2000 Outdoor State Meet
AAA
Boys - Girls
BOYS SCORES - AAA
Rank School Score
==== ========================= =======
1 Capital HS 68
2 Cabell Midland HS 62
3 Woodrow Wilson HS 44
4 Nitro HS 39
5 Parkersburg South HS 34
6 Jefferson HS 30
7 George Washington HS 27
8 Riverside HS 26
9 East Fairmont HS 22
10 Huntington HS 21
11 Robert C. Byrd HS 20
11 Buckhannon-Upshur HS 20
13 Saint Albans HS 14
14 South Charleston HS 12
15 Brooke HS 10
15 Princeton Senior HS 10
17 Wheeling Park HS 9.50
18 Keyser HS 9
19 Fairmont Senior HS 8
19 Hampshire HS 8
19 Philip Barbour HS 8
22 North Marion HS 7
23 Hedgesville HS 6
23 Elkins HS 6
25 Morgantown HS 2
25 Hurricane HS 2
27 Oak Hill HS 1
27 Ripley HS 1
29 Preston HS 0.50
AAA Boys 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Derrick Johnson Capital HS 10.95 10
2 Carleton Wilcox 12 Jefferson HS 11.05 8
3 Eddie Whitehead South Charleston HS 11.21 6
4 William Baisden 12 Buckhannon-Upshur HS 11.33 4
5 Scott Mayle 10 Philip Barbour HS 11.34 2
6 Theodore Dues South Charleston HS 11.35 1
AAA Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Carleton Wilcox 12 Jefferson HS 22.26 10
2 Chris Spencer 11 Parkersburg South HS 22.42 8
3 Jemmel Pursoo Cabell Midland HS 22.46 6
4 Derrick Johnson Capital HS 22.71 4
5 Terris Baldwin Riverside HS 22.73 2
6 Eddie Whitehead South Charleston HS 22.91 1
AAA Boys 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ===
1 Jemmel Pursoo Cabell Midland HS 48.74 2 10
2 Nate Manns Woodrow Wilson HS 50.00 2 8
3 Matt Phares 12 Elkins HS 50.18 2 6
4 Marrico Greenhowe Capital HS 50.68 2 4
5 Charles McCoy 12 Brooke HS 50.84 2 2
6 Donald Twyman 11 Keyser HS 51.73 1 1
AAA Boys 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
1 Seth Crislip George Washington HS 1:55.10 10
2 Brent Garrett Capital HS 1:56.66 8
3 Brandon Johnson Nitro HS 1:59.03 6
4 Mike Jones 12 Parkersburg South HS 2:00.78 4
5 Larry Atkins Huntington HS 2:01.59 2
6 Zach Beckett Cabell Midland HS 2:02.14 1
AAA Boys 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
1 Brent Garrett Capital HS 4:23.78 10
2 Matt Crumrine 12 Wheeling Park HS 4:30.72 8
3 Casey Brown 12 Jefferson HS 4:30.78 6
4 Jonathan Wright 12 East Fairmont HS 4:32.42 4
5 Shane Ruggles 11 Hampshire HS 4:32.74 2
6 Richard Kitching Cabell Midland HS 4:33.36 1
AAA Boys 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Friday 05/26/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Ben Lukowski Saint Albans HS 9:52.51 10
2 Jonathan Wright 12 East Fairmont HS 9:54.93 8
3 Tyler DeVault 10 East Fairmont HS 9:55.17 6
4 Shane Ruggles 11 Hampshire HS 9:56.44 4
5 Keith Rand 10 Morgantown HS 9:57.40 2
6 John Calhoun Oak Hill HS 9:58.58 1
AAA Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles 39"
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Joe Payne Huntington HS 14.84 10
2 Tony Shade 11 Robert C. Byrd HS 15.34 8
3 Adam Stone 12 Buckhannon-Upshur HS 15.43 6
4 Frankie Jones Nitro HS 15.44 4
5 Chris Nix 10 Parkersburg South HS 15.87 2
6 Kalin Byrd Huntington HS 15.88 1
AAA Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles 36"
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ===
1 Jemmel Pursoo Cabell Midland HS 39.19 2 10
2 Tony Shade 11 Robert C. Byrd HS 39.45 2 8
3 Jamar Dunnigan Woodrow Wilson HS 39.85 2 6
4 Frankie Jones Nitro HS 40.54 2 4
5 Andy Kucish 11 North Marion HS 41.06 2 2
6 Shane Kelley 11 Buckhannon-Upshur HS 41.46 1 1
