Calendar includes all high school meets known to DyeStat.
Listings are free. To get your meet on the DyeStat schedules, send email
to [email protected]. Free home pages
for your meet are also available to present schedule, entry information, and
results.
see DyeStat
On-Site for meets with in-person coverage
September
1-- Daniel Chapter One Invitational - Gardner-Webb University, Boiling
Springs, NC - high school 5K, college relay style meet
2-- Adams State Inv.-Alamosa CO
2-- Challenge of Champions - Mobile AL - Two
divisions: Open, varsity and J.V, and Invitational, 16 ranked teams from nearby
states (AL, MS, LA, FL in 1999 - may be more this year) - Boys run 3 miles,
girls 2 miles - Contact Steve Schoenewald 334-639-0303 - e-mail [email protected]
DyeStat
Challenge of Champions web page
2-- Run for the Hills - Bristol TN - South Holston Dam - Middle school,
HS JV, and HS varsity races - contact Coach Peters at [email protected]
- home..423-968-4159 - work 423-968-1919 - sanctioned TN, VA, NC, KY.
8-- Missouri XC Challenge - University of Missouri
9-- 30th Annual California Invitational - 9 am California University
of PA - over 1300 runners - contact:Ron McMichael, (724) 938-5828 - office/(724)
938-5849 - FAX/[email protected] - 35
Miles Southeast of Pittsburgh, PA averaging about 40HS and 16 Colleges over the
last four years.
9-- 30th Las Vegas Invitational - Basic HS, Henderson NV -900 athletes;
40 + schools - Contact Larry Burgess HP 702-565-7951 - SP 702-799-8000 - H Fax
702-565-4103 E-Mail: [email protected]
9-- Bishop Guertin High School Invitational - 5K, Nashua, NH
- call Vin Bradley: 603-880-1715x509.
9-- Interstate Classic - Clear Spring MD - hosted by Clear Spring HS.
DyeStat
Interstate Classic page
15-- Tennessee Inv.-Knoxville, TN C, O, H.S.
15-- DanielChapterOne/Gardner-Webb Classic - Boiling Springs, NC - high
school & college, 5K
15-- Liberty Bell Inv - Littleton CO
15-16-- Virginia Tech Inv.-Blacksburg,Va 540-231-5037 Men-Steve Taylor [email protected];
Women: Lori Taylor [email protected] - (Open to
all high school teams in VA, WV, MD, PA, NY, NC,
SC, TN, KY, OH, GA-and all other states upon request.) -
DYESTAT
RESULTS
16-- Briarwood Invitational, Philadelphia, PA. - Challenging 5k. Large and
small school varsity and junior varsity races. - Includes teams from Maryland,
Delaware, Virginia, New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Contact Ed Ulmer, 389
Merle Way, Feasterville, PA 19053, call: 215-357-9020.
16-- 5-stage 8-mile H.S. relay-Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro, NC - contact Charlie Brown 336-282-8052
- fax 336-282-1664 - 2304 Gracewood Dr, Greensboro NC 27408-2509 - DYESTAT
RESULTS
16-- BYU Triple Crown--Provo,UT HS, C, JC Patrick Shane 801-378-7922
16-- Jocks Nitch Southern Stampede-Joplin,MO C,HS Tom Rutledge
417-625-9554/fax-9397
16-- Spiked Shoe Inv.-University Park,PA HS,C 814-863-3147 fax
814-863-8933 - Harry Groves - DyeStat
Spiked Shoe page
16-- Tupelo HS Invitational - Tupelo MS - 9 am - contact Butch Ard [email protected]
- school 662-841-8970 - home 662-842-1493 - Separate divisions for over and under 1,000
enrollment - JV boys and girls - Varsity course is 3.1 miles,
JV 2 miles - out and back loop, basically flat, but with a couple of challenging
hills - spectators can see about 80% of the race from one spot - 99% of the course is on
grass - site of the Georgia State Championships since 1994. 95% grass, 5% dirt,
"very challenging" course, but has downhill finish.
16-- Carrollton Orthopaedic Clinic Invitational Meet - Carrollton GA -
Meet Coordinator Craig Musselwhite - contact David Harris [email protected] -
web site www.carrolltoncityschools.net
16-- University of Texas Invitational - Austin TX - Contact Vanessa at
512.471.3931 or [email protected]
16-- Roxbury XC Invitational - Succasunna NJ 10 am - "NJ's flattest
and fastest class meet" - Frosh 2.2 m. So, Jr./ Sr 5K - contact
Bob Beers (908-876-5641) or Brendan Donegan 973-252-2163 or [email protected]
16-- New Balance Festival of Champions - Clackamas Community College,
Portland, OR. 30+ teams from OR, WA, CA, UT. Contact Tim Tank at Hm:
503-646-9458 or Sch: 503-259-5050.
