Northern AAA
- Top Times all Regionals
AAA Northern - Burke Lake 2.98m
- sunny, 70
West Springfield sweeps;
Phil Gaeta 15:02; Kiera Carlstrom 17:38 (Kelly Swain
17:58)
results from Pearl Watts
Girls Team Scores: 1. West Springfield 80; 2. Robinson 98; 3.
Lake
Braddock 121; 4. Jefferson 124; 5. Oakton 132; 6. Herndon 141; 7.
Hayfield
150; 8. W.T. Woodson 185; 9. South Lakes 197; 10. Madison 208; 11.
Langley
323; 12. Yorktown 354; 13. Lee 386; 14. Wakefield 422; 15. Edison
482; 16.
Washington-Lee (incomplete team)
Individual Results: 1. Keira Carlstrom (Oakton) 17:38 (6:03; 11:42);
2. Kelly
Swain (Lake Braddock) 17:58 (6:03; 11:56); 3. Kristin Hart (Herndon)
18:11;
4. Joanna Rodgers (Robinson) 18:25; 5. Morgan Phelan (Hayfield)
18:27; 6. Sam
Ference (Robinson) 18:29; 7. Dacia Barr (Centreville) 18:30; 8.
Caroline
Bellis (South Lakes) 18:33; 9. Mo Hagan (West Springfield) 18:42;
10. Jamie
Manner (West Potomac) 18:46; 11. Sarah Levine (Jefferson) 18:46;
12. Danielle
Light (Oakton) 18:47; 13. Kate Griendling (W.T. Woodson) 18:50;
14. Kelly
Brown (West Potomac) 18:53; 15. Sarah Rothe (Lake Braddock) 18:56
Boys Team Scores: 1. West Springfield 61; 2. Jefferson 79; 3. Herndon
109; 4.
Oakton 127; 5. Robinson 142; 6. Westfield 155; 7. Lake Braddock
169; 8.
Langley 192; 9. Wakefield 229; 10. Lee 242; 11. Madison 278; 12.
West Potomac
322; 13. Marshall 355; 14. Mount Vernon 384; 15. Falls Church 404;
16.
Yorktown 508
Individual Results: 1. Phil Gaeta (Oakton) 15:02 (5:01; 9:57);
2. Christo
Landry (Jefferson) 15:14; 3. Rasheed Thompson (Herndon) 15:26; 4.
Jeff Day
(West Springfield) 15:28; 5. Richard Smith (South Lakes) 15:31;
6. Robert
Longoria (Lee) 15:36; 7. Billy Bylund (Langley) 15:37; 8. Bryan
Witt (West
Springfield) 15:39; 9. John Cook (West Springfield) 15:42; 10. Joey
Bylund
(Jefferson) 15:44; 11. Ben Bieter (Oakton) 15:45; 12. Kevin McHale
(Robinson)
15:46; 13. Mike Dominguez (Herndon) 15:46; 14. Abdi Dubed (Wakefield)
15:47;
15. Tarik Jones (Jefferson) 15:49
Top Times all Regionals - qualifying
for national recognition in DyeState XC Leader List
Time Dist Runner Pos/Meet Comment
Boys
14:26 3m Hower, Fleet 2002, Marion VA 1 @ Reg 4
AA VA 11/2/2001 Sugar Hollow Pk, Bristol
15:02 2.98m Gaeta, Phil 2002, Oakton VA 1 @ Northern AAA Reg VA
11/1/2001 Burke Lake
15:13 5k Keally, Matt 2002, Ocean Lakes VA 1 @ Eastern Reg AAA VA
11/3/2001 Newport News Pk
15:14 2.98m Landry, Christo 2004, Jefferson Alex VA 2 @ Northern
AAA Reg VA 11/1/2001 Burke Lake
15:15 5k Lockhart, Bobby 2002, Handley Winch VA 1 @ Reg 2 AA VA
11/1/2001 Great Meadows
15:26 2.98m Thompson, Rasheed 2003, Herndon VA 3 @ Northern AAA
Reg VA 11/1/2001 Burke Lake
15:28 2.98m Day, Jeff , W. Springfield VA 4 @ Northern AAA Reg VA
11/1/2001 Burke Lake
15:31 2.98m Smith, Richard 2002, South Lakes VA 5 @ Northern AAA
Reg VA 11/1/2001 Burke Lake
15:48 5k Crews, John 2003, Rockbridge Co VA 2 @ Reg 2 AA VA 11/1/2001
Great Meadows
15:54 5k Tatu, Alex 2003, Thomas Dale VA 1 @ Central Reg AAA VA
11/3/2001 Pole Green Pk, Richmond
15:59 5k King, Brandon 2002, Western Branch VA 2 @ Eastern Reg AAA
VA 11/3/2001 Newport News Pk
16:01 5k Piersol, John 2002, Gov T Jefferson VA 2 @ Central Reg
AAA VA 11/3/2001 Pole Green Pk, Richmond
16:04 5k Walters, Steven 2004, Green Run VA 3 @ Eastern Reg AAA
VA 11/3/2001 Newport News Pk
Girls
17:38 2.98m Carlstrom, Keira 2002, Oakton VA 1 @
Northern AAA Reg VA 11/1/2001 Burke Lake
17:58 2.98m Swain, Kelly 2003, Lake Braddock VA 2 @ Northern AAA
Reg VA 11/1/2001 Burke Lake
18:11 2.98m Hart, Kristen , Herndon VA 3 @ Northern AAA Reg VA 11/1/2001
Burke Lake
18:16 5k Hess, Jemissa 2003, C.D. Hylton VA 1 @ NW Reg AAA VA 11/1/2001
Panorama Farms, Charlottesville
18:25 2.98m Rodgers, Joanna 2003, Robinson VA 4 @ Northern AAA Reg
VA 11/1/2001 Burke Lake
18:27 2.98m Phelan, Morgan , Hayfield VA 5 @ Northern AAA Reg VA
11/1/2001 Burke Lake
18:29 2.98m Ference, Samantha 2003, Robinson VA 6 @ Northern AAA
Reg VA 11/1/2001 Burke Lake
18:30 3m Creech, Natalie , Lee VA 1 @ Reg 4 AA VA 11/2/2001 Sugar
Hollow Pk, Bristol
18:30 2.98m Barr, Dacia 2004, Centreville VA 7 @ Northern AAA Reg
VA 11/1/2001 Burke Lake
18:33 5k Boyd, Jennifer , Hickory VA 1 @ Eastern Reg AAA VA 11/3/2001
Newport News Pk
18:33 2.98m Bellis, Caroline , South Lakes VA 8 @ Northern AAA Reg
VA 11/1/2001 Burke Lake
18:40 5k Isaacs, Megan 2003, Menchville VA 2 @ Eastern Reg AAA VA
11/3/2001 Newport News Pk
18:41 5k Saunders, Shannon 2002, Jeff Forest VA 1 @ Reg 3 AA VA
11/1/2001 Wolf Branch Farm, Forest
18:43 5k Shiring, Kristyn 2002, N. Stafford VA 2 @ NW Reg AAA VA
11/1/2001 Panorama Farms, Charlottesville
19:03 5k Saunders, Kristin 2002, Jefferson Forest VA 2 @ Reg 3 AA
VA 11/1/2001 Wolf Branch Farm, Forest
19:05 5k Boswell, Amanda 2003, Princess Anne VA 3 @ Eastern Reg
AAA VA 11/3/2001 Newport News Pk
Return to DyeStat Virginia
|