD 2 CENTROWITZ, ANNE 04 Arnold, MD 3 FONNING, JESSICA 04 Round Hill, VA 4 RICCI, JANINE 03 Horsham, PA 5 SCANLIN, KARA 02 Ponte Verde Beac 6 KIMBALL, KASEY 04 EUREKA, MO 7 RANDALL, COREY 03 Cincinnati, OH 8 GREGORY, ANJELICA 04 White Plains, NY 9 PICHARDO, ANGELA 02 Hollywood, FL 10 RAUEN, CAROLYN 04 Cincinnati, OH 11 BLACK, ALANA 02 Ellicott City, M Section 4 Timed Finals 1 DONALDSON, LINDSAY 04 Lincoln, MA 2 OLDING, SUNNI 04 Minster, OH 3 COURTNEY, MICHAELA 02 Dodgeville, WI 4 BOYD, JENNIFER 03 Chesapeake, VA 5 ZEILER, LINDSAY 02 Metroplis, IL 6 CATHCART, JULIA 02 Starkville, MS 7 MENGYAN, LIZ 05 Clarkston, MI 8 STANLEY, LAURA 02 Fletcher, NC 9 TROTTER, KATHLEEN 03 Little Silver, N 10 POLOCK, SAMANTHA 03 Wheaton, IL 11 EKEMO, MORGAN 03 Eagle River, AK 12 MC LEOD, BRIANNA 03 Jenks, OK Section 5 Timed Finals 1 OWEN, MEGHAN 03 Danielson, CT 2 PLANER, CHRISTY 02 Rumson, NJ 3 KALTENBACH, MEGAN 03 Aurora, CO 4 HUDDLE, MOLLY 02 Elmira, NY 5 LUCAS, JULIA 02 Charlotte, NC 6 CARLSTROM, KEIRA 02 Oakton, VA 7 NELSON, CASEY 04 Flemington, NJ 8 KERSTETTER, LEAH 02 Erie, PA 9 LAMBIE, ARI 03 Harvard, MA 10 BLOOD, NICOLE 06 Saratoga, NY 11 MALOY, ELIZABETH 03 Loudonville, NY 12 BOHNSACK, NIKKI 04 Rockford, MI
adidas Outdoor Championship home page
|