the Internet home of high school track and field

DyeStat 
Page 1

Outdoor Track 1999

Home Up
Golden South
Great Southwest
Boys Eastern States
Herbster Classic
NJ- E Coast Relays
NY- Eddy Mem.
MD-Baltimore Co
MD- Frederick Co.
NY- Loucks Games
DC- Crimson Tide
NJ- Olympic Conf
VA- TJ Penultimate
NY- Arlington
CT- Hartford
NJ- Burlington Co.
MD- P. G. County
MD- Mont. Co.
VA- T C Williams
OH- Don Mitchell
S. Jersey Relays

 

Results - 1999 Outdoor

NY- 32nd Loucks Games

FRIDAY - SATURDAY
TEAM SCORING: Men - Women - Combined

May 7-8, 1999 White Plains NY High School

Most Outstanding Individual Performers
MEN (Henry J. McWhinnie Memorial Award): Lance Bennett, Poly Prep.
Won 100-dash (11.17); led off winning 400-meter relay (43.24).
WOMEN (Doc Blanford Memorial Award): Jetoya Moore, Uniondale.Won
100-dash (12.21); won 200-dash (24.95); anchor on winning 400-meter
relay team (48.07).

1999 COMBINED TEAM SCORING
  1. New Rochelle   108
  2. North Rockland   50
  3. Newburgh   47
  4. Clarkstown South   44
  5. Ramapo   32
  6. Mount Vernon   32
  7. Suffern   30
  8. Old Rochester Regional   28
  9. Hendrick Hudson   27
10. Fairhaven   24
11. Cardinal Spellman   22
12. H. Frank Carey   13
13. Albertus Magnus   10
      North Babylon   10
15. Elmont     9
      Patchogue-Medford     9
17. Lincoln     8
      Sleepy Hollow     8
19. Somers     6
20. Eastchester     4

1999 WOMEN'S TEAM SCORING
  1. New Rochelle   89
  2. Uniondale   66
  3. Newburgh   31
  4. Clarkstown South   24
      Mount Vernon   24
  6. White Plains   20
  7. Henninger   19
  8. Yorktown   18
  9. Hendrick Hudson   17
      North Rockland   17
      Pine Bush   17
12. St. John the Baptist   16
13. Cardinal Spellman   14
      Fairhaven   14
      Tappan Ze e   14
16. Old Rochester Regional   12
17. Alexander Hamilton   11
      Mt. Ararat   11
19. Edgemont   10
      JFK-Iselin   10
      Sayville   10
22. Bellport    9
      H. Frank Carey       9
24. Benjamin Cardozo   8
      Dewitt Clinton   8
      Manhasset   8
      W.T. Clarke   8
28. Lincoln   6
29. Ramapo   4
30. Billerica   4
      North Babylon   4
      St. John's Prep   4
33. Elmont   3
34. Albertus Magnus   2
      Corcoran   2
      Eastchester   2
      Notre Dame (Staten Island)   2
      Somers   2
      Suffern   2
      West Genesee   2
41. John Jay   1
      Patchogue-Medford   1
      Sleepy Hollow   1

1999 MEN'S TEAM SCORING
  1. Ballou   42
  2. North Rockland   33
  3. Ramapo   28
      Suffern   28
  5. Oceanside   27
  6. Iona Prep   23
  7. Archbishop Molloy   22
  8. Clarkstown South   20
      Poly Prep   20
10. New Rochelle   19
11. Irvington   18
12. Bishop McDevitt   16
      Newburgh   16
      Old Rochester Regional   16
      Smithtown   16
16. Fordham Prep   14
      Mt. Ararat   14
18. Londonderry   12
      Woodrow Wilson   12
20. Lawrence   11
21. Archbishop Stepinac   10
      Fairhaven   10
      Hendrick Hudson   10
24. Albertus Magnus   8
      Brewster   8
      Cardinal Spellman   8
      Fox Lane   8
      Jamesville-Dewitt   8
      Mount Vernon   8
      Patchogue-Medford   8
      Wm. Floyd   8
32. Sleepy Hollow   7
33. Croton-Harmon   6
      Elmont   6
      Hampton Bays   6
      North Babylon   6
      South Shore   6
      Timberlane   6
39. Somerville   5
      Tyngsboro   5
41. H. Frank Carey   4
      Methuen   4
      Rye   4
      Somers   4
      Walt Whitman   4
46. Canarsie   2
      Eastchester   2
      Greater New Bedford   2
      Horace Greeley       2
      Lincoln   2
51. Plumstead Christian School   1