16-- Patuxent Invitational - Patuxent HS, Maryland - varsity, JV, open -
contact coach Prasad Gerard at [email protected]
or see web site http://www.calvertnet.k12.md.us/schools/phs/Ath_Dept/CCWeb/CCwp.htm
22-23-- Great American Festival-Charlotte,NC Rick Hill
[email protected] / 704-571-3760.
DyeStat
Great American page
22-- Jacksonville (FL) T.C. Inv. 7:30am(M), 8:45am(HS) (Hosted by North
Florida) Mark Van Alstyne [email protected]
23-- Bull Run Invitational - Hereford MD High School - 3 miles, site
of MD state meet, grass and dirt, rolling hills and two challenging trips
into "the Dip" - sanctioned by MD, PA, DE, NJ, VA, WV, DC, and KY
- entries due 9/8 to Hereford HS, Mike Kalisz athletic director, 17301 York
Rd, Parkton MD 21120 - contact Mike Kalisz 410-887-1910 or fax 410-887-1944
- Hereford HS web page http://www.dell.homestead.com/bullxcountry/ -
also see DyeStat
Bull Run page
23-- Bethel (Ct.) H.S. Inv. Mark Goodwin [email protected]
23-- Culver Academies Inv.-Culver,IN 9;15 Michael Chastain 219-842-8395
23-- Malone Inv.-Canton,Ohio HS, C Jack Hazen 1-800-521-1146 ext
8300/8291
23-- Wood County Invitational - Parkersburg WV - Contact Dorsey
Cheuvront- phone:(304) 422-8916 - e-mail [email protected]
- HS teams invited from WV, OH, VA, NC, KY, MD, PA - 100% Grass, Flat, Fast
Course
23-- 15th Annual Roy Griak Invitational - University of Minnesota - over
70 high school teams and 130 collegiate teams at the meet last year -
"Woodstock without the nudity"
23-- Mission Valley Invitational @ James Logan HS, Union City CA - 3
miles - Contact Daniel Cruz (510)
471-2520 (School) or (925) 516-7608 (Home) or by e-mail at [email protected]
- meet
web page - DYESTAT
RESULTS
26-- DCIAA East/West Championships - Washington DC -
H. Plummer 202-576-6119
30-- 17th Annual Greensboro Inv.-Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro, NC -
high schools from 11 states - middle school races too - contact Charlie Brown 336-282-8052
- fax 336-282-1664 - 2304 Gracewood Dr, Greensboro NC 27408-2509 - web site WWW.GREENSBOROPACESETTERS.COM
30-- Frostburg (MD) Inv.-Fort Frederick State Park, Big Pool, Md, Bob
Lewis 301-689-3759 - Frostburg
Inv (College) - Queen
City Striders Inv (HS)
30-- Sean Earl Loyola Lakefront Inv.-Chicago,IL C (10:15), HS(9:00) Marc
Burns 773-508-2582 [email protected]
30-- Stanford Inv. HS,C,O C-3:45 650-723-2736 www.gostanford.com
- RESULTS
30-- Iolani Invitational - Oahu Hawaii - 8 races (two are
for Intermediates) and multiple awards - All boys races and girls Varsity will
run 3 miles. Girls JV and Frosh/Soph to run 2 miles - best from Hawaii and they
would love to have some mainland competition. Contact Iolani School athletic
office 808-943-2208 - Greg Char -girls CC coach (808) 689-0132 - Jim Rubasch -
boys CC coach (808) 486-2180
30-- Manchester Invitational - Derryfield Park, Manchester NH - RESULTS
30-- 8th Trask Invitational - Yamhill OR - host McMinnville HS - Open 10
am, HS races 12 noon - 31 HS teams from WA, NV, OR - very hilly with four water
crossings - contact Vic Downs - 503-472-6108 work - 503-472-6136
home - Email [email protected] - Fax: 503-434-1622
30-- 9th Annual Bristol Cross - at Stacey Grayson (Steele Creek) Park,
Bristol, TN - elementary through HS races - HS large and small divisions - 50
individual and 3 team awards per division - sanctioned in TN, VA, OH, GA, NC, SC
- free apple pies and apples - contact Tom Murrell at [email protected]
or call 423-652-9416 (Classroom), 423-652-9494 (Receptionists), 423-652-1720
(Home, before 9:00)- more information on meet
web page - entries due September 22 to Tom Murrell, C/O Tennessee High
School, 1112 Edgemont Ave., Bristol, TN 37620. RESULTS
30-- 13th Harwood Co-Ed Invitational - boys and girls scores added for
team champion - beautify course on 180-acre campus in north central Vermont -
"most challenging HS 5K in New England" - trails through forest
running along Mad River - several moderate hills and one "killer" hill
at 2.6 miles - contact John Kerrigan 800-244-5186 x220, leaving phone and fax
number for more information. Host is 2-time defending VT boys
overall state champ and will run in Great American this year - meet management
invites more out of state competition.