AAA Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 0152 Woodrow Wilson HS 43.84 10
2 0421 Riverside HS 44.02 8
3 0098 Parkersburg South HS 44.30 6
4 0017 Capital HS 44.38 4
5 0057 Huntington HS 45.28 2
6 0088 Nitro HS 45.80 1
AAA Boys 4x110 Meter Relay SHUTTLES
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========= == ===
1 0347 Cabell Midland HS 59.14 2 10
2 0011 Buckhannon-Upshur HS 59.30 1 8
3 0057 Huntington HS 59.77 1 6
4 0098 Parkersburg South HS 1:00.02 1 4
5 0088 Nitro HS 1:00.79 1 2
6 0089 North Marion HS 1:01.81 2 1
AAA Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 0152 Woodrow Wilson HS 1:28.69 10
2 0017 Capital HS 1:29.79 8
3 0421 Riverside HS 1:29.80 6
4 0062 Jefferson HS 1:30.86 4
5 0088 Nitro HS 1:31.72 2
6 0147 Wheeling Park HS 1:34.12 1
AAA Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========= == ===
1 0347 Cabell Midland HS 3:27.08 2 10
2 0010 Brooke HS 3:27.41 2 8
3 0017 Capital HS 3:28.52 2 6
4 0098 Parkersburg South HS 3:30.92 1 4
5 0059 Hurricane HS 3:32.72 2 2
6 0039 George Washington HS 3:33.24 2 1
AAA Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Friday 05/26/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 0017 Capital HS 8:07.51 10
2 0347 Cabell Midland HS 8:10.03 8
3 0098 Parkersburg South HS 8:11.23 6
4 0030 East Fairmont HS 8:12.77 4
5 0088 Nitro HS 8:15.41 2
6 0111 Ripley HS 8:25.39 1
AAA Boys High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Taurean Jones Princeton Senior HS 6'06.00" 10
2 Gabe Casdorph Nitro HS 6'06.00" 8
3 Michael Young Cabell Midland HS 6'04.00" 6
4 Josh Hill Saint Albans HS 6'04.00" 4
5 Russell Braithwaite 11 Hampshire HS 6'02.00" 2
6 Jeff Whitehair 12 Preston HS 6'02.00" 0.50
6 Jim Boyd 12 Wheeling Park HS 6'02.00" 0.50
AAA Boys Long Jump
Finals - Results - Friday 05/26/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Gabe Casdorph Nitro HS 23'05.00" 10
2 Chad Merchant 12 Fairmont Senior HS 22'08.75" 8
3 Scott Mayle 10 Philip Barbour HS 22'00.50" 6
4 Teon Saunders South Charleston HS 21'09.00" 4
5 Cedric Bush 12 Jefferson HS 21'08.75" 2
6 Darnell Davis Capital HS 21'05.50" 1
AAA Boys Shot Put
Finals - Results - Friday 05/26/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Chris Nunn Riverside HS 55'04.50" 10
2 Gernard Rogers 12 Keyser HS 53'08.00" 8
3 Matt Showalter George Washington H 52'11.75" 6
4 Robert Coleman 10 Robert C. Byrd HS 51'09.00" 4
5 Pierre Moss Capital HS 51'05.25" 2
6 Lucas Struble 12 Buckhannon-Upshur H 49'04.75" 1
AAA Boys Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ============ ===
1 Matthew Morris Woodrow Wilson HS 146'06.00" 10
2 Matt Moses George Washington H 141'07.00" 8
3 Blake Bennett 12 Hedgesville HS 133'11.00" 6
4 Brian Roach 12 North Marion HS 131'08.00" 4
5 Matt Showalter George Washington H 131'06.00" 2
6 Pierre Moss Capital HS 131'01.00" 1
AAA Boys Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
==============================================================
1 Justin Southall 12 Ripley 14'0
2 Brian Albaugh 12 Wheeling Park 14'0
3 Josh Brookover 12 Parkersburg 12'0
4 Lee Cummings 12 Roane 12'0
5 Scott Whoolery 11 Roane 11'6
6 Chris Creamer 12 Nitro 11'6
6 Stephen Patton University 11'6
GIRLS SCORES - AAA
Rank School Score
==== ========================= =======
1 Capital HS 74
2 Parkersburg HS 59.25
3 Hampshire HS 46
4 Fairmont Senior HS 42
5 East Fairmont HS 38
6 Riverside HS 30
7 Huntington HS 27
7 Martinsburg HS 27