 

 

Friday's results

-- 32nd Loucks Track and Field Games
May 7, 1999, White
Plains (N.Y.) High School
(Cool, overcast, intermittent showers all day)

1,600-meter walk (non-scoring)
1. Jamie Yedowitz, Rye   7:30.1 (MEET RECORD)
2. Lindsay Sestanovich, Washingtonville   7:54.8
3. Megan Sheehan, Pearl River   7:56.0
4. Kirsten Jordan, Rye   8:01.8
5. Cara Borelli, No. Babylon   8:17.6

Men's Javelin
1. Matt Moyer, Bishop McDevitt   178-10
2. Shawn McGowan, Londonderry   170-1
3. Dan Maha, Bishop McDevitt   166-0
4. Keith Gormley, Methuen   190-10
5. Dutra Haith, Greater New Bedford   160-5
6. Ed Hausdorf, Archbiship Molloy   160-0

Women's Javelin
1. Amber Klebanoff, Edgemont   108-4
2. Molly O'Brien, Old Rochester Regl   89-7
3. Nicole McKenzie, New Rochelle           85-10
4. Bernadette Clark, Old Rochester Regl   85-0
5. Lisa Picardi, Billerica   84-5
6. Freddie O'Farrell, Mt. Ararat   82-10

Men's Long Jump
1. George Greene, New Rochelle   21-0
2. Inima Ibacko, Newburgh   20-6
3. Jason Manenkoff, No. Rockland   20-2
4. Ken Frank, No. Rockland   20-2
5. Akintila Jiboyewa, Lincoln   20-0
6. Donnell Hickson, Lawrence   20-0

Men's Shot Put
1. John Leone, Irvington   55-7
2. Dan Adler, No. Rockland   52-4
3. Michael Pellet, Croton-Harmon   52-4
4. Marc Todaro, Iona Prep   50-9
5. James Mangarillo, Hampton Bays   50-1
6. John Migliano, Oceanside   49-11

Women's High Jump
1. Kristin Composto, JFK-Iselin   5-4
2. Shauna Byfield, Manhasset   5-2
3. Crystal Therrien, Fairhaven   5-2
4. Nichole Brundage, Pine Bush   5-0
5. Ursula Moorer, Uniondale   5-0
6. Pam Pierre, Ramapo   4-10
tie Iyona Chevers, Newburgh   4-10

Women's Discus
1. Tanya Sanganoo, Yorktown   122-5 (finished 2nd in 1998)
2. Alexis Whyte, H. Frank Carey   109-10
3. Nicole McKenzie, New Rochelle           96-9
4. Claudeen Williams, Ramapo   95-8
5. Avonese Hervey, Henninger   94-11
6. Shakira Waters, New Rochelle   93-3

Women's Long Jump
1. Jodi Schlesinger, Clarkstown So.   18-9 (finished 2nd in 1998)
2. Shenae Dawkins, New Rochelle   18-6
3. Kim Fogarty, Hendrick Hudson   17-8
4. Katie Evelyn, No. Babylon   16-2
5. Chreise Thompson, Elmont   16-1
6. Morgan Stokes, Corcoran   15-5

Women's Pole Vault (first time event in meet)
1. Jonelle Bailey-Chandler, New Rochelle   9-6
2. Amy Leung, New Rochelle   8-6
3. Emily Kellner, No. Rockland   8-0
tie Kim Fogarty, Hendrick Hudson           8-0
5. Christina Colone, Newburgh   8-0
6. Andrea Begent, Bellport   7-6

Saturday's results

-- 32nd Loucks Track and Field Games May 8, 1999,
White Plains (N.Y.) High School
(Cool, heavy overcast, fog, persistent
showers all day)

Section 1 Men's 1,600-Meter Relay (non-scoring)
1. Mount Vernon    3:29.21
2. Archbishop Stepinac   3:35.76
3. Byram Hills   3:36.87
4. Spring Valley   3:37.05
5. Suffern   3:38.54

