Results - Prelims
- Heats -
Sanya Richards FL 11.39
5 Sanya Richards is ahead of 6 Jessica Onyepunuka
AZ and 4 Marshavet Hooker at the finish. The second and third place
finishers are outside the picture in Lane 3 (Juanita Broaddus) and
Lane 7 Kamilah Salaam
One day, Sanya Richards will be an Olympic and international star.
There seems no doubt she’ll go far, far in this sport. The
Jamaican and US citizen, who is headed for the University of Texas,
outclassed the field and her 11.39 clocking equaled the meet record
of 11.39 set by Kansas City’s Muna Lee in 2000.
Juanita Broaddus, Philadelphia, was a distant second in 11.67;
India Ransom of Largo, Md. claimed third in 11.72.
“It went great,” said Richards. “I got out really
hard. I knew I had to have a good start, and needed to go to my
strength and hold the lead.
“I’ve been training hard, sprint-wise, so I knew I’d
be ready for this race. I’m usually behind in the drive phase,
so I was a little surprised.”
After a night’s rest, she comes back to seek the 200 title.
Final Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
National: ! 11.11 6/26/1998 Angela Williams, Chino, CA
Meet: @ 11.40 6/14/1997 Keyon Soley, Uniondale, NY
Frosh: # 11.24 1995 Angela Williams, Chino, CA
Soph: $ 11.17 1991 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA
Junior: % 11.13 1976 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL
Senior: * 11.11 6/6/1998 Angela Williams, Chino, CA
Name Year School Prelims Finals
=========================================================================
Section 1 Finals Wind: +0.0
1 RICHARDS, SANYA 02 Pembroke Pines, FL 11.48 11.39@
2 BROADDUS, JUANITA 03 Philadelphia, PA 11.67 11.67
3 RANSOM, INDIA 02 Largo, MD 11.95 11.72
4 HOOKER, MARCHEVET 03 San Antonio, TX 11.73 11.76
4 ONYEPUNUKA, JESSICA 04 Peoria, AZ 11.62 11.76
6 DAVIS, JANICE 03 Natchez, MS 11.93 11.82
7 SALAAM, KAMILAH 03 Wilmington, DE 11.82 11.83
8 ROBINSON, KAREN 03 New Rochelle, NY 11.91 11.96
9 HODGE, VIRGIL 03 New York, NY 11.84 11.99
Prelims
Heat 1 - Marshevet Hooker TX
|
Heat 2 - Jessica Onyepunuka AZ
|
Heat 3 - Kamillah Salaam DE
|
Heat 4 - Sanya Richards FL
|
Sanya Richards of Pembroke Pines, Florida, powered to a 10.48 prelim,
just 8/100ths off the meet record. No one was close to her –
next best were Jessica Onyepunuka of Peoria, Az. (11.62), Juanita
Broaddus of Philadelphia (11.67) and Marchevet Hooker of San Antonio,
Tx. (11.73).
“That was my first 100 in a long time and it felt good,”
said Richards. “I’m looking forward to the final.”
“I wish I had a better start,” said Onyepunuka.”
“I feel like I didn’t come out of the blocks well,”
said Hooker.