9 Jefferson HS 21
10 Roane County HS 18
11 Buckhannon-Upshur HS 16
12 University HS 14
13 Hedgesville HS 12.25
14 Wheeling Park HS 12
15 Woodrow Wilson HS 11
15 Parkersburg South HS 11
17 Hurricane HS 9
18 Elkins HS 8
18 Morgantown HS 8
18 Saint Albans HS 8
21 Nitro HS 7
21 Keyser HS 7
23 Cabell Midland HS 6
24 Logan HS 5.25
25 Oak Hill HS 4
26 Greenbrier East HS 3.25
27 Musselman HS 1
27 Robert C. Byrd HS 1
27 George Washington HS 1
AAA Girls 100 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Ciara Chic Riverside HS 12.23 10
2 Rosalyn Cary Capital HS 12.32 8
3 Lindsay Stewart 11 Hampshire HS 12.77 6
4 Dawn Dobbs 12 Fairmont Senior HS 12.94 4
5 Jenny Rayburn Hurricane HS 13.07 2
6 Maura Arline Woodrow Wilson HS 13.28 1
AAA Girls 200 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Ciara Chic Riverside HS 25.21 10
2 Rosalyn Cary Capital HS 25.60 8
3 Lindsay Stewart 11 Hampshire HS 26.35 6
4 Jenny Rayburn Hurricane HS 27.14 4
5 Kendra Graber 9 Morgantown HS 27.44 2
6 Rachel Suffern 11 Keyser HS 27.46 1
AAA Girls 400 Meter Dash
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
1 Ciara Chic Riverside HS 57.53 2 10
2 Jennifer Davis 11 Hampshire HS 59.00 2 8
3 Stephanie Eastman Roane County HS 59.72 2 6
4 Carrie Barrick 10 Keyser HS 59.95 2 4
5 Zaia Wharton 10 Elkins HS 1:00.17 1 2
6 Andi Rose 10 Wheeling Park HS 1:00.41 2 1
AAA Girls 800 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
1 Giti Farudi 12 University HS 2:18.80 10
2 Stephanie Eastman Roane County HS 2:19.54 8
3 Holly Hunter 12 East Fairmont HS 2:19.94 6
4 Jennifer Davis 11 Hampshire HS 2:22.51 4
5 Susan Davis 11 Hampshire HS 2:22.92 2
6 Shannon Tobias 10 Martinsburg HS 2:23.42 1
AAA Girls 1,600 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===
1 Holly Hunter 12 East Fairmont HS 5:04.00 @ 10
2 Susan Davis 11 Hampshire HS 5:17.16 8
3 Sarah Corley 12 Fairmont Senior HS 5:25.71 6
4 Ryann Metheny 12 Elkins HS 5:28.26 4
5 Carrie Cantrell Capital HS 5:30.64 2
6 Amanda Conrad 9 East Fairmont HS 5:33.65 1
AAA Girls 3,200 Meter Run
Finals - Results - Friday 05/26/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ===
1 Holly Hunter 12 East Fairmont HS 11:10.00 10
2 Susan Davis 11 Hampshire HS 11:16.20 8
3 Sarah Corley 12 Fairmont Senior HS 11:18.90 6
4 Jennifer Davis 11 Hampshire HS 11:23.50 4
5 Ryann Metheny 12 Elkins HS 11:47.50 2
6 Stephanie Hatfield 10 Robert C. Byrd HS 11:53.30 1
AAA Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles 33"
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===
1 Erica Reese Capital HS 15.29 10
2 Beth Price Saint Albans HS 15.94 8
3 Andi Rose 10 Wheeling Park HS 16.04 6
4 Rebecca Ripoli 12 Fairmont Senior HS 16.11 4
5 Kimba Hissom Huntington HS 16.11 2
6 Jennifer Boyer 12 Jefferson HS 16.24 1
AAA Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles 30"
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT PTS
===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == ===
1 Kimba Hissom Huntington HS 45.82 2 10
2 Rebecca Ripoli 12 Fairmont Senior HS 45.93 2 8
3 Nancy Regalbuto 10 Hedgesville HS 46.97 1 6
4 Andi Rose 10 Wheeling Park HS 47.15 2 4
5 Jennifer Boyer 12 Jefferson HS 47.33 2 2
6 Jade Barney 12 Musselman HS 47.45 1 1
AAA Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ======= ===
1 0062 Jefferson HS 51.59 10
2 0057 Huntington HS 52.25 8
3 0096 Parkersburg HS 52.72 6
4 0017 Capital HS 53.01 4
5 0059 Hurricane HS 53.06 2