Section 1 Women's 1,600-Meter Relay (non-scoring)
1. Ursuline   4:14.64
2. Ramapo   4:18.85
3. Mount Vernon "A"   4:22.31
4. White Plains   4:27.72
5. Nanuet   4:30.84

Section 1 Men's 3,200-Meter Relay (non-scoring)
1. North Rockland "A"   8:29.06
2. Fox Lane   8:38.40
3. Bronxville   8:38.46
4. Clarkstown South "A"   8:41.47
5. Suffern   8:49.37

Section 1 Women's 3,200-Meter Relay (non-scoring)
1. Mount Vernon   9:58.37
2. Ursuline   10:21.10
3. Edgemont   10:23.74
4. Clarkstown South   10:33.98
5. North Rockland "A"    10:35.00

Tri-State Men's 1,600-Meter Relay (non-scoring; first time event)
1. Xaverian "A"   3:33.75
2. White Plains "A"   3:43.42
3. Archbishop Molloy   3:39.09
4. Xaverian "B"   3:49.73
5. Fordham Prep "A"   3:52.42

Tri-State Women's 1,600-Meter Relay (non-scoring; first time event)
1. Henninger   4:33.03
2. Notre Dame   4:56.16

Tri-State Men's 3,200-Meter Relay (non-scoring; first time event)
1. Collegiate   8:27.00
2. White Plains "A"   8:27.09
3. Bronxville   8:55.16
4. Ramapo   9:14.51
5. Fordham Prep   9:16.31

Tri-State Women's 3,200-Meter Relay (non-scoring; first time event)
1. Cardinal Spellman 9:57.71
2. Ramapo   10:13.25
3. Moore Catholic   10:25.31
4. Notre Dame   10:49.17

Women's Shot Put
1. Kerri Trendowicz, Tappan Zee   37-3
2. Tanya Sanganoo, Yorktown   37-0
3. Joy Williams, New Rochelle   36-1
4. Cherice Vanderhall, Uniondale   35-10
5. Marina Liander, Notre Dame   35-1
6. Sonia Bautista, Sleepy Hollow   32-7

Men's High Jump
1. Chris Smith, Oceanside   6-4
2. Peter Hansen, Wm. Floyd   6-2
3. Teiko Aryee, Ramapo   6-2
4. Travis Smith, Newburgh   5-10
5. Tim Dand, H. Frank Carey   5-10
6. Jason Chamble, Archbishop Molloy   5-10

Men's Triple Jump
1. Wilkingson Germaine, Ramapo   43-3
2. George Greene, New Rochelle   42-9
3. Trevor Dimmie, Sleepy Hollow   42-0
4. Paul Martorano, Smithtown   41-7
5. Ken Frank, North Rockland   41-3
6. Josua Silverman, Sleepy Hollow   41-1

Men's Pole Vault
1. Joe DiCola, Hendrick Hudson   14-6
2. John Dinozzi, Fox Lane   14-6
3. Lloyd Nolan, Fordham Prep   14-0
4. Ben Vik, Tyngsboro   13-6
5. Steve Wilson, Brewster   13-0
6. Ryan D'Agostino, Iona Prep   12-6

Men's 110-Meter Hurdles
1. Ken Frank, North Rockland   14.88
2. Bryan McCants, Archbishop Molloy   14.91
3. Unyime Akpan, Ballou   15.09
4. Emem Akpan, Ballou   15.11
5. Paul Martorano, Smithtown   15.19
6. Alex McClean, Oceansice   15.78

Women's 100-Meter Hurdles
1. Millicent Mack, New Rochelle   15.21 (finished 2nd in 1998)
2. Crystal Therrien, Fairhaven   15.76
3. Jessica Grieco, Newburgh   15.78
4. Naquana Nichols, Alex. Hamilton   16.57
5. Katie Waters, Eastchester   16.83
6. Raphaelle Jean, Somers   17.10

Men's 100-Meter Dash
1. Lance Bennett, Poly Prep   11.17
2. Courtney Jennings, Ramapo   11.33
3. Sytke Bryant, Suffern   11.34
4. Kirby Joachim, Woodrow Wilson   11.64
5. Chris Smith, Oceanside   11.67
6. Jason Manenkoff, North Rockland   11.68

