results thanks to Larry Byrne
US#21 Hendricken boys and North Kingstown girls
Weather: Sunny, low 60s, slight breezy.
Course: Similar to VCP, grass flats leading into wooded hills, grass
flats over last 600 meters,
coming off a slight hill (downward).
Boys Team - Girls Team
- Individual
Boys
11/04/01 3:09 PM RIIL State Championships Page 1
Bryant College - Sunday 11/04/01
Event 1 Varsity Boys 5,000 Meter Run
BOYS' TEAM SCORES
Rank School Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
1 Bishop Hendricken 26 2 3 6 7 8 10 17
2 Cumberland 105 5 18 19 25 38 39 48
3 North Kingstown 113 16 20 23 26 28 45 69
4 ST Raphael 137 1 9 35 40 52 117 126
5 Ponaganset 152 4 11 32 50 55 70 74
6 La Salle 212 13 29 49 57 64 73 84
7 Portsmouth 224 30 31 42 54 67 96
8 South Kingstown 248 34 41 51 59 63 66 89
9 Barrington 281 15 22 61 86 97 107 121
10 Cranston East 288 21 24 58 92 93 118 120
11 Toll Gate 295 14 46 47 80 108 109 114
12 Smithfield 308 53 60 62 65 68 81 111
13 Westerly 316 36 43 72 78 87 106 119
14 Warwick Vets 344 33 37 83 88 103 122
15 MT ST Charles 369 27 71 79 94 98 99
16 Tolman 371 44 56 76 95 100 104 124
17 Pilgrim 377 12 77 82 90 116 123 127
18 Coventry 505 85 101 102 105 112 113 115
19 North Smithfield 529 75 91 110 125 128 129
Girls
Event 2 Varsity Girls 5,000 Meter Run
GIRLS' TEAM SCORES
Rank School Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
1 North Kingstown 48 1 6 10 15 16 19 28
2 Ponaganset 106 7 17 18 31 33 35 72
3 Cumberland 124 2 8 32 40 42 80 100
4 La Salle 139 13 20 26 30 50 68 76
5 South Kingstown 145 4 9 21 48 63 78 79
6 Westerly 165 5 23 44 46 47 53 54
7 Coventry 186 22 29 37 38 60 67 69
8 Barrington 223 12 41 45 55 70 101 110
9 Bay View 256 14 36 58 65 83 88 96
10 MT ST Charles 262 11 39 56 64 92 112
11 Lincoln 289 3 24 74 84 104 109
12 Smithfield 297 25 49 52 82 89 90 91
13 Cranston West 300 34 57 62 66 81 98 99
14 Toll Gate 358 51 59 75 86 87 95 102
15 Pilgrim 388 27 71 93 94 103 118
16 Burrillville 458 61 77 97 108 115
17 East Providence 481 73 85 105 107 111 114 117
18 Chariho 497 43 106 113 116 119 120
Individual
Univ. of Massachusetts-Dartmouth Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
RIIL State Championships Page 1
Bryant College - Sunday November 4, 2001
RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH
Event 1 Varsity Boys 5,000 Meter Run Event 1 Varsity Boys 5,000 Meter Run (Continued)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------------------
PL ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME SCORE PL ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME SCORE
=== ====================== == ================ ======= ===== === ====================== == ================ ======= =====
1 Garrett Vaslet 12 ST Raphael 16:29.3 1 49 Dan Springer Westerly 18:47.3 43
2 Emanuel Kongor Shea 16:42.1 50 Rick Fox 11 Tolman 18:47.5 44
3 Steve Walsh 11 Bishop Hendr 16:43.6 2 51 Patrick Craven 9 North Kingst 18:47.8 45
4 Craig Fountain 12 Bishop Hendr 16:45.6 3 52 Steve Doherty 9 Toll Gate 18:48.1 46
5 Kyle Poland 12 Ponaganset 16:46.8 4 53 Sid Patel 11 Toll Gate 18:48.5 47