October
2-- Alaska State Meet - Soldatna/Skyview
7-- Niles West/Patrick Savage H.S. Inv.-Skokie,IL Pat Savage
847-568-3745 [email protected]
7-- Portage MI Invitational - Michigan's largest meet - 1999 meet had
3500 runners from 230 schools - 6 of top 8 Michigan Division 1 teams, including
Rockford, will be entered - Contact: Dan Wytko, Co-Meet
Director 7310 Wrenbury Portage, MI 49024 (H)
616/324-7368 - (W) 616/323-5233 - (fax) 616/324-9775 - email:
[email protected] - DyeStat
Portage Inv page
6-7-- 17th annual Vulcan Classic - Birmingham AL - traditionally one of
the top high school meets in the country - contact John Parks [email protected]
7-- flrunners.com Invitational - Polk Community College, Winter Haven
FL - Web site http://www.flrunners.com/invitational/default.htm
7-- Paul Short Inv.-Bethlehem,PA (Lehigh) 9:30am HS, C, O 610-758-4303
7-- St.Anthony's H.S. Inv.-Sunken Meadow Park, NY Don Buckley
516-271-2020
7-- Walt Disney World Classic-Orlando, FL HS, C 407-938-3398
7-- William & Mary Invitational - College of William & Mary,
VA
7-- 23rd Brewster Invitational - Brewster NY high school - 3 HS
classes by enrollment - Trophies to 3 teams; medals to top 25 individuals -
Entries due 9/28 - contact Art Holzmann 914-279-3702 school; 914-452-1930
home; 914-279-3192 fax; [email protected]
email - see DyeStat
Brewster Inv page
7-- Hagan Stone Park XC Classic - Greensboro NC - contact Charlie Brown 336-282-8052
- fax 336-282-1664 - 2304 Gracewood Dr, Greensboro NC 27408-2509 - web site WWW.GREENSBOROPACESETTERS.COM
7-- 19th Central Park Invitational - Huntington Beach CA - Dave Winkler,
meet director - email [email protected]
- Phone: 714-847-6483 - fax 949-209-4676
7-- McNeil Invitational - Round Rock TX (Austin) - 100+ Teams,
Awards to top 25 each division - 15 Divisions-Open,boys,girls, high School, Jr
High, Fresh., JV, Varsity - Certified course - Contact: Glenn Roberts, McNeil
High School, 5720 McNeil road, Austin TX 78729 - Web Site: http://home.austin.rr.com/mcneiltrack
- email: [email protected]
or [email protected]
- Phone: 512-464-6499 - Fax: 512-464-6530
8-- Autumn Classic - Kampsville IL - information and entry form on web
site: http://www.mypage.onemain.com/autumnc/
- contact Steve Weber 217-942-6758 home or 618-236-2000 work.
14-- Manhattan College H.S. Inv.-Van Cortlandt Park, NY 9:30am, 13
Varsity races run from 1:11-3:38 Ed Bowes 718-857-2700ext233, 718-680-7902(h) -
see DyeStat
Manhattan Inv page -
14-- Lake Hamilton Invitational - Oaklawn Park, HOt Springs AR - grass,
rolling hills - site of 2000 Arkansas state meet. 9am Jr Girls, 930am
Junior Boys, 10am Senior Girls, 10:30am Senior Boys - contact Karl Koonce at
(501)767-9311 or (501)760-5158. Email [email protected]
or [email protected]
20-21-- Mt SAC Invitational - Mt San Antonio College, Walnut CA
- see DyeStat
Mt. SAC page
21-- Eastern States Boys Championships (Girls Inv.)-Van Cortlandt
Park, NY Tom Dewey 718-817-4298
21-- Carrollton Banks Oil Last Chance Invitational Meet - Carrollton GA -
Meet Coordinator Craig Musselwhite - contact David Harris [email protected]
- site of the Georgia State Championships since 1994. 95% grass, 5% dirt,
"very challenging" course, but has downhill finish
web site www.carrolltoncityschools.net
21--Archbishop Rummel Invitational - New Orleans, LA - 8 races: (Boys
& Girls)Varsity A - limit 7 runners per team, Varsity B - unlimited entries,
Jr. High (8th & 9th grade) - unlimited entries, elementary (8th grade and
below) - unlimited entries. All grass, mostly flat course.