Women's 100-Meter Dash
1. Jetoya Moore, Uniondale   12.21
2. Kenya Herring, Newburgh   12.67
3. Anna Teschemaker, Alex. Hamilton   12.78
4. Chinela Davis, North Rockland   12.85
5. Shelly Antoine, Uniondale   12.87
6. Nicki Gibson, Corcoran   13.05

Men's 1,600-Meter Run
1. Nephi Tyler, Fairhaven   4:26.38
2. Robert Morris, Patchogue-Medford   4:26.79
3. Marc Crosswell, Elmont   4:28.61
4. Matt Mackay, Rye   4:28.62
5. Francisco Savinon, H. Frank Carey   4:29.31
6. Josh Barhard, Somerville   4:32.79

Women's 1,600-Meter Run
1. Jenn Moreau, Mt. Ararat   4:58.60
2. Danielle Jelley, W.T. Clarke   4:59.19
3. Theresa Fath, Bellport   5:07.55
4. Jessica Childs, New Rochelle   5:09.53
5. Meghan Howell, Suffern   5:13.53
6. Katie Wrinkle, Patchogue-Medford   5:18.02

Men's 400-Meter Dash
1. Chris Lolagne, Suffern   48.83
2. Marco Binion, Woodrow Wilson   49.11
3. Bob O'Connor, Old Rochester Regl   49.33
4. Mike Reilly, Iona Prep   50.82
5. Desmond Kelly, Lawrence   51.05
6. Braulio Peralta, North Rockland   51.75

Women's 400-Meter Dash
1. Shevon Stoddart, Uniondale   57.59
2. Tiffany Barnes, Benjamin Cardozo   57.68
3. Nicole Machen, Uniondale   59.88
4. Kerri Gannon, Tappan Zee   60.34
5. Michanne Campbell, Mount Vernon   61.84
6. Raphaelle Jean, Somers   62.31

Men's Discus
1. Matt Okolita, Old Rochester Regl   163-10
2. Mike Donahue, Jamesville-Dewitt   157-11
3. Marc Todaro, Iona Prep   156-3
4. James Mangarillo, Hampton Bays   137-4
5. Mike Della Penna, Eastchester   134-0
6. Josh Krapf, Oceanside   133-6

Women's Triple Jump
1. Jodi Schlesinger, Clarkstown South   40-2 (2nd best Loucks
all-time; also won this event in 1998)
2. Desiree Battle, Henninger   37-3
3. Meredith Bunche, White Plains   37-3
4. Charmaine Kent, New Rochelle   36-7
5. Courtney Vinson, Uniondale   36-2
6. Kathleen Moran, H. Frank Carey   36-1

3,000-Meter Steeplechase
1. Tim Kelly, Smithtown   9:29.11
2. Jeremy Adler, Irvington   9:48.09
3. Mike Maggio, Brewster   9:49.15
4. Dave Barrett, Londonderry   9:59.73
5. James Harvey, Archbishop Molloy   10:08.59
6. Jamie Lenczycki, Horace Greeley   10:12.25

Men's 800-Meter Run
1. Paul Joyce, Clarkstown South   1:53.68
2. Jason Morgan, Lawrence   1:54.10
3. Antonio Gray, Ballou   1:55.08
4. Paul Ciurlys, Walt Whitman   1:55.41
5. Justin Romaniuk, Suffern   1:55.86
6. Jim Scott, Plumstead Christian School   1:56.63

Women's 800-Meter Run
1. Terria White, Cardinal Spellman   2:17.11
2. Caitlin Donahoe, White Plains   2:18.05
3. Allissa Thompson, Pine Bush   2:18.18
4. Nana Hanson-Hall, New Rochelle   2:18.20
5. Shannon Morris, West Genesee   2:18.51
6. Dorraine Denton, Newburgh   2:21.11

Women's 400-Meter Hurdles
1. Shenae Dawkins, New Rochelle   61.94 (7th fastest Loucks all-time)
2. Desiree Battle, Henninger   64.32
3. Kim Fogarty, Hendrick Hudson   65.59
4. Edwina Bourn, Newburgh   66.44
5. Nydia Clayton, Albertus Magnus   67.62
6. Stephanie Cabarcas, Pine Bush   69.90