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
National: ! 11.11 6/26/1998 Angela Williams, Chino, CA
Meet: @ 11.40 6/14/1997 Keyon Soley, Uniondale, NY
Frosh: # 11.24 1995 Angela Williams, Chino, CA
Soph: $ 11.17 1991 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA
Junior: % 11.13 1976 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL
Senior: * 11.11 6/6/1998 Angela Williams, Chino, CA
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0
1 HOOKER, MARCHEVET 03 San Antonio, TX 11.58 11.73Q
2 HODGE, VIRGIL 03 New York, NY 11.77 11.84q
3 MADISON, TIANNA 03 Elyria, OH 11.84 11.98
4 GILCHRIST, YENDY 03 Brooklyn, NY 12.09 12.20
5 ALSTON, ERICA 02 Brooklyn, NY 11.98 12.36
6 CRUDDER, JERITA 02 Peoria, AZ 12.01 12.59
7 JOSEPH, JENNIFER 04 Pompano Beach, FL 12.12 12.65
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.1
1 ONYEPUNUKA, JESSICA 04 Peoria, AZ 11.71 11.62Q
2 BROADDUS, JUANITA 03 Philadelphia, PA 11.70 11.67q
3 SULLIVAN, KYRA 05 St. Louis, MO 12.03 11.98
4 HARRIS, JENNA 03 Somerset, NJ 11.94 11.99
5 MOSS, SHANTRELL 04 Pompano Beach, FL 12.21 12.19
6 HANCOCK, ALYSSA 03 Oglesby, IL 11.94 12.41
7 HAMILTON, CHANNEL 04 Willingboro, NJ 12.15 12.64
8 ROBINSON, SHAKIRA 02 Brooklyn, NY 12.03 12.77
Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0
1 SALAAM, KAMILAH 03 Wilmington, DE 12.02 11.82Q
2 DAVIS, JANICE 03 Natchez, MS 11.61 11.93q
3 RANSOM, INDIA 02 Largo, MD 11.74 11.95q
4 INGRAM, TALONDA 02 Pampona, FL 11.91 12.04
5 GOMEZ, CORYN 03 Somerset, NJ 11.95 12.34
6 FULTON, CHRISTINA 04 Concord, NH 12.14 12.39
7 BROWN, NICKESHA 03 Hempstead, NY 12.04 13.24
Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind: +0.0
1 RICHARDS, SANYA 02 Pembroke Pines, FL 11.60 11.48Q
2 ROBINSON, KAREN 03 New Rochelle, NY 11.96 11.91q
3 HARRIS, LASHAUNA 02 Montgomery, AL 12.12 12.23
4 GAMBLE, LAVONDA 03 Sumter, SC 12.01 12.45
5 GILLIS, ASHLEY 04 Pompano Beach, FL 12.08 12.64
6 SAMUEL, JACKIE 05 St. Petersburg, FL 11.88 12.88
Heats
Event 2 Girls 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Friday 6/14/02 - 05:30 PM
National: 11.11 6/26/98 Angela Williams, Chino, CA
Meet: 11.40 6/14/97 Keyon Soley, Uniondale, NY
Frosh: 11.24 1995 Angela Williams, Chino, CA
Soph: 11.17 1991 Marion Jones, Rio Mesa, Oxnard, CA
Junior: 11.13 1976 Chandra Cheeseborough, Ribault, FL
Senior: 11.11 6/6/98 Angela Williams, Chino, CA
Name Year School
===============================================================================
Heat 1 Prelims
2 JOSEPH, JENNIFER 04 Pompano Beach, F
3 CRUDDER, JERITA 02 Peoria, AZ
4 MADISON, TIANNA 03 Elyria, OH
5 HOOKER, MARCHEVET 03 San Antonio, TX
6 HODGE, VIRGIL 03 New York, NY
7 ALSTON, ERICA 02 Brooklyn, NY
8 GILCHRIST, YENDY 03 Brooklyn, NY
Heat 2 Prelims
2 HAMILTON, CHANNEL 04 Willingboro, NJ
3 SULLIVAN, KYRA 05 St. Louis, MO
4 HANCOCK, ALYSSA 03 Oglesby, IL
5 BROADDUS, JUANITA 03 Philadelphia, PA
6 ONYEPUNUKA, JESSICA 04 Peoria, AZ
7 HARRIS, JENNA 03 Somerset, NJ
8 ROBINSON, SHAKIRA 02 Brooklyn, NY
9 MOSS, SHANTRELL 04 Pompano Beach, F
Heat 3 Prelims
2 FULTON, CHRISTINA 04 Concord, NH
3 SALAAM, KAMILAH 03 Wilmington, DE
4 INGRAM, TALONDA 02 Pampona, FL
5 DAVIS, JANICE 03 Natchez, MS
6 RANSOM, INDIA 02 Largo, MD
7 GOMEZ, CORYN 03 Somerset, NJ
8 BROWN, NICKESHA 03 Hempstead, NY
9 SPOONER, TAUREAN 03 Hempstead, NY
Heat 4 Prelims
2 HARRIS, LASHAUNA 02 Montgomery, AL
3 GAMBLE, LAVONDA 03 Sumter, SC
4 SAMUEL, JACKIE 05 St. Petersburg,
5 RICHARDS, SANYA 02 Pembroke Pines,
6 POE, SHAMAYA 05 Charlotte, NC
7 ROBINSON, KAREN 03 New Rochelle, NY
8 GILLIS, ASHLEY 04 Pompano Beach, F
adidas Outdoor Championship home page
|