6 0030 East Fairmont HS 53.08 1
AAA Girls 4x102 Meter Relay SHUTTLES
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========= == ===
1 0098 Parkersburg South HS 1:05.60 1 10
2 0017 Capital HS 1:06.01 1 8
3 0096 Parkersburg HS 1:06.80 1 6
4 0057 Huntington HS 1:08.63 1 4
5 0034 Fairmont Senior HS 1:09.39 2 2
6 0039 George Washington HS 1:10.50 2 1
AAA Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========= ===
1 0017 Capital HS 1:44.75 10
2 0062 Jefferson HS 1:46.56 8
3 0082 Morgantown HS 1:49.20 6
4 0133 University HS 1:49.46 4
5 0074 Martinsburg HS 1:49.58 2
6 0098 Parkersburg South HS 1:49.88 1
AAA Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME HT PTS
===== =================================== ========= == ===
1 0011 Buckhannon-Upshur HS 4:07.75 2 10
2 0034 Fairmont Senior HS 4:13.04 2 8
3 0074 Martinsburg HS 4:15.08 2 6
4 0335 Roane County HS 4:15.19 1 4
5 0052 Hedgesville HS 4:15.49 2 2
6 0059 Hurricane HS 4:15.51 2 1
AAA Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Finals - Results - Friday 05/26/00
PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS
===== =================================== ========== ===
1 0030 East Fairmont HS 9:51.31 10
2 0074 Martinsburg HS 9:53.73 8
3 0011 Buckhannon-Upshur HS 9:59.54 6
4 0034 Fairmont Senior HS 10:00.62 4
5 0057 Huntington HS 10:04.41 2
6 0052 Hedgesville HS 10:07.42 1
AAA Girls High Jump
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ========== ===
1 Roxanne Ward 11 Parkersburg HS 5'02.00" 10
2 Erica Reese Capital HS 5'00.00" 8
3 Katherin Killcollin Greenbrier East HS 4'10.00" 3.25
3 Niki Daniel 10 Parkersburg HS 4'10.00" 3.25
3 Danyell Garner 9 Logan HS 4'10.00" 3.25
3 Nancy Regalbuto 10 Hedgesville HS 4'10.00" 3.25
AAA Girls Long Jump
Finals - Results - Friday 05/26/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Rosalyn Cary Capital HS 18'04.50" 10
2 Roxanne Ward 11 Parkersburg HS 17'11.50" 8
3 Terri Young Cabell Midland HS 17'10.50" 6
4 Alisha Hopkins Oak Hill HS 17'04.25" 4
5 Danyell Garner Logan HS 17'03.00" 2
6 Andi Rose 10 Wheeling Park HS 17'01.50" 1
AAA Girls Shot Put
@ State Meet: 41'02.75" Roxanne Ward--Parkersburg High 2000
Finals - Results - Friday 05/26/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== =========== ===
1 Roxanne Ward 11 Parkersburg HS 41'02.75" @ 10
2 Tasha Hedges 11 Martinsburg HS 38'07.25" 8
3 Lisa Cooper Nitro HS 36'08.25" 6
4 Allison Burner 12 Parkersburg HS 36'03.00" 4
5 Jodi Curran 11 Keyser HS 35'08.75" 2
6 Candace Burge Huntington HS 35'01.00" 1
AAA Girls Discus Throw
Finals - Results - Saturday 05/27/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
===== ======================= == =================== ============ ===
1 Illora Cipolat Woodrow Wilson HS 122'07.00" 10
2 Allison Burner 12 Parkersburg HS 112'03.00" 8
3 Lashawna Moss Capital HS 111'09.00" 6
4 Anna Corbin 10 Parkersburg HS 110'08.00" 4
5 Tasha Hedges 11 Martinsburg HS 107'05.00" 2
6 Lisa Cooper Nitro HS 106'07.00" 1
AAA Girls Pole Vault
Finals - Results - Thursday 06/15/00
PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK
==============================================================
1 Mary Beth Held 12 Parkersburg 10'0
2 Darcy Thompson 11 Fairmont Senior 10'0
3 Angela Wallace 12 Parkersburg 9'0
4 Meagan Patton University 9'0
5 Stephanie Shaffer Wheeling Park 8'6
6 Salina Coleman Park. South 8'6
Detail: AAA -
2A-1A
Return to West Virginia
State Meet page
|