Boys run 3 miles, Girls run 2 - contact Mike Corn [email protected]
or 504-834-5592.
21-- Tiger Classic- Auburn University @ Montgomery, AL- Hosted by Auburn
High School- Varsity (5K) and Junior High (2 miles) divisions. New grass and
dirt course on the beautiful campus of AUM. Contact Coach Norton (334)887-2110,
(334)821-1443, or email [email protected]
21-- Billy Mills Classic - St. John's HS, Orange Park FL - web page www.eteamz.com/stjohnsspartans/
- coach Jon Gordon (904) 374-4272.
see
DyeStat Billy Mills Classic page
21-- Georgetown Prep Classic - Georgetown Prep School, Rockville MD -
contact Rich Drozd - 301-493-5000, x257 (w); 301-365-8919 (h); rdrozd@gprep,org
- see DyeStat
Georgetown Prep Classic page
28-- NCISAA - NC private school state meet - Greensboro NC - contact Charlie Brown 336-282-8052
- fax 336-282-1664 - 2304 Gracewood Dr, Greensboro NC 27408-2509 - web site WWW.GREENSBOROPACESETTERS.COM
28-- New Hampshire Class Championships - Derryfield Park, Manchester NH
November
4-- Pennsylvania State Meet - Bucknell University
4-- Arkansas State Meet - Oaklawn Park
4-- Oregon State Meet
4-- Georgia State Meet - Meet Coordinator Craig Musselwhite - contact
David Harris [email protected]
4-- New Hampshire Meet of Champions - Derryfield Park, Manchester NH
4-- DCIAA City Championships - Washington DC H. Plummer
202-576-6119
5-- NC JO Champ.-Hagan Stone Park, Greensboro, NC
10-- Alabama State Meet
11-- Arkansas All Star Meet - U. of Arkansas
11-- 2nd Atlantic Region Individual National Invitational XC
Championship - Frederick MD - call 301-570-3045 from 10 am to 145 pm
11-12-- 2nd Nike BorderClash - dual meet between
the best of Oregon and Washington - Nike campus, Portland OR. See DyeStat
BorderClash page.
11--New England Championships - Tetford VT
11--New Jersey Group Championships
11-- Southeast Meet of Champions - Lexington KY - "a
challenge to other states adjoining Kentucky including all of the
southeast" - 5000 meter races for senior boys and senior girls - Frank
Miklavcic, 321 Ewing St., Frankfort KY 40601 - phone or fax 502-875-2904 -
email [email protected]
or [email protected] - web page http://www.ktccca.org/00semocinfo.htm
12-- Mid Atlantic AAU regional championship - Gloucester County
College, Sewell NJ - contact Coach Mike at 856-875-1107 or [email protected]
18-- New York Federation Championship -
Wappingers Falls NY
18-- Mideast Meet of Champions - Kettering OH - runners from IL,
IN, OH, WV, KY, MI, and PA - sponsored by IL Coaches association -
hosted by OH coaches association - web site
18--New Jersey All Group Championships - Holmdel Park NJ
25-- California State Meet - Woodward Park, Fresno
25-- Foot Locker Regionals - DyeStat
Foot Locker page
25-- Foot Locker Midwest Regional-Kenosha,WI Peter Henkes
414-633-2291 / fax-1629
25-- Foot Locker Northeast Regional - Van Cortlandt Park, NY Phil Zodda
718-377-7737
25-- Foot Locker Southern Regional-McAlpine-Greenway Park, Charlotte, NC
Max Mayo 803-842-8146
December
2-- Foot Locker West Regional-Walnut, Ca (Mt.SAC) Doug Todd / John
Norton 909-594-5611, exts. 4630/4882 - DyeStat
Foot Locker page
2-- AAU age group national championships - Joplin MO - see AAU web site
at www.aausports.org
9-- Foot Locker National Championships - Orlando,FL
- DyeStat
Foot Locker page
9-- USATF Junior Olympic Champ.-Reno, NV Bruce Susong 775-849-0599 www.pausatf.org
Return
to HS Calendars menu
|