Men's 400-Meter Hurdles
1. Bryan McCants, Archbishop Molloy   54.75
2. Deric Zaphire, Fordham Prep   56.66
3. Mike Wezel, Suffern   57.26
4. Bill Crawford, Clarkstown South   57.63
5. John Rodriguez, Oceanside   58.47
6. Brandon Woods, New Rochelle   58.89

Men's 200-Meter Dash
1. Carlos Bedoya, Archbishop Stepinac   22.33
2. Ricky Gross, Albertus Magnus   22.52
3. Ronald Gill, Ballou   22.54
4. Courtney Jennings, Ramapo   22.94
5. Kevin Verge, Timberlane   23.09
6. Jason Manenkoff, North Rockland   23.20

Women's 200-Meter Dash
1. Jetoya Moore, Uniondale   24.95
2. Shevon Stoddart, Uniondale   25.61
3. Stacey Ann Carr, Mount Vernon   25.88
4. Tahira Wiggins, Lincoln   26.11
5. Nicole Machen, Uniondale   26.55
6. Chelsea Hammond, Elmont   27.15

Men's 3,200-Meter Run
1. Chris Reif, Oceanside   9:32.74
2. David Lantz, Mt. Ararat   9:35.14
3. Andy Caron, Mt. Ararat   9:36.65
4. John Antonelli, Suffern   9:54.13
5. Feedley Bonneau, Canarsie   10:04.18
6. Dustin Steinhauer, Horace Greeley   10:07.63

Women's 3,200-Meter Run
1. Jill Mastroiani, Sayville   10:35.18 (MEET RECORD)
2. Janelle Vadnais, St. John the Baptist   10:45.74
3. Michelle Wale, Pine Bush   11:27.36
4. Caitlin Manion, Clarkstown South   11:48.33
5. Erin Fehn, Bellport   11:49.59
6. Erika Govan, John Jay   12:02.56

Men's 3,200-Meter Relay
1. Ballou   8:10.79
        (Solomon Patrick, Max Walker, Ricardo Iracks, Antonio Gray)
2. Iona Prep   8:12.16
3. Clarkstown South   8:34.95
4. Somerville   8:50.01
        (No other teams in race)
Women's 3,200-Meter Relay
1. New Rochelle   9:45.23
        (Offebea Hanson-Hall, Elena Alekperova, Jessica Childs, Nana
Hanson-Hall)
2. St. John the Baptist   9:52.38
3. White Plains   9:53.48
4. St. John's Prep   10:38.03
        (No other teams in race)
Women's 400-Meter Relay
1. Uniondale   48.07
        (Shelly Antoine, Rochelle Williams, Sasha Mayers, Jatoya Moore)
2. Dewitt Clinton   48.79
3. Mount Vernon   49.20
4. Newburgh   49.58
5. New Rochelle   49.87
6. Alexander Hamilton   51.50

Men's 400-Meter Relay
1. Poly Prep   43.24
        (Lance Bennett, Marcus Wilson, I. Perfecton Harris, Jahkeem
Gilmore)
2. Mount Vernon   43.69
3. North Babylon   44.19
4. Somers   44.64
5. Timberlane   44.99
6. Tyngsboro   46.12

Women's 1,600-Meter Relay
1. Mount Vernon   3:54.80
        (Elizabeth Tucker, Stacey Ann Carr, Natasha O'Connor, Michanne
Campbell)
2. North Rockland   4:00.71
3. Newburgh   4:02.88
4. Cardinal Spellman   4:03.87
5. Lincoln   4:05.53
6. Henninger   4:23.21

Men's 1,600-Meter Relay
1. Ballou   3:21.73
        (Ronald Gill, Max Walker, Emem Akpan, Antonio Gray)
2. Cardinal Spellman   3:24.28
3. South Shore   3:25.17
4. Newburgh   3:31.67
5. Timberlane   3:40.45
        (no sixth place; Lawrence, which finished 1st, DQ'd for
interference)

 

This page was updated on 05/13/99 .

Hit Counter

 

 

 

This Web site is maintained by 

John Dye [email protected]
301-293-2601 (fax or voicemail before 9 pm Eastern time), 
11117 Church Hill Rd., Myersville MD 21773
Material Copyright 1998-1999