6 Neil Hamel 11 Cumberland 16:49.0 5 54 Adam Bonner 12 Cumberland 18:49.6 48
7 Matt Donahue 12 Bishop Hendr 16:51.9 6 55 Sean Dillon 10 La Salle 18:51.4 49
8 David Murphy 11 Bishop Hendr 16:56.2 7 56 Brendan Mc Neil 12 Ponaganset 18:53.3 50
9 Andrew Woodman 11 Bishop Hendr 16:58.6 8 57 David Stanhope 11 South Kingst 18:54.2 51
10 Adam St. Germain 12 ST Raphael 17:04.4 9 58 Mark Joseph 12 ST Raphael 18:55.4 52
11 Andrew Greene 12 Bishop Hendr 17:07.3 10 59 Brett Kimball 12 Smithfield 18:56.4 53
12 Andrew Poland 12 Ponaganset 17:13.8 11 60 Bobby Dyer 12 Portsmouth 18:56.8 54
13 Jason Vigorita 11 Pilgrim 17:14.3 12 61 Louis Fiorenzano 12 Ponaganset 18:58.6 55
14 Cole Henault 12 Burrillville 17:16.3 62 Joe Fortune 11 Burrillville 18:59.2
15 Shaun Horgan 12 Chariho 17:21.5 63 Chris Farrell 10 Lincoln 19:01.9
16 John Riley 11 La Salle 17:22.2 13 64 Dave Piasecki 11 Tolman 19:03.0 56
17 Dave Merola 12 Toll Gate 17:26.0 14 65 William Burgess 12 La Salle 19:04.2 57
18 Lewis Feliz 10 Hope 17:29.1 66 Desmond Jennings 10 Cranston Eas 19:04.4 58
19 Mike Meehan 11 Barrington 17:33.0 15 67 Colin Murphy 11 South Kingst 19:04.8 59
20 Josh Oldrid 12 North Kingst 17:36.3 16 68 Tim Larson 11 Smithfield 19:08.1 60
21 Jonathan White 12 Bishop Hendr 17:42.2 17 69 Kenny Deldeo 11 Barrington 19:09.2 61
22 Andrew Speroni 10 Cumberland 17:42.5 18 70 Jimmy Buffi 10 Smithfield 19:09.7 62
23 Mark Kenwood 10 Cumberland 17:46.5 19 71 Aaron Desjarlais 12 Burrillville 19:10.2
24 Nick Cooper 10 North Kingst 17:49.9 20 72 Cormick Lynch 11 South Kingst 19:15.1 63
25 Shane Cartwright 12 Cranston Eas 17:50.1 21 73 Ryan Murphy 12 La Salle 19:15.5 64
26 Kurt Eklund 11 Barrington 17:54.5 22 74 Juan Holguin 12 Hope 19:16.0
27 Rob Russ 11 North Kingst 17:56.8 23 75 Billy Shields 11 Smithfield 19:17.6 65
28 Chris Mortimer 10 Cranston Eas 18:06.5 24 76 Zach Smith 10 South Kingst 19:18.1 66
29 Jason Nadeau 11 Cumberland 18:08.2 25 77 Tom Barek 10 Portsmouth 19:18.3 67
30 Mike Hutchinson 12 North Kingst 18:09.2 26 78 Jeff Champigny 11 Smithfield 19:18.5 68
31 Andrew Marciniak 10 MT ST Charle 18:11.0 27 79 Jovan Partin 11 Hope 19:18.7
32 John Pena 12 Classical 18:11.8 80 Nate Fuller 10 North Kingst 19:21.6 69
33 Eric Lonergan 11 North Kingst 18:12.3 28 81 Michael Van Gieson 10 Ponaganset 19:22.0 70
34 Tim Darnowski 12 La Salle 18:13.3 29 82 Nick Minior 10 MT ST Charle 19:22.4 71
35 Justin Bukartek 11 Portsmouth 18:15.0 30 83 Josh Springer Westerly 19:26.1 72
36 Kyle Fontaine 12 Portsmouth 18:19.1 31 84 Scott Patterson 11 La Salle 19:28.9 73
37 William Drexel 11 Ponaganset 18:21.4 32 85 Jeffrey Svansson 11 Ponaganset 19:30.0 74
38 Dariel Blanco 12 MT Pleasant 18:24.8 86 David Prior 9 North Smithf 19:30.3 75
39 Jeff Grant 11 Warwick Vets 18:25.1 33 87 Matt Fleming 11 Tolman 19:30.6 76
40 Chris Wright 12 South Kingst 18:29.1 34 88 Julian Lafontaine 11 Pilgrim 19:31.0 77
41 Mike Cipriano 12 ST Raphael 18:35.1 35 89 Alex Almonte 11 North Provid 19:34.7
42 Dan Sieczkiewicz Westerly 18:35.9 36 90 Shaun Gingerella Westerly 19:35.9 78
43 Keith Tucci 12 Warwick Vets 18:41.1 37 91 Seth Hetu 12 MT ST Charle 19:37.2 79
44 David Holgate 10 Cumberland 18:42.0 38 92 Mike Ryan 10 Toll Gate 19:38.8 80
45 Jamie Sullivan 11 Cumberland 18:42.9 39 93 Mike Narcisi 12 Smithfield 19:40.2 81
46 Rob Johnson 12 ST Raphael 18:45.3 40 94 Adam Brindamour Cranston Wes 19:41.5
47 Jon Stokes 12 South Kingst 18:45.9 41 95 Ryan Jarvis 10 Pilgrim 19:42.3 82
48 Mike Galib 12 Portsmouth 18:46.2 42 96 Josh Manfredo 10 Warwick Vets 19:42.6 83
Univ. of Massachusetts-Dartmouth Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
RIIL State Championships Page 2
Bryant College - Sunday November 4, 2001
RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH
Event 1 Varsity Boys 5,000 Meter Run (Continued) Event 2 Varsity Girls 5,000 Meter Run
-----------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------------------
PL ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME SCORE PL ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME SCORE
=== ====================== == ================ ======= ===== === ====================== == ================ ======= =====
97 Noah Aaronson 12 La Salle 19:42.8 84 1 Lindsay Vieira 12 North Kingst 19:19.2 1
98 Matt Lyons Coventry 19:43.1 85 2 Nicole Millette East Greenwi 19:33.4
99 Chris Calia 12 Barrington 19:46.6 86 3 Nicole Lombardi 10 North Provid 19:41.4
100 Marty Gaccione Westerly 19:47.1 87 4 Hilary Dionne 11 Cumberland 19:44.4 2
101 Jay Andrade 12 Warwick Vets 19:49.9 88 5 Liz Carlson 11 Lincoln 20:16.7 3
102 Vincent Conscione 12 South Kingst 19:50.5 89 6 Lindsay Crouse 12 South Kingst 20:18.0 4
103 Carlton Bradshaw 12 Pilgrim 19:52.3 90 7 Emily Anderson 12 Westerly 20:23.7 5
104 Jeff Porter 12 North Smithf 19:54.1 91 8 Kate Buckley 12 North Kingst 20:32.2 6
105 Brian Angell 12 Cranston Eas 19:55.7 92 9 Amy Stewart 12 Ponaganset 20:34.4 7
106 Jeff Lopardo 9 Cranston Eas 19:56.5 93 10 Jennah Attwood 11 Cumberland 20:39.3 8
107 Nate Perreault 11 MT ST Charle 19:57.9 94 11 Alison Little 12 South Kingst 20:41.2 9
108 Mike Sarazin 10 Tolman 20:00.6 95 12 Allie Hevenor 12 North Kingst 20:43.3 10
109 Alex Jordan 12 Portsmouth 20:01.4 96 13 Ashley Jensen 12 MT ST Charle 20:49.7 11
110 Tyler Keyworth 10 Barrington 20:02.8 97 14 Audrey Hawkins Barrington 20:54.5 12
111 Matt Appenfeller 10 MT ST Charle 20:07.2 98 15 Katie Boyle 12 La Salle 20:55.4 13
112 Jeff Hake 10 MT ST Charle 20:08.0 99 16 Dana De Ingenis 11 Bay View 21:01.0 14
113 Mike Hull 11 Tolman 20:08.3 100 17 Shannon Leary 11 North Kingst 21:03.8 15
114 Terrnace Gallogly 9 Classical 20:08.5 18 Leah Sullivan 11 North Kingst 21:05.7 16
115 John Regan Coventry 20:11.9 101 19 Kristin Creighton 11 Ponaganset 21:15.1 17
116 Ben Phelps Coventry 20:12.5 102 20 Claudia Hernandez 11 Hope 21:18.8
117 Ian Boyd 10 Warwick Vets 20:15.9 103 21 Danielle Levine 11 Middletown 21:21.3
118 Greg Clark 10 Tolman 20:17.4 104 22 Sara Duquette 10 Ponaganset 21:25.5 18
119 Michael Vingi Coventry 20:17.7 105 23 Linzy Alvarnez 10 West Warwick 21:25.9
120 Bryan Bowes Westerly 20:22.8 106 24 Jamie Sullivan 9 North Kingst 21:28.4 19
121 Charles Townsend 11 Barrington 20:24.6 107 25 Erica Hird 11 La Salle 21:30.9 20
122 Daniel Paolozzi 10 Toll Gate 20:29.0 108 26 Shannon Mc Intyre 10 South Kingst 21:32.0 21
123 Tom Dillon 10 Toll Gate 20:29.6 109 27 Kasey Cote 11 Coventry 21:39.3 22
124 Philip Cherok 9 North Smithf 20:29.8 110 28 Lauren Martell 12 Westerly 21:45.3 23
125 Josh Champigny 9 Smithfield 20:33.0 111 29 Jean-Marie Palermino 12 Lincoln 21:48.9 24
126 Zach Dyer Coventry 20:33.5 112 30 Amy Brequet 10 Smithfield 21:52.7 25
127 John Mark Clarkin Coventry 20:37.6 113 31 Emily Mc Caffrey East Greenwi 21:56.4
128 Tom Hines 12 Toll Gate 20:39.1 114 32 Erin Kulasewski 12 La Salle 21:59.1 26
129 John Mc Donough Coventry 20:39.3 115 33 Jess Maher 12 Pilgrim 22:02.5 27
130 Mark Langlois 9 Pilgrim 20:39.5 116 34 Stephanie Kolling 10 North Kingst 22:03.2 28
131 Tim Olivo 12 ST Raphael 20:45.6 117 35 Becky Chiarini 10 Coventry 22:07.1 29
132 Steve Sullivan 12 Cranston Eas 20:47.0 118 36 Bridget Hjerpe 12 La Salle 22:08.6 30
133 Tony Marsiglio Westerly 20:56.1 119 37 Christie Kneeland 11 Portsmouth 22:13.2
134 Nick Alpaio 10 Cranston Eas 21:04.3 120 38 Morgan Wilson 12 Ponaganset 22:14.5 31
135 Sam Greenwood 11 Barrington 21:17.5 121 39 Dana Skorupa 12 Cumberland 22:19.3 32
136 Robert Teple 12 Warwick Vets 21:17.8 122 40 Emily Di Franco 12 Ponaganset 22:19.7 33
137 Christian D'Andrea 12 Pilgrim 21:18.8 123 41 Deirdre Mc Cabe 11 Cranston Wes 22:24.7 34
138 Jordan Rabbitt 10 Tolman 21:38.6 124 42 Crystal Rimoczy 12 Ponaganset 22:25.9 35
139 Jason Dubois 12 North Smithf 21:50.3 125 43 Kayla Murphy 9 Bay View 22:27.1 36
140 Mike Dawson 12 ST Raphael 22:00.0 126 44 Amy Krajewski 9 Coventry 22:30.0 37
141 Justin Miller 9 Pilgrim 22:58.6 127 45 Emily Herron 12 Coventry 22:32.4 38
142 John Marques 9 North Smithf 23:26.7 128 46 Christiana Dobryznski 11 MT ST Charle 22:33.8 39
143 Chris De Grave 12 North Smithf 23:33.2 129 47 Laura Marandola 12 Cumberland 22:34.9 40
48 Chelsea Hebert 9 North Provid 22:35.5
Univ. of Massachusetts-Dartmouth Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
RIIL State Championships Page 3
Bryant College - Sunday November 4, 2001
RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH
Event 2 Varsity Girls 5,000 Meter Run (Continued) Event 2 Varsity Girls 5,000 Meter Run (Continued)
----------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------------------------------------------
PL ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME SCORE PL ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME SCORE
=== ====================== == ================ ======= ===== === ====================== == ================ ======= =====
49 Katie Loffredo Barrington 22:36.8 41 97 Alyssa Brennan 9 Cranston Eas 24:10.6
50 Katie Bobrowski 9 Cumberland 22:38.2 42 98 Lauren Mc Kivergan 10 Bay View 24:11.2 83
51 Jen Mariani 9 Chariho 22:39.2 43 99 Melissa Zangari 12 Lincoln 24:15.9 84
52 Lindsey Roderick 12 Westerly 22:40.6 44 100 Alley O'Shea 12 East Provide 24:20.5 85
53 Malay Khamsyvoravong Barrington 22:41.8 45 101 Ashley O'Brien 10 Toll Gate 24:21.5 86
54 Kaitlyn Stefanski 10 Westerly 22:43.0 46 102 Alison Machnik 9 Toll Gate 24:33.1 87
55 Lindsay Post 10 Westerly 22:43.3 47 103 Caitlin Goodwin 10 Bay View 24:36.6 88
56 Brittany Wright 9 South Kingst 22:43.6 48 104 Erin Grundy 11 Smithfield 24:42.9 89
57 Jessica Keetz 12 Smithfield 22:43.8 49 105 Maggie Shields 10 Smithfield 24:43.3 90
58 Joanne Duhamel 10 North Smithf 22:49.9 106 Nicole Parenteau 9 Smithfield 24:43.8 91
59 Brooke Dillon 11 La Salle 22:51.3 50 107 Jess Palumbo 12 MT ST Charle 24:47.1 92
60 Amanda Lovette 11 Toll Gate 22:57.2 51 108 Keri Resendes 9 Pilgrim 24:56.1 93
61 Lyndsay D'Amato 12 Smithfield 22:58.5 52 109 Maria Zuffoletti 10 Pilgrim 25:10.9 94
62 Melissa Kenyon 9 Westerly 23:03.2 53 110 Elaine Gould 12 Toll Gate 25:21.3 95
63 Kathleen Smith 12 Westerly 23:03.7 54 111 Coleen Faltus 10 Bay View 25:23.0 96
64 Allison Beuchner Barrington 23:05.1 55 112 Amanda Gingell 11 Burrillville 25:40.5 97
65 Caitlin Troy 11 ST Raphael 23:08.7 113 Melissa Mc Namara 11 Cranston Wes 25:42.2 98
66 Kelly Supple 9 MT ST Charle 23:14.1 56 114 Nicole Renzulli 12 Cranston Wes 25:50.7 99
67 Libby Ricardo 10 Cranston Wes 23:15.4 57 115 Lindsey Neves 10 Cumberland 26:01.6 100
68 Katie Adams 12 Bay View 23:17.4 58 116 Caroline Whistler Barrington 26:08.1 101
69 Priscilla Gavilanes MT Pleasant 23:20.0 117 Andrea Cote 11 Toll Gate 26:08.9 102
70 Cailin Majkut 11 Toll Gate 23:20.4 59 118 Amy Reilly 9 Pilgrim 26:17.1 103
71 Cassie Souto 12 Coventry 23:20.9 60 119 Amy Ferrer 12 Lincoln 26:24.7 104
72 Kristen Vaslet 9 ST Raphael 23:21.1 120 Jana Morrettini 11 East Provide 26:26.7 105
73 Lindsay Rachlow 11 Burrillville 23:21.3 61 121 Allison Kelly 9 Chariho 26:42.9 106
74 Alyssa Cichon 9 North Smithf 23:21.6 122 Maria Gendron 12 East Provide 26:48.3 107
75 Jessica Tamuleuiz 11 Cranston Wes 23:23.2 62 123 Lindsay Racine 11 Burrillville 26:52.0 108
76 Sara Duszkiewicz 12 South Kingst 23:25.7 63 124 Dana Lauro 9 Lincoln 26:56.2 109
77 Julie Hetu 9 MT ST Charle 23:27.6 64 125 Katie Taylor Barrington 27:05.5 110
78 Sarah Croce 12 Bay View 23:28.8 65 126 Margaret Eastwood 10 East Provide 27:15.9 111
79 Natasha Sepe 12 Cranston Wes 23:29.6 66 127 Christine Lally 12 MT ST Charle 27:37.0 112
80 Corey Lancellotta 10 Coventry 23:31.0 67 128 Makaila Gallup 9 Chariho 27:46.3 113
81 Emily Smith 11 La Salle 23:33.2 68 129 Lauren Bernstein 11 East Provide 28:14.7 114
82 Michelle Hetu 10 Coventry 23:36.1 69 130 Laura Tancrede 12 Burrillville 28:16.8 115
83 Judith Briant Barrington 23:36.3 70 131 Laura Killingbeck 11 Chariho 28:19.7 116
84 Crystal Choquette 11 Pilgrim 23:36.4 71 132 Katie Tarpey 11 East Provide 28:38.5 117
85 Carly Alvernaz 10 West Warwick 23:40.2 133 Megan Gillard 10 Pilgrim 29:49.2 118
86 Michaela Gannon 10 Ponaganset 23:43.9 72 134 Ashley Guimond 9 Chariho 30:29.3 119
87 Michelle Gouveia 12 East Provide 23:49.1 73 135 Meghan Co0k 12 Chariho 30:29.5 120
88 Charlotte Palermino 9 Lincoln 23:52.7 74
89 Colleen Malachowski 10 Toll Gate 23:56.0 75
90 Sarah Sabo 11 La Salle 23:58.0 76
91 Katie Carnavale 11 Burrillville 24:01.6 77
92 Colleen Kelley 10 South Kingst 24:02.5 78
93 Jackie Cole 9 South Kingst 24:03.3 79
94 Ashley Da Silva 11 Cumberland 24:04.5 80
95 Becky Webber 9 Cranston Wes 24:06.4 81
96 Colleen Fanning 12 Smithfield 24:07.3 82
DyeStat Rhode Island
|