Results - Prelims
- Heats -
Sanya Richards FL 23.03
Watch out, Marion Jones – Sanya Richards is hot on your trail.
For Richards of Pembroke Pines, Fla., who ran away from the 100-meter
field Friday night, the 200 became double the pleasure 24 hours
later with an eye-opening 23.03 triumph.
Jones – winner of five medals, three of them gold, at the
2000 Sydney Olympic Games – had set the adidas meet record
of 23.32 running for Rio Mesa High in Oxnard. Ca. in 1991.
But now that’s been erased – Richards cut it down
to her own size by a big 29/100ths.
(Mighty Marion still does hold the all-time U.S. record; after
transfering to Thousand Oaks, Ca. High, she ran 22.58 as a senior
in 1992.)
Dazzling the crowd with her runaway 23.03, 10th fastest time by
a U.S. high schooler, the Jamaica citizen, clad stylishly in a two-piece
white uni, became an obvious candidate for both athlete of the meet
and athlete of the year.
And she wasn’t completely pleased, either.
“I was kind of tired coming in,” said Richards. “Normally,
I’m really strong. I just didn’t get a good race out.
There’s no excuse. I should have run better.”
On the other hand, the big crowd that cheered her home felt that
no excuses were needed.
Runner-up Shana Cox, Hicksville, N.Y., the 400 winner, took second
in 24 flat; Marchevet Hooker, San Antonio, Tx., snared third at
24.17; Jessica Onyepunuka, Peoria, Az, was fourth, 24.47.
Final Results
================================================================
National: ! 22.58 6/28/1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Meet: @ 23.32 1991 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA
Frosh: # 23.28 1999 Tracee Thomas, North, Riverside, CA
Soph: $ 22.76 1991 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA
Junior: % 22.58 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Senior: * 22.89 6/26/1977 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: +0.0
1 RICHARDS, SANYA 02 Pembroke Pines, FL 23.03#
2 COX, SHANA 03 Hicksville, NY 24.00
3 HOOKER, MARCHEVET 03 San Antonio, TX 24.17
4 ONYEPUNUKA, JESSICA 04 Peoria, AZ 24.25
5 DAVIS, JANICE 03 Natchez, MS 24.47
6 HARRIS, JENNA 03 Somerset, NJ 24.48
7 DARDEN, DOMINIQUE 02 Harrisburg, PA 24.63
8 SALAAM, KAMILAH 03 Wilmington, DE 24.68
9 ROOKS, CYENETHIA 03 Gansburg, NC 25.29
Prelims
Heat 1 - Shana Cox NY(right),
Janice Davis MS
|
Heat 2 - 6 Dominique
Darden PA, 5 Marshevet Hooker TX,
4 Kamilah Salaam DE
|
Heat 3 - 5 Jessica Onyepunuka
AZ,
4 Shamaya Poe NC, 3 Shane Jackson FL
|
Heat 4 - 5 Sanya Richards
FL,
6 Talon Ingram FL, 4 Hilima Bashir NJ
|
Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
National: ! 22.58 6/28/1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Meet: @ 23.32 1991 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA
Frosh: # 23.28 1999 Tracee Thomas, North, Riverside, CA
Soph: $ 22.76 1991 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA
Junior: % 22.58 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Senior: * 22.89 6/26/1977 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: -2.3
1 COX, SHANA 03 Hicksville, NY 24.41Q
2 DAVIS, JANICE 03 Natchez, MS 24.83q
3 BLACKMAN, PHYKES 02 Charlotte, NC 26.03
4 SPOONER, TAUREAN 03 Hempstead, NY 26.11
5 HANCOCK, ALYSSA 03 Oglesby, IL 26.26
6 ROBINSON, EBONY 04 Durham, NC 26.98
7 REED, EBONI 05 St. Petersburg, FL 27.10
8 JONES, MEGHAN 02 St. Petersburg, FL 27.42
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: -0.7
1 HOOKER, MARCHEVET 03 San Antonio, TX 24.47Q
2 SALAAM, KAMILAH 03 Wilmington, DE 24.76q
3 HARRIS, JENNA 03 Somerset, NJ 24.80q
4 DARDEN, DOMINIQUE 02 Harrisburg, PA 24.99q
5 WILLIAMS, ALYCIA 02 Palm Coast, FL 25.33
6 WILLIAMS, ALYCE 02 Palm Coast, FL 25.52
7 GOMEZ, CORYN 03 Somerset, NJ 25.70
8 SAMUEL, JACKIE 05 St. Petersburg, FL 26.61
Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0
1 ONYEPUNUKA, JESSICA 04 Peoria, AZ 24.64Q
2 ROOKS, CYENETHIA 03 Gansburg, NC 24.92q
3 HARRIS, LASHAUNA 02 Montgomery, AL 25.10
4 POE, SHAMAYA 05 Charlotte, NC 25.46
5 GILES, FARAIGN 04 Virginia Beach, VA 25.65
6 JACKSON, SHANEKA 05 St. Petersburg, FL 26.63
Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind: -3.2
1 RICHARDS, SANYA 02 Pembroke Pines, FL 23.53Q
2 INGRAM, TALONDA 02 Pampona, FL 25.05
3 LEWIS, YVETTE 03 Newport News, VA 25.17
4 GILCHRIST, YENDY 03 Brooklyn, NY 25.30
5 BASHIR, HALIMAH 03 Willingboro, NJ 25.68
6 DOYLEY, YANIQUE 02 Brooklyn, NY 25.69
7 EMMANUEL, NATASHA 04 Brooklyn, NY 26.17
8 CESAR, SESAREEK 04 Brooklyn, NY 28.18
Heats
Event 4 Girls 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Saturday 6/15/02 - 03:30 PM
National: 22.58 6/28/92 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Meet: 23.32 1991 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA
Frosh: 23.28 1999 Tracee Thomas, North, Riverside, CA
Soph: 22.76 1991 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA
Junior: 22.58 1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks, CA
Senior: 22.89 6/26/77 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL
Name Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
1 EMMANUEL, NATASHA 04 Brooklyn, NY
2 WILLIAMS, ALYCE 02 Palm Coast, FL
3 BROWN, NICKESHA 03 Hempstead, NY
4 INGRAM, TALONDA 02 Pampona, FL
5 RICHARDS, SANYA 02 Pembroke Pines,
6 HASTINGS, NATASHA 04 Brooklyn, NY
7 JONES, MEGHAN 02 St. Petersburg,
8 LEWIS, YVETTE 03 Newport News, VA
9 GOMEZ, CORYN 03 Somerset, NJ
Heat 2 Prelims
2 HARRIS, JENNA 03 Somerset, NJ
3 SAMUEL, JACKIE 05 St. Petersburg,
4 POE, SHAMAYA 05 Charlotte, NC
5 COX, SHANA 03 Hicksville, NY
6 DAVIS, JANICE 03 Natchez, MS
7 ROOKS, CYENETHIA 03 Gansburg, NC
8 REED, EBONI 05 St. Petersburg,
9 WHITLOCK, JENNIFER 02 Montclair, NJ
Heat 3 Prelims
2 HANCOCK, ALYSSA 03 Oglesby, IL
3 BLACKMAN, PHYKES 02 Charlotte, NC
4 ROBINSON, EBONY 04 Durham, NC
5 ONYEPUNUKA, JESSICA 04 Peoria, AZ
6 BROADDUS, JUANITA 03 Philadelphia, PA
7 SALAAM, KAMILAH 03 Wilmington, DE
8 JACKSON, SHANEKA 05 St. Petersburg,
9 GILES, FARAIGN 04 Virginia Beach,
Heat 4 Prelims
1 CESAR, SESAREEK 04 Brooklyn, NY
2 DOYLEY, YANIQUE 02 Brooklyn, NY
3 BASHIR, HALIMAH 03 Willingboro, NJ
4 GILCHRIST, YENDY 03 Brooklyn, NY
5 HOOKER, MARCHEVET 03 San Antonio, TX
6 DARDEN, DOMINIQUE 02 Harrisburg, PA
7 WILLIAMS, ALYCIA 02 Palm Coast, FL
8 HARRIS, LASHAUNA 02 Montgomery, AL
9 SPOONER, TAUREAN 03 Hempstead, NY
adidas Outdoor Championship